Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 12/Oct/2016
8:30am - 9:00amRegistrations, Morning Coffee & Traditional Snacks
Foyer of Gedung Merdeka 
9:00am - 9:15amMerak Dance
Foyer of Gedung Merdeka 
9:15am - 9:30amIndonesia Raya song by PSM Unpad
Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka 
9:30am - 10:00amOpening Ceremony: Welcome by the President of Globelics Judith Sutz and the President of the Conference Prof. Tri Hanggono Achmad
Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka 
10:00am - 10:45amKeynote Speech by the President of Republic of Indonesia, Ir. H. Joko Widodo (TBC)
Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka 
10:45am - 10:50amNational songs by PSM Unpad
Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka 
10:50am - 11:50amKeynote Speech by Dr. Jomo Kwame Sundaram
Download the Presentation http://bit.ly/2e478qu
Main Hall of Gedung Merdeka 
11:50am - 1:10pmWalk back to Homann Hotel, Lunch
Garden Restaurant, Homann Hotel 
1:10pm - 1:45pmThe opening of Sponsor Exhibitions
Main Foyer of Homann Hotel & Foyer of Palace Room 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 1
Session Chair: Sanghita Mondal, P.G.D.A.V College, University of Delhi
Discussant: Keun Lee, seoul national university
Savoy Room-1 (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 1
Session Chair: Alexis Habiyaremye, Human Sciences Research Council
Discussant: Jun Jin, Zhejiang University
Savoy Room-2 (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 1
Session Chair: Manuel Gonzalo, UNGS / UFRJ
Discussant: Catherine Kilelu, ACTS
Savoy Room-3 (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.04: Innovation in the health sector: challenges and opportunities for inclusiveness and sustainability 1
Session Chair: Ana Lucia Tatsch, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) / Brazil
Discussant: Rebecca Hanlin, Africalics Secretariat
Savoy Room-4 (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 1
Session Chair: Swapan Kumar Patra, Tshwane University of Technology
Discussant: Rasigan Maharajh, Tshwane University of Technology
Emperor Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.06: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 2
Session Chair: Kavitha Pottammal, Centre for Development Studies
Discussant: Arlindo Villaschi, Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo
Caesar Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.07: Intellectual property rights, innovation and development 1
Session Chair: George Owusu Essegbey, Science and Technology Policy Research Institute
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.08: National and regional innovation system 1
Session Chair: Yannis Caloghirou, NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS (NTUA)
Discussant: Mika Kautonen, University of Tampere
Embassy Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.09: Technological infrastructure and technological capabilities1
Session Chair: Abdi Yuya Ahmad, Adama Science and Technology University
Discussant: Trina Fizzanty, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)
Palace Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-1.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 1
Session Chair: Heric Thomas, Science, Technology and Innovation Policy Research Organization (STIPRO)
Discussant: Mammo Muchie, Tshwane University of Technology
Consulat Room (Homann) 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Foyer of Asia Afrika Room, Homann Hotel 
4:00pm - 5:30pmSpS-1.1: STI Policies and Economic Development. The East Asian Experience
The session is organized by Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) and IDRC the International Development Research Centre (IDRC).
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
4:00pm - 5:30pmSpS-1.2: Agricultural Innovation Systems
Embassy Room (Homann) 
5:30pm - 6:00pmPreparation for Welcome Reception
 
6:30pm - 9:00pmWelcome Reception

Welcoming Speech by Head of Local Organizing Committee: Dr. An An Chandrawulan
Welcoming Speech by Governor of West Java Province: Ahmad Heryawan
Sundanese Traditional Dance and Interactive Angklung
Grand Ballroom of Savoy Homann 
Date: Thursday, 13/Oct/2016
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 2
Session Chair: Martin Kang'ethe Gachukia, Riara University
Discussant: Beena Saraswathy, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development (ISID)
Savoy Room-1 (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 2
Session Chair: Marcelo Matos, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Discussant: Oluseye Oladayo Jegede, Obafemi Awolowo University
Savoy Room-2 (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 2
Session Chair: Deepa V K, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Discussant: Judith Sutz, Universidad de la República
Savoy Room-3 (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 3
Session Chair: Christabell P J, University of Kerala
Discussant: Bo Uno Goeransson, Lund University
Emperor Room (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 1
Session Chair: Smita Srinivas, Indian Institute for Human Settlements
Discussant: Margrethe Holm Andersen, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
Caesar Room (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.07: Intellectual property rights, innovation and development 2
Session Chair: Yangao Xiao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Discussant: Jørgen Lindgaard Pedersen, Technical University of Denmark
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.08: National and regional innovation system 2
Session Chair: Marisa dos Reis A. Botelho, Federal University of Uberlândia, MG, Brazil
Discussant: Abdelkader Djeflat, University of Lille1
Embassy Room (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.09: Technological infrastructure and technological capabilities 2
Session Chair: Swati Mehta, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar, Punjab
Discussant: Rajah Rasiah, UNIVERSITY OF MALAYA
Palace Room (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 2
Session Chair: Chunhui Ye, ZHEJIANG UNIVERSITY. CHINA
Discussant: Michael Gastrow, Human Sciences Research Council
Consulat Room I (Homann) 
8:30am - 10:00amPS-2.11: Agricultural innovation systems 1
Session Chair: Hadi Nilforoushan, Shahid Beheshti University
Discussant: Evans Mupela, HSRC
Consulat Room II (Homann) 
10:00am - 10:30amCoffee Break
Foyer of Homann Hotel 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 3
Session Chair: Mohammed Isa Shuaibu, Ahmadu Bello University Zaria Kaduna Nigeria
Discussant: Eunkyung Park, Aalborg University
Savoy Room-1 (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 3
Session Chair: Paulo Savaget Nascimento, Fundação Dom Cabral; University of Cambridge
Discussant: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology, Lithuania
Savoy Room-2 (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 3
Session Chair: Vajk Miklos Lukacs de Pereny Martens, ESAN University
Discussant: Susan Cozzens, Georgia Institute of Technology
Savoy Room-3 (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.04: Innovation in the health sector: challenges and opportunities for inclusiveness and sustainability 2
Session Chair: Marcela Suárez Estrada, Freie Universität Berlin
Discussant: Dinesh Abrol, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development
Savoy Room-4 (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 4
Session Chair: João Marcos Hausmann Tavares, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/RedeSist
Discussant: Aschalew Demeke Tigabu, AfricaLics
Emperor Room (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 2
Session Chair: Lourenço Galvão Diniz Faria, Technical University of Denmark
Discussant: Maj Munch Andersen, Technical University of Denmark
Caesar Room (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.07: University relationships with industry and society 1
Session Chair: Carlos Gonzalo Acevedo Peña, Universidad Mayor de San Simón
Discussant: Mika Raunio, University of Tampere
Sultan Room (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.08: National and regional innovation system 3
Session Chair: Maria Gabriela Podcameni, Redesist, UFRJ,
Discussant: Andrew Roberts Cummings, Universidad José Simeón Cañas
Embassy Room (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.09: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 4
Session Chair: Ebrahim Souzanchi Kashani, Sharif University of Technology
Discussant: Rasmus Lema, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
Palace Room (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 3
Session Chair: Olaide Rufai Akande, University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Nigeria
Discussant: Sanni Morufu Muhammed, National Centre for Technology Management
Consulat Room I (Homann) 
10:30am - 12:00pmPS-3.11: Agricultural innovation systems 2
Session Chair: Namrata Thapa, Centre for Development Studies, Trivandrum, Kerala
Discussant: K J Joseph, Centre for Development Studies
Consulat Room II (Homann) 
12:00pm - 2:00pmLunch and Globelics Alumni meeting
Globelics Alumni seated in Cafe Sidewalk
Garden Restaurant and Sidewalk Café of Homann Hotel 
2:00pm - 3:00pmFreeman Lecture by Dr. Helena Lastres
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
3:00pm - 3:30pmCoffee Break
 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSpS-2.1: STI research and policies for implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals
Session Chair: Margrethe Holm Andersen, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSpS-2.2: Creative Cities
Session Chair: Miranda Risang Ayu, Universitas Padjadjaran
Embassy Room (Homann) 
5:00pm - 6:00pmBreak to allow for preparation of Welcome Dinner
 
6:00pmBuses leaving from Homann to Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall)
Outside Homann Hotel 
6:30pm - 10:00pmConference Dinner: Conference Dinner, PhD Best Paper Award, Cultural Events Speech from Major of Bandung City: Ridwan Kamil
Speech from Major of Bandung City, Special Dinner, Best Paper Award, Cultural Events: Nusantara Dance and Music Performance: Piring Dance, Rantak Minang Dance, Rampai Aceh Dance Faculty of Law Unpad, Legong Dance.
Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall) 
10:00pmBuses leaving for Homann and Preanger Hotel
Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall) 
Date: Friday, 14/Oct/2016
7:00am - 8:00amMorning Yoga by Yoga Leaf
Swimming pool area of Homann Hotel 
9:00am - 10:30amSpS-3.1: Universities, Commodification, Globalization and Knowledge Production
Session Chair: Judith Sutz, Universidad de la República
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
9:00am - 10:30amSpS-3.2: Revisiting Bandung 1955
Session Chair: Rajah Rasiah, UNIVERSITY OF MALAYA
Embassy Room (Homann) 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Foyer of Homann Hotel 
11:00am - 12:00pmBook Presentations


Books to be presented:

1) Lee, Keun: Economic catch-up and technological leapfrogging, Elgar press, Aug 2016

2) Erbes, A. and D. Suárez (comp.) Repensando el desarrollo Latinoamericano: una discusión desde los sistemas de innovación, Ediciones UNGS, Provincia de Buenos Aires

3) Lundvall, Bengt-Åke: The Learning Economy and the Economics of Hope, Anthem Press. Forthcoming, Nov. 2016

4) Hanlin, Rebecca and Andersen, Margrethe Holm: Globelics Thematic Review: Health Systems Strengthening: rethinking the role of Innovation, Aalborg University Press, October 2016

5) Mammo Muchie, Amare Desta, Mestnot Mengesha (eds) , Science, Technology, Innovation:for Sustainable Future in the Global South, Africa World Press, Trenton, New Jeresey, USA, 2016
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
11:00am - 12:00pmIndReRes: Presentation of Indonesian Research Results
Session Chair: Keri Lestari Dandan
Embassy Room (Homann) 
11:00am - 12:00pmPoster Presentations
Foyer Stage of Savoy Homann 
12:00pm - 2:00pmLunch
Garden Restaurant, Homann Hotel 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 5
Session Chair: Xiaolan FU, University of Oxford
Discussant: Juana Hernández Chavarria, UAM-X
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 4
Session Chair: Abdul Subhan Qazi, Bahria University, Islamabad, Pakistan
Discussant: Mammo Muchie, Tshwane University of Technology
Palace Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.03: Technological infrastructure and technological capabilities 3
Session Chair: Ameha Mulugeta Gewe, Addis Ababa Institute of Technology (AAiT), Addis Ababa University (AAU)
Discussant: Daniel Stefan Hain, Aalborg University
Embassy Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.04: Gender, innovation and development 1
Session Chair: Marina Szapiro, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Discussant: Ann Njoki Kingiri, African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS)
Sultan Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 5
Session Chair: Helena Lastres, RedeSist, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Discussant: Rodrigo Arocena, University of the Republic, Uruguay
Emperor Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 3
Session Chair: Joe Amadi-Echendu, University of Pretoria
Discussant: Rainer Walz, Fraunhofer ISI
Caesar Room (Homann) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.07: University relationships with industry and society 2
Session Chair: Caleb Muyiwa Adelowo, National Centre for Technology Management, Obafemi Awolowo University
Discussant: Glenda Kruss, Human Sciences Research Council
Lembang Room (Preanger) 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPS-4.08: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 4
Session Chair: Olga Mikheeva, Tallinn University of Technology
Discussant: Gabriela Dutrénit, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Maribaya Room (Preanger) 
3:30pm - 4:00pmPreparation for Closing Ceremony
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmClosing Ceremony and Closing Speech
Asia Afrika Room (Homann) 
6:00pmBuses leaving for Soekarno Hatta Jakarta Airport and Husein Sastranegara Bandung Airport
Outside Homann Hotel 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: GLOBELICS 2016
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.112+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany