Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 28/Jun/2017
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
SES 4.1: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Milton Borsato

161. Quality-predictive CAM simulation for NC milling

Christian Brecher, Frederik Wellmann, Alexander Epple

18. Virtual maintenance simulation for socially sustainable serviceability

Margherita Peruzzini, Fabio Grandi, Marcello Pellicciari, Claudia Campanella

158. A 4M approach for a comprehensive analysis and optimization of manual assembly lines

Claudio Favi, Michele Germani, Marco Marconi

SES 4.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sang Won Yoon

363. Decision trees for supervised multi-criteria inventory classification

Francesco Lolli, Alessio Ishizaka, Rita Gamberini, Elia Balugani, Bianca Rimini

338. An efficient order-picking route planning based on a fuzzy set method with a multiple-aisle in a distribution center

Teng-Sheng Su, Ming-Hon Hwang

167. Real-Time Dispenser Replenishment Robust Optimization Based on Receding Horizon Control

Husam Dauod, Haifeng Wang, Nourma Khader, Sang Won Yoon, Krishnaswami Srihari

SES 4.3: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto

89. Collaborative Robots in E-Waste Management

Esther Álvarez de los Mozos, Arantxa Renteria

78. An AR-based Worker Support System for Human-Robot Collaboration

Hongyi Liu, Lihui Wang

181. Human behavior and hand gesture classification for smart human-robot interaction

Nuno Marques Mendes, João Ferrer, João Vitorino, Mohammad Safeea, Pedro Neto

SES 4.4: Quality engineering and management
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Paul-Eric Dossou

259. Application of SPC and quality tools for process improvement

Sérgio Dinis Sousa, Nuno Rodrigues, Eusébio Nunes

108. Computer Aided Inspection procedures to support Smart Manufacturing of injection molded components

Michele Bici, Giovanni B. Broggiato, Francesca Campana, Alessandro Dughiero

131. Design for Inspection - Evaluating the Inspectability of Aerospace Components in the Early Stages of Design

Roland Stolt, Fredrik Elgh, Petter Andersson

SES 4.5: Zero Defect Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Yi-Chi Wang

312. Dust in lacquer, evidence of deviation of process in production lines for spray painting

Tiago Ascenção, Teresa Pereira, Francisco Silva

348. Towards robust early stage data and knowledge-based inference engine to support zero-defect strategies in manufacturing environments

Thanasis Vafeiadis, Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Constantinos Ziazios, Ifigeneia Metaxa, Dimitrios Tzovaras

356. An exploratory study on the automated sorting of commingled recyclable domestic waste

Dilan Bonello, Michael Saliba, Kenneth Camilleri

SES 4.6: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Ronny Miguel Gouveia

175. Throughput Rate Improvement in Multiproduct Assembly Line Using Lean and Simulation Modeling and Analysis

Mahmoud Nagi, F. Frank Chen, Hung-da Wan

71. The architecture of system for CNC machine tool programming

Jan Duda, Janusz Pobozniak

276. Manufacturing parameters optimization in a textile dyeing process

I-Hsuan Hong, Zixin Shen, Sheng-Chieh Chen, Argon Chen, Kun-Cheng Tsai, Yu-Tong Li

KEY 3: Keynote Speech 3 (Kai CHENG)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Smart toolings and machines, and smart manufacturing
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
SES 5.1: Data science in semiconductor manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Chen-Fu Chien

60. Data Mining for Yield Improvement of Photo Spacer Process in the Color Filter Manufacturing

Tsung-Lun Tsai, Chia-Yen Lee

62. Data Mining for Delamination Diagnosis in the Semiconductor Assembly Process

Shao-Yen Hung, Yung-Lun Lin, Chia-Yen Lee

188. Multi-Pass Lot Scheduling Algorithm for Maximizing Throughputs at Semiconductor Final Test Facilities

Sang Won Yoon, Young Min Joung, Tian He, Ravi Vancheeswaran, Cecille Abela, Herwina Richelle Andres

242. Tool planning model with calibration in semiconductor equipment manufacturer

YiHsuan Yang, Chen-Yang Cheng

294. Anomaly Detection Approaches for Semiconductor Manufacturing

Gian Antonio Susto, Matteo Terzi, Alessandro Beghi

SES 5.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Rita Gamberini

132. A New Performance Indicator of Material Flow for Production Systems

Chi-Shuan Liu, Luo-Yan Lin, Ming-Chih Chen, Horng-Chyi Horng

251. A framework for task sequencing for redundant robotic remote laser processing equipment based on redundancy space sampling

Sigurd Lazic VIllumsen, Morten Kristiansen

382. Balanced Adaptive Tabu Search Algorithm to Optimize Dual-Gantry Pick-and-Place Assembly

Debiao Li, Rui Qiang, Sang Won Yoon

214. Stencil printing optimization using a hybrid of support vector regression and mixed-integer linear programming

Nourma Khader, Sang Won Yoon, Debiao Li


Rita Gamberini, Luca Galloni, Francesco Lolli, Bianca Rimini

SES 5.3: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto

87. Safeguarding and supporting future manufacturing processes by a projection- and camera-based technology

Christian Vogel, Christoph Walter, Norbert Elkmann

88. Safeguarding collaborative mobile manipulators - Evaluation of the VALERI workspace monitoring system

José Saenz, Christian Vogel, Felix Penzlin, Norbert Elkmann

160. A Skill-based Robot Co-Worker for Industrial Maintenance Tasks

Paul Jakob Koch, Marike Koch van Amstel, Partycja Dębska, Moritz Alexander Thormann, Adrian Johannes Tetzlaff, Simon Bøgh, Dimitrios Chrysostomou

182. Minimum distance calculation for safe human robot interaction

Mohammad Safeea, Nuno Mendes, Pedro Neto

209. Interactive simulation of human-robot collaboration using a force feedback device

Uwe Dombrowski, Tobias Stefanak, Jerome Perret

SES 5.4: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Marco Mandolini

193. Multi-criteria classification for spare parts management: a case study

Isabel Lopes, Catarina Teixeira, Manuel Figueiredo

342. Analysis of the requirements of an early life-cycle cost estimation tool: an industrial survey

Andrea Savoretti, Marco Mandolini, Roberto Raffaeli, Michele Germani

53. A Hybrid Transport Concept for the Material Supply of a Modular Manufacturing Environment

Michael Scholz, Jörg Franke, Mario Serno, Peter Schuderer

369. Extension of STEP-NC data structure to represent manufacturing process structure in CAPP system

Janusz Pobozniak, Sergiusz Sobieski

266. Weldability Knowledge Visualization of Resistance Spot Welded Assembly Design

Md Tarique Hasan Khan, Fahim Ahmed, Kyoung-Yun Kim

SES 5.5: Sustainable Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Munir Ahmad

21. Key Performance Indicators for Sustainable production Evaluation in Oil and gas sector

Redha Mahoumd Elhuni, Munir Ahmad

164. Use of Design Structure Matrix for Analysis of Critical Barriers in Implementing Eco-design Initiatives in Pulp and Paper Industry

Shqipe Buzuku, Andrzej Kraslawski

58. Using Indicators to Measure Sustainable Resource Management at a Company level – polish case study in recycling sector

Monika Kosacka, Karolina Werner-Lewandowska

215. Measuring Business Sustainability Maturity-Levels and Best Practices

Itzel Donaji Meza-Ruiz, Luis Rocha-Lona, Maria Del Rocio Soto-Flores, Jose Arturo Garza-Reyes, Gabriella Citlali López-Torres, Vikas Kumar

325. Understanding the Relationship between Stakeholder Pressure and Sustainability Performance in Manufacturing Firms in Pakistan

Usama Awan, Andrzej Kraslawski, Janne Huiskonen

SES 5.6: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Dusan Sormaz

79. Modelling supply chain performance

Paul-Eric Dossou, Meriem Nachidi

159. Location Independent Manufacturing – Software solution for supply chain

Merja Peltokoski, Jarno Volotinen, Mika Lohtander

310. An integrated logistics concept for a modular assembly system

Wolfgang Kern, Hannes Lämmermann, Thomas Bauernhansl

365. Modeling a Leagility Index for Supply Chain Sustenance

Arnab Banerjee, Farnaz Ganjeizadeh

37. The Impact of Supply Chain Integration on Performance: Evidence from the UK Food Sector

Vikas Kumar, Esinaulo Nwakama Chibuzo, Jose Arturo Garza-Reyes, Archana Kumari, Luis Roch-Lona, Gabriela Citlalli Lopez-Torres

Lunch break
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
SES 6.1: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto

183. Hand/arm gesture segmentation by motion using IMU and EMG sensing

João Lopes, Miguel Simão, Nuno Marques Mendes, Mohammad Safeea, José Afonso, Pedro Neto

257. Teaching Assembly by Demonstration using Advanced Human Robot Interaction and a Knowledge Integration Framework

Mathias Haage, Grigoris Piperagkas, Christos Papadopoulos, Ioannis Mariolis, Jacek Malec, Yasemin Bekiroglu, Mikael Hedelind, Dimitrios Tzovaras

81. Walk-through programming for industrial applications

Federica Ferraguti, Chiara Talignani Landi, Cristian Secchi, Cesare Fantuzzi, Marco Nolli, Manuel Pesamosca

274. Assisted Hardware Selection for Industrial Collaborative Robots

Casper Schou, Michael Natapon Hansson, Ole Madsen

SES 6.2: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Mika Lohtander

120. A Cloud-based Kanban Decision Support System for Resource Scheduling & Management

Krishnan Krishnaiyer, F. Frank Chen

11. Hybrid simulation for complex manufacturing value-chain environments

Cátia Sofia Rodrigues Barbosa, Americo Azevedo

90. New Approaches for the Determination of Specific Values for Process Models in Machining Using Artificial Neural Networks

Frank Arnold, Albrecht Hähnel, Andreas Nestler, Alexander Brosius

229. The Evaluation of Resonance Frequency for Piezoelectric Transducers by Machine Learning Methods

Fengming Chang

SES 6.3: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Francisco J. G. Silva

76. On the feasibility of determining the Heat Transfer Coefficient in casting simulations by Genetic Algorithms

Anastasia Vasileiou, George-Christopher Vosniakos, Dimitrios Pantelis

98. Optimization of high pressure die casting process regarding small parts in zamak alloys

Helder Alexandre Pinto, Francisco J. G. Silva

115. Analytical cost estimation model in High Pressure Die Casting

Claudio Favi, Michele Germani, Marco Mandolini

171. Hot forging operations of brass chips for material reclamation after machining operations

Jakob Johansson, Lisa Ivarsson, Jan-Eric Ståhl, Volodymyr Bushlya, Fredrik Schultheiss

SES 6.4: Engineering Collaboration for Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Roberto Raffaeli

121. High frequency and radicality of product innovation and high flexibility and agility of system of manufacturing: Towards the Smart Factories

Martins Oliveira

291. The application of reference ontologies for semantic interoperability in an integrated product development process in smart factories

Anderson Luis Szejka, Osiris Canciglieri Junior

360. Design and Analysis of Tungsten Carbide Sludge Removal Machine for Maintenance Department in Cutting Tool Manufacturer

Syahmi Shahar, Noor Azlina Mohd Salleh

353. A Novel Concept Of Production And Assembly Processes Integration

Bruno Miguel Moreira, Ronny Miguel Gouveia, Francisco Silva, Raul Campilho

SES 6.5: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Luca Pazzi

75. An embedded database technology perspective in cyber-physical production systems

Andrea Bonci, Massimiliano Pirani, Sauro Longhi

1. Context related information provision in Industry 4.0 environments

Hendrik Unger, Frank Börner, Egon Müller

355. From the Internet of Things to Cyber-Physical Systems: the Holonic Perspective

Luca Pazzi, Marcello Pellicciari

SES 6.6: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Serena Graziosi

380. Influence of manufacturing constraints on the topology optimization of a high performance automotive dashboard.

Sara Mantovani, Ignazio Lo Presti, Luca Cavazzoni, Andrea Baldini

381. A Practical Method for Determining the Pseudo-Rigid-Body Parameters of Spatial Compliant Mechanisms via CAE Tools

Pietro Bilancia, Giovanni Berselli, Luca Bruzzone, Pietro Fanghella

93. Self-aware Smart Products: Systematic Literature Review, Conceptual Design and Prototype Implementation

Marcelo Feliciano Filho, Yongxin Liao, Eduardo Rocha Loures, Osiris Canciglieri Junior

176. Designing for Metal Additive Manufacturing: a case study in the professional sports equipment field

Serena Graziosi, Francesco Rosa, Riccardo Casati, Pietro Solarino, Maurizio Vedani, Monica Bordegoni

KEY 4: Keynote Speech 4 (Aydin NASSEHI)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Proactive decision making in future production enterprises: the role of big data, internet of things and cyberphysical systems
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
SES 7.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Georgios Michalos

255. Cognitive Robot Referencing System for High Accuracy Manufacturing Task

Cristina Cristalli, Luca Lattanzi, Daniele Massa, Giacomo Angione

284. A machine learning approach for visual recognition of complex parts in robotic manipulation

Panagiotis Aivaliotis, Anastasios Zampetis, Georgios Michalos, Sotiris Makris

286. Flexible programming tool enabling synergy between human and robot

Stereos Alexandros Matthaiakis, Konstantinos Dimoulas, Athanasios Athanasatos, Konstantinos Mparis, George Dimitrakopoulos, Christos Gkournelos, Apostolis Papavasileiou, Nikos Fousekis, Stergios Papanastastiou, Georgios Michalos, Giacomo Angione, Sotiris Makris

28. Reinforcement Learning for Manipulators Without Direct Obstacle Perception in Physically Constrained Environments

Marie Ossenkopf, Philipp Ennen, Rene Vossen, Sabina Jeschke

SES 7.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Esther Álvarez de los Mozos

118. Considering the Effects of Pre-Set Service Level and Actual Service Level in a Safety-Stock Based SPIRP

Ehsan Yadollahi, El-Houssaine Aghezzaf, Joris Walraevens, Birger Raa

41. Evaluation of the effect of product demand uncertainty on manufacturing system selection

Ana Vafadarshamasbi, Majid Tolouei-Rad, Kevin Hayward

345. Efficient machine layout design method with a fuzzy set theory within a bay in a TFT-LCD plant

Teng-Sheng Su, Ming-Hon Hwang

314. Evaluation of interoperability between automation systems using multi-criteria methods

Maicon Saturno, Luiz Felipe Pierin Ramos, Fabricio Polato, Fernando Deschamps, Eduardo de Freitas Rocha Loures

SES 7.3: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Michele Gadaleta

375. PRM Based Motion Planning for Sequencing of Remote Laser Processing Tasks

Sigurd Lazic VIllumsen, Morten Kristiansen

220. Automatic Path Planning of Industrial Robots Comparing Sampling-Based and Computational Intelligence Methods

Lars Larsen, Jonghwa Kim, Michael Kupke, Alfons Schuster

260. Theoretical and Kinematic Solution of High Reconfigurable Grasping for Industrial Manufacturing

Carlo Canali, Nahian Rahman, Fei Chen, Mariapaola D’imperio, Darwin Caldwell, Ferdinando Cannella

386. A Simulation Tool for Computing Energy Optimal Motion Parameters of Industrial Robots

Michele Gadaleta, Giovanni Berselli, Marcello Pellicciari, Mario Sposato

SES 7.4: Data Analytics in Manufacturing and Services
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Mika Lohtander

86. Advanced use of data as an enabler for adaptive production control using mathematical optimization – an application of Industry 4.0 principles

Johan Vallhagen, Torgny Almgren, Karin Thörnblad

378. How to support storage process in dismantling facility with IT solutions? – case study

Izabela Kudelska, Monika Kosacka, Karolina Werner- Lewandowska

358. BigBench workload executed by using Apache Flink

Sonia Bergamaschi, Luca Gagliardelli, Giovanni Simonini, Song Zhu

32. Smart Data Hub: Retrofit solution to acquire process-inherent knowledge

Dennis Cüneyt Bakir, Tobias Feickert, Robin Bakir

SES 7.5: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Americo Lopes Azevedo

319. Development of IOT-based Reconfigurable Manufacturing System to solve Reconfiguration Planning Problem

Kezia Amanda Kurniadi, Kwangyeol Ryu

17. Benchmarking of tools for User eXperience analysis in Industry 4.0

Margherita Peruzzini, Fabio Grandi, Marcello Pellicciari

306. An application of Industry 4.0 to the production of packaging films

Pierpaolo Caricato, Antonio Grieco

203. An Industry 4.0 case study in fashion manufacturing

Antonio Grieco, Pierpaolo Caricato, Doriana Gianfreda, Matteo Pesce, Valeria Rigon, Luca Tregnaghi, Adriano Voglino

SES 7.6: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Luca Di Angelo

39. Redesigning barrier mechanism for railway applications

Gonçalo Marques, Fra Silva

315. Comparison of commonly used sail cloths through photogrammetric acquisitions, experimental tests and numerical aerodynamic simulations

Michele Calì, Salvatore Massimo Oliveri, Antonio Gloria, Massimo Martorelli, Domenico Speranza

48. Optimising a specific tool for electrical terminals crimping process

Tiago A. M. Castro, Francisco J. G. Silva, Raul D. S. G. Campilho

65. Investigation on the industrial design approach for CNC machine tools and its implementation and application perspectives

Xihui Yang, Kai Cheng

Guided Tour of Modena Downtown
Location: Modena city center
Departure from San Geminiano (conference venue). Tour will end at Caffetteria Giusti
Location: Caffetteria Giusti
and Free Night
Via Farini, 83 - Modena
Modena guided tour will end here

Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: FAIM 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.115
© 2001 - 2018 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany