Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 05/July/2021
9:00am
-
11:00am
I001: Workshop: Automated global land cover disturbance monitoring using BFAST0N
Location: I - Online Sessions
Chair: Dainius Masiliūnas
11:00am
-
12:00pm
I002: Workshop: Digital Heritage, Local Identity and Community Development post-COVID
Location: I - Online Sessions
Chair: David John Wortley
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
J003: Workshop: Where to from here? Supporting Industry engagement with the SDGs (ISDE WG2)
Location: J - Online Sessions
Chair: Cheryl Desha
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
I004: Workshop: Earth-observation analysis utilising newly developed semantic Earth observation data cubes
Location: I - Online Sessions
Chair: Hannah Augustin
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
I005: Workshop: Digital Earth – co-create ‘future proof’ today for a more sustainable tomorrow
Location: I - Online Sessions
Chair: Sven Schade
Date: Tuesday, 06/July/2021
9:00am
-
10:30am
A01: ISDE opening & Keynotes
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Josef Strobl
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
10:30am
-
11:30am
B02: Youth Forum: Kick-off Townhall
Location: B - Online Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
11:00am
-
1:15pm
A03: From Visions to Solutions
Location: A - Audimax
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
B04: Intelligent Earth Observation - International Summer School - FINAL PRESENTATIONS
Location: B - Online Sessions
Chair: Stefan Lang
Chair: Barbara Hofer
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
A05: International Perspectives
Location: A - Audimax
5:00pm
-
6:15pm
A06: Perspectives for a Post-Covid world
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
B07: Youth Forum: Indigenous Youth and EO
Location: B - Online Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
Date: Wednesday, 07/July/2021
9:00am
-
9:45am
I10: ISDE12 Keynotes: "Digital Earth as enabler of Transformational Change for a Sustainable Planet" (Prof. Graciela Metternicht) & "An Assessment of Urbanization between 1990 and 2015 Using Land Use Efficiency Indicators" (Dr. Zhongchang Sun)
Location: I - Online Sessions
9:30am
-
9:45am
S11: AGIT Welcome aus dem Live-Studio
Location: S - Studio
Chair: Josef Strobl
Chair: Bernhard Zagel
10:00am
-
10:45am
I11: ISDE12 Keynote: Marc Paganini
Location: I - Online Sessions
10:00am
-
11:00am
A12: ITG Forum: Effektive Zusammenarbeit und nachhaltiges Wirtschaften mithilfe von Building Information Modelling (BIM)
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Gerald Groß
Chair: Rainer Steindler
Chair: Nicole Ferber
B12: GIP Session
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Irmgard Mandl-Mair
C12: Urbane Planung im Smart City Context
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
D12: aGeoBox – Schüler*Innen für GI begeistern
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Petra Staufer-Steinnocher
K11: Research Papers: Earth Observation Methods
Location: K - Online Sessions
11:00am
-
11:45am
J12: Youth Forum: Inspiring Girls Expeditions
Location: J - Online Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
11:00am
-
12:00pm
A13: AGIT Opening Keynotes: Antje Kunze & Pascal Müller
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Josef Strobl
K12: Research Papers: Earth Observation for Society
Location: K - Online Sessions
 
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
P14: Break
Location: 00 - Break
12:15pm
-
12:45pm
E14: Ausstellerpräsentationen: GI Plattformen & Services
Location: E - Online Sessions
Chair: Christoph Traun
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
I14: ISDE12 Keynotes: "Earth Observations & SDGs: Tools for Policymakers and Practitioners" (Dr. Argyro Kavvada) & "A Multi-Stakeholder Approach for Digital Earth to Address Development Priorities and the SDGs in Africa and the Pacific" (Dr. Aditya Agrawal)
Location: I - Online Sessions
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
J14: Data Driven Spatial Intelligence Keynote/Input Talks and interactive session
Location: J - Online Sessions
1:30pm
-
2:15pm
A15: Forum: Kommunen und neue Möglichkeiten des digitalen Verkehrsmanagements
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Stefan Kollarits
Chair: Dieter Geiger
B15: AGEO Stories of Success
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Gernot Paulus
C15: Wohnbauplanung & 4D Infrastruktur
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: Andreas Koch
D15: Workshop: "VertiGIS – Zusammenhänge erkennen. Lösungen schaffen."
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Christoph Kiedl
 
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
I15: ISDE12 Keynote: "Openess and Digital Earth: the Two Companions for Supporting the Sustainable Development Goals" (Maria Brovelli)
Location: I - Online Sessions
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
E16: Ausstellerpräsentationen: GI Plattformen & Services
Location: E - Online Sessions
Chair: Bernd Resch
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
P16: Break
Location: 00 - Break
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
I16: A round table discussion on "Openess of digital earth for SDG stakeholders"
Location: I - Online Sessions
K16: Best Practice Papers: Solutions for Society and Citizens
Location: K - Online Sessions
 
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
J16: Spatial Intelligence and Data Driven Value Generation - Starting Up
Location: J - Online Sessions
3:30pm
-
4:15pm
A17: Forum: Digitalisierung und Recht in der Verkehrsplanung
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Nik Widmann
B17: Forum: geoland.at News
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Thomas Piechl
C17: Planung erneuerbarer Energieträgeranlagen
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: Markus Biberacher
D17: Workshop: GeoAI mit ArcGIS
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Philipp Funovits
 
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
K17: Research Papers: New spatial information types & methods
Location: K - Online Sessions
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
E18: Ausstellerpräsentationen: Datenerfassung & Positionierung
Location: E - Online Sessions
Chair: Gernot Paulus
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
P18: Break
Location: 00 - Break
5:30pm
-
6:15pm
A19: ITS - Verkehrsdaten Forum
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Hans Fiby
C19: Energieplanung
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: Johannes Scholz
D19: Workshop: Terrestrisches Laserscanning: Von der Datenaufnahme zur Punktwolke in Höchstgeschwindigkeit
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Bernhard Groiss
   
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
J19: Youth Forum: Covid Impressions & Climate Action
Location: J - Online Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
Date: Thursday, 08/July/2021
9:00am
-
9:45am
A21: Open Source Lösungen und Anwendungen
Location: A - Online Sessions
Chair: Klaus Greve
B21: Mobility
Location: B - Online Sessions
Chair: Thomas Prinz
C21: Datenerfassung/ Datenanalyse in Natur & Umwelt
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: René Westerholt
D21: Postersession
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
L21: Forum (1 of 2): Future perspectives of data-driven nudging for active mobility in sustainable cities: Methods & Tools
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Claudia Luger-Bazinger
Chair: Veronika Hornung-Prähauser
M21: Remote Sensing
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Richard Armitage
 
9:00am
-
10:00am
S21: GeoHumanitarian Action: Finding Solutions to Complex Challenges (1/2)
Location: S - Studio
Chair: Stefan Lang
10:00am
-
10:30am
E22: Ausstellerpräsentationen: Fernerkundung und Bildverarbeitung
Location: E - Online Sessions
Chair: Dirk Tiede
10:00am
-
10:45am
D22: UIA Winner Presentations (tbc)
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Gudrun Wallentin
J22: Panel Discussion: "Digital Earth: from a vision to frameworks and solutions" (Part 1)
Location: J - Online Sessions
 
10:00am
-
11:00am
I22: GeoHumanitarian Action: Finding Solutions to Complex Challenges (2/2)
Location: I - Online Sessions
K22: Best Practice Papers: Earth Observation for a sustainable environment
Location: K - Online Sessions
P22: It's EXPO Time
Location: 00 - Break
 
11:00am
-
11:45am
A23: Anwendungen und Best Practice aus der Raster- und Bildverarbeitung
Location: A - Online Sessions
Chair: Peter Mandl
B23: Verkehrstechnik - Planung - Routine
Location: B - Online Sessions
Chair: Stefan Krampe
C23: Naturraummonitoring "Baumerkennung"
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: Gudrun Wallentin
D23: Workshop: Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Jörg Thomsen
L23: Forum (2 of 2): Future perspectives of data-driven nudging for active mobility in sustainable cities: Policy Recommendations and Road Map
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Guntram Geser
M23: GIScience & Society
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Marco Painho
 
11:00am
-
12:00pm
I23: GeoHumanitarian Forum: Innovation in "Data2Info" (1/2)
Location: I - Online Sessions
J23: The European Perspective by ESA
Location: J - Online Sessions
 
11:00am
-
12:15pm
K23: Youth Forum: VU Amsterdam: SDG = Earth and Economy
Location: K - Online Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
E24: Ausstellerpräsentationen: Rasterdaten: Management, Verarbeitung und KI
Location: E - Online Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
I24: GeoHumanitarian Forum: Innovation in "Data2Info" (2/2)
Location: I - Online Sessions
P24: Break
Location: 00 - Break
 
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
A25: Workshop: Ideen Sprint –– Build up your dreams: Startup
Location: A - Online Sessions
Chair: Vera Strasser
C25: Umweltplanung & Sensorennetze
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
D25: Workshop: Geodatenmanagement mit PostgreSQL/PostGIS
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Astrid Emde
L25: EDU1: Geomedia Education Environments
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel
M25: Advances in GIScience
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Olaf Kranz
   
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
I25: GeoHumanitarian Forum: New Technologies in Practice (1/2)
Location: I - Online Sessions
1:00pm
-
2:15pm
B25: Workshop: Erdbeobachtungs-Analysen in den neu entwickelten semantischen Datenwürfeln (Sen2Cube.at)
Location: B - Online Sessions
Chair: Dirk Tiede
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
J26: Destination Earth: break-out sessions
Location: J - Online Sessions
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
I27: GeoHumanitarian Forum: New Technologies in Practice (2/2)
Location: I - Online Sessions
K27: Best Practice Papers: Measuring and monitoring SDG Targets and indicators
Location: K - Online Sessions
P26: Break
Location: 00 - Break
 
3:00pm
-
3:45pm
A27: Workshop: Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) und Bürgerbeteiligung - das Bürgercockpit
Location: A - Online Sessions
Chair: Karl Atzmanstorfer
B27: Workshop: Datenmanagement mit FME
Location: B - Online Sessions
Chair: Thomas Galka
C27: Strategische Anwendungen
Location: C - Online Sessions
Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
D27: Workshop: QGIS Ausdruckskseditor und Geometrie-Generator
Location: D - Online Sessions
Chair: Stefan Giese
J28: Destination Earth - synthesis session
Location: J - Online Sessions
L27: EDU2: Geomedia Education Concepts
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Joseph Kerski
M27: Advances in Cartography
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Jennifer Fu
3:00pm
-
4:15pm
K28: Youth Forum: Ride & Smile & Green Campus
Location: K - Online Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
I28: GeoHumanitarian Forum: Changing realities & needs in the field
Location: I - Online Sessions
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
J29: Panel Discussion: "Digital Earth: from a vision to frameworks and solutions" (Part 2)
Location: J - Online Sessions
4:45pm
-
5:30pm
S29: GeoHumanitarian Forum: Evening Panel Discussion: In a changing humanitarian landscape, what can and should our impact be?
Location: S - Studio
5:00pm
-
5:45pm
L29: EDU3: GI_Forum 2021 Keynote: "Geospatial Technology and Education – Facing the Digital Condition"
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Robert Vogler
Chair: Adrijana Car


Author information: Dr. Uwe Schulze, Goethe-University, Frankfurt, Germany

Uwe Schulze is a research associate at the Department of Human Geography at Goethe-University Frankfurt. In his research, he focuses on competence-based teaching and learning with geospatial technology in higher education and for teacher education and training, spatial citizenship education, geomedia pedagogy, and open educational resources in geography. These fields are connected to his interests in urban development and the socio-spatial development of children and youth in the light of current digital geomedia environments. He has teaching experience in various academic settings in- and outside the lecture hall using constructivist teaching approaches toward GIS and digital geomedia education such as problem-based learning (PBL), biography-related learning, and service-learning.

Email: uschulze@geo.uni-frankfurt.de
Web: https://www.uni-frankfurt.de/46194385/Kurzportrait
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
S0-29: ISDE Closing Session
Location: S - Studio
Date: Friday, 09/July/2021
9:00am
-
9:45am
L31: Workshop: Employing Open Educational Resources (OER) for teaching and learning with digital geomedia
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Uwe Schulze
Chair: Melanie Lauffenburger
M31: Urban Data Science Keynote by Anita Graser
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Anna Kovács-Győri
10:00am
-
10:30am
P32: Break
Location: 00 - Break
10:30am
-
11:15am
L33: Forum (1 of 2): Digital Geographies ahead!
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Uwe Schulze
Chair: Blake Byron Walker
Chair: Christian Dorsch
M33: Urban Data Science: Location-allocation
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Anna Kovács-Győri
11:30am
-
12:00pm
P34: Break
Location: 00 - Break
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
L35: Forum (2 of 2): Digital Geographies meets Digital Earth
Location: L - Online Sessions
Chair: Blake Byron Walker
Chair: Uwe Schulze
Chair: Christian Dorsch
M35: Urban Data Science: Landuse
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Anna Kovács-Győri
1:00pm
-
1:30pm
P36: Break
Location: 00 - Break
1:30pm
-
2:15pm
M37: Urban Data Science: Mobility Focus
Location: M - Online Sessions
Chair: Anna Kovács-Győri
Presentations are followed by in-depth discussion and final remarks.

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GI_Week 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.138+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany