Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Thursday, 09/July/2020
8:45am
-
9:00am
S40: Ankommen auf der AGIT 2020
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
9:00am
-
9:45am
S41: Keynote: Michael ADLER: "Nudging, Framing, Storytelling - Wie Kommunikation zur Verkehrswende motiviert"
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Bernhard Zagel
10:00am
-
10:45am
A42: Graphenintegrationsplattform
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Andreas Unterluggauer
 

GIP4radrouting.at und Radrouter VAO

Irmgard Mandl-Mair1, Martin Müllner2

1: Amt der Kärntner Landesregierung, Österreich; 2: ASFINAG



Die alpine Wegedatenbank und die GIP

Werner Beer1, Maththias Pilz2

1: Alpenverein; 2: Naturfreunde



Antrag auf temporäre Maßnahmen im Verkehrsbereich auf Basis der GIP in NÖ

Martin Riederer

Amt der NÖ Landesregierung, Österreich



„Fahrverbot ausgenommen AGIT Besucher“ – der lange Weg vom Verkehrszeichen zum GIP Export

David Geroe

VOR-ITS

C42: Spatial Citizenship
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel
 

Viral Constructions of Space and Content Knowledge: What Teachers Need to Know

Isabelle Muschaweck

Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Deutschland



Potential of a critical cartography based on immanent critique

Michael Lehner, Inga Gryl

University Duisburg-Essen, Deutschland



Reassembling Spaces through Social Media – An Explorative Study about Adolescents, Social Media and Spatial Conditions

Christina Reithmeier, Detlef Kanwischer

Goethe-University Frankfurt, Deutschland

D42: Workshop: Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Jörg Thomsen
 

Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen

Jörg Thomsen

WhereGroup GmbH, Deutschland

   
11:00am
-
11:45am
A43: Workshop: Graphium - Ein quelloffenes Software-Werkzeug zur Arbeit mit Verkehrsgraphen
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Karl Rehrl
 

Graphium - Ein quelloffenes Software-Werkzeug zur Arbeit mit Verkehrsgraphen

Karl Rehrl, Michael Wimmer, Simon Gröchenig

Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Österreich

B43: Digitalisierung & Bildung: Partizipation
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Robert Vogler
 

Der YouthCityExplorer – ein webbasiertes Instrument zur Erhebung sozialräumlicher Informationen von und mit Kindern und Jugendlichen

Melanie Lauffenburger

Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Deutschland



Entwicklung einer neuen Schnittstelle für Mensch-Maschinen-Interaktion im Kontext raumbezogener partizipativer Prozesse

Thomas Schauppenlehner, Christoph Graf, Barbara Latosinska, Moritz Roth

Universität für Bodenkultur Wien, Österreich



Konzeption von Lernformaten zur Klimaanpassung in Mitteldeutschland unter Einsatz von Geoinformationstechnologien. Ein Beitrag zur Bildung für Nachhaltige Entwicklung

Detlef Thürkow1, Alina Schürmann1, Anne-Kathrin Lindau2

1: Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Deutschland; 2: Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt



Eine Geocaching-Datenanalyse als offene Lerneinheit für Studierende, Berufstätige und Laien

Matthias Hinz, Ralf Bill

Universität Rostock, Deutschland

C43: Spatial Citizens Science
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
 

Implementing geo citizen science solutions: experiences from the citizenMorph project

Sabine Hennig1, Lorena Abad1, Daniel Hölbling1, Dirk Tiede1,2

1: University of Salzburg, Österreich; 2: UNIGIS Lehrender



Urban activity detection using geo-located Twitter data

Anna Kozłowska, Klaus Steinnocher

Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Österreich



Citizen Science @ PLUS (University of Salzburg)

Marlene Ernst, Vera Strasser

Universität Salzburg, Österreich

D43: Young Researcher Corner: Experience Sharing
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Andreas Petutschnig
Chair: Dana Kaziyeva
Chair: Mona Bartling
E43: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
A44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: A - Sessions
B44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: B - Sessions
C44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
D44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: D - Sessions
N44: Networking / Netzwerken
Location: N - Networking / Netzwerken
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
A45: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (1/4) - Vorträge
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
 

Spezialforum „Mobilität in Bewegung“ (I)

Stefan Krampe

TraffiCon - Traffic Consultants GmbH, Österreich

B45: Digitalisierung & Bildung: Grundlagen und Konzepte
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Robert Vogler
 

Welchen Beitrag kann die Geoinformationsverarbeitung zur Entwicklung des Digitalen Zeitalters leisten?

Peter Mandl

University Klagenfurt, Österreich



Perspektiven einer kritisch-emanzipatorischen Lehrkräftebildung im Kontext digitaler Transformation

Fabian Pettig

Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Deutschland



Geographieunterricht digital – Zur Konzeption eines kollaborativen Seminars zum Gestaltungsprozess von digitalen Lehr-Lernumgebungen

Nicole Raschke

TU Dresden, Deutschland



Mündigkeit und digitale Geomedien. Implementation eines digitalen Fachkonzepts in der geografischen Lehrkräftebildung

Uwe Schulze1, Detlef Kanwischer1, Inga Gryl2, Alexandra Budke3

1: Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main; 2: Universität Duisburg-Essen; 3: Universität zu Köln

C45: Advances in Environmental GIS
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Gudrun Wallentin
 

Interannual Variability of Lake Ice Backscatter Anomalies on Lake Neyto, Yamal, Russia

Georg Pointner1,2, Annett Bartsch1,2

1: b.geos, Korneuburg, Austria; 2: Austrian Polar Research Institute, Vienna, Austria



Land suitability analysis of Alvar grassland vegetation in Estonia using Random Forest

Irada Ismayilova1, Evelyn Uuemaa2, Aveliina Helm2, Christian Röger1, Sabine Timpf1

1: University of Augsburg, Germany; 2: University of Tartu, Estonia



Towards Predicting Vine Yield: Conceptualization of 3D Grape Models and Derivation of reliable Physical and Morphological Parameters

Thomas Andreas Schneider, Gernot Paulus, Karl-Heinrich Anders

Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Österreich



Characterizing agricultural landscapes using landscape metrics and cluster analysis in Brandenburg, Germany

Saskia Wolff, Tobia Lakes

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Deutschland

D45: Young Researcher Corner: Dialogue with a Keynote Speaker
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Hannah Augustin
E45: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
A46: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (2/4) - Diskussion
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
 

Spezialforum „Mobilität in Bewegung“ (II)

Stefan Krampe

TraffiCon - Traffic Consultants GmbH, Österreich

B46: Workshop: Gestaltung digitaler Lehr-/Lernformate für eine mündige Nutzung digitaler Geomedien in der geografischen Lehrkräftebildung
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Uwe Schulze
 

Gestaltung digitaler Lehr-/Lernformate für eine mündige Nutzung digitaler Geomedien in der geografischen Lehrkräftebildung

Uwe Schulze1, Helena Atteneder2, Melanie Lauffenburger1

1: Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland; 2: Universität Duisburg-Essen, Deutschland

C46: Advances in Spatio Temporal Analytics and GI Technologies
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Clemens Rudolf Havas
Chair: Bernd Resch
 

Studying Spatial and Temporal Visitation Patterns of Points of Interest Using SafeGraph Data in Florida

Levente Juhasz1, Hartwig H Hochmair2

1: Florida International University, USA; 2: University of Florida, USA



Exploratory Spatiotemporal Language Analysis of Geo-Social Network Data for Identifying Refugee Movements

Andreas Petutschnig1, Clemens Rudolf Havas1, Bernd Resch1,3, Veronika Krieger1, Cornelia Ferner2

1: University of Salzburg, Österreich; 2: Salzburg University of Applied Sciences, Österreich; 3: Harvard University, USA



Spatial Operators for Complex Event Processing

Julian Bruns1, Florian Micklich1, Johannes Kutterer1, Andreas Abecker1, Philipp Zehnder2

1: Disy Informationssysteme GmbH, Deutschland; 2: FZI - Das Forschungszentrum Informatik, Deutschland



Extracting Patterns from Large Movement Datasets

Anita Graser1,2,3, Peter Widhalm1, Melitta Dragaschnig1

1: AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Vienna, Austria; 2: University of Salzburg, Austria; 3: UNIGIS Lehrende

   
3:00pm
-
3:45pm
A47: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (3/4) - Vorträge
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Stefan Krampe
 

Spezialforum „Mobilität in Bewegung“ (III)

Stefan Krampe

TraffiCon - Traffic Consultants GmbH, Österreich

B47: Workshop: Geodatenharmonisierung mit hale studio
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Thorsten Reitz
 

Geodatenharmonisierung mit hale studio

Thorsten Reitz, Christopher Hönn, Johanna Ott

wetransform GmbH, Deutschland

C47: GIS Modelling and Planning in Urban Contexts
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
Chair: Anna Kovacs-Györi
 

Contested places in the age of overtourism – the case of the „Andräviertel" in Salzburg

Helena Atteneder1, Christine Lohmeier2

1: University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2: University of Salzburg, Austria



Measuring Ultrafine Particle Concentrations at Salzburg Airport: Using the Airport Closure due to Runway Reconstruction as a Natural Experiment

Marcel Wilhelmus Vorage1, Pierre Madl2, Alexander Kranabetter3, Herbert Lettner2

1: Salzburg University of Education Stefan Zweig; 2: University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials; 3: Federal State of Salzburg, Department of Emission Control

   
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
A48: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (4/4) - Diskussion
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Stefan Krampe
 

Spezialforum „Mobilität in Bewegung“ (IV)

Stefan Krampe

TraffiCon - Traffic Consultants GmbH, Österreich

B48: Keynote: Orhun AYDIN: "Spatial Solutions to World’s Complex Problems: The Rise of Spatial Data Science"
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
 

Spatial Solutions to World’s Complex Problems: The Rise of Spatial Data Science

Orhun Aydin

ESRI, USA