Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/Jun/2017
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
Date: Tuesday, 27/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
9:00am
-
10:00am
OPENING: Opening Ceremony
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Marcello Pellicciari (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Munir Ahmad (Teesside University, UK)
10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 1: Keynote Speech 1 (Franco CEVOLINI)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
From Racetrack to Road - How CRP Group and Windform® composite SLS materials drive manufacturing
10:55am
-
11:20am
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 1.1: Data science in manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Chia-Yen Lee
SES 1.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sang Won Yoon
SES 1.3: Additive Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Dong-Won Kim
SES 1.4: ICT-enabled technologies in Smart Factories
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Paolo Pedrazzoli
SES 1.5: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Michele Gadaleta
SES 1.6: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: George-Christopher Vosniakos
1:00pm
-
1:50pm
Lunch break
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
1:50pm
-
3:10pm
SES 2.1: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
SES 2.2: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Michele Ciavotta
SES 2.3: Manufacturing Operations, Supply Chain and Logistics
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Cristovao Silva
SES 2.4: Lean and Agile Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: F. Frank Chen
SES 2.5: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Francisco J. G. Silva
SES 2.6: Reliability and Predictive Maintenance
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Munir Ahmad
3:10pm
-
4:05pm
KEY 2: Keynote Speech 2 (Chen-fu CHIEN)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Manufacturing big data analytics for smart production
4:05pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
SES 3.1: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
SES 3.2: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Osiris Canciglieri Junior
SES 3.3: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Sara Mantovani
SES 3.4: Manufacturing Operations, Supply Chain and Logistics
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Teresa Pereira
SES 3.5: Reliability and Predictive Maintenance
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Michele Calì
SES 3.6: Quality engineering and management
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Paul-Eric Dossou
7:30pm
-
10:30pm
Welcome Social Event
Location: Museo Enzo Ferrari
Via Paolo Ferrari, 85 - Modena
Meeting Point at Museo Enzo Ferrari at 7.30 (PM) - walking distance from San Geminiano (1,4 km - 15 minutes) and from all hotels in the Modena downtown.
Indications on Google Maps: https://goo.gl/maps/e9qf4hV1gqu
Date: Wednesday, 28/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
9:00am
-
10:00am
SES 4.1: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Milton Borsato
SES 4.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sang Won Yoon
SES 4.3: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
SES 4.4: Quality engineering and management
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Paul-Eric Dossou
SES 4.5: Zero Defect Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Yi-Chi Wang
SES 4.6: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Ronny Miguel Gouveia
10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 3: Keynote Speech 3 (Kai CHENG)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Smart toolings and machines, and smart manufacturing
10:55am
-
11:20am
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 5.1: Data science in semiconductor manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Chen-Fu Chien
SES 5.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Rita Gamberini
SES 5.3: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
SES 5.4: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Marco Mandolini
SES 5.5: Sustainable Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Munir Ahmad
SES 5.6: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Dusan Sormaz
1:00pm
-
1:50pm
Lunch break
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
1:50pm
-
3:10pm
SES 6.1: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
SES 6.2: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Mika Lohtander
SES 6.3: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Francisco J. G. Silva
SES 6.4: Engineering Collaboration for Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Roberto Raffaeli
SES 6.5: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Luca Pazzi
SES 6.6: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Serena Graziosi
3:10pm
-
4:05pm
KEY 4: Keynote Speech 4 (Aydin NASSEHI)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Proactive decision making in future production enterprises: the role of big data, internet of things and cyberphysical systems
4:05pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
4:30pm
-
5:50pm
SES 7.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Georgios Michalos
SES 7.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Esther Álvarez de los Mozos
SES 7.3: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Michele Gadaleta
SES 7.4: Data Analytics in Manufacturing and Services
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Mika Lohtander
SES 7.5: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Americo Lopes Azevedo
SES 7.6: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Luca Di Angelo
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Guided Tour of Modena Downtown
Location: Modena city center
Departure from San Geminiano (conference venue). Tour will end at Caffetteria Giusti
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Aperitif
Location: Caffetteria Giusti
and Free Night
Via Farini, 83 - Modena
Modena guided tour will end here
Date: Thursday, 29/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
9:00am
-
10:00am
SES 8.1: Permeating lean thinking into value networks: an Asian perspective
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Koichi Murata
SES 8.2: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
SES 8.3: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Dusan Sormaz
SES 8.4: Risk Management
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Chike F Oduoza
SES 8.5: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Dong-Won Kim
SES 8.6: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Francesco Ferrise
   
10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 5: Keynote Speech 5 (Kok-Meng LEE)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Physical Field-based Machine Perception for Intelligent Manufacturing
10:55am
-
11:20am
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 9.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Rezia Molfino
SES 9.2: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
SES 9.3: Human-centred manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
SES 9.4: Sustainable Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Yi-Chi Wang
SES 9.5: Additive Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Massimo Martorelli
SES 9.6: 3D reverse engineering
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Lapo Governi
   
1:00pm
-
1:50pm
Lunch break
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
1:50pm
-
2:20pm
POSTER: Poster Session
Location: Gallery at first floor
TBD
2:20pm
-
4:00pm
SES 10.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
SES 10.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sang Won Yoon
SES 10.3: Lean and Agile Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: F. Frank Chen
SES 10.4: Engineering Collaboration for Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Josip Stjepandic
SES 10.5: Training, Education and Innovation
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Barbara Motyl
SES 10.6: AR Applications in Industry 4.0
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Antonello Uva
SES 10.7: INTERCONNESSIONE, MODULARITÀ, DIAGNOSTICA: INDUSTRY 4.0 NELL’ASSISTENZA AL VEICOLO
Location: Aula S (first floor)
 
4:00pm
-
4:20pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
7:15pm
-
11:00pm
GALA DINNER and Awards Ceremony
Location: Corte di Villa Spalletti
A shuttle bus service accompanying to the dinner place is included. Meeting Point:
Largo Garibaldi 15 - Modena, in front of Storchi Theater (see the map on www.faim2017.org), h 7.15 (PM)
Date: Friday, 30/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
12:00pm
IND 4: Industrial tour at IMA
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
9:00am
-
11:00am
IND 2: Industrial tour at PAGANI
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
9:00am
-
12:30pm
IND 1.1: Vinegar factory tour (included in LAMBORGHINI tour)
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
9:30am
-
1:00pm
IND 3: Industrial tour at DUCATI
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
1:30pm
-
4:00pm
IND 1.2: Industrial tour at LAMBORGHINI
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: FAIM 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany