Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: D - Sessions
 
Date: Monday, 06/July/2020
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
D14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: D - Sessions

 
Date: Tuesday, 07/July/2020
10:00am
-
10:45am
D22: Workshop: MapFish Print 3: Karten Templates und PDF
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Marion Baumgartner
 

MapFish Print 3: Karten Templates und PDF

Marion Baumgartner

Camptocamp SA, Schweiz

11:00am
-
11:45am
D23: Poster Session (1/2)
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
short, 2-minute pitch presentations by poster authors
 

Nutzung offener Daten zur Analyse der Response und des Teilnahmeverhaltens Älterer an Präventionsangeboten zur Gesundheitsförderung

Manuela Peters1,2, Stefan Rach1, Tiara Ratz3, Hajo Zeeb1,2, Claudia Pischke4

1: Leibniz Institut für Präventionsforschung und Epidemiologie/ BIPS, Deutschland; 2: Universität Bremen, Fachbereich Gesundheitswissenschaften; 3: Jacobs Universität Bremen; 4: Institut für Medizinische Soziologie, Centre for Health and Society, Medizinische Fakultät, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf



Drone-based optical detection of surface flow patterns near fish ladders

Dariia Strelnikova1, Gernot Paulus1, Sabine Käfer2, Karl-Heinrich Anders1, Peter Mayr3, Helmut Mader4, Ulf Scherling1, Rudi Schneeberger5

1: Carinthia University of Applied Sciences; 2: Verbund Hydro Power GmbH; 3: flussbau iC; 4: University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences; 5: ViewCopter e. U.



Mapping Climate Vulnerability – an indicator-based approach for the Trinational Metropolitan Area Upper Rhine Valley

Nils Riach, Nicolas Scholze

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Deutschland



Exploratives Crowdsourcing von Bürgerinformationen als partizipatives Planungstool für den Radverkehr

Rafael Hologa, Nils Riach

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Deutschland



GNSS-Position estimation via raw data from a mobile device as part of a forest inventory

Gernot Kainz, Johannes Scholz

Graz University of Technology, Institute of Geodesy, Austria



Assessing the impact of bridge construction on the land use/cover time series and socio-economic indicators in Hangzhou Bay

Yuting Zou1, Lixia Chu2, Dainius Masiliūnas1, Jan Verbesselt1

1: Laboratory of Geo-information Science and Remote Sensing, Department of Environmental Sciences, Wageningen University & Research, Droevendaalsesteeg 3, 6708 PB Wageningen, the Netherlands; 2: Department of Geoinformatics – Z_GIS, University of Salzburg, Schillerstrasse 30, 5020 Salzburg, Austria



meinGrün - Informationen und Navigation zu Grünflächen in Städten

Robert Hecht, Kerstin Krellenberg, Celina Stanley, Lisa Eichler, Martina Artmann, Martin Schorcht, Sercan Cakir, Patrycia Brzoska

Leibniz Institut für ökologische Raumentwicklung e.V., Dresden, Deutschland



GIS technologies for modeling climate conditions impact on population morbidity

Ekaterina Kulagina, Tatiana Trifonova, Alex Krasnoshchekov, Natalia Mishchenko

Vladimir State University named after Alexander and Nikolay Stoletovs, Russland



Geospatial Intelligence in Precision Farming

Oliver Hennhöfer, Julian Bruns, Peter Ullrich

Disy Informationssysteme GmbH, Deutschland



Using geomorphological data to predict pre-Quaternary outcrops at Pilis-Dorog area (Hungary)

Reka Pogacsas1, Gaspar Albert2

1: Eötvös Loránd University, Department of Cartography and Geoinformatics, Budapest; 2: 2Eötvös Loránd University, Department of Cartography and Geoinformatics, Budapest

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
D24: UNIGIS get.together
Location: D - Sessions
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
D25: Workshop: Wie gut kennen Sie Ihren Markt? Sind auch Sie auf der Suche nach neuen Kunden? – Marktanalytik mit WebGIS zeigt Ihnen wo.
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Norbert Hackner-Jaklin
 

Wie gut kennen Sie Ihren Markt? Sind auch Sie auf der Suche nach neuen Kunden? – Marktanalytik mit WebGIS zeigt Ihnen wo.

Norbert Hackner-Jaklin1,2

1: WIGeoGIS GmbH, Österreich; 2: UNIGIS Lehrender


 
Date: Wednesday, 08/July/2020
10:00am
-
10:45am
D32: Workshop: BIM und GIS - Das Beste aus zwei Welten wächst zusammen
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Frank Kutter
 

BIM und GIS – das Beste aus zwei Welten wächst zusammen

Elisabeth Seidl, Gernot Tutsch

SynerGIS Informationssysteme GmbH, Österreich

11:00am
-
11:45am
D33: Workshop: Hohe Geschwindigkeit bei der Erfassung, Verarbeitung und Bereitstellung von Laserscandaten
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Nikolaus Studnicka
 

Hohe Geschwindigkeit bei der Erfassung, Verarbeitung und Bereitstellung von Laserscandaten

Nikolaus Studnicka

RIEGL Laser Measurement Systems GmbH, Österreich

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
D34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: D - Sessions
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
D35: Workshop: Einführung in die Verwaltung von Geodaten in der PostgreSQL Datenbank mit PostGIS
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Jörg Thomsen
 

Einführung in die Verwaltung von Geodaten in der PostgreSQL Datenbank mit PostGIS

Jörg Thomsen

WhereGroup GmbH, Deutschland

2:00pm
-
2:45pm
D36: Workshop: Präsentationen: Earth Datacubes: Concepts, Standards, Services
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Peter Baumann
 

Earth Datacubes: Concepts, Standards, Services

Peter Baumann

Jacobs University, Germany

3:00pm
-
3:45pm
D37: Workshop: Entwicklungsplattform UML Salzburg
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
 

Entwicklungsplattform UML Salzburg

Marlene Suntinger1, Manfred Mittlböck2,3

1: Salzburger Institut für Raumordnung und Wohnen; 2: University of Salzburg, Österreich; 3: UNIGIS Lehrender


 
Date: Thursday, 09/July/2020
10:00am
-
10:45am
D42: Workshop: Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Jörg Thomsen
 

Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen

Jörg Thomsen

WhereGroup GmbH, Deutschland

11:00am
-
11:45am
D43: Young Researcher Corner: Experience Sharing
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Andreas Petutschnig
Chair: Dana Kaziyeva
Chair: Mona Bartling
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
D44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: D - Sessions
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
D45: Young Researcher Corner: Dialogue with a Keynote Speaker
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Hannah Augustin

 
Date: Friday, 10/July/2020
9:30am
-
11:30am
D52: Break-Out Group 4
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Hannah Augustin
Chair: Omid Ghorbanzadeh