Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/Jun/2017
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
Date: Tuesday, 27/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
9:00am
-
10:00am
OPENING: Opening Ceremony
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Marcello Pellicciari (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Munir Ahmad (Teesside University, UK)
10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 1: Keynote Speech 1 (Franco CEVOLINI)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
From Racetrack to Road - How CRP Group and Windform® composite SLS materials drive manufacturing
10:55am
-
11:20am
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 1.1: Data science in manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Chia-Yen Lee
 

261. A conceptual framework for “Industry 3.5” to empower intelligent manufacturing in emerging countries and case studies

Chen-Fu Chien


51. Equipment Health Monitoring in the Semiconductor Assembly Process

Zhao-Hong Dong, Bo-Kai Jang, Chia-Yen Lee


61. Work Study and Simulation Optimization of Supply-Demand Balancing in the Moth Orchid Plant Factory

Jia-Ying Cai, Chin-Yi Tseng, Ting-Syun Huang


117. Development of a process data-based strategy for conditioning position-controlled ID cut-off grinding wheels in silicon wafer manufacturing

Uwe Teicher, Wolfgang Dietz, Andreas Nestler, Alexander Brosius

SES 1.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sang Won Yoon
 

129. Solving a multi-periods job-shop scheduling problem using a generic decision support tool

Cristovao Silva, Nathalie Klement


29. A cardinality-constrained approach for robust machine loading problems

Giovanni Lugaresi, Ettore Lanzarone, Nicla Frigerio, Andrea Matta


330. Hierarchical Sequencing of Operations with Consideration of Setups

Mayur Wakhare, Dusan Sormaz


222. Improving the Efficiency of Large Manufacturing Assembly Plants

David Sly, Michael Helwig, Guiping Hu


189. A Heuristic Algorithm to Balance Workloads of High-Speed SMT Machines in a PCB Assembly Line

Tian He, Debiao Li, Sang Won Yoon

SES 1.3: Additive Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Dong-Won Kim
 

156. Transient thermo-mechanical modelling of stress evolution and re-melt volume fraction in electron beam additive manufacturing process

Rani Kasinathan Adhitan, Nagarajan Raghavan


127. Filament Temperature Dynamics in Fused Deposition Modelling and Outlook for Control

David Pollard, Carwyn Ward, Guido Herrmann, Julie Etches


372. A design strategy based on topology optimization techniques for an additive manufactured high performance engine piston

Saverio Giulio Barbieri, Matteo Giacopini, Valerio Mangeruga, Sara Mantovani


10. Optimisation of Additive Manufactured Sand Printed Mould Material for Aluminium Castings

Philip Hackney, Richard Wooldridge


385. Cost modelling and sensitivity analysis of wire and arc additive manufacturing

Chloe Rose Cunningham, Sondre Wikshåland, Fangda Xu, Alborz Shokrani, Vimal Dhokia, Stephen Newman

SES 1.4: ICT-enabled technologies in Smart Factories
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Paolo Pedrazzoli
 

244. Structure approach to the design of automation systems through the IEC-61499 standard

Mauro Mazzolini, Franco Cavadini, Giuseppe Montalbano, Andrea Forni


272. Development a modular factory with modular software components

Jay Jumyung Um, Klaus Fischer, Torsten Spieldenner, Dennis Kolberg


273. A microservice-based middleware for the digital factory

Michele Ciavotta, Marino Alge, Silvia Menato, Diego Rovere, Paolo Pedrazzoli


275. A review of the roles of Digital Twin in CPS-based production systems

Elisa Negri, Luca Fumagalli, Marco Macchi


377. Manufacturing System Upgrade with Wireless and Distributed Automation

Laura Grohn, Samuli Metsälä, Magnus Nyholm, Lauri Saikko, Eero Väänänen, Kashif Gulzar, Valeriy Vyatkin

SES 1.5: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Michele Gadaleta
 

95. How to Deploy a Wire with a Robotic Platform: Learning from Human Visual Demonstrations

Francesca Stival, Stefano Michieletto, Enrico Pagello


226. Autonomous Manufacturing of Composite Parts by a Multi-Robot System

Alfons Schuster, Michael Kupke, Lars Larsen


44. Offline CAD-based robot programming and welding parametrization of a flexible and adaptive robotic cell using enriched CAD/CAM system for shipbuilding

Lucía Alonso Ferreira, Yago Luis Lapido Figueira, Isidro Roberto Fernández Iglesias, Manuel Álvarez Souto


296. Semantic modelling of hybrid controllers for robotic cells

Mathias Haage, Jacek Malec, Anders Nilsson, Maj Stenmark, Elin Anna Topp


36. A New Model of Modular Automation Programming in Changeable Manufacturing Systems

Tarek Al-Geddawy

SES 1.6: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: George-Christopher Vosniakos
 

49. Minimizing the springback effect in dual-phase steel parts by Finite Elements Method

Tiago Resende Gomes, Francisco J. G. Silva, Raul D. S. G. Campilho


52. Selection of Force Creation Method for Press Forming Machinery

Jarno Tolvanen, Ville Leminen, Panu Tanninen, Juha Varis, Sami Matthews


15. A cross wedge rolling process for forming 70 mm diameter balls from heads of scrap railway rails

Zbigniew Pater, Janusz Tomczak, Tomasz Bulzak


290. Hybrid Cooling and Lubricating Technology for CNC Milling of Inconel 718 Nickel Alloy

Alborz Shokrani, Vimal Dhokia, Stephen T Newman

   
1:00pm
-
1:50pm
Lunch break
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
1:50pm
-
3:10pm
SES 2.1: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
 

73. Skill based dynamic task allocation in Human-Robot-Cooperation with the example of welding application

Aaron Geenen, Rainer Müller, Matthias Vette


64. Method for design of human-industrial robot collaboration workstations

Fredrik Ore, Lars Hansson, Magnus Wiktorsson


283. Portable rapid visual workflow simulation tool for human robot coproduction

Radoslaw Dukalski, Argun Cencen, Doris Aschenbrenner, Jouke Verlinden


224. Development of a dual-projected-based automated interference matrix algorithm for Industry 4.0

Wang Chi-hsin, Cheng Chen-Yang

SES 2.2: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Michele Ciavotta
 

232. Internet-of-Things paradigm in food supply chains control and management

Riccardo Accorsi, Marco Bortolini, Giulia Baruffaldi, Francesco Pilati, Emilio Ferrari


219. A Wireless Intelligent Network for Industrial Control

Mohammad Gholami, Mohammed Salem Taboun, Robert Brennan


43. Enabling Connectivity of Cyber Physical Production Systems: A Conceptual Framework

Rafael A. Rojas C., Erwin Rauch, Renato Vidoni, Dominik T. Matt


337. Process monitoring technology based on virtual machining

Eun-Young Heo, Hikoan Lee, Cheol-Soo Lee, Dong-Won Kim, Dong Yoon Lee

SES 2.3: Manufacturing Operations, Supply Chain and Logistics
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Cristovao Silva
 

50. Applying Looks-Like Analysis and Bass Diffusion Model Techniques to Forecast a Neurostimulator Device with No Historical Data

Farnaz Ganjeizadeh, Howard Lei, Preetpal Goraya, Erik Olivar


9. Assessment of air cargo airlines: An interpretive structural modeling approach

Aman Gupta, Robert Walton


7. Improving Road Transport Operations using Lean Thinking

Jose Arturo Garza-Reyes, Juan Sebastian Beltran Forero, Vikas Kumar, Bernardo Villarreal, Miguel Gaston Cedillo-Campos, Luis Rocha-Lona

SES 2.4: Lean and Agile Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: F. Frank Chen
 

27. Efficiency assessment of Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems

Ignacio Eguia Salinas, Gabriel Villa, Sebastián Lozano


91. Capability matchmaking procedure to support rapid configuration and re-configuration of production systems

Eeva Maria Järvenpää, Niko Siltala, Otto Hylli, Minna Lanz


326. The development of simulation model for self-reconfigurable manufacturing system considering sustainability factors

Sang il Lee, Kwangyeol Ryu, Moonsoo Shin


357. Towards practical guidelines for conversion from a fixed to a reconfigurable manufacturing automation system

Alan Coppini, Michael Saliba

SES 2.5: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Francisco J. G. Silva
 

299. Design procedure to develop dashboards aimed at improving the performance of productive equipment and processes

Sandrina Vilarinho, Isabel Lopes, Sérgio Sousa


366. A generic decision support tool to planning and assignment problems: Industrial application & Industry 4.0

Nathalie Klement, Cristovao Silva, Olivier Gibaru


288. Engineering Change Management Data analysis from the perspective of Information Quality

Lauri Tapio Jokinen, Ville Vainio, Antti Pulkkinen


267. Proposal for the representation of mechanical and motion control schematics, MMCS

Julio Garrido Campos, David Santos Esterán

SES 2.6: Reliability and Predictive Maintenance
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Munir Ahmad
 

297. Preventive maintenance decisions through maintenance optimization models: a case study

Sandrina Vilarinho, Isabel Lopes, José A. Oliveira


258. Research on Reliability Modeling of CNC System Based on Association Rule Mining

Guangpeng Liu, Chong Peng


213. Effect of coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) mismatch of solder joint materials in photovoltaic (PV) modules operating in elevated temperature climate on the joint’s damage

Osarumen Ogbomo, Emeka H. Amalu, N.N Ekere, P. O. Olagbegi


110. A conceptual framework of knowledge conciliation to decision making support in RCM deployment

Flávio Piechnicki, Eduardo De Freitas Rocha Loures, Eduardo Alves Portela Santos

   
3:10pm
-
4:05pm
KEY 2: Keynote Speech 2 (Chen-fu CHIEN)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Manufacturing big data analytics for smart production
4:05pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
SES 3.1: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
 

379. Analysis of the energy consumption of a novel DC power supplied industrial robot

Ritvars Grebers, Michele Gadaleta, Arturs Paugurs, Armands Senfelds, Ansis Avotins, Marcello Pellicciari


246. Energy Consumption Modeling of a Turning Table and Standardized Integration into Virtual Commissioning Tool Chain

Dominik Hauf, Julian Kruck, P. Paryanto, Jörg Franke


281. Automatic modeling and simulation of robot program behavior in integrated virtual preparation and commissioning

Martin Dahl, Kristofer Bengtsson, Martin Fabian, Petter Falkm

SES 3.2: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Osiris Canciglieri Junior
 

107. Mini-factories for close-to-customer manufacturing of customized furniture: from concept to real demo

Andrea Francesco Barni, Donatella Corti, Paolo Pedrazzoli, Diego Rovere, Giuseppe Lucisano


241. Integration and deployment of an industrial architecture for the PERFoRM project

Giacomo Angione, José Barbosa, Frederik Gosewehr, Paulo Leitao, Daniele Massa, João Matos, Ricardo Silva Peres, André Dionisio Rocha, Jeffrey Wermann


374. A framework of a smart injection molding system based on real-time data

Hwaseop Lee, Kwangyeol Ryu, Youngju Cho

SES 3.3: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Sara Mantovani
 

30. A Critical Review of Design for Reliability - A bibliometric analysis and identification of research opportunities

Lucas Pagani, Milton Borsato


313. Transforming ETO Businesses with Enhanced PLM Capabilities

Antti Juhani Pulkkinen, Simo-Pekka Leino, Jorma Papinniemi


387. Digital Continuity in Manufacturing

Adriano Garella

SES 3.4: Manufacturing Operations, Supply Chain and Logistics
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Teresa Pereira
 

237. A TCO model for supporting the investment analysis of industrial plants

Marco Mandolini, Eugenia Marilungo, Michele Germani


243. Applications’ Integration and Operation Platform to Support Smart Manufacturing for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises

Chanmo Jun, Ju Yeon Lee, Joo-Sung Yoon, Bo Hyun Kim


80. Organizational Performance and Indicators: Trends and Opportunities

Fernanda Antunes Silva, Milton Borsato

SES 3.5: Reliability and Predictive Maintenance
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Michele Calì
 

3. Decentralized Data Analytics for Maintenance in Industry 4.0

Eckart Uhlmann, Abdelhakim Laghmouchi, Claudio Geisert, Eckhard Hohwieler


100. Mining shop-floor data for preventive maintenance management: integrating probabilistic and predictive models

Edson Ruschel, Eduardo Alves Portela Santos, Eduardo de Freitas Rocha Loures


236. Data mining and machine learning for condition-based maintenance

Riccardo Accorsi, Riccardo Manzini, Pietro Pascarella, Marco Patella, Simone Sassi

SES 3.6: Quality engineering and management
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Paul-Eric Dossou
 

204. Cost effective quality assessment in industrial parts manufacturing via optical acquisition

Francesco Malapelle, Diego Dall'Alba, Denis Dalla Fontana, Ivano Dall’alba, Paolo Fiorini, Riccardo Muradore


309. Solving quality problems in tire production preparation process: a practical approach

Bruno Miguel Amorim Barbosa, Maria Teresa Pereira, Francisco G. Silva, Raul Campilho


149. Reliable and flexible Quality Management Systems in the automotive industry: monitor the context and change effectively

Luis Miguel Fonseca, Jose Pedro Domingues

   
7:30pm
-
10:30pm
Welcome Social Event
Location: Museo Enzo Ferrari
Via Paolo Ferrari, 85 - Modena
Meeting Point at Museo Enzo Ferrari at 7.30 (PM) - walking distance from San Geminiano (1,4 km - 15 minutes) and from all hotels in the Modena downtown.
Indications on Google Maps: https://goo.gl/maps/e9qf4hV1gqu
Date: Wednesday, 28/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
9:00am
-
10:00am
SES 4.1: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Milton Borsato
 

161. Quality-predictive CAM simulation for NC milling

Christian Brecher, Frederik Wellmann, Alexander Epple


18. Virtual maintenance simulation for socially sustainable serviceability

Margherita Peruzzini, Fabio Grandi, Marcello Pellicciari, Claudia Campanella


158. A 4M approach for a comprehensive analysis and optimization of manual assembly lines

Claudio Favi, Michele Germani, Marco Marconi

SES 4.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sang Won Yoon
 

363. Decision trees for supervised multi-criteria inventory classification

Francesco Lolli, Alessio Ishizaka, Rita Gamberini, Elia Balugani, Bianca Rimini


338. An efficient order-picking route planning based on a fuzzy set method with a multiple-aisle in a distribution center

Teng-Sheng Su, Ming-Hon Hwang


167. Real-Time Dispenser Replenishment Robust Optimization Based on Receding Horizon Control

Husam Dauod, Haifeng Wang, Nourma Khader, Sang Won Yoon, Krishnaswami Srihari

SES 4.3: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
 

89. Collaborative Robots in E-Waste Management

Esther Álvarez de los Mozos, Arantxa Renteria


78. An AR-based Worker Support System for Human-Robot Collaboration

Hongyi Liu, Lihui Wang


181. Human behavior and hand gesture classification for smart human-robot interaction

Nuno Marques Mendes, João Ferrer, João Vitorino, Mohammad Safeea, Pedro Neto

SES 4.4: Quality engineering and management
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Paul-Eric Dossou
 

259. Application of SPC and quality tools for process improvement

Sérgio Dinis Sousa, Nuno Rodrigues, Eusébio Nunes


108. Computer Aided Inspection procedures to support Smart Manufacturing of injection molded components

Michele Bici, Giovanni B. Broggiato, Francesca Campana, Alessandro Dughiero


131. Design for Inspection - Evaluating the Inspectability of Aerospace Components in the Early Stages of Design

Roland Stolt, Fredrik Elgh, Petter Andersson

SES 4.5: Zero Defect Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Yi-Chi Wang
 

312. Dust in lacquer, evidence of deviation of process in production lines for spray painting

Tiago Ascenção, Teresa Pereira, Francisco Silva


348. Towards robust early stage data and knowledge-based inference engine to support zero-defect strategies in manufacturing environments

Thanasis Vafeiadis, Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Constantinos Ziazios, Ifigeneia Metaxa, Dimitrios Tzovaras


356. An exploratory study on the automated sorting of commingled recyclable domestic waste

Dilan Bonello, Michael Saliba, Kenneth Camilleri

SES 4.6: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Ronny Miguel Gouveia
 

175. Throughput Rate Improvement in Multiproduct Assembly Line Using Lean and Simulation Modeling and Analysis

Mahmoud Nagi, F. Frank Chen, Hung-da Wan


71. The architecture of system for CNC machine tool programming

Jan Duda, Janusz Pobozniak


276. Manufacturing parameters optimization in a textile dyeing process

I-Hsuan Hong, Zixin Shen, Sheng-Chieh Chen, Argon Chen, Kun-Cheng Tsai, Yu-Tong Li

   
10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 3: Keynote Speech 3 (Kai CHENG)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Smart toolings and machines, and smart manufacturing
10:55am
-
11:20am
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 5.1: Data science in semiconductor manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Chen-Fu Chien
 

60. Data Mining for Yield Improvement of Photo Spacer Process in the Color Filter Manufacturing

Tsung-Lun Tsai, Chia-Yen Lee


62. Data Mining for Delamination Diagnosis in the Semiconductor Assembly Process

Shao-Yen Hung, Yung-Lun Lin, Chia-Yen Lee


188. Multi-Pass Lot Scheduling Algorithm for Maximizing Throughputs at Semiconductor Final Test Facilities

Sang Won Yoon, Young Min Joung, Tian He, Ravi Vancheeswaran, Cecille Abela, Herwina Richelle Andres


242. Tool planning model with calibration in semiconductor equipment manufacturer

YiHsuan Yang, Chen-Yang Cheng


294. Anomaly Detection Approaches for Semiconductor Manufacturing

Gian Antonio Susto, Matteo Terzi, Alessandro Beghi

SES 5.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Rita Gamberini
 

132. A New Performance Indicator of Material Flow for Production Systems

Chi-Shuan Liu, Luo-Yan Lin, Ming-Chih Chen, Horng-Chyi Horng


251. A framework for task sequencing for redundant robotic remote laser processing equipment based on redundancy space sampling

Sigurd Lazic VIllumsen, Morten Kristiansen


382. Balanced Adaptive Tabu Search Algorithm to Optimize Dual-Gantry Pick-and-Place Assembly

Debiao Li, Rui Qiang, Sang Won Yoon


214. Stencil printing optimization using a hybrid of support vector regression and mixed-integer linear programming

Nourma Khader, Sang Won Yoon, Debiao Li


376. ON THE ANALYSIS OF EFFECTIVENESS IN A MANUFACTURING CELL: A CRITICAL IMPLEMENTATION OF EXISTING APPROACHES

Rita Gamberini, Luca Galloni, Francesco Lolli, Bianca Rimini

SES 5.3: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
 

87. Safeguarding and supporting future manufacturing processes by a projection- and camera-based technology

Christian Vogel, Christoph Walter, Norbert Elkmann


88. Safeguarding collaborative mobile manipulators - Evaluation of the VALERI workspace monitoring system

José Saenz, Christian Vogel, Felix Penzlin, Norbert Elkmann


160. A Skill-based Robot Co-Worker for Industrial Maintenance Tasks

Paul Jakob Koch, Marike Koch van Amstel, Partycja Dębska, Moritz Alexander Thormann, Adrian Johannes Tetzlaff, Simon Bøgh, Dimitrios Chrysostomou


182. Minimum distance calculation for safe human robot interaction

Mohammad Safeea, Nuno Mendes, Pedro Neto


209. Interactive simulation of human-robot collaboration using a force feedback device

Uwe Dombrowski, Tobias Stefanak, Jerome Perret

SES 5.4: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Marco Mandolini
 

193. Multi-criteria classification for spare parts management: a case study

Isabel Lopes, Catarina Teixeira, Manuel Figueiredo


342. Analysis of the requirements of an early life-cycle cost estimation tool: an industrial survey

Andrea Savoretti, Marco Mandolini, Roberto Raffaeli, Michele Germani


53. A Hybrid Transport Concept for the Material Supply of a Modular Manufacturing Environment

Michael Scholz, Jörg Franke, Mario Serno, Peter Schuderer


369. Extension of STEP-NC data structure to represent manufacturing process structure in CAPP system

Janusz Pobozniak, Sergiusz Sobieski


266. Weldability Knowledge Visualization of Resistance Spot Welded Assembly Design

Md Tarique Hasan Khan, Fahim Ahmed, Kyoung-Yun Kim

SES 5.5: Sustainable Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Munir Ahmad
 

21. Key Performance Indicators for Sustainable production Evaluation in Oil and gas sector

Redha Mahoumd Elhuni, Munir Ahmad


164. Use of Design Structure Matrix for Analysis of Critical Barriers in Implementing Eco-design Initiatives in Pulp and Paper Industry

Shqipe Buzuku, Andrzej Kraslawski


58. Using Indicators to Measure Sustainable Resource Management at a Company level – polish case study in recycling sector

Monika Kosacka, Karolina Werner-Lewandowska


215. Measuring Business Sustainability Maturity-Levels and Best Practices

Itzel Donaji Meza-Ruiz, Luis Rocha-Lona, Maria Del Rocio Soto-Flores, Jose Arturo Garza-Reyes, Gabriella Citlali López-Torres, Vikas Kumar


325. Understanding the Relationship between Stakeholder Pressure and Sustainability Performance in Manufacturing Firms in Pakistan

Usama Awan, Andrzej Kraslawski, Janne Huiskonen

SES 5.6: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Dusan Sormaz
 

79. Modelling supply chain performance

Paul-Eric Dossou, Meriem Nachidi


159. Location Independent Manufacturing – Software solution for supply chain

Merja Peltokoski, Jarno Volotinen, Mika Lohtander


310. An integrated logistics concept for a modular assembly system

Wolfgang Kern, Hannes Lämmermann, Thomas Bauernhansl


365. Modeling a Leagility Index for Supply Chain Sustenance

Arnab Banerjee, Farnaz Ganjeizadeh


37. The Impact of Supply Chain Integration on Performance: Evidence from the UK Food Sector

Vikas Kumar, Esinaulo Nwakama Chibuzo, Jose Arturo Garza-Reyes, Archana Kumari, Luis Roch-Lona, Gabriela Citlalli Lopez-Torres

   
1:00pm
-
1:50pm
Lunch break
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
1:50pm
-
3:10pm
SES 6.1: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
 

183. Hand/arm gesture segmentation by motion using IMU and EMG sensing

João Lopes, Miguel Simão, Nuno Marques Mendes, Mohammad Safeea, José Afonso, Pedro Neto


257. Teaching Assembly by Demonstration using Advanced Human Robot Interaction and a Knowledge Integration Framework

Mathias Haage, Grigoris Piperagkas, Christos Papadopoulos, Ioannis Mariolis, Jacek Malec, Yasemin Bekiroglu, Mikael Hedelind, Dimitrios Tzovaras


81. Walk-through programming for industrial applications

Federica Ferraguti, Chiara Talignani Landi, Cristian Secchi, Cesare Fantuzzi, Marco Nolli, Manuel Pesamosca


274. Assisted Hardware Selection for Industrial Collaborative Robots

Casper Schou, Michael Natapon Hansson, Ole Madsen

SES 6.2: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Mika Lohtander
 

120. A Cloud-based Kanban Decision Support System for Resource Scheduling & Management

Krishnan Krishnaiyer, F. Frank Chen


11. Hybrid simulation for complex manufacturing value-chain environments

Cátia Sofia Rodrigues Barbosa, Americo Azevedo


90. New Approaches for the Determination of Specific Values for Process Models in Machining Using Artificial Neural Networks

Frank Arnold, Albrecht Hähnel, Andreas Nestler, Alexander Brosius


229. The Evaluation of Resonance Frequency for Piezoelectric Transducers by Machine Learning Methods

Fengming Chang

SES 6.3: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Francisco J. G. Silva
 

76. On the feasibility of determining the Heat Transfer Coefficient in casting simulations by Genetic Algorithms

Anastasia Vasileiou, George-Christopher Vosniakos, Dimitrios Pantelis


98. Optimization of high pressure die casting process regarding small parts in zamak alloys

Helder Alexandre Pinto, Francisco J. G. Silva


115. Analytical cost estimation model in High Pressure Die Casting

Claudio Favi, Michele Germani, Marco Mandolini


171. Hot forging operations of brass chips for material reclamation after machining operations

Jakob Johansson, Lisa Ivarsson, Jan-Eric Ståhl, Volodymyr Bushlya, Fredrik Schultheiss

SES 6.4: Engineering Collaboration for Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Roberto Raffaeli
 

121. High frequency and radicality of product innovation and high flexibility and agility of system of manufacturing: Towards the Smart Factories

Martins Oliveira


291. The application of reference ontologies for semantic interoperability in an integrated product development process in smart factories

Anderson Luis Szejka, Osiris Canciglieri Junior


360. Design and Analysis of Tungsten Carbide Sludge Removal Machine for Maintenance Department in Cutting Tool Manufacturer

Syahmi Shahar, Noor Azlina Mohd Salleh


353. A Novel Concept Of Production And Assembly Processes Integration

Bruno Miguel Moreira, Ronny Miguel Gouveia, Francisco Silva, Raul Campilho

SES 6.5: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Luca Pazzi
 

75. An embedded database technology perspective in cyber-physical production systems

Andrea Bonci, Massimiliano Pirani, Sauro Longhi


1. Context related information provision in Industry 4.0 environments

Hendrik Unger, Frank Börner, Egon Müller


355. From the Internet of Things to Cyber-Physical Systems: the Holonic Perspective

Luca Pazzi, Marcello Pellicciari

SES 6.6: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Serena Graziosi
 

380. Influence of manufacturing constraints on the topology optimization of a high performance automotive dashboard.

Sara Mantovani, Ignazio Lo Presti, Luca Cavazzoni, Andrea Baldini


381. A Practical Method for Determining the Pseudo-Rigid-Body Parameters of Spatial Compliant Mechanisms via CAE Tools

Pietro Bilancia, Giovanni Berselli, Luca Bruzzone, Pietro Fanghella


93. Self-aware Smart Products: Systematic Literature Review, Conceptual Design and Prototype Implementation

Marcelo Feliciano Filho, Yongxin Liao, Eduardo Rocha Loures, Osiris Canciglieri Junior


176. Designing for Metal Additive Manufacturing: a case study in the professional sports equipment field

Serena Graziosi, Francesco Rosa, Riccardo Casati, Pietro Solarino, Maurizio Vedani, Monica Bordegoni

   
3:10pm
-
4:05pm
KEY 4: Keynote Speech 4 (Aydin NASSEHI)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Proactive decision making in future production enterprises: the role of big data, internet of things and cyberphysical systems
4:05pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
4:30pm
-
5:50pm
SES 7.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Georgios Michalos
 

255. Cognitive Robot Referencing System for High Accuracy Manufacturing Task

Cristina Cristalli, Luca Lattanzi, Daniele Massa, Giacomo Angione


284. A machine learning approach for visual recognition of complex parts in robotic manipulation

Panagiotis Aivaliotis, Anastasios Zampetis, Georgios Michalos, Sotiris Makris


286. Flexible programming tool enabling synergy between human and robot

Stereos Alexandros Matthaiakis, Konstantinos Dimoulas, Athanasios Athanasatos, Konstantinos Mparis, George Dimitrakopoulos, Christos Gkournelos, Apostolis Papavasileiou, Nikos Fousekis, Stergios Papanastastiou, Georgios Michalos, Giacomo Angione, Sotiris Makris


28. Reinforcement Learning for Manipulators Without Direct Obstacle Perception in Physically Constrained Environments

Marie Ossenkopf, Philipp Ennen, Rene Vossen, Sabina Jeschke

SES 7.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Esther Álvarez de los Mozos
 

118. Considering the Effects of Pre-Set Service Level and Actual Service Level in a Safety-Stock Based SPIRP

Ehsan Yadollahi, El-Houssaine Aghezzaf, Joris Walraevens, Birger Raa


41. Evaluation of the effect of product demand uncertainty on manufacturing system selection

Ana Vafadarshamasbi, Majid Tolouei-Rad, Kevin Hayward


345. Efficient machine layout design method with a fuzzy set theory within a bay in a TFT-LCD plant

Teng-Sheng Su, Ming-Hon Hwang


314. Evaluation of interoperability between automation systems using multi-criteria methods

Maicon Saturno, Luiz Felipe Pierin Ramos, Fabricio Polato, Fernando Deschamps, Eduardo de Freitas Rocha Loures

SES 7.3: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Michele Gadaleta
 

375. PRM Based Motion Planning for Sequencing of Remote Laser Processing Tasks

Sigurd Lazic VIllumsen, Morten Kristiansen


220. Automatic Path Planning of Industrial Robots Comparing Sampling-Based and Computational Intelligence Methods

Lars Larsen, Jonghwa Kim, Michael Kupke, Alfons Schuster


260. Theoretical and Kinematic Solution of High Reconfigurable Grasping for Industrial Manufacturing

Carlo Canali, Nahian Rahman, Fei Chen, Mariapaola D’imperio, Darwin Caldwell, Ferdinando Cannella


386. A Simulation Tool for Computing Energy Optimal Motion Parameters of Industrial Robots

Michele Gadaleta, Giovanni Berselli, Marcello Pellicciari, Mario Sposato

SES 7.4: Data Analytics in Manufacturing and Services
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Mika Lohtander
 

86. Advanced use of data as an enabler for adaptive production control using mathematical optimization – an application of Industry 4.0 principles

Johan Vallhagen, Torgny Almgren, Karin Thörnblad


378. How to support storage process in dismantling facility with IT solutions? – case study

Izabela Kudelska, Monika Kosacka, Karolina Werner- Lewandowska


358. BigBench workload executed by using Apache Flink

Sonia Bergamaschi, Luca Gagliardelli, Giovanni Simonini, Song Zhu


32. Smart Data Hub: Retrofit solution to acquire process-inherent knowledge

Dennis Cüneyt Bakir, Tobias Feickert, Robin Bakir

SES 7.5: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Americo Lopes Azevedo
 

319. Development of IOT-based Reconfigurable Manufacturing System to solve Reconfiguration Planning Problem

Kezia Amanda Kurniadi, Kwangyeol Ryu


17. Benchmarking of tools for User eXperience analysis in Industry 4.0

Margherita Peruzzini, Fabio Grandi, Marcello Pellicciari


306. An application of Industry 4.0 to the production of packaging films

Pierpaolo Caricato, Antonio Grieco


203. An Industry 4.0 case study in fashion manufacturing

Antonio Grieco, Pierpaolo Caricato, Doriana Gianfreda, Matteo Pesce, Valeria Rigon, Luca Tregnaghi, Adriano Voglino

SES 7.6: Product and Process Design
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Luca Di Angelo
 

39. Redesigning barrier mechanism for railway applications

Gonçalo Marques, Fra Silva


315. Comparison of commonly used sail cloths through photogrammetric acquisitions, experimental tests and numerical aerodynamic simulations

Michele Calì, Salvatore Massimo Oliveri, Antonio Gloria, Massimo Martorelli, Domenico Speranza


48. Optimising a specific tool for electrical terminals crimping process

Tiago A. M. Castro, Francisco J. G. Silva, Raul D. S. G. Campilho


65. Investigation on the industrial design approach for CNC machine tools and its implementation and application perspectives

Xihui Yang, Kai Cheng

   
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Guided Tour of Modena Downtown
Location: Modena city center
Departure from San Geminiano (conference venue). Tour will end at Caffetteria Giusti
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Aperitif
Location: Caffetteria Giusti
and Free Night
Via Farini, 83 - Modena
Modena guided tour will end here
Date: Thursday, 29/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Complesso San Geminiano
9:00am
-
10:00am
SES 8.1: Permeating lean thinking into value networks: an Asian perspective
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Koichi Murata
 

320. On Stability of Supply Performance by Work-In-Progress Management: A Case Analysis of Photovoltaics-based Electricity Supply System with Storage Batteries

Tetsuya Sato, Koichi Murata, Hiroshi Katayama


327. Legend and Future Horizon of Lean Concept and Technology

Hiroshi Katayama


364. Measuring Efficiency and Creativity of NPD quoted by QFD

Koichi Murata

SES 8.2: Robotics and Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
 

38. Designing a robotic welding cell for bus body frame using a sustainable way

André Filipe Castro, Manuel F. S. Silva, Francisco J. G. Silva


198. Opportunities for robotic automation in wood product industries: The supplier and system integrators´ perspective

Steffen Andreas Landscheidt, Mirka Kans, Mats Winroth


264. New Motion Control approach for synchronized handling of complex parts

Julio Garrido Campos, David Santos Esterán, Juan Sáez López, José Ignacio Armesto Quiroga

SES 8.3: Smart Factories and Industrial IoT
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Dusan Sormaz
 

105. Simulation based Validation of Effects through ICT enabled Real-Time-Capability in Production Planning: an Example from Engineer-to-Order Plant Building Industry

Patrick Dallasega, Rafael A. Rojas C., Erwin Rauch, Dominik T. Matt


333. Trustworthiness Requirements for Manufacturing Cyber-Physical Systems

Radu Babiceanu, Remzi Seker


254. Virtual commissioning of camera-based quality assurance systems for mixed model assembly lines

Nils Piero, Michael Schmitt

SES 8.4: Risk Management
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Chike F Oduoza
 

307. Framework for Risk Management Software System for SMEs in the Engineering Construction Sector

Chike F Oduoza, Nengi Odimabo, Alexios Tamparopoulos


304. Aspects of Risk Management Implementation for Industry 4.0

Jiri Tupa, Jan Simota, Frantisek Steiner


5. Operational Hedging and Coordination in Prefabrication Construction Industry

Yue Zhai, George Huang

SES 8.5: Manufacturing Process and Technology
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Dong-Won Kim
 

196. Assessment of Commonly Used Tool Life Models in Metal Cutting

Daniel Johansson, Sören Hägglund, Volodymyr Bushlya, Jan-Eric Ståhl


8. Too sharp for its own good – Tool edge deformation mechanisms in the initial stages of metal cutting

Sampsa Vili Antero Laakso, Tao Zhao, Mathias Agmell, Andrewk Hrechuk, Jan-Eric Ståhl


153. Machinability of Cobalt-based and Cobalt Chromium Molybdenum Alloys - A Review

Hainol Akbar Zaman, Safian Sharif, Dong-Won Kim, Mohd Hasbullah Idris, Mohd Azlan Suhaimi, Z. Tumurkhuyag

SES 8.6: Digital Product and Process Development
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Francesco Ferrise
 

191. A Stereo-Panoramic Telepresence System for Construction Machine

Paolo Tripicchio, Emanuele Ruffaldi, Paolo Gasparello, Shingo Eguchi, Junya Kusuno, Masaki Yamada, Alfredo Argiolas, Marta Niccolini, Matteo Ragaglia, Carlo Alberto Avizzano


113. Semi-automatic Design for Disassembly strategy planning: an Augmented Reality approach

Francesco Osti, Alessandro Ceruti, Alfredo Liverani, Gianni Caligiana


221. VR-based Product Personalisation Process for Smart Products

Yuan Lin, Shiqiang Yu, Pai Zheng, Liming Qiu, Yuanbin Wang, Xun Xu

   
10:00am
-
10:55am
KEY 5: Keynote Speech 5 (Kok-Meng LEE)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Physical Field-based Machine Perception for Intelligent Manufacturing
10:55am
-
11:20am
Coffee break
Location: Gallery at first floor
11:20am
-
1:00pm
SES 9.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Rezia Molfino
 

278. The SwarmItFix pilot

Keerthi Sagar, Luis De Leonardo, Rezia Molfino, Teresa Zielinska, Cezary Zielinski, Dimiter Zlatanov, Matteo Zoppi


106. AURA: An example of collaborative robot for Automotive and General Industry applications

Francesco Parodi, Gian Paolo Gerio


163. The Robo-Partner EC Project: CRF activities and Automotive Scenarios

Giulio Vivo, Alessandro Zanella, Onder Tokcalar, George Michalos


170. Criteria definition for the identification of HRC use cases in automotive manufacturing

Alessandro Zanella, Alessandro Cisi, Marco Costantino, Massimo Di Pardo, Giorgio Pasquettaz, Giulio Vivo


138. Robotic AM system for plastic materials: tuning and on-line adjustment of process parameters

Paolo Magnoni, Lara Rebaioli, Irene Fassi, Nicola Pedrocchi, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti

SES 9.2: Collaborative Robotics in Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Pedro Neto
 

128. Towards shared autonomy for robotic tasks in manufacturing

Andreas Pichler, Sharath Chandra Akkaladevi, Markus Ikeda, Michael Hofmann, Matthias Plasch, Christian Wögerer, Gerald Fritz


256. On Autonomous Robotic Cooperation Capabilities Within Factory and Logistic Scenarios

Giuseppe Casalino, Enrico Simetti, Francesco Wanderlingh, Kourosh Darvish, Barbara Bruno, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni


190. Integration of a Skill-based Collaborative Mobile Robot in a Smart Cyber-Physical Environment

Rasmus Andersen, Emil Blixt Hansen, David Cerny, Steffen Madsen, Biranavan Pulendralingam, Simon Bøgh, Dimitrios Chrysostomou


210. 3D metrology using a collaborative robot with a laser triangulation sensor

Gil Boyé De Sousa, Adel Olabi, Jorge Palos, Olivier Gibaru


92. Pose estimation and object tracking using 2D images

Fernando Casado García, Yago Luis Lapido, Diego P. Losada, Alejandro Santana-Alonso

SES 9.3: Human-centred manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
 

19. The benefits of human-centred design in industrial practices: re-design of workstations in pipe industry

Margherita Peruzzini, Stefano Carassai, Marcello Pellicciari


72. Investigation into the applicability of a passive upper-limb exoskeleton in automotive industry

Stefania Spada, Lidia Ghibaudo, Silvia Gilotta, Laura Gastaldi, Maria Pia Cavatorta


77. On immersive Virtual Environments for assessing human-driven assembly of large mechanical parts

George-Christopher Vosniakos, Julie Deville, Elias Matsas


102. The comparison study of different operator support tools for assembly task in the era of global production

Liang Gong, Dan Li, Sandra Mattsson, Magnus Åkerman, Åsa Fasth Berglund


218. A multipath methodology to link ergonomics, safety and efficiency in factories

Maura Mengoni, Marco Matteucci, Damiano Raponi

SES 9.4: Sustainable Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Yi-Chi Wang
 

373. Simulating a Semiconductor Packaging Facility: Sustainable Strategies and Short-time Evidences

Yi-Chi Wang, Tin-Chih Chen, Li-Chih Wang


277. Optimization of energy efficiency of a production site: a tool for a fast data acquisition

Ivan Meo, Alessandra Papetti, Fabio Gregori, Michele Germani


4. Smart Life Cycle Monitoring for Sustainable Maintenance and Production – an example for Selective Laser Melting machine

Eckart Uhlmann, Rodrigo Pastl Pontes, Abdelhakim Laghmouchi, Claudio Geisert, Eckhard Hohwieler


370. The effect of forklift driver behavior on energy consumption and productivity

Abdulhameed Al-Shaebi, Nourma Khader, Husam Dauod, Joseph Weiss, Sang Won Yoon


122. Energy Usage Analysis of Carbide End Mills on AISI 1045 Steel

Oscar Velásquez Arriaza, Besmir Cuka, Jong-Young Lee, Dong-Won Kim

SES 9.5: Additive Manufacturing
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Massimo Martorelli
 

308. Design for Automation: The Rapid Fixture Approach

Ruben Förstmann, Johannes Wagner, Kai Kreisköther, Achim Kampker, Dennis Busch


140. Print-in-Place of Interconnected Deformable and Rigid Parts of Articulated Systems

Francesco Rosa, Monica Bordegoni, Andrea Dentelli, Alessandro Sanzone, Andrea Sotgiu


245. Impact of Merging Components by Additive Manufacturing in Spare Parts Management

Milad Ashour Pour, Simone Zanoni


133. The Role of Additive Manufacturing in the Era of Industry 4.0

Mecid Ugur Dilberoglu, Bahar Gharehpapagh, Ulas Yaman, Melik Dolen


70. A New Method for Generating Image Projections in DLP-type 3D Printer Systems

Ulas Yaman, Melik Dolen, Mecid Ugur Dilberoglu, Bahar Gharehpapagh

SES 9.6: 3D reverse engineering
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Lapo Governi
 

234. Optical touch probe for the inspection of mechanical components

Sandro Barone, Paolo Neri, Alessandro Paoli, Armando Viviano Razionale


235. Digital Image Correlation based on projected pattern for high frequency vibration measurements

Sandro Barone, Paolo Neri, Alessandro Paoli, Armando Viviano Razionale


262. Fast and low cost acquisition and reconstruction system for human hand-wrist-arm anatomy

Monica Carfagni, Rocco Furferi, Lapo Governi, Michaela Servi, Francesca Uccheddu, Yary Volpe, Kathleen Mcgreevy


321. Enhancing porcelain whiteware quality assessment by means of Reverse Engineering-based procedures

Rocco Furferi, Luca Ganugi, Stefano Giurgola, Lapo Governi, Luca Puggelli, Yary Volpe


322. AUTOMATIC FEATURES RECOGNITION FOR ANTHROPOMETRY

Luca Di Angelo, Paolo Di Stefano, Caterina Pane

   
1:00pm
-
1:50pm
Lunch break
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
1:50pm
-
2:20pm
POSTER: Poster Session
Location: Gallery at first floor
TBD
 

109. Architecture and Implementation of an Interface for Intelligent Tools in Machine Tools

Hendrik Vieler, Armin Lechler, Oliver Riedel


134. Novel method for selection of drive motor in paperboard forming press utilizing multi-dynamics model

Sami Matthews, Panu Tanninen, Amir Esmael Toghyani, Harri Eskelinen, Sami-Seppo Ovaska, Juha Varis, Ville Leminen


137. Data and Information Handling in Assembly Information Systems – A Current State Analysis

Pierre Eric Christian Johansson, Martin O. Enofe, Moritz Schwarzkopf, Lennart Malmsköld, Åsa Fast-Berglund, Lena Moestam


145. Effects of mould surface roughness on press forming process of polymer coated paperboard

Panu Tanninen, Sami Matthews, Ville Leminen, Antti Pesonen, Harri Eskelinen, Juha Varis


16. A theoretical background for the reconfigurable layout problem

Isabela Maganha, Cristóvão Silva


169. Processing of real-time Data in Big Manufacturing Systems

Manfred Benesch, Hellmuth Kubin, Klaus Kabitzsch


66. Modelling Capabilities for Functional Configuration of Part Feeding Equipment

Michael N. Hansson, Eeva Maria Järvenpää, Niko Siltala, Ole Madsen


59. Improving Production Changeovers and the Optimisation: A Simulation-based Virtual Process Approach and its Application Perspectives

Khalid Mustafa, Kai Cheng


384. Particle Size Distribution Estimation Of A Mixture Of Regular And Irregular Sized Particles Using Acoustic Emissions

Ejay Nsugbe, Andrew Starr, Ian Jennions, Cristobal Ruiz Carcel


371. A novel methodology to integrate Manufacturing Execution Systems with the lean manufacturing approach

Gianluca D'Antonio, Joel Sauza Bedolla, Paolo Chiabert


352. Physical Rigging for Physical Models and Posable Joint Designs Based on Additive Manufacturing Technology

Yingtian Li, Yonghua Chen


298. Machining accuracy improvement by compensation of machine and workpiece deformation

Mateusz Wąsik, Arkadiusz Kolka


265. Efficiency & sustainability model to design and manage two-stage logistic networks

Marco Bortolini, Francesco Gabriele Galizia, Cristina Mora


240. Skull Repair Using Active Contour Models

YuCheng Lin, Chen-Yang Cheng, Yi-Wen Cheng, Cheng-Ting Shih


238. Considering the performance bonus balance in the Vehicle Routing Problem with Soft Time Windows

WanChen Chiang, Chen Yang Cheng


231. Dynamic coordination within a Lean Enterprise

Uwe Dombrowski, Philipp Krenkel, Thomas Richter


230. Development of Hybrid Quality Management System for Construction Equipment Part Industry

Hong Jin Jeong, Bo Hyun Kim, So Young Jung


194. Supporting maintenance scheduling: a case study

Patricia Senra, Isabel Lopes, José A. Oliveira


99. Modeling and Simulation of the Motorcycle’s Lowside Fall

Andrea Bonci, Riccardo De Amicis, Sauro Longhi, Emanuele Lorenzoni


104. The Product Design Information Imaging at the Construction Stage in 3D-model Creation Tree

Denis Tsygankov, Alexander Pokhilko


125. Improving Supply Chain visibility with artificial neural networks

Nathalie Silva, Luis Ferreira, Cristovao Silva, Vanessa Magalhães, Pedro Mariano Neto


202. Investigation of the effect of grinding parameters on surface quality in grinding of TC4 titanium alloy

Zhao Tao, Shi Yaoyao, Sampsa Vili Antero Laakso, Zhou Jinming


293. Reliability assessment of a packaging automatic machine by accelerated life testing approach

Alberto Regattieri, Francesco Piana, Mauro Gamberi, Francesco Gabriele Galizia, Andrea Casto


305. Requirements for Education and Qualification of People in Industry 4.0

Andrea Benešová, Jiri Tupa


324. The level of innovation in SMEs, the determinants of innovation and their contribution to development of value chains

Joanna Oleśków Szłapka, Agnieszka Stachowiak, Aglaya Batz, Marek Fertsch


331. Skeleton-based Generative Modelling method in the context of increasing functionality of virtual product assembly

Andrzej Jalowiecki, Pawel Klusek, Wojciech Skarka


332. The methods of knowledge acquisition in the Product Lifecycle for a Generative Model’s creation process

Andrzej Jalowiecki, Pawel Klusek, Wojciech Skarka


339. Managing collaboration of specialists in various areas – a multidisciplinary approach to human centered design

Ryszard Skoberla, Wojciech Skarka, Katarzyna Jezierska-Krupa


55. Location Independent Manufacturing – Case-based Blue Ocean Strategy.

Mika Lohtander, Antti Aholainen, Jarno Volotinen, Merja Peltokoski, Juho Ratava

2:20pm
-
4:00pm
SES 10.1: Robots in AVM
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Giovanni Berselli
 

139. The WIRES Experiment: Tools and Strategies for Robotized Switchgear Cabling

Maurizio Busi, Andrea Cirillo, Daniele De Gregorio, Maurizio Indovini, Giuseppe De Maria, Claudio Melchiorri, Ciro Natale, Gianluca Palli, Salvatore Pirozzi


195. Towards intelligent autonomous sorting of unclassified nuclear wastes

Andrea Basso, Vasek Hlavak, Jiri Hulka, Michal Jilich, Pavel Krsek, Sotiris Malasiotis, Rezia Molfino, Vladimir Smutny, Libor Wagner, Matteo Zoppi


211. Conceptual Design and Control Strategy of a Robotic Cell for Precision Assembly in Radar Antenna Systems

Riccardo Signore, Stanislao Grazioso, Antonio Fariello, Francesco Murgia, Mario Selvaggio, Giuseppe Di Gironimo


292. Micro-robotic handling solutions for PCB (re-)manufacturing

Serena Ruggeri, Gianmauro Fontana, Vito Basile, Marcello Valori, Irene Fassi


179. Virtual Prototyping of a Flexure-based RCC Device for Automated Assembly

Valerio Vaschieri, Michele Gadaleta, Pietro Bilancia, Giovanni Berselli, Roberto Razzoli

SES 10.2: Production Planning and Scheduling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sang Won Yoon
 

201. Using simulation to analyze picker blocking in manual order picking systems

Behnam Bahrami, El-Houssaine Aghezzaf, Veronique Limere


130. Job shop flow time prediction using neural networks

Cristovao Silva, Vera Ribeiro, Pedro Coelho, Vanessa Magalhaes, Pedro Neto


68. Process planning in Industry 4.0 environment

Maja Trstenjak, Predrag Cosic


96. Mapping the conceptual relationship among data analysis, knowledge generation and decision-making in industrial processes

Cleiton Ferreira dos Santos, Flávio Piechnicki, Eduardo de Freitas Rocha Loures, Eduardo Alves Portela Santos


33. Evolutionary Algorithms for Programming Pneumatic Sequential Circuit Controllers

Sajaysurya Ganesh, Saravana Kumar Gurunathan

SES 10.3: Lean and Agile Manufacturing
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: F. Frank Chen
 

302. Application of Lean Production Principles and Tools for Quality Improvement of Productive Processes in a Carton Company

Cristina Roriz, Eusébio Nunes, Sergio Sousa


40. Lean manufacturing applied to metallic wire rope assembly lines for automotive industry

Maria Conceição Rosa, Francisco J. G. Silva, Luís Pinto Ferreira


2. Lean Production Training for the Manufacturing Industry: Experiences from Karlstad Lean Factory

Leo J. De Vin, Lasse Jacobsson, Janerik Odhe, Anders Wickberg


173. Interdependencies of Industrie 4.0 & Lean Production Systems – a use cases analysis

Uwe Dombrowski, Thomas Richter, Philipp Krenkel


57. Lean information and communication tool to connect shop and top floor in small and medium-sized enterprises

Rainer Müller, Matthias Vette, Leenhard Hörauf, Christoph Speicher, Dirk Burkhard

SES 10.4: Engineering Collaboration for Smart Manufacturing
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Josip Stjepandic
 

250. Purchasing Management: The Optimisation of Product Variance

Christian Josef Uhl, Farhad Nabhani, Florian Kauf, Alireza Shokri, David Hughes


143. Advances in 3D Measurement Data Management for Industry 4.0

Christian Emmer, Kai-Henry Glaesner, Alain Pfouga, Josip Stjepandic


144. Agile Digitale Transformation of Enterprise Architecture Models in Engineering Collaboration

Sergej Bondar, John C. Hsu, Alain Pfouga, Josip Stjepandic


216. The role of business relationships in new product development. The case of Antrox-Nel Design

Maura Mengoni, Andrea Perna, Maurizio Bevilacqua, Luca Giraldi


217. Opportunities Assessment of Product Development Process in Industry 4.0

Kassio Santos, Eduardo Loures, Flavio Piechnicki, Osiris Canciglieri

SES 10.5: Training, Education and Innovation
Location: Aula Q (first floor)
Chair: Barbara Motyl
 

174. Training advanced skills for sustainable manufacturing: A digital serious game

Stefano Perini, Rossella Luglietti, Maria Margoudi, Manuel Oliveira, Marco Taisch


142. How will change the future engineers' skills in the Industry 4.0 framework? A questionnaire survey

Barbara Motyl, Gabriele Baronio, Stefano Uberti, Domenico Speranza, Stefano Filippi


166. On the evolution of regional efficiency potentials

Benjamin Kuch, Engelbert Westkämper


136. Competence Center for the Digital Transformation in Small and Medium-sized Enterprises

Egon Müller, Hendrik Hopf

SES 10.6: AR Applications in Industry 4.0
Location: Aula R (first floor)
Chair: Antonello Uva
 

177. From paper manual to AR manual: do we still need text?

Michele Gattullo, Antonio E. Uva, Michele Fiorentino, Giulia Wally Scurati, Francesco Ferrise


147. Human-machine collaboration in virtual reality for adaptive production engineering

Andrea de Giorgio, Mario Romero, Mauro Onori, Lihui Wang


165. Review of socio-technical considerations to ensure successful implementation of Industry 4.0

Robert Stephen Davies, Tim Coole, Alistair Smith


172. Supporting remote maintenance in industry 4.0 through augmented reality

Riccardo Masoni, Francesco Ferrise, Monica Bordegoni, Michele Gattullo, Antonio Emmanuele Uva, Michele Fiorentino, Ernesto Carrabba, Michele Di Donato


367. The Challenge of Introducing AR in Industry - Results of a Participative Process Involving Maintenance Engineers

Fabian Quint, Frieder Loch, Patrick Bertram

SES 10.7: INTERCONNESSIONE, MODULARITÀ, DIAGNOSTICA: INDUSTRY 4.0 NELL’ASSISTENZA AL VEICOLO
Location: Aula S (first floor)
 
4:00pm
-
4:20pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
7:15pm
-
11:00pm
GALA DINNER and Awards Ceremony
Location: Corte di Villa Spalletti
A shuttle bus service accompanying to the dinner place is included. Meeting Point:
Largo Garibaldi 15 - Modena, in front of Storchi Theater (see the map on www.faim2017.org), h 7.15 (PM)
Date: Friday, 30/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
12:00pm
IND 4: Industrial tour at IMA
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
9:00am
-
11:00am
IND 2: Industrial tour at PAGANI
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
9:00am
-
12:30pm
IND 1.1: Vinegar factory tour (included in LAMBORGHINI tour)
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
9:30am
-
1:00pm
IND 3: Industrial tour at DUCATI
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena
1:30pm
-
4:00pm
IND 1.2: Industrial tour at LAMBORGHINI
Location: Meeting Point: Largo Garibaldi - Modena

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: FAIM 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.110
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany