Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 13/Oct/2016
8:30am
-
10:00am
PS-2.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 2
Location: Savoy Room-1 (Homann)
Chair: Martin Kang'ethe Gachukia, Riara University
Discussant: Beena Saraswathy, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development (ISID)
PS-2.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 2
Location: Savoy Room-2 (Homann)
Chair: Marcelo Matos, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Discussant: Oluseye Oladayo Jegede, Obafemi Awolowo University
PS-2.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 2
Location: Savoy Room-3 (Homann)
Chair: Deepa V K, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Discussant: Judith Sutz, Universidad de la República
PS-2.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 3
Location: Emperor Room (Homann)
Chair: Christabell P J, University of Kerala
Discussant: Bo Uno Goeransson, Lund University
PS-2.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 1
Location: Caesar Room (Homann)
Chair: Smita Srinivas, Indian Institute for Human Settlements
Discussant: Margrethe Holm Andersen, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
PS-2.07: Intellectual property rights, innovation and development 2
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
Chair: Yangao Xiao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Discussant: Jørgen Lindgaard Pedersen, Technical University of Denmark
PS-2.08: National and regional innovation system 2
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Marisa dos Reis A. Botelho, Federal University of Uberlândia, MG, Brazil
Discussant: Abdelkader Djeflat, University of Lille1
PS-2.09: Technological infrastructure and technological capabilities 2
Location: Palace Room (Homann)
Chair: Swati Mehta, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar, Punjab
Discussant: Rajah Rasiah, UNIVERSITY OF MALAYA
PS-2.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 2
Location: Consulat Room I (Homann)
Chair: Chunhui Ye, ZHEJIANG UNIVERSITY. CHINA
Discussant: Michael Gastrow, Human Sciences Research Council
PS-2.11: Agricultural innovation systems 1
Location: Consulat Room II (Homann)
Chair: Hadi Nilforoushan, Shahid Beheshti University
Discussant: Evans Mupela, HSRC
   
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer of Homann Hotel
10:30am
-
12:00pm
PS-3.01: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 3
Location: Savoy Room-1 (Homann)
Chair: Mohammed Isa Shuaibu, Ahmadu Bello University Zaria Kaduna Nigeria
Discussant: Eunkyung Park, Aalborg University
PS-3.02: Innovation management and entrepreneurship 3
Location: Savoy Room-2 (Homann)
Chair: Paulo Savaget Nascimento, Fundação Dom Cabral; University of Cambridge
Discussant: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology, Lithuania
PS-3.03: Indigenous knowledge, informal sector, innovation and development 3
Location: Savoy Room-3 (Homann)
Chair: Vajk Miklos Lukacs de Pereny Martens, ESAN University
Discussant: Susan Cozzens, Georgia Institute of Technology
PS-3.04: Innovation in the health sector: challenges and opportunities for inclusiveness and sustainability 2
Location: Savoy Room-4 (Homann)
Chair: Marcela Suárez Estrada, Freie Universität Berlin
Discussant: Dinesh Abrol, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development
PS-3.05: Science, technology, innovation policy and politics 4
Location: Emperor Room (Homann)
Chair: João Marcos Hausmann Tavares, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/RedeSist
Discussant: Aschalew Demeke Tigabu, AfricaLics
PS-3.06: Science, technology, innovation and the sustainable development goals 2
Location: Caesar Room (Homann)
Chair: Lourenço Galvão Diniz Faria, Technical University of Denmark
Discussant: Maj Munch Andersen, Technical University of Denmark
PS-3.07: University relationships with industry and society 1
Location: Sultan Room (Homann)
Chair: Carlos Gonzalo Acevedo Peña, Universidad Mayor de San Simón
Discussant: Mika Raunio, University of Tampere
PS-3.08: National and regional innovation system 3
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Maria Gabriela Podcameni, Redesist, UFRJ,
Discussant: Andrew Roberts Cummings, Universidad José Simeón Cañas
PS-3.09: Trade, foreign direct investments, value chains and innovation network 4
Location: Palace Room (Homann)
Chair: Ebrahim Souzanchi Kashani, Sharif University of Technology
Discussant: Rasmus Lema, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
PS-3.10: Sectoral innovation system, industrial policy and development 3
Location: Consulat Room I (Homann)
Chair: Olaide Rufai Akande, University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Nigeria
Discussant: Sanni Morufu Muhammed, National Centre for Technology Management
PS-3.11: Agricultural innovation systems 2
Location: Consulat Room II (Homann)
Chair: Namrata Thapa, Centre for Development Studies, Trivandrum, Kerala
Discussant: K J Joseph, Centre for Development Studies
 
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch and Globelics Alumni meeting
Location: Garden Restaurant and Sidewalk Café of Homann Hotel
Globelics Alumni seated in Cafe Sidewalk
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Freeman Lecture by Dr. Helena Lastres
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
SpS-2.1: STI research and policies for implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals
Location: Asia Afrika Room (Homann)
Chair: Margrethe Holm Andersen, Aalborg University, Globelics Secretariat
SpS-2.2: Creative Cities
Location: Embassy Room (Homann)
Chair: Miranda Risang Ayu, Universitas Padjadjaran
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Break to allow for preparation of Welcome Dinner
6:00pm Buses leaving from Homann to Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall)
Location: Outside Homann Hotel
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Conference Dinner: Conference Dinner, PhD Best Paper Award, Cultural Events Speech from Major of Bandung City: Ridwan Kamil
Location: Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall)
Speech from Major of Bandung City, Special Dinner, Best Paper Award, Cultural Events: Nusantara Dance and Music Performance: Piring Dance, Rantak Minang Dance, Rampai Aceh Dance Faculty of Law Unpad, Legong Dance.
10:00pm Buses leaving for Homann and Preanger Hotel
Location: Pendopo Kota Bandung (Major of Bandung Hall)

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: GLOBELICS 2016
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany