Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 06/July/2020
9:00am - 9:30amS10: Ankommen bei der AGIT 2020
S - Stage / Bühne 
9:30am - 9:45amS11: Willkommen zur AGIT 2020
Session Chair: Josef Strobl
S - Stage / Bühne 
10:00am - 10:45amA12: AGIT Eröffnungsvortrag von Jürgen DÖLLNER: "Georäumliche Künstliche Intelligenz: Potentiale für 3D-Punktwolken"
Session Chair: Thomas Blaschke
A - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amS13: Coronavirus Dashboard in Tirol
Session Chair: Josef Strobl
S - Stage / Bühne 
11:00am - 11:45amA13: 3-D GIS: Von der Basemap bis Indoor
Session Chair: Bernd Lackner
A - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amB13: Weiterbildungsangebote GIS
Session Chair: Christian Neuwirth
B - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmA14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
A - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmB14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
B - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmC14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
C - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmD14: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
D - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmN14: Networking / Netzwerken
N - Networking / Netzwerken 
1:00pm - 1:45pmA15: 3-D Welten
Session Chair: Erich Buhmann
A - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmB15: Grünraum in der Stadt
Session Chair: Hermann Klug
B - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmC15: OSGeo Day (1/3): Open Source Geodienste
Session Chair: Jakob Miksch
C - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmA16: UAV: Best Practice Beispiele
Session Chair: Alexander Almer
A - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmB16: Wassermanagement
Session Chair: Hermann Klug
B - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmC16: OSGeo Day (2/3): Open Source Desktop GIS/ QGIS
Session Chair: Markus Mayr
C - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmA17: Geodatenerfassung und -services
Session Chair: Hermann Klug
A - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmB17: Mobilitätsforschung
Session Chair: Thomas Blaschke
B - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmC17: OSGeo Day (3/3): Open Source Geodatenmanagement
Session Chair: Jürgen Hahn
C - Sessions 
4:00pm - 4:45pmC18: FOSSGIS Social
Session Chair: Markus Mayr
C - Sessions 
Date: Tuesday, 07/July/2020
10:00am - 10:45amA22: Mobilität: Seonsorik & Bewegungsdaten
Session Chair: Martin Loidl
A - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amB22: Prozessierung von Geodaten
Session Chair: Barbara Hofer
B - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amC22: FM: Infrastruktur und Netze
Session Chair: Bernhard Zagel
C - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amD22: Workshop: MapFish Print 3: Karten Templates und PDF
Session Chair: Marion Baumgartner
D - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amS23: Eröffnung AGIT EXPO mit Monika Ranzinger, GRINTEC
Session Chair: Josef Strobl
S - Stage / Bühne 
11:00am - 11:45amA23: Mobilität: GI Innovationen für die Mobilitätspraxis
Session Chair: Sabine Timpf
A - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amB23: Fernerkundung: Daten, Analysen, Services
Session Chair: Dirk Tiede
B - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amC23: Workshop: Kartographie mit ArcGIS Pro
Session Chair: Stefanie Obmann
C - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amD23: Poster Session (1/2)
Session Chair: Hermann Klug
Session Chair: Martin Sudmanns
short, 2-minute pitch presentations by poster authors
D - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amE23: EXPO Time
E - Expo / Ausstellung 
12:00pm - 1:00pmA24: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
A - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmB24: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
B - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmC24: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
C - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmD24: UNIGIS get.together
D - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmN24: Networking / Netzwerken
N - Networking / Netzwerken 
1:00pm - 1:45pmA25: Mobilität: Modellierung und Analyse
Session Chair: Martin Loidl
A - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmB25: Von Daten zu (Geo-)Information - Datenextraktion
Session Chair: Peter Mandl
B - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmC25: Workshop: Asseco-Workshop mit 7 Themen x 10 Minuten GIS-Kaleidoskop
Session Chair: Frank Kutter
C - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmD25: Workshop: Wie gut kennen Sie Ihren Markt? Sind auch Sie auf der Suche nach neuen Kunden? – Marktanalytik mit WebGIS zeigt Ihnen wo.
Session Chair: Norbert Hackner-Jaklin
D - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmE25: EXPO Time
E - Expo / Ausstellung 
2:00pm - 2:45pmA26: Mobilität: Bicycle Observatory
Session Chair: Martin Loidl
A - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmB26: Plattformen und Services (1/2)
Session Chair: Matthias Möller
B - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmC26: Workshop: Einführung OpenStreetMap und humanitäres Mapping (1 von 2)
Session Chair: Jakob Miksch
C - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmS27: GI_Forum Intro
Session Chair: Adrijana Car
S - Stage / Bühne 
3:00pm - 3:45pmA27: Die Mobilitätswende messen.
Session Chair: Stefan Kollarits
A - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmB27: Plattformen und Services (2/2)
Session Chair: Matthias Möller
B - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmC27: Workshop: OSM - Humanitärer Mapathon (2 von 2)
Session Chair: Jakob Miksch
C - Sessions 
4:00pm - 4:45pmA28: GI_Forum Opening Keynote: Monica STEPHENS: "Data & Deception: Geographies of Misinformation and Incivility in Social Media"
Session Chair: Robert Vogler
A - Sessions 
4:00pm - 4:45pmE28: EXPO Night
E - Expo / Ausstellung 
Date: Wednesday, 08/July/2020
9:00am - 9:45amC31: Keynote: Tim COLE: "Remembrance and Geomedia: remembering, teaching and researching the Holocaust through GIS"
Session Chair: Michal Frankl
C - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amS32: Round Table - EO in action: connecting academia, businesses and administrations
Session Chair: Stefan Lang
Session Chair: Dirk Tiede
S - Stage / Bühne 
10:00am - 10:45amA32: Daten in der Erdbeobachtung
Session Chair: Martin Sudmanns
A - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amB32: Hochpräzise Karten für vernetztes und automatisiertes Fahren
Session Chair: Karl Rehrl
B - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amC32: Remembrance & Geomedia
Session Chair: Thomas Jekel
C - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amD32: Workshop: BIM und GIS - Das Beste aus zwei Welten wächst zusammen
Session Chair: Frank Kutter
D - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amA33: AGEO "Stories of Success"
Session Chair: Gernot Paulus
A - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amB33: EO Day
Session Chair: Dirk Tiede
B - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amC33: Remembrance: Databases and Visualization
Session Chair: Wolgang Schellenbacher
C - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amD33: Workshop: Hohe Geschwindigkeit bei der Erfassung, Verarbeitung und Bereitstellung von Laserscandaten
Session Chair: Nikolaus Studnicka
D - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amE33: EXPO Time
E - Expo / Ausstellung 
12:00pm - 1:00pmA34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
A - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmB34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
B - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmC34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
C - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmD34: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
D - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmN34: Networking / Netzwerken
N - Networking / Netzwerken 
1:00pm - 1:45pmS35: ITG: Position und Umgebung: Erfahrungsberichte von Salzburger Großbetrieben
Session Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
Session Chair: Walter Haas
Session Chair: Rainer Steindler
S - Stage / Bühne 
1:00pm - 1:45pmB35: EO Day: GEOBIA Summer School Interactive Presentations (1/2)
Session Chair: Barbara Riedler
Session Chair: Stefan Lang
B - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmC35: Remembrance: Geomedia and Pedagogies
Session Chair: Uwe Schulze
C - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmD35: Workshop: Einführung in die Verwaltung von Geodaten in der PostgreSQL Datenbank mit PostGIS
Session Chair: Jörg Thomsen
D - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmE35: EXPO Time
E - Expo / Ausstellung 
2:00pm - 2:45pmA36: aGEOBox
Session Chair: Gernot Tutsch
A - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmB36: EO Day: GEOBIA Summer School Interactive Presentations (2/2)
Session Chair: Barbara Riedler
Session Chair: Stefan Lang
B - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmC36: Workshop: Geschichtomat - How to teach Jewish history with digital aid
Session Chair: Carmen Bisotti
C - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmD36: Workshop: Präsentationen: Earth Datacubes: Concepts, Standards, Services
Session Chair: Peter Baumann
D - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmS37: EO Day: Opening Christian-Doppler Labor
Session Chair: Stefan Lang
Session Chair: Dirk Tiede
S - Stage / Bühne 
3:00pm - 3:45pmA37: Workshop: ArcGIS Urban & CityEngine
Session Chair: Till Schmid
A - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmC37: Panel: Remembrance & Geomedia
Session Chair: Thomas Jekel
C - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmD37: Workshop: Entwicklungsplattform UML Salzburg
Session Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
D - Sessions 
4:00pm - 4:45pmS38: EO Day: Opening Christian-Doppler Labor
Session Chair: Stefan Lang
Session Chair: Dirk Tiede
GEOHUM (Geospatial and EO-based humanitarian technologies) | Relevance for NGO partner Doctors Without Borders (MSF) | Academic guest intervention (Prof. Sébastien Lefèvre, University of South Brittany) „Machine deep learning for EO applications”
S - Stage / Bühne 
5:00pm - 5:45pmA39: Poster Session (2/2)
Session Chair: Martin Sudmanns
Session Chair: Hermann Klug
short, 2-minute pitch presentations by poster authors
A - Sessions 
5:00pm - 5:45pmB39: EO Day Joint Keynote: Anne MIGLARESE: "Innovation in Geospatial Analytics for Land, Sea and Space"
Session Chair: Adrijana Car
Session Chair: Lorenz Wendt
B - Sessions 
6:00pm - 6:45pmA40: Poster Session: Discussions
Session Chair: Hermann Klug
Session Chair: Martin Sudmanns
Discussion of poster pitches
A - Sessions 
Date: Thursday, 09/July/2020
8:45am - 9:00amS40: Ankommen auf der AGIT 2020
S - Stage / Bühne 
9:00am - 9:45amS41: Keynote: Michael ADLER: "Nudging, Framing, Storytelling - Wie Kommunikation zur Verkehrswende motiviert"
Session Chair: Bernhard Zagel
S - Stage / Bühne 
10:00am - 10:45amA42: Graphenintegrationsplattform
Session Chair: Andreas Unterluggauer
A - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amC42: Spatial Citizenship
Session Chair: Thomas Jekel
C - Sessions 
10:00am - 10:45amD42: Workshop: Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen
Session Chair: Jörg Thomsen
D - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amA43: Workshop: Graphium - Ein quelloffenes Software-Werkzeug zur Arbeit mit Verkehrsgraphen
Session Chair: Karl Rehrl
A - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amB43: Digitalisierung & Bildung: Partizipation
Session Chair: Robert Vogler
B - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amC43: Spatial Citizens Science
Session Chair: Sabine Hennig
C - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amD43: Young Researcher Corner: Experience Sharing
Session Chair: Andreas Petutschnig
Session Chair: Dana Kaziyeva
Session Chair: Mona Bartling
D - Sessions 
11:00am - 11:45amE43: EXPO Time
E - Expo / Ausstellung 
12:00pm - 1:00pmA44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
A - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmB44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
B - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmC44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
C - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmD44: Lunch Break / Mittagspause
D - Sessions 
12:00pm - 1:00pmN44: Networking / Netzwerken
N - Networking / Netzwerken 
1:00pm - 1:45pmA45: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (1/4) - Vorträge
Session Chair: Martin Loidl
A - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmB45: Digitalisierung & Bildung: Grundlagen und Konzepte
Session Chair: Robert Vogler
B - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmC45: Advances in Environmental GIS
Session Chair: Gudrun Wallentin
C - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmD45: Young Researcher Corner: Dialogue with a Keynote Speaker
Session Chair: Hannah Augustin
D - Sessions 
1:00pm - 1:45pmE45: EXPO Time
E - Expo / Ausstellung 
2:00pm - 2:45pmA46: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (2/4) - Diskussion
Session Chair: Martin Loidl
A - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmB46: Workshop: Gestaltung digitaler Lehr-/Lernformate für eine mündige Nutzung digitaler Geomedien in der geografischen Lehrkräftebildung
Session Chair: Uwe Schulze
B - Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:45pmC46: Advances in Spatio Temporal Analytics and GI Technologies
Session Chair: Clemens Rudolf Havas
Session Chair: Bernd Resch
C - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmA47: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (3/4) - Vorträge
Session Chair: Stefan Krampe
A - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmB47: Workshop: Geodatenharmonisierung mit hale studio
Session Chair: Thorsten Reitz
B - Sessions 
3:00pm - 3:45pmC47: GIS Modelling and Planning in Urban Contexts
Session Chair: Sabine Hennig
Session Chair: Anna Kovacs-Györi
C - Sessions 
4:00pm - 4:45pmA48: Forum: Mobilität in Bewegung (4/4) - Diskussion
Session Chair: Stefan Krampe
A - Sessions 
4:00pm - 4:45pmB48: Keynote: Orhun AYDIN: "Spatial Solutions to World’s Complex Problems: The Rise of Spatial Data Science"
Session Chair: Josef Strobl
B - Sessions 
Date: Friday, 10/July/2020
9:00am - 9:30amS51: Youth Forum: Pathways to Digital Earth (Unconference)
Session Chair: Thomas Blaschke
Session Chair: Josef Strobl
S - Stage / Bühne 
9:30am - 11:30amA52: Break-Out Group 1
Session Chair: Sabine Hennig
Session Chair: Erika Blaschke
A - Sessions 
9:30am - 11:30amB52: Break-Out Group 2
Session Chair: Anna Kovacs-Györi
Session Chair: Thomas Strasser
B - Sessions 
9:30am - 11:30amC52: Break-Out Group 3
Session Chair: Thomas Blaschke
Session Chair: Clemens Rudolf Havas
C - Sessions 
9:30am - 11:30amD52: Break-Out Group 4
Session Chair: Hannah Augustin
Session Chair: Omid Ghorbanzadeh
D - Sessions 
9:30am - 11:30amE52: Break-Out Group 5
Session Chair: Josef Strobl
E - Sessions 
11:30am - 12:30pmA53: Plenary Discussion
Session Chair: Josef Strobl
Session Chair: Thomas Blaschke
Session Chair: Erika Blaschke
A - Sessions 
12:30pm - 12:45pmS54: Farewell & auf Wiedersehen auf der AGIT 2021
S - Stage / Bühne 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GI_Week 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.135+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany