Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 22/May/2022
4:00pm
-
7:00pm
Registration
Date: Monday, 23/May/2022
8:00am
-
9:15am
Registration
9:15am
-
9:30am
Conference Opening
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Günther Meschke
9:30am
-
10:50am
Plenary Lecture Session
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Günther Meschke
 
9:30am - 10:10am

Reappraisal of phase-field, peridynamics and other fracture models in light of classical fracture tests and new gap test

Z. P. Bazant, H. T. Nguyen, A A. Dönmez



10:10am - 10:50am

On the application of nonlinear analysis in the design and assessment of reinforced concrete structures

J. Červenka, F. Šmejkal, V. Červenka, D. Kurmann

10:50am
-
12:10pm
MM1: Analysis of concrete materials - plain and fibre-reinforced concrete materials
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Tony Jefferson
 
10:50am - 11:10am

Meso-scale simulation of non-uniform steel corrosion induced damage in recycled aggregate ductile concrete

J. Fan, M. J. Bandelt, M. P. Adams



11:10am - 11:30am

Effect of lateral confinement on concrete fatigue life under shear loading

M. Aguilar, H. Becks, A. Baktheer, M. Classen, R. Chudoba



11:30am - 11:50am

Modelling of cracking mechanisms in cementitious materials: the transition from diffuse microcracking to localized macrocracking

I. Mihai, A. Bains, P. Grassl



11:50am - 12:10pm

Fracture of cement hydrates determined from micro-scratching tests and their modeling

J. Němeček, V. Šmilauer, J. Němeček, R. Čtvrtlík

12:10pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: Festive Hall
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
MA1/1: Analysis of concrete materials - plain and fibre-reinforced concrete materials
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Iulia Mihai
 
1:30pm - 1:50pm

Numerical investigations of discrete crack propagation in Montevideo splitting test using cohesive elements and real concrete micro-structure

B. Kondys, J. Bobiński, I. Marzec



1:50pm - 2:10pm

Simulation of Brazilian test of ultra-high performance fibre-reinforced concrete

B. Sanz, J. Planas, J. M. Sancho



2:10pm - 2:30pm

Simulation of self-compacting steel fibre reinforced concrete using an enhanced SPH methodology

A. A. Mimoun, S. Kulasegaram



2:30pm - 2:50pm

Predictive approach of the size effect of PFRC simulated by using a softening function

J. C. Galvez, F. Suárez, A. Enfedaque, M. G. Alberti



2:50pm - 3:10pm

Study on detection of internal cracks by inspection of impact echo using CNN

S. Sano, T. Mizobuchi, H. Shimbo, T. Ozeki, J.-I. Nojima



3:10pm - 3:30pm

FE² multiscale modelling of chloride ions transport in recycled aggregates concrete

A. S. Fanara, L. Courard, F. Collin

MA1/2: Analysis of concrete structures - reinforced concrete structures
Location: Seminarroom Cupola
Chair: Günter Hofstetter
 
1:30pm - 1:50pm

Interaction diagram for columns with multispiral reinforcement: experimental data vs. blind prediction using CDPM2

P. Havlasek, Z. Bittnar, B. Li, J. Lau, Y.-C. Ou



1:50pm - 2:10pm

Modelling precast concrete structures with equivalent rebar-concrete interaction

H. Ye, Y. Lu



2:10pm - 2:30pm

Numerical simulation of evolution of bond strength of GFRP bars with time

M. K. Rahman, M. Fasil, M. M. Al-Zahrani



2:30pm - 2:50pm

Validation of reinforced concrete pile caps using non-linear finite element analysis and finite element limit analysis

M. E. M. Andersen, T. W. Jensen, P. N. Poulsen, J. F. Olesen, L. C. Hoang



2:50pm - 3:10pm

Numerical modeling of shear critical T-beam with conventional reinforcement and fibers

A. Kagermanov, I. Markovic



3:10pm - 3:30pm

Refined and simplified modelling of steel-concrete-steel (SCS) composite beams

R. Calixte, L. Davenne, L. Jason

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festive Hall
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
MA2: Constitutive models and computational frameworks – constitutive models
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

Investigation of an extended damage-plasticity model for concrete considering nonlinear creep behavior

A. Dummer, M. Neuner, G. Hofstetter



4:20pm - 4:40pm

Numerical reproduction of three plain concrete tests

M. Szczecina, A. Winnicki



4:40pm - 5:00pm

Examination of advanced isotropic constitutive laws under complex stress states in plain and reinforced concrete specimens

J. Bobiński, P. Chodkowski, J. Schönnagel



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Numerical modeling of concrete fracturing and size-effect of notched beams

M. Pathirage, D. Tong, F. Thierry, G. Cusatis, D. Gregoire, G. Pijaudier-Cabot



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Monotonic and fatigue behavior of cementitious composites modeled via a coupled sliding-decohesion-compression interface model

A. Baktheer, M. Aguilar, R. Chudoba, M. Vořechovský



5:40pm - 6:00pm

On the modelling of the rate dependence of strength using a crack-band based damage model for concrete

X. Liu, C. Lee, P. Grassl

6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome Cocktail
Location: Festive Hall
Date: Tuesday, 24/May/2022
9:00am
-
9:40am
Plenary Lecture Session
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Franz-Josef Ulm
 
9:00am - 9:40am

Surface and size effects on elasticity and fracture

G. Pijaudier-Cabot, D. Toussaint, M. Pathirage, D. Grégoire, R. Vermorel, G. Cusatis

9:40am
-
10:40am
TM1: Constitutive models and computational frameworks – computational frameworks
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Franz-Josef Ulm
 
9:40am - 10:00am

Modelling of a PsD hybrid test on a RC column/beam junction combining a multifibre beam model and a POD-ROM approach

B. Bodnar, W. Larbi, M. Titirla, J.-F. Deü, F. Gatuingt, F. Ragueneau



10:00am - 10:20am

3D DEM simulations of fracture in reinforced concrete beams

M. Nitka, J. Tejchman



10:20am - 10:40am

Comparative investigation of dynamic implicit and explicit methods for the Lattice Discrete Particle Model

M. Pathirage, F. Thierry, D. Tong, G. Cusatis, D. Gregoire, G. Pijaudier-Cabot

10:40am
-
11:10am
Coffee Break
Location: Festive Hall
11:10am
-
12:50pm
TM2: Durability, coupled, time-dependent, and thermal effects
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Jacek Tejchman
 
11:10am - 11:30am

Engineering mechanics analysis of a moderate fire inside a segment of a subway station

M. Sorgner, R. Diaz Flores, B. L. A. Pichler, H. Wang



11:30am - 11:50am

Time-dependent behavior of the twisted columns of New Marina Casablanca Tower

S.-A. Brown, G. Cusatis, U. Folco, D. Masera



11:50am - 12:10pm

PARC_CL 2.1: Modelling of the time-dependent behaviour of reinforced concrete elements

F. Vecchi, L. Franceschini, B. Belletti



12:10pm - 12:30pm

Optimization of the corrosion initiation time of RC structures considering uncertainties

S. M. Schoen, P. Edler, V. Gudzulic, G. Meschke, S. Freitag



12:30pm - 12:50pm

Upscaling coupled mechanical and mass transport discrete model of concrete

J. Elias, G. Cusatis

12:50pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Festive Hall
2:00pm
-
3:40pm
TA1/1: Safety assessment and design-oriented models
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Jan Cervenka
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Modelling aspects of non-linear FE analyses of RC beams and slabs failing in shear

M. Harter, V. Jauk, G. A. Rombach



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Design of steel fiber reinforced concrete tunnel lining segments by nonlinear finite-element analysis with different safety formats

G. E. Neu, V. Gudzulic, G. Meschke



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Non-linear finite element analysis affected by ill-defined concrete parameters

F. Sattler, A. Strauss



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Efficiently determining the structural reliability of a corroding concrete bridge girder using finite element modelling for multiple limit states

R. Vrijdaghs, E. Verstrynge



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Assessment by in-situ load tests of a historical steel-concrete bridge deck

A. de Boer, L. Ha, A. Quansah

TA1/2: Analysis of concrete materials - plain and fibre-reinforced concrete materials
Location: Seminarroom Cupola
Chair: Jaime C. Galvez
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Experimental and computational micromechanics of dental cement paste

P. Dohnalík, B. L. Pichler, L. Zelaya-Lainez, O. Lahayne, C. Hellmich, G. Richard



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Multiscale modeling of the mesotexture of C-S-H and ASR gels

S. Ait-Hamadouche, T. Honorio



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Portlandite dissolution: part 1 mechanistic insight by Molecular Dynamics (MD)

K. M. Salah Uddin, B. Middendorf, M. Izadifar, N. Ukrainczyk, E. Koenders



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Portlandite dissolution: part 2 forward rates by Kinetic Monte Carlo (KMC)

M. Izadifar, N. Ukrainczyk, E. Koenders, K. M. Salah Uddin, B. Middendorf



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Comparison of perfect and cohesive adhesion between globules on mechanical properties of C-S-H gel RVE with FEM method

P. Wang, F. Bernard, S. Kamali-Bernard

3:40pm
-
4:10pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festive Hall
4:10pm
-
6:10pm
TA2: Constitutive models and computational frameworks – computational frameworks
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Herbert A. Mang
 
4:10pm - 4:30pm

How gap tests of ductile and quasibrittle fracture limit applicability of phase-field, XFEM, cohesive, nonlocal and crack-band models?

Z. P. Bazant, A. Donmez, H. T. Nguyen



4:30pm - 4:50pm

Integration of the principle of mesh refinement in the Adaptive Static Condensation (ASC) method

A. Mezher, L. Jason, G. Folzan, L. Davenne



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Recent advancements in Sequentially Linear Analysis (SLA) type solution procedures

M. Pari, J. G. Rots, M. A. Hendriks



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Comparison of classical and higher order continuum models for shear failure of concrete

P. Hofer, M. Neuner, G. Hofstetter



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Parametric study of the Lattice Discrete Particle Model (LDPM) constitutive law for fiber reinforced concretes (FRCs)

C. Del Prete, R. Wan-Wendner, N. Buratti, C. Mazzotti



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A combined VEM and interface element-based approach for stochastic failure analysis of concrete

G. Chacon, F. L. Rivarola, D. van Huyssteen, P. Steinmann, G. Etse

Date: Wednesday, 25/May/2022
9:00am
-
10:20am
Plenary Lecture Session
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Jan G. Rots
 
9:00am - 9:40am

Building resilience and masonry structures: How can computational modelling help?

P. Lourenco, M. Funari, L. Silva



9:40am - 10:20am

The numerical simulation of self-healing cementitious materials

A. Jefferson, B. Freeman

10:20am
-
11:20am
WM1: Layered/masonry-like materials and healing of cementitious composites
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Jan G. Rots
 
10:20am - 10:40am

Computational modelling of material behaviour of layered 3D printed concrete

O. Shkundalova, T. Molkens, M. Classen, B. Rossi



10:40am - 11:00am

Numerical modelling via a coupled discrete approach of the autogenous healing for Fibre-Reinforced Cementitious Composites (FRCCs)

A. Cibelli, G. Di Luzio, L. Ferrara



11:00am - 11:20am

3D dissipative mechanisms modelling for masonry-like materials under multiaxial cyclic loads

H. Rostagni, C. Giry, F. Ragueneau

11:20am
-
11:50am
Coffee Break
Location: Festive Hall
11:50am
-
1:30pm
WM2/1: Analysis of concrete materials - 3D printed and self-healing material
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Jan Elias
 
11:50am - 12:10pm

Fiber orientation modeling during extrusion-based 3D-concrete-printing

J. Reinold, V. Gudzulic, G. Meschke



12:10pm - 12:30pm

Autogenous healing in cement: a kinetic Monte Carlo simulation of CaCO3 precipitation

A. Alex, E. Masoero



12:30pm - 12:50pm

A 3D coupled chemo-mechanical model for simulating transient damage-healing processes in self-healing cementitious materials

B. L. Freeman, A. D. Jefferson



12:50pm - 1:10pm

Interpreting size effects on adobe masonry mortar: experiments and numerical simulations

T. Li Piani, J. Weerheijm, L. J. Sluys



1:10pm - 1:30pm

Decarbonizing concrete with artificial intelligence

Y. Song, B. Ouyang, J. Chen, X. Wang, K. Wang, S. Zhang, Y. Chen, G. Sant, M. Bauchy

WM2/2: Analysis of masonry materials and structures
Location: Seminarroom Cupola
Chair: Paulo Lourenco
 
11:50am - 12:10pm

A comparative computational study on the static pushover and dynamic time history response of a masonry building

F. Messali, M. Longo, A. Singla, J. G. Rots



12:10pm - 12:30pm

Numerical evaluation of mortarless interlocking masonry walls under in-plane lateral loading

P. L. Davis, M. J. DeJong



12:30pm - 12:50pm

A microporomechanical model to predict nonlinear material behavior of masonry

Y. Zhou, L. J. Sluys, R. Esposito



12:50pm - 1:10pm

Numerical modeling of compression tests on masonry cores

F. Ferretti, C. Mazzotti



1:10pm - 1:30pm

Transient shear band and its kinetics around interfaces of cementitious materials and soil/rock foundation

Y. Yamanoi, K. Maekawa

1:30pm
-
1:40pm
Distribution of Lunch Boxes
2:45pm
-
8:00pm
Dragonboat race
Date: Thursday, 26/May/2022
9:00am
-
10:40am
ThM1: Safety assessment and design-oriented models
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Miroslav Vořechovský
 
9:00am - 9:20am

Numerical analysis of experimentally tested frame corners with opening moments using the Compatible Stress Field Method

M. Kraus, M. Weber, J. Mata-Falcón, W. Kaufmann, L. Bobek



9:20am - 9:40am

Joint free pavements made with HPFRC

A. P. Fantilli, N. S. Burello, M. Khan, G. Volpatti, J. C. Diaz Garcia, D. Zampini



9:40am - 10:00am

Optimised strut and tie model for integrated ULS-and SLS design of RC structures

J. Larsen, P. N. Poulsen, J. F. Olesen, L. C. Hoang



10:00am - 10:20am

Retrofitting of existing structures by advanced analysis

S. Van Hout, T. Molkens, M. Classen, E. Verstrynge



10:20am - 10:40am

Using submodels for a probabilistic nonlinear analysis of corroded RC-structures

M. Kwapisz, M. Ralbovsky, A. Vorwagner, M. Rebhan

10:40am
-
11:10am
Coffee Break
Location: Festive Hall
11:10am
-
12:50pm
ThM2: Analysis of concrete structures
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Rostislav Chudoba
 
11:10am - 11:30am

Application of NLFEA for crack width calculations in SLS

O. Terjesen, T. Kanstad, R. Tan



11:30am - 11:50am

Modeling inundation flooding in urban environments using density functional theory

E. D. Vartziotis, F. J. Ulm, K. Boukin, R. J.-M. Pellenq, Y. Magnin, K. Ioannidou



11:50am - 12:10pm

Curling stresses and thermal eigenstresses in a concrete pavement slab

S. J. Schmid, R. Díaz Flores, M. Aminbaghai, B. L. A. Pichler, L. Eberhardsteiner, R. Blab, H. Wang



12:10pm - 12:30pm

Multi-physics simulation of steel corrosion in reinforced UHPC beams under coupled sustained loading and chloride attack

J. Fan, M. P. Adams, M. J. Bandelt



12:30pm - 12:50pm

Modeling of capillary fluid flow in concrete using a DEM-CFD approach

M. Krzaczek, M. Nitka, J. Tejchman

12:50pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Festive Hall
2:00pm
-
3:40pm
ThA1/1: Analysis of concrete structures - fibre-reinforced concrete structures
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Jiří Němeček
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Convex and effective yield surfaces for numerical rigid plastic limit analysis of reinforced concrete structures with in-plane forces

M. E. M. Andersen, P. N. Poulsen, J. F. Olesen, L. C. Hoang



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Nonlinear FE analysis of fiber reinforced cementitious matrix strengthened RC columns

M. Kyaure, F. Abed



2:40pm - 3:00pm

FEM modelling of FRP reinforced concrete with a shell element approach

I. De Beuckeleer, T. Molkens, A. Van Gysel, E. Gruyaert



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Structural behavior of fiber reinforced concrete foundations

G. Ji, T. Kanstad, S. Trygstad



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Simulation of fracture on PFRC specimens subjected to high temperature using a cohesive model

F. Suarez, A. Enfedaque, M. G. Alberti, J. C. Galvez

ThA1/2: Analysis of concrete structures - reinforced concrete structures
Location: Seminarroom Cupola
Chair: Peter Grassl
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

3D FEM analysis of disk shear-key considering the material properties of the existing concrete surface

Y. Ishida, T. Sato, M. Kubota, T. Akisawa, H. Sakata, Y. Maida, Y. Takase



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Star-shaped falling weight deflectometer (FWD) testing and quantification of the distribution of the modulus of subgrade reaction

R. Diaz Flores, M. Aminbaghai, B. L. Pichler, L. Eberhardsteiner, R. Blab, M. Buchta



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Computational modeling of time-dependent shrinkage stresses developed in GFRP bar reinforced slabs-on-ground exposed to ambient environment

M. Fasil, M. K. Rahman, M. M. Al-Zahrani, S. Al-Ghamdi



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Modelling stability of reinforced concrete walls applying convex optimization

D. Vestergaard, P. N. Poulsen, L. C. Hoang, K. P. Larsen, B. Feddersen



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Estimation of concrete strength by machine learning of AE waves

Y. Shimamoto, S. Tayfur, N. Alver, T. Suzuki

3:40pm
-
4:10pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festive Hall
4:10pm
-
5:30pm
ThA2: Durability, coupled, time-dependent, and thermal effects
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Roman Wan-Wendner
 
4:10pm - 4:30pm

Investigation of drying shrinkage effects on sloped concrete-concrete composites

D. Daneshvar, K. Deix, A. Robisson, B. Shafei



4:30pm - 4:50pm

Weak finite-discrete element coupling for the simulation of drying shrinkage cracking in concrete

C. Oliver-Leblond, N. Chan, F. Benboudjema, F. Ragueneau



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modeling of carbonation, de-carbonation and re-carbonation processes of structural concrete subjected to high temperature

K. Iwama, T. Nagayasu, K. Maekawa, K. Higuchi



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A novel DEM based pore-scale thermo-hydro-mechanical model

M. Krzaczek, M. Nikta, J. Tejchman

5:30pm
-
6:10pm
Plenary Lecture Session
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Bernhard Pichler
 
5:30pm - 6:10pm

Fluctuation-based fracture mechanics of heterogeneous materials and structures in the semigrand canonical ensemble

F.-J. Ulm, T. Mulla, T. Vartziotis, A. Attias, M. Botshekan, N. Rahbar

6:10pm
-
6:15pm
Conference Closing
Location: Cupola Hall
Chair: Bernhard Pichler
7:30pm
-
11:00pm
Conference Banquet

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EURO-C 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.143+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany