Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Monday, 06/July/2020
9:00am
-
9:30am
S10: Ankommen bei der AGIT 2020
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
9:30am
-
9:45am
S11: Willkommen zur AGIT 2020
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Josef Strobl
10:00am
-
10:45am
A12: AGIT Eröffnungsvortrag von Jürgen DÖLLNER: "Georäumliche Künstliche Intelligenz: Potentiale für 3D-Punktwolken"
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
11:00am
-
11:45am
S13: Coronavirus Dashboard in Tirol
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Josef Strobl
A13: 3-D GIS: Von der Basemap bis Indoor
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Bernd Lackner
B13: Weiterbildungsangebote GIS
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Christian Neuwirth
   
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
A14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: A - Sessions
B14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: B - Sessions
C14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
D14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: D - Sessions
N14: Networking / Netzwerken
Location: N - Networking / Netzwerken
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
A15: 3-D Welten
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Erich Buhmann
B15: Grünraum in der Stadt
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
C15: OSGeo Day (1/3): Open Source Geodienste
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jakob Miksch
   
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
A16: UAV: Best Practice Beispiele
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Alexander Almer
B16: Wassermanagement
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
C16: OSGeo Day (2/3): Open Source Desktop GIS/ QGIS
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Markus Mayr
   
3:00pm
-
3:45pm
A17: Geodatenerfassung und -services
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
B17: Mobilitätsforschung
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
C17: OSGeo Day (3/3): Open Source Geodatenmanagement
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jürgen Hahn
   
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
C18: FOSSGIS Social
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Markus Mayr

 
Date: Tuesday, 07/July/2020
10:00am
-
10:45am
A22: Mobilität: Seonsorik & Bewegungsdaten
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
B22: Prozessierung von Geodaten
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Barbara Hofer
C22: FM: Infrastruktur und Netze
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Bernhard Zagel
D22: Workshop: MapFish Print 3: Karten Templates und PDF
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Marion Baumgartner
   
11:00am
-
11:45am
S23: Eröffnung AGIT EXPO mit Monika Ranzinger, GRINTEC
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Josef Strobl
A23: Mobilität: GI Innovationen für die Mobilitätspraxis
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Timpf
B23: Fernerkundung: Daten, Analysen, Services
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Dirk Tiede
C23: Workshop: Kartographie mit ArcGIS Pro
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Stefanie Obmann
D23: Poster Session (1/2)
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
short, 2-minute pitch presentations by poster authors
E23: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
A24: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: A - Sessions
B24: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: B - Sessions
C24: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
D24: UNIGIS get.together
Location: D - Sessions
N24: Networking / Netzwerken
Location: N - Networking / Netzwerken
 
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
A25: Mobilität: Modellierung und Analyse
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
B25: Von Daten zu (Geo-)Information - Datenextraktion
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Peter Mandl
C25: Workshop: Asseco-Workshop mit 7 Themen x 10 Minuten GIS-Kaleidoskop
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Frank Kutter
D25: Workshop: Wie gut kennen Sie Ihren Markt? Sind auch Sie auf der Suche nach neuen Kunden? – Marktanalytik mit WebGIS zeigt Ihnen wo.
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Norbert Hackner-Jaklin
E25: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
 
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
A26: Mobilität: Bicycle Observatory
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
B26: Plattformen und Services (1/2)
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Matthias Möller
C26: Workshop: Einführung OpenStreetMap und humanitäres Mapping (1 von 2)
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jakob Miksch
3:00pm
-
3:45pm
S27: GI_Forum Intro
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Adrijana Car
A27: Die Mobilitätswende messen.
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Stefan Kollarits
B27: Plattformen und Services (2/2)
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Matthias Möller
C27: Workshop: OSM - Humanitärer Mapathon (2 von 2)
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Jakob Miksch
   
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
A28: GI_Forum Opening Keynote: Monica STEPHENS: "Data & Deception: Geographies of Misinformation and Incivility in Social Media"
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Robert Vogler
E28: EXPO Night
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung

 
Date: Wednesday, 08/July/2020
9:00am
-
9:45am
C31: Keynote: Tim COLE: "Remembrance and Geomedia: remembering, teaching and researching the Holocaust through GIS"
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Michal Frankl
10:00am
-
10:45am
S32: Round Table - EO in action: connecting academia, businesses and administrations
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Stefan Lang
Chair: Dirk Tiede
A32: Daten in der Erdbeobachtung
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
B32: Hochpräzise Karten für vernetztes und automatisiertes Fahren
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Karl Rehrl
C32: Remembrance & Geomedia
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel
D32: Workshop: BIM und GIS - Das Beste aus zwei Welten wächst zusammen
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Frank Kutter
11:00am
-
11:45am
A33: AGEO "Stories of Success"
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Gernot Paulus
B33: EO Day
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Dirk Tiede
C33: Remembrance: Databases and Visualization
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Wolgang Schellenbacher
D33: Workshop: Hohe Geschwindigkeit bei der Erfassung, Verarbeitung und Bereitstellung von Laserscandaten
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Nikolaus Studnicka
E33: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
A34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: A - Sessions
B34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: B - Sessions
C34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
D34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: D - Sessions
N34: Networking / Netzwerken
Location: N - Networking / Netzwerken
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
S35: ITG: Position und Umgebung: Erfahrungsberichte von Salzburger Großbetrieben
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
Chair: Walter Haas
Chair: Rainer Steindler
B35: EO Day: GEOBIA Summer School Interactive Presentations (1/2)
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Barbara Riedler
Chair: Stefan Lang
C35: Remembrance: Geomedia and Pedagogies
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Uwe Schulze
D35: Workshop: Einführung in die Verwaltung von Geodaten in der PostgreSQL Datenbank mit PostGIS
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Jörg Thomsen
E35: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
A36: aGEOBox
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Gernot Tutsch
B36: EO Day: GEOBIA Summer School Interactive Presentations (2/2)
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Barbara Riedler
Chair: Stefan Lang
C36: Workshop: Geschichtomat - How to teach Jewish history with digital aid
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Carmen Bisotti
D36: Workshop: Präsentationen: Earth Datacubes: Concepts, Standards, Services
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Peter Baumann
 
3:00pm
-
3:45pm
S37: EO Day: Opening Christian-Doppler Labor
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Stefan Lang
Chair: Dirk Tiede
A37: Workshop: ArcGIS Urban & CityEngine
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Till Schmid
C37: Panel: Remembrance & Geomedia
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel
D37: Workshop: Entwicklungsplattform UML Salzburg
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
 
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
S38: EO Day: Opening Christian-Doppler Labor
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Stefan Lang
Chair: Dirk Tiede
GEOHUM (Geospatial and EO-based humanitarian technologies) | Relevance for NGO partner Doctors Without Borders (MSF) | Academic guest intervention (Prof. Sébastien Lefèvre, University of South Brittany) „Machine deep learning for EO applications”
5:00pm
-
5:45pm
A39: Poster Session (2/2)
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
Chair: Hermann Klug
short, 2-minute pitch presentations by poster authors
B39: EO Day Joint Keynote: Anne MIGLARESE: "Innovation in Geospatial Analytics for Land, Sea and Space"
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Adrijana Car
Chair: Lorenz Wendt
 
6:00pm
-
6:45pm
A40: Poster Session: Discussions
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Hermann Klug
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
Discussion of poster pitches

 
Date: Thursday, 09/July/2020
8:45am
-
9:00am
S40: Ankommen auf der AGIT 2020
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
9:00am
-
9:45am
S41: Keynote: Michael ADLER: "Nudging, Framing, Storytelling - Wie Kommunikation zur Verkehrswende motiviert"
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Bernhard Zagel
10:00am
-
10:45am
A42: Graphenintegrationsplattform
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Andreas Unterluggauer
C42: Spatial Citizenship
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Jekel
D42: Workshop: Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Jörg Thomsen
   
11:00am
-
11:45am
A43: Workshop: Graphium - Ein quelloffenes Software-Werkzeug zur Arbeit mit Verkehrsgraphen
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Karl Rehrl
B43: Digitalisierung & Bildung: Partizipation
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Robert Vogler
C43: Spatial Citizens Science
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
D43: Young Researcher Corner: Experience Sharing
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Andreas Petutschnig
Chair: Dana Kaziyeva
Chair: Mona Bartling
E43: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
A44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: A - Sessions
B44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: B - Sessions
C44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: C - Sessions
D44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Location: D - Sessions
N44: Networking / Netzwerken
Location: N - Networking / Netzwerken
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
A45: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (1/4) - Vorträge
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
B45: Digitalisierung & Bildung: Grundlagen und Konzepte
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Robert Vogler
C45: Advances in Environmental GIS
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Gudrun Wallentin
D45: Young Researcher Corner: Dialogue with a Keynote Speaker
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Hannah Augustin
E45: EXPO Time
Location: E - Expo / Ausstellung
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
A46: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (2/4) - Diskussion
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Martin Loidl
B46: Workshop: Gestaltung digitaler Lehr-/Lernformate für eine mündige Nutzung digitaler Geomedien in der geografischen Lehrkräftebildung
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Uwe Schulze
C46: Advances in Spatio Temporal Analytics and GI Technologies
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Clemens Rudolf Havas
Chair: Bernd Resch
   
3:00pm
-
3:45pm
A47: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (3/4) - Vorträge
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Stefan Krampe
B47: Workshop: Geodatenharmonisierung mit hale studio
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Thorsten Reitz
C47: GIS Modelling and Planning in Urban Contexts
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
Chair: Anna Kovacs-Györi
   
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
A48: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (4/4) - Diskussion
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Stefan Krampe
B48: Keynote: Orhun AYDIN: "Spatial Solutions to World’s Complex Problems: The Rise of Spatial Data Science"
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
 

 
Date: Friday, 10/July/2020
9:00am
-
9:30am
S51: Youth Forum: Pathways to Digital Earth (Unconference)
Location: S - Stage / Bühne
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
Chair: Josef Strobl
9:30am
-
11:30am
A52: Break-Out Group 1
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Sabine Hennig
Chair: Erika Blaschke
B52: Break-Out Group 2
Location: B - Sessions
Chair: Anna Kovacs-Györi
Chair: Thomas Strasser
C52: Break-Out Group 3
Location: C - Sessions
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
Chair: Clemens Rudolf Havas
D52: Break-Out Group 4
Location: D - Sessions
Chair: Hannah Augustin
Chair: Omid Ghorbanzadeh
E52: Break-Out Group 5
Location: E - Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
11:30am
-
12:30pm
A53: Plenary Discussion
Location: A - Sessions
Chair: Josef Strobl
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
Chair: Erika Blaschke
12:30pm
-
12:45pm
S54: Farewell & auf Wiedersehen auf der AGIT 2021
Location: S - Stage / Bühne