Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 02/Jul/2019
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
A11: GI_Forum Opening
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Thomas Jekel
GI_Forum Opening with Keynote by Jochen Albrecht “Redefining 'What is Special About Spatial?' - Spatiality in the Age of Data Science”
Date: Wednesday, 03/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
10:15am
C12: EARSeL: SDG 1
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
D12: EARSeL: Fire Monitoring
Location: D - GI Studio
G12: EARSeL: Summer School Presentations
Location: G - HS414
J12: Workshop 22 (GI_Forum): SEED - Smart Entrepreneurial Education and training in Digital farming
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Luc Zwartjes
K12: Workshop 1 (AGIT): QGIS Server für die einfache Veröffentlichung von Projekten im Web
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Charlotte Toma
 
10:30am
-
12:00pm
A13: AGIT Opening
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Josef Strobl
AGIT Opening with Keynote by Josef Aschbacher, Director of Earth Observation Programmes, ESA "Feeling the Pulse of Our Planet from Space – The ESA EO Programme" (Keynote will be held in English)
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
A14: GI_im Kontext Government
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Klaus Greve
B14: GI_Forum Special Session: Food - Local and Global Challenges
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Sabine Hennig
C14: EARSeL: Copernicus 1
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
D14: EARSeL: Sensor Integration 2
Location: D - GI Studio
E14: OSGeoDay I - OpenSource und OpenData
Location: E - Lösungsforum
Chair: Andreas Voit
F14: AGIT Spezialforum: Digitalisierung 5.G – Perspektiven der nächsten Generation
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Thomas Mussger
H14: Young Researchers Corner with Josef Aschbacher
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Josef Aschbacher
I14: EARSeL: eCognition Workshop
Location: I - HS433
J14: Post-Secondary Education
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Christoph Traun
K14: Workshop 2 (AGIT): Geodatenmanagement mit FME
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Thomas Galka
L14: AGIT Spezialforum: Räumliche Energieplanung 2019 plus (I)
Location: L - HS436
Chair: Markus Biberacher
 
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
A15: GI in Kommunen
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Martin Loidl
B15: GI_Forum Special Session: Urban Geoinformatics
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Bernd Resch
C15: EARSeL: Copernicus 2
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
D15: EARSeL: Natural Resources 3
Location: D - GI Studio
E15: OSGeoDay II - OpenSource WebGIS
Location: E - Lösungsforum
Chair: Markus Mayr
F15: Landschaft und Naturschutz
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Jürgen Schweikart
G15: PRISMA expertalks I: Einfluss von statischen Daten der öffentlichen Verwaltung auf die kommerzielle Fahrzeugnavigation
Location: G - HS414
Chair: Nik Widmann
H15: AGEO "Stories of Success"
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Petra Staufer-Steinnocher
I15: EARSeL: eCognition Workshop
Location: I - HS433
J15: Learning Environment in Schools
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Alfons Koller
K15: Workshop 3 (AGIT): End-to-End Anwendung für Wetterdaten
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Karin Patenge
L15: AGIT Spezialforum: Räumliche Energieplanung 2019 plus (II)
Location: L - HS436
Chair: Markus Biberacher
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
A16: Verkehsdetektoren und Multimodalität
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Johannes Scholz
B16: Citizen Science and PAIS
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Laxmi Ramasubramanian
C16: Landwirtschaft
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
Chair: Peter Mandl
D16: EARSeL 43rd General Assembly
Location: D - GI Studio
E16: OSGeoDay III - OpenSource Geodatenverarbeitung
Location: E - Lösungsforum
Chair: Christian Mayer
F16: AGEO Podiumsdiskussion "BIM:GIS - Integrierte Modellierung: Gebäude:Stadt:Land"
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Peter Skalicki-Weixelberger
G16: Young Researchers Corner with Jochen Albrecht
Location: G - HS414
Chair: Jochen Albrecht
H16: Forum Zukunft:Chancen:Perspektiven - Meet & Match
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
J16: Workshop 4 (AGIT): Offene Geodaten in Lehre und Forschung (OpenGeoEdu)
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Ralf Bill
K16: Workshop 5 (AGIT): Sperrige Daten, einfach in der Anwendung: Mit Sentinel-1-Daten und Spatial Modeler Veränderungen erkennen
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Eva Walter
   
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
POS: Poster Session
Location: 0 - Foyer
Chair: Hermann Klug
Date: Thursday, 04/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
A17: GI_Forum Keynote open to EARSeL & EARSeL Award Ceremony
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Stefan Lang
B17: The digitally enabled Grid
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Antonia Dückelmann
C17: GIP
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
Chair: Irmgard Mandl-Mair
D17: Best Practice
Location: D - GI Studio
Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
F17: Forum Zukunft:Chancen:Perspektiven - Startups aus dem AGIT Spatial Innovation Park stellen sich vor
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Cornelius Roth
G17: Workshop 6 (AGIT): Outdoor Scanning mit anschließender Erstellung von orthogonalen Ansichten und Schnitten
Location: G - HS414
Chair: Nikolaus Studnicka
I17: Workshop 7 (GI_Forum): Conciencia Urbana: Tell it with Maps! An Interactive Educational Platform to promote Critical Spatial Consciousness in Secondary Students
Location: I - HS433
Chair: Monica Flores Castillo
K17: Workshop 8 (AGIT): Open Data-Nutzung von offenen und frei verfügbaren Geodaten
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Petra Stutz
     
11:30am
-
1:00pm
A18: AGIT Spezialforum: Mobilität in Bewegung – Urbane Transformation und die Rolle der Geoinformatik: (I) Umweltsensitives Verkehrsmanagement - Kooperation schaffen.
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Stefan Krampe
B18: Joint GI_Forum and EARSeL UAS Summit I
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Alexander Almer
C18: Geoland.at – Die neuen Open Data Produkte sind da!
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
Chair: Wolfgang Jörg
D18: EARSeL: SDG 2
Location: D - GI Studio
E18: Lösungsforum I - Software
Location: E - Lösungsforum
Chair: Christian Neuwirth
F18: Forum Zukunft:Chancen:Perspektiven - Startups, Stories of Success
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
G18: Workshop 9 (AGIT): BIM & IFC in der Praxis: Vermessung und IFC, IFC aus Alt(CAD)daten und ein BIM basiertes CAFM System
Location: G - HS414
Chair: Christian Hollaus
H18: Young Researchers Corner with Nick Chrisman
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Nicholas Chrisman
I18: EARSeL: M.App Workshop
Location: I - HS433
J18: GI_Forum Special Session: Spatial Approaches in Innovation Education
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Inga Gryl
K18: Workshop 10 (AGIT): Vom Punkt in die Fläche - Interpolation und Regression in SAGA GIS
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Olaf Conrad
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
A19: AGIT Spezialforum: Mobilität in Bewegung – Urbane Transformation und die Rolle der Geoinformatik: (II) Mobilitätsdienste - Services gestalten.
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Wolfgang Kieslich
B19: Spatial Computing
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Jochen Albrecht
C19: Naturgefahren
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
Chair: Peter Hofmann
D19: UAS Summit II
Location: D - GI Studio
Chair: Klaus Steinnocher
E19: Lösungsforum II - Daten
Location: E - Lösungsforum
Chair: Hermann Klug
G19: Workshop 11 (AGIT): Komplexe Koordinatentransformationen ganz einfach - der BEV-Transformator
Location: G - HS414
Chair: Philipp Mitterschiffthaler
H19: Forum Zukunft:Chancen:Perspektiven - Workshop Graphic Facilitation | Visualisierungstechniken
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Anita Berner
I19: EARSeL: RUS Copernicus Training
Location: I - HS433
J19: Spatial Citizenship Education
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Thomas Jekel
K19: Workshop 12 (AGIT): Mapbender für den einfachen Aufbau von WebGIS Anwendungen
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Charlotte Toma
 
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
A20: AGIT Spezialforum: Mobilität in Bewegung – Urbane Transformation und die Rolle der Geoinformatik: (III) Mobilitätsverhalten - Gewohnheiten verändern.
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Stefan Krampe
B20: UNIGIS International Award Winner's Session
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Gudrun Wallentin
C20: Umweltdaten
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
Chair: Ralf Bill
D20: UAS Summit III
Location: D - GI Studio
Chair: Gernot Paulus
E20: Lösungsforum III
Location: E - Lösungsforum
Chair: Martin Sudmanns
F20: PRISMA expertalks II: Effektives Verkehrsmanagement in Zeiten der Digitalisierung
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Stefan Kollarits
H20: Workshop 13 (AGIT): Das Energiemosaik Austria
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Lore Abart-Heriszt
I20: EARSeL: RUS Copernicus Training
Location: I - HS433
J20: GI in Social Science
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Tilo Felgenhauer
K20: Workshop 14 (AGIT): Rasterdatenprozessierung auf Basis von Copernicus Daten
Location: K - HS432
Chair: Karin Patenge
 
Date: Friday, 05/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
A21: AGIT Spezialforum: Citizen Science
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Sabine Hennig
B21: GI in Urban Contexts
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Angela Hof
C21: Positionierungstechniken
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
Chair: Matthias Möller
F21: GI_Forum Special Session: Integrative Spatial Modelling of Urban Energy and Service Systems I
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Markus Biberacher
G21: Workshop 15 (AGIT): SaMBA - Workshop zur nachhaltigen Änderung des Mobilitätsverhaltens im Alpenraum
Location: G - HS414
Chair: Daniela Zocher
H21: Workshop 16 (AGIT / GI_Forum): YouthMappers Workshop (1 of 2): An Introduction to Humanitarian Mapping - OpenStreetMap Workshop and Mapathon
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Jakob Miksch
I21: Workshop 17 (GI_Forum): Digital Geomedia and Open Learning: Prospects for Teacher Education in a Post-digital World
Location: I - HS433
Chair: Uwe Schulze
J21: Workshop 18 (AGIT): Bessere Karten für eine bessere Geovisualisierung (1 of 2)
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Francis Harvey
11:00am
-
12:30pm
A22: Innovationen im Verkehrssystem
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Martin Loidl
B22: Digital Humanities & Location
Location: B - Blauer Hörsaal
Chair: Robert Vogler
C22: GDI für Qualitätssicherung
Location: C - Grüner Hörsaal
Chair: Manfred Mittlböck
F22: GI_Forum Special Session: Integrative Spatial Modelling of Urban Energy and Service Systems II
Location: F - Dekanatsaal
Chair: Markus Biberacher
G22: Workshop 19 (AGIT): GIP OGD Export - Inhalte, Neuigkeiten und Tipps & Tricks
Location: G - HS414
Chair: David Geroe
H22: Workshop 20 (AGIT / GI_Forum): YouthMappers Workshop (2 of 2): Establishment of a European Network of YouthMappers Chapters
Location: H - HS413
Chair: Jakob Miksch
J22: Workshop 21 (AGIT): Bessere Karten für eine bessere Geovisualisierung (2 of 2)
Location: J - HS422
Chair: Eric Losang
 
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
A23: AGIT & GI_Forum Closing Keynote by Euro Beinat
Location: A - Audimax
Chair: Thomas Blaschke
AGIT & GI_Forum Closing Session with Best Student Paper Award & Best Poster Ceremony, followed by Keynote from Euro Beinat ""On Machine Learning and Deep Learning at scale"

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GI_Week 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.127+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany