Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 27/Jun/2017
9:00am
-
10:00am
OPENING: Opening Ceremony
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Marcello Pellicciari (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Munir Ahmad (Teesside University, UK)
10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 1: Keynote Speech 1 (Franco CEVOLINI)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
From Racetrack to Road - How CRP Group and Windform® composite SLS materials drive manufacturing
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 1.1: Data science in manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Chia-Yen Lee
 

261. A conceptual framework for “Industry 3.5” to empower intelligent manufacturing in emerging countries and case studies

Chen-Fu Chien


51. Equipment Health Monitoring in the Semiconductor Assembly Process

Zhao-Hong Dong, Bo-Kai Jang, Chia-Yen Lee


61. Work Study and Simulation Optimization of Supply-Demand Balancing in the Moth Orchid Plant Factory

Jia-Ying Cai, Chin-Yi Tseng, Ting-Syun Huang


117. Development of a process data-based strategy for conditioning position-controlled ID cut-off grinding wheels in silicon wafer manufacturing

Uwe Teicher, Wolfgang Dietz, Andreas Nestler, Alexander Brosius

1:50pm
-
3:10pm
SES 2.1: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
 

73. Skill based dynamic task allocation in Human-Robot-Cooperation with the example of welding application

Aaron Geenen, Rainer Müller, Matthias Vette


64. Method for design of human-industrial robot collaboration workstations

Fredrik Ore, Lars Hansson, Magnus Wiktorsson


283. Portable rapid visual workflow simulation tool for human robot coproduction

Radoslaw Dukalski, Argun Cencen, Doris Aschenbrenner, Jouke Verlinden


224. Development of a dual-projected-based automated interference matrix algorithm for Industry 4.0

Wang Chi-hsin, Cheng Chen-Yang

3:10pm
-
4:05pm
KEY 2: Keynote Speech 2 (Chen-fu CHIEN)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Manufacturing big data analytics for smart production
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
SES 3.1: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
 

379. Analysis of the energy consumption of a novel DC power supplied industrial robot

Ritvars Grebers, Michele Gadaleta, Arturs Paugurs, Armands Senfelds, Ansis Avotins, Marcello Pellicciari


246. Energy Consumption Modeling of a Turning Table and Standardized Integration into Virtual Commissioning Tool Chain

Dominik Hauf, Julian Kruck, P. Paryanto, Jörg Franke


281. Automatic modeling and simulation of robot program behavior in integrated virtual preparation and commissioning

Martin Dahl, Kristofer Bengtsson, Martin Fabian, Petter Falkm

Date: Wednesday, 28/Jun/2017
9:00am
-
10:00am
SES 4.1: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Milton Borsato
 

161. Quality-predictive CAM simulation for NC milling

Christian Brecher, Frederik Wellmann, Alexander Epple


18. Virtual maintenance simulation for socially sustainable serviceability

Margherita Peruzzini, Fabio Grandi, Marcello Pellicciari, Claudia Campanella


158. A 4M approach for a comprehensive analysis and optimization of manual assembly lines

Claudio Favi, Michele Germani, Marco Marconi

10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 3: Keynote Speech 3 (Kai CHENG)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Smart toolings and machines, and smart manufacturing
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 5.1: Data science in semiconductor manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Chen-Fu Chien
 

60. Data Mining for Yield Improvement of Photo Spacer Process in the Color Filter Manufacturing

Tsung-Lun Tsai, Chia-Yen Lee


62. Data Mining for Delamination Diagnosis in the Semiconductor Assembly Process

Shao-Yen Hung, Yung-Lun Lin, Chia-Yen Lee


188. Multi-Pass Lot Scheduling Algorithm for Maximizing Throughputs at Semiconductor Final Test Facilities

Sang Won Yoon, Young Min Joung, Tian He, Ravi Vancheeswaran, Cecille Abela, Herwina Richelle Andres


242. Tool planning model with calibration in semiconductor equipment manufacturer

YiHsuan Yang, Chen-Yang Cheng


294. Anomaly Detection Approaches for Semiconductor Manufacturing

Gian Antonio Susto, Matteo Terzi, Alessandro Beghi

1:50pm
-
3:10pm
SES 6.1: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
 

183. Hand/arm gesture segmentation by motion using IMU and EMG sensing

João Lopes, Miguel Simão, Nuno Marques Mendes, Mohammad Safeea, José Afonso, Pedro Neto


257. Teaching Assembly by Demonstration using Advanced Human Robot Interaction and a Knowledge Integration Framework

Mathias Haage, Grigoris Piperagkas, Christos Papadopoulos, Ioannis Mariolis, Jacek Malec, Yasemin Bekiroglu, Mikael Hedelind, Dimitrios Tzovaras


81. Walk-through programming for industrial applications

Federica Ferraguti, Chiara Talignani Landi, Cristian Secchi, Cesare Fantuzzi, Marco Nolli, Manuel Pesamosca


274. Assisted Hardware Selection for Industrial Collaborative Robots

Casper Schou, Michael Natapon Hansson, Ole Madsen

3:10pm
-
4:05pm
KEY 4: Keynote Speech 4 (Aydin NASSEHI)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Proactive decision making in future production enterprises: the role of big data, internet of things and cyberphysical systems
4:30pm
-
5:50pm
SES 7.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Georgios Michalos
 

255. Cognitive Robot Referencing System for High Accuracy Manufacturing Task

Cristina Cristalli, Luca Lattanzi, Daniele Massa, Giacomo Angione


284. A machine learning approach for visual recognition of complex parts in robotic manipulation

Panagiotis Aivaliotis, Anastasios Zampetis, Georgios Michalos, Sotiris Makris


286. Flexible programming tool enabling synergy between human and robot

Stereos Alexandros Matthaiakis, Konstantinos Dimoulas, Athanasios Athanasatos, Konstantinos Mparis, George Dimitrakopoulos, Christos Gkournelos, Apostolis Papavasileiou, Nikos Fousekis, Stergios Papanastastiou, Georgios Michalos, Giacomo Angione, Sotiris Makris


28. Reinforcement Learning for Manipulators Without Direct Obstacle Perception in Physically Constrained Environments

Marie Ossenkopf, Philipp Ennen, Rene Vossen, Sabina Jeschke

Date: Thursday, 29/Jun/2017
9:00am
-
10:00am
SES 8.1: Permeating lean thinking into value networks: an Asian perspective
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Koichi Murata
 

320. On Stability of Supply Performance by Work-In-Progress Management: A Case Analysis of Photovoltaics-based Electricity Supply System with Storage Batteries

Tetsuya Sato, Koichi Murata, Hiroshi Katayama


327. Legend and Future Horizon of Lean Concept and Technology

Hiroshi Katayama


364. Measuring Efficiency and Creativity of NPD quoted by QFD

Koichi Murata

10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 5: Keynote Speech 5 (Kok-Meng LEE)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Physical Field-based Machine Perception for Intelligent Manufacturing
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 9.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Rezia Molfino
 

278. The SwarmItFix pilot

Keerthi Sagar, Luis De Leonardo, Rezia Molfino, Teresa Zielinska, Cezary Zielinski, Dimiter Zlatanov, Matteo Zoppi


106. AURA: An example of collaborative robot for Automotive and General Industry applications

Francesco Parodi, Gian Paolo Gerio


163. The Robo-Partner EC Project: CRF activities and Automotive Scenarios

Giulio Vivo, Alessandro Zanella, Onder Tokcalar, George Michalos


170. Criteria definition for the identification of HRC use cases in automotive manufacturing

Alessandro Zanella, Alessandro Cisi, Marco Costantino, Massimo Di Pardo, Giorgio Pasquettaz, Giulio Vivo


138. Robotic AM system for plastic materials: tuning and on-line adjustment of process parameters

Paolo Magnoni, Lara Rebaioli, Irene Fassi, Nicola Pedrocchi, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti

2:20pm
-
4:00pm
SES 10.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
 

139. The WIRES Experiment: Tools and Strategies for Robotized Switchgear Cabling

Maurizio Busi, Andrea Cirillo, Daniele De Gregorio, Maurizio Indovini, Giuseppe De Maria, Claudio Melchiorri, Ciro Natale, Gianluca Palli, Salvatore Pirozzi


195. Towards intelligent autonomous sorting of unclassified nuclear wastes

Andrea Basso, Vasek Hlavak, Jiri Hulka, Michal Jilich, Pavel Krsek, Sotiris Malasiotis, Rezia Molfino, Vladimir Smutny, Libor Wagner, Matteo Zoppi


211. Conceptual Design and Control Strategy of a Robotic Cell for Precision Assembly in Radar Antenna Systems

Riccardo Signore, Stanislao Grazioso, Antonio Fariello, Francesco Murgia, Mario Selvaggio, Giuseppe Di Gironimo


292. Micro-robotic handling solutions for PCB (re-)manufacturing

Serena Ruggeri, Gianmauro Fontana, Vito Basile, Marcello Valori, Irene Fassi


179. Virtual Prototyping of a Flexure-based RCC Device for Automated Assembly

Valerio Vaschieri, Michele Gadaleta, Pietro Bilancia, Giovanni Berselli, Roberto Razzoli


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: FAIM 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.112
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany