Conference Agenda

14th GLOBELICS International Conference 2016

 
Date: Wednesday, 12/Oct/2016
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registrations, Morning Coffee & Traditional Snacks
Location: Foyer of Gedung Merdeka
9:00am
-
9:15am
Merak Dance
Location: Foyer of Gedung Merdeka
9:15am
-
9:30am
Indonesia Raya song by PSM Unpad
Location: Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka
9:30am
-
10:00am
Opening Ceremony: Welcome by the President of Globelics Judith Sutz and the President of the Conference Prof. Tri Hanggono Achmad
Location: Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka
10:00am
-
10:45am
Keynote Speech by the President of Republic of Indonesia, Ir. H. Joko Widodo (TBC)
Location: Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka
10:45am
-
10:50am
National songs by PSM Unpad
Location: Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka
10:50am
-
11:50am
Keynote Speech by Dr. Jomo Kwame Sundaram
Location: Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka
Download the Presentation http://bit.ly/2e478qu
11:50am
-
1:10pm
Walk back to Homann Hotel, Lunch
Location: Garden Restaurant, Homann Hotel
1:10pm
-
1:45pm
The opening of Sponsor Exhibitions
Location: Main Foyer of Homann Hotel & Foyer of Palace Room
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
PS-1.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 1
Location: Savoy Room-1 (Homann)
Chair: Sanghita Mondal, P.G.D.A.V College, University of Delhi
Discussant: Keun Lee, seoul national university
PS-1.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 1
Location: Savoy Room-2 (Homann)
Chair: Alexis Habiyaremye, Human Sciences Research Council
Discussant: Jun Jin, Zhejiang University
PS-1.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 1
Location: Savoy Room-3 (Homann)
Chair: Manuel Gonzalo, UNGS / UFRJ
Discussant: Catherine Kilelu, ACTS
PS-1.04: Innovation in the health sector: challenges and opportunities for inclusiveness and sustainability 1
Location: Savoy Room-4 (Homann)
Chair: Ana Lucia Tatsch, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) / Brazil
Discussant: Rebecca Hanlin, Africalics Secretariat
PS-1.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 1
Location: Emperor Room (Homann)
Chair: Swapan Kumar Patra, Tshwane University of Technology
Discussant: Rasigan Maharajh, Tshwane University of Technology
PS-1.06: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 2
Location: Caesar Room (Homann)
Chair: Kavitha Pottammal, Centre for Development Studies
Discussant: Arlindo Villaschi, Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo
PS-1.07: Intellectual property rights, innovation and development 1
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
Chair: George Owusu Essegbey, Science and Technology Policy Research Institute
PS-1.08: National and regional innovation system 1
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Yannis Caloghirou, NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS (NTUA)
Discussant: Mika Kautonen, University of Tampere
PS-1.09: Technological infrastructure and technological capabilities1
Location: Palace Room (Homann)
Chair: Abdi Yuya Ahmad, Adama Science and Technology University
Discussant: Trina Fizzanty, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)
PS-1.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 1
Location: Consulat Room (Homann)
Chair: Heric Thomas, Science, Technology and Innovation Policy Research Organization (STIPRO)
Discussant: Mammo Muchie, Tshwane University of Technology
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer of Asia Afrika Room, Homann Hotel
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
SpS-1.1: STI Policies and Economic Development. The East Asian Experience
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
The session is organized by Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) and IDRC the International Development Research Centre (IDRC).
SpS-1.2: Agricultural Innovation Systems
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Preparation for Welcome Reception
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Grand Ballroom of Savoy Homann

Welcoming Speech by Head of Local Organizing Committee: Dr. An An Chandrawulan
Welcoming Speech by Governor of West Java Province: Ahmad Heryawan
Sundanese Traditional Dance and Interactive Angklung

 
Date: Thursday, 13/Oct/2016
8:30am
-
10:00am
PS-2.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 2
Location: Savoy Room-1 (Homann)
Chair: Martin Kang'ethe Gachukia, Riara University
Discussant: Beena Saraswathy, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development (ISID)
PS-2.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 2
Location: Savoy Room-2 (Homann)
Chair: Marcelo Matos, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Discussant: Oluseye Oladayo Jegede, Obafemi Awolowo University
PS-2.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 2
Location: Savoy Room-3 (Homann)
Chair: Deepa V K, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Discussant: Judith Sutz, Universidad de la República
PS-2.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 3
Location: Emperor Room (Homann)
Chair: Christabell P J, University of Kerala
Discussant: Bo Uno Goeransson, Lund University
PS-2.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 1
Location: Caesar Room (Homann)
Chair: Smita Srinivas, Indian Institute for Human Settlements
Discussant: Margrethe Holm Andersen, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
PS-2.07: Intellectual property rights, innovation and development 2
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
Chair: Yangao Xiao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Discussant: Jørgen Lindgaard Pedersen, Technical University of Denmark
PS-2.08: National and regional innovation system 2
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Marisa dos Reis A. Botelho, Federal University of Uberlândia, MG, Brazil
Discussant: Abdelkader Djeflat, University of Lille1
PS-2.09: Technological infrastructure and technological capabilities 2
Location: Palace Room (Homann)
Chair: Swati Mehta, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar, Punjab
Discussant: Rajah Rasiah, UNIVERSITY OF MALAYA
PS-2.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 2
Location: Consulat Room I (Homann)
Chair: Chunhui Ye, ZHEJIANG UNIVERSITY. CHINA
Discussant: Michael Gastrow, Human Sciences Research Council
PS-2.11: Agricultural innovation systems 1
Location: Consulat Room II (Homann)
Chair: Hadi Nilforoushan, Shahid Beheshti University
Discussant: Evans Mupela, HSRC
   
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer of Homann Hotel
10:30am
-
12:00pm
PS-3.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 3
Location: Savoy Room-1 (Homann)
Chair: Mohammed Isa Shuaibu, Ahmadu Bello University Zaria Kaduna Nigeria
Discussant: Eunkyung Park, Aalborg University
PS-3.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 3
Location: Savoy Room-2 (Homann)
Chair: Paulo Savaget Nascimento, Fundação Dom Cabral; University of Cambridge
Discussant: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology, Lithuania
PS-3.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 3
Location: Savoy Room-3 (Homann)
Chair: Vajk Miklos Lukacs de Pereny Martens, ESAN University
Discussant: Susan Cozzens, Georgia Institute of Technology
PS-3.04: Innovation in the health sector: challenges and opportunities for inclusiveness and sustainability 2
Location: Savoy Room-4 (Homann)
Chair: Marcela Suárez Estrada, Freie Universität Berlin
Discussant: Dinesh Abrol, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development
PS-3.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 4
Location: Emperor Room (Homann)
Chair: João Marcos Hausmann Tavares, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/RedeSist
Discussant: Aschalew Demeke Tigabu, AfricaLics
PS-3.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 2
Location: Caesar Room (Homann)
Chair: Lourenço Galvão Diniz Faria, Technical University of Denmark
Discussant: Maj Munch Andersen, Technical University of Denmark
PS-3.07: University relationships with industry and society 1
Location: Sultan Room (Homann)
Chair: Carlos Gonzalo Acevedo Peña, Universidad Mayor de San Simón
Discussant: Mika Raunio, University of Tampere
PS-3.08: National and regional innovation system 3
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Maria Gabriela Podcameni, Redesist, UFRJ,
Discussant: Andrew Roberts Cummings, Universidad José Simeón Cañas
PS-3.09: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 4
Location: Palace Room (Homann)
Chair: Ebrahim Souzanchi Kashani, Sharif University of Technology
Discussant: Rasmus Lema, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
PS-3.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 3
Location: Consulat Room I (Homann)
Chair: Olaide Rufai Akande, University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Nigeria
Discussant: Sanni Morufu Muhammed, National Centre for Technology Management
PS-3.11: Agricultural innovation systems 2
Location: Consulat Room II (Homann)
Chair: Namrata Thapa, Centre for Development Studies, Trivandrum, Kerala
Discussant: K J Joseph, Centre for Development Studies
 
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch and Globelics Alumni meeting
Location: Garden Restaurant and Sidewalk Café of Homann Hotel
Globelics Alumni seated in Cafe Sidewalk
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Freeman Lecture by Dr. Helena Lastres
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
SpS-2.1: STI research and policies for implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
Chair: Margrethe Holm Andersen, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
SpS-2.2: Creative Cities
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Miranda Risang Ayu, Universitas Padjadjaran
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Break to allow for preparation of Welcome Dinner
6:00pm Buses leaving from Homann to Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall)
Location: Outside Homann Hotel
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Conference Dinner: Conference Dinner, PhD Best Paper Award, Cultural Events Speech from Major of Bandung City: Ridwan Kamil
Location: Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall)
Speech from Major of Bandung City, Special Dinner, Best Paper Award, Cultural Events: Nusantara Dance and Music Performance: Piring Dance, Rantak Minang Dance, Rampai Aceh Dance Faculty of Law Unpad, Legong Dance.
10:00pm Buses leaving for Homann and Preanger Hotel
Location: Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall)

 
Date: Friday, 14/Oct/2016
7:00am
-
8:00am
Morning Yoga by Yoga Leaf
Location: Swimming pool area of Homann Hotel
9:00am
-
10:30am
SpS-3.1: Universities, Commodification, Globalization and Knowledge Production
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
Chair: Judith Sutz, Universidad de la República
SpS-3.2: Revisiting Bandung 1955
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Rajah Rasiah, UNIVERSITY OF MALAYA
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer of Homann Hotel
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Book Presentations
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)


Books to be presented:

1) Lee, Keun: Economic catch-up and technological leapfrogging, Elgar press, Aug 2016

2) Erbes, A. and D. Suárez (comp.) Repensando el desarrollo Latinoamericano: una discusión desde los sistemas de innovación, Ediciones UNGS, Provincia de Buenos Aires

3) Lundvall, Bengt-Åke: The Learning Economy and the Economics of Hope, Anthem Press. Forthcoming, Nov. 2016

4) Hanlin, Rebecca and Andersen, Margrethe Holm: Globelics Thematic Review: Health Systems Strengthening: rethinking the role of Innovation, Aalborg University Press, October 2016

5) Mammo Muchie, Amare Desta, Mestnot Mengesha (eds) , Science, Technology, Innovation:for Sustainable Future in the Global South, Africa World Press, Trenton, New Jeresey, USA, 2016
IndReRes: Presentation of Indonesian Research Results
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Keri Lestari Dandan
Poster Presentations
Location: Foyer Stage of Savoy Homann
 
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Garden Restaurant, Homann Hotel
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
PS-4.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 5
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
Chair: Xiaolan FU, University of Oxford
Discussant: Juana Hernández Chavarria, UAM-X
PS-4.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 4
Location: Palace Room (Homann)
Chair: Abdul Subhan Qazi, Bahria University, Islamabad, Pakistan
Discussant: Mammo Muchie, Tshwane University of Technology
PS-4.03: Technological infrastructure and technological capabilities 3
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Ameha Mulugeta Gewe, Addis Ababa Institute of Technology (AAiT), Addis Ababa University (AAU)
Discussant: Daniel Stefan Hain, Aalborg University
PS-4.04: Gender, innovation and development 1
Location: Sultan Room (Homann)
Chair: Marina Szapiro, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Discussant: Ann Njoki Kingiri, African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS)
PS-4.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 5
Location: Emperor Room (Homann)
Chair: Helena Lastres, RedeSist, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Discussant: Rodrigo Arocena, University of the Republic, Uruguay
PS-4.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 3
Location: Caesar Room (Homann)
Chair: Joe Amadi-Echendu, University of Pretoria
Discussant: Rainer Walz, Fraunhofer ISI
PS-4.07: University relationships with industry and society 2
Location: Lembang Room (Preanger)
Chair: Caleb Muyiwa Adelowo, National Centre for Technology Management, Obafemi Awolowo University
Discussant: Glenda Kruss, Human Sciences Research Council
PS-4.08: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 4
Location: Maribaya Room (Preanger)
Chair: Olga Mikheeva, Tallinn University of Technology
Discussant: Gabriela Dutrénit, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Preparation for Closing Ceremony
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Closing Ceremony and Closing Speech
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
6:00pm Buses leaving for Soekarno Hatta Jakarta Airport and Husein Sastranegara Bandung Airport
Location: Outside Homann Hotel