Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: C - Sessions
 
Date: Monday, 06/July/2020
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
C14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
C15: OSGeo Day (1/3): Open Source Geodienste
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jakob Miksch
 

Der Geist ist willig, doch die Gewohnheit zäh: Über die Schwierigkeiten bei der Einführung agiler Entwicklungsmethoden und Open Source in der öffentlichen Verwaltung auf Länder- und Bundesebene

Arnulf Christl

Metaspatial, Deutschland



VectorTiles und deren Darstellung im Web erzeugt aus PostGIS mittels Tegola oder mbtiles mittels tileserver-gl

Jürgen Hahn

GISolutions e.U., Österreich



MapServer Statusbericht

Jörg Thomsen

WhereGroup GmbH, Deutschland



Geo-Services mit PostGIS, GeoServer und pREST

Markus Mayr

OSGeo / OpenStreetMap

2:00pm
-
2:45pm
C16: OSGeo Day (2/3): Open Source Desktop GIS/ QGIS
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Markus Mayr
 

Neuigkeiten vom QGIS-Projekt

Anita Graser1, Andreas Neumann2

1: AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Österreich; 2: QGIS.ORG



„WIGeo QGIS“ - Geomarketing-Lösungsbundle für Unternehmen

Uwe Hain

WIGeoGIS GmbH, Deutschland



KADAS Albireo - QGIS simplified

Frank Gottsmann

swisstopo, Schweiz

3:00pm
-
3:45pm
C17: OSGeo Day (3/3): Open Source Geodatenmanagement
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jürgen Hahn
 

Skalierbare Geographische Datenverarbeitung mit Open Source Projekten

Nikolai Janakiev

Self-Employed, Österreich



Management von Sensordaten mit Open Source Komponenten

Jakob Miksch

Spatial Services GmbH



CKAN-WIT – Ein Werkzeug für Metadaten-Aggregation, -Filterung und -Präsentation

Ethelbert Obinna1,2, Richard Figura1

1: CISS TDI GmbH, Deutschland; 2: e.science group, GWDG, Göttingen, Deutschland



Linked Open Geodata in GIS? Ein Überblick über Linked Geodata Open Source Software

Timo Homburg1, Florian Thiery2

1: Hochschule Mainz, Deutschland; 2: Research Squirrel Engineers, Deutschland

4:00pm
-
4:45pm
C18: FOSSGIS Social
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Markus Mayr

 
Date: Tuesday, 07/July/2020
10:00am
-
10:45am
C22: FM: Infrastruktur und Netze
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Bernhard Zagel
 

Durchdachte Lösungen für Ihre Netze: LineRegister und PlanTogether von GRINTEC

Anna-Christina Neubauer

GRINTEC, Österreich



AM Suite „Ein System für alle Sparten und Prozesse“

Frank Hülskamp1, Martin Oberkirch2

1: SPIE Deutschland und Zentraleuropa, Geschäftseinheit CeGIT, Deutschland; 2: Mettenmeier



Mit SAMO:LIDS das Paradigma geografischer und logischer Netzebenen überwinden

Frank Kutter

Asseco BERIT GmbH, Deutschland

11:00am
-
11:45am
C23: Workshop: Kartographie mit ArcGIS Pro
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Stefanie Obmann
 

Kartographie mit ArcGIS Pro

Stefanie Obmann, Elisabeth Seidl

SynerGIS Informationssysteme GmbH, Österreich

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
C24: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
C25: Workshop: Asseco-Workshop mit 7 Themen x 10 Minuten GIS-Kaleidoskop
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Frank Kutter
 

Asseco-Workshop mit 7 Themen x 10 Minuten GIS-Kaleidoskop

Frank Kutter, Dennis Roik

Asseco BERIT GmbH, Deutschland

2:00pm
-
2:45pm
C26: Workshop: Einführung OpenStreetMap und humanitäres Mapping (1 von 2)
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jakob Miksch
 

Einführung OpenStreetMap und humanitäres Mapping (1 von 2)

Jakob Miksch1, Melanie Eckle2, Hannah Augustin3, Eva Westermeier4

1: Spatial Services GmbH; 2: HeiGIT - Heidelberg Institute for Geoinformation Technology; 3: Fachbereich für Geoinformatik - Z_GIS, Universität Salzburg; 4: Trafficon - Traffic Consultants GmbH

3:00pm
-
3:45pm
C27: Workshop: OSM - Humanitärer Mapathon (2 von 2)
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jakob Miksch
 

OpenStreetMap: Humanitärer Mapathon (2 von 2)

Jakob Miksch1, Melanie Eckle2, Hannah Augustin3, Eva Westermeier4

1: Spatial Services, Österreich; 2: HeiGIT - Heidelberg Institute for Geoinformation Technology; 3: Fachbereich für Geoinformatik - Z_GIS, Universität Salzburg; 4: Trafficon - Traffic Consultants GmbH


 
Date: Wednesday, 08/July/2020
9:00am
-
9:45am
C31: Keynote: Tim COLE: "Remembrance and Geomedia: remembering, teaching and researching the Holocaust through GIS"
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Michal Frankl
 

Remembrance and Geomedia: remembering, teaching and researching the Holocaust through GIS

Tim Cole

University of Bristol, Vereinigtes Königreich

10:00am
-
10:45am
C32: Remembrance & Geomedia
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel
 

Remembrance and Geomedia: An Introduction

Wolgang Schellenbacher1, Thomas Jekel2

1: DÖW, Österreich; 2: University of Salzburg



FOGIS – History goes public

Peter Stadlbauer

National Fund of the Republic of Austria for Victims of National Socialism, Österreich

11:00am
-
11:45am
C33: Remembrance: Databases and Visualization
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Wolgang Schellenbacher
 

Present and Absent: The Holocaust of Prague Jews using a mobile application

Michal Frankl1, Petr Mazánek2, Aneta Plzáková3, Wolfgang Schellenbacher1, Zuzana Schreiberová4, Luboš Světík2

1: Masaryk Institute and Archives of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Tschechische Republik; 2: Deep Vision; 3: Terezín Initiative Institute; 4: Multicultural Center Prague



Exploring WWII and Holocaust memorials in Vienna. The digital map www.porem.wien

Peter Pirker

University of Innsbruck, Österreich

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
C34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
C35: Remembrance: Geomedia and Pedagogies
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Uwe Schulze
 

A mobile application to visualize historic land use along hiking trails in Southern Germany

Christian Sommer1,2, Andreas Braun1, Markus Hanold1, Volker Hochschild1, Hans-Joachim Rosner1

1: University of Tübingen; 2: Heidelberg Academy of Sciences and Humanities



Writing place history, living place history

Tim Schötz1, Thomas Jekel1, Heidrun Edlinger2

1: University of Salzburg; 2: AHS Heustadelgasse

2:00pm
-
2:45pm
C36: Workshop: Geschichtomat - How to teach Jewish history with digital aid
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Carmen Bisotti
 

Geschichtomat - How to teach Jewish history with digital aid

Carmen Bisotti

Institut für die Geschichte der deutschen Juden, Deutschland

3:00pm
-
3:45pm
C37: Panel: Remembrance & Geomedia
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel

 
Date: Thursday, 09/July/2020
10:00am
-
10:45am
C42: Spatial Citizenship
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel
 

Viral Constructions of Space and Content Knowledge: What Teachers Need to Know

Isabelle Muschaweck

Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Deutschland



Potential of a critical cartography based on immanent critique

Michael Lehner, Inga Gryl

University Duisburg-Essen, Deutschland



Reassembling Spaces through Social Media – An Explorative Study about Adolescents, Social Media and Spatial Conditions

Christina Reithmeier, Detlef Kanwischer

Goethe-University Frankfurt, Deutschland

11:00am
-
11:45am
C43: Spatial Citizens Science
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
 

Implementing geo citizen science solutions: experiences from the citizenMorph project

Sabine Hennig1, Lorena Abad1, Daniel Hölbling1, Dirk Tiede1,2

1: University of Salzburg, Österreich; 2: UNIGIS Lehrender



Urban activity detection using geo-located Twitter data

Anna Kozłowska, Klaus Steinnocher

Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Österreich



Citizen Science @ PLUS (University of Salzburg)

Marlene Ernst, Vera Strasser

Universität Salzburg, Österreich

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
C44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
C45: Advances in Environmental GIS
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Gudrun Wallentin
 

Interannual Variability of Lake Ice Backscatter Anomalies on Lake Neyto, Yamal, Russia

Georg Pointner1,2, Annett Bartsch1,2

1: b.geos, Korneuburg, Austria; 2: Austrian Polar Research Institute, Vienna, Austria



Land suitability analysis of Alvar grassland vegetation in Estonia using Random Forest

Irada Ismayilova1, Evelyn Uuemaa2, Aveliina Helm2, Christian Röger1, Sabine Timpf1

1: University of Augsburg, Germany; 2: University of Tartu, Estonia



Towards Predicting Vine Yield: Conceptualization of 3D Grape Models and Derivation of reliable Physical and Morphological Parameters

Thomas Andreas Schneider, Gernot Paulus, Karl-Heinrich Anders

Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Österreich



Characterizing agricultural landscapes using landscape metrics and cluster analysis in Brandenburg, Germany

Saskia Wolff, Tobia Lakes

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Deutschland

2:00pm
-
2:45pm
C46: Advances in Spatio Temporal Analytics and GI Technologies
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Clemens Rudolf Havas
Chair: Bernd Resch
 

Studying Spatial and Temporal Visitation Patterns of Points of Interest Using SafeGraph Data in Florida

Levente Juhasz1, Hartwig H Hochmair2

1: Florida International University, USA; 2: University of Florida, USA



Exploratory Spatiotemporal Language Analysis of Geo-Social Network Data for Identifying Refugee Movements

Andreas Petutschnig1, Clemens Rudolf Havas1, Bernd Resch1,3, Veronika Krieger1, Cornelia Ferner2

1: University of Salzburg, Österreich; 2: Salzburg University of Applied Sciences, Österreich; 3: Harvard University, USA



Spatial Operators for Complex Event Processing

Julian Bruns1, Florian Micklich1, Johannes Kutterer1, Andreas Abecker1, Philipp Zehnder2

1: Disy Informationssysteme GmbH, Deutschland; 2: FZI - Das Forschungszentrum Informatik, Deutschland



Extracting Patterns from Large Movement Datasets

Anita Graser1,2,3, Peter Widhalm1, Melitta Dragaschnig1

1: AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Vienna, Austria; 2: University of Salzburg, Austria; 3: UNIGIS Lehrende

3:00pm
-
3:45pm
C47: GIS Modelling and Planning in Urban Contexts
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
Chair: Anna Kovacs-Györi
 

Contested places in the age of overtourism – the case of the „Andräviertel" in Salzburg

Helena Atteneder1, Christine Lohmeier2

1: University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2: University of Salzburg, Austria



Measuring Ultrafine Particle Concentrations at Salzburg Airport: Using the Airport Closure due to Runway Reconstruction as a Natural Experiment

Marcel Wilhelmus Vorage1, Pierre Madl2, Alexander Kranabetter3, Herbert Lettner2

1: Salzburg University of Education Stefan Zweig; 2: University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials; 3: Federal State of Salzburg, Department of Emission Control


 
Date: Friday, 10/July/2020
9:30am
-
11:30am
C52: Break-Out Group 3
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
Chair: Clemens Rudolf Havas