Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 18/June/2024
1:30pm
-
4:00pm
Registration: Conference Registration
Location: Pazo Da Cultura - Auditorio
From 19 June the registration desk will be at the School of Forestry Engineering. (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
4:00pm
-
10:00pm
Opening Ceremony: Opening Ceremony
Location: Pazo Da Cultura - Auditorio
Date: Wednesday, 19/June/2024
9:00am
-
10:30am
Espazo Xove I: Espazo Xove I
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Brais Suárez Eiroa
CSS160: Care work in the just transition
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Rocío Hiraldo
Organizers: Hiraldo, Rocío (Inter-University Research Centre for Atlantic Landscapes and Culture - CISPAC, Spain); Barca, Stefania (Inter-University Research Centre for Atlantic Landscapes and Culture - CISPAC, Spain); Martínez, Bibiana (Inter-University Research Centre for Atlantic Landscapes and Culture - CISPAC, Spain); Stevis, Dimitris (Colorado State University, USA)
CSS138: A 5 to 10-year strategic plan for a post-growth modeling community and the idea of a community model
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Michael Miess
Organizers: Miess, Michael (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Sustainable Systems Lab, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia); Slameršak, Aljoša (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals, Spain); Capellán-Pérez, Iñigo (University of Valladolid - Group of Energy, Economy and System Dynamics, Spain); Schneider, Colleen (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Institute for Ecological Economics, Austria); Gallego Medina, Raquel (University of Valladolid)
SS16: The Politics of Renewables: Co-Creation or Co-Option of Rural Populace in Energy Transitions
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Aviram Sharma
SS15: Sustainable development and management of the subsurface
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Adithya Eswaran
SS12 - I: I Post-growth Urban Infrastructures
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Daniel Durrant
CSS118-I: A Just Transition to Circular Economy I
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Mario Pansera
This session presents the main results of the H2020 funded JUST2CE.
CSS101: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Richard Bärnthaler
Organizers: Bärnthaler, Richard (ienna University of Economics and Business, Austria); Stevenson, Charles (Universitat Autonòma de Barcelona, Spain)
SS08-I: I Neoliberal nature: commodification, plural values and governing of nature in the Capitalocene
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Meri Juntti
SS10 I: I Post-growth Academia–towards the revival of academics as intellectuals of consequence
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: António Ferreira
CSS171: Step into the Doughnut: An interactive session
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Andrew L. Fanning
Organizers: Fanning, Andrew (Doughnut Economics Action Lab); Sanz, Carlota (Doughnut Economics Action Lab)
CSS107: Degrowth Journal: Building slow science fit for a sustainable society
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Daniel Chester
Organizers: Chester, Daniel (Lancaster University, Uk; Degrowth Journal); Plomteux, Adrien (University College London, UK; Degrowth Journal); Greaves, Sofia (Post-Growth Innovation Lab, University of Vigo, Spain; Degrowth Journal); Sutoris, Peter (University of Leeds, UK; Degrowth Journal); Robra, Ben (P2P Lab, Greece; Degrowth Journal)
T4.1: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Juan Garay
T2.1: Theoretical perspectives and debates around STI and degrowth / postgrowth
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Nicolas Baya-Laffite
T12.5: Transformative businesses and organizations in a postgrowth context
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Therese Guttmann
T6.6: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Elena Hofferberth
T10.6: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Juliana Rodrigues
T8.3: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Matthew Kuperus Heun
Espazo Xove III: Espazo Xove
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Brais Suárez Eiroa
IS01: Interactive Session 01
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Neus Crous-Costa
Chair: Lina Hayek
Chair: Laura Martin
Session 1: Re-imagining daily life through the lenses of travel Session 2: How might ritual be a practice to embody regrowth? Session 3: Reflection and dialogue space
IS15: Caring in activist practices and weaving relations in movements: An interactive reflection
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 2
Chair: Anna Sach
Chair: Giovanni Simioni
T9.2: Blue economies and degrowth / postgrowth
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 3
Chair: Tilde Josefin Krusberg
CSS125: Investing in degrowth: resourcing postgrowth futures
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 4
Chair: Anastasia V. Linn
Linn, Anastasia Wilkins, Jennifer Organization(s): Degrowth Switzerland; University of Zurich Heliocene.org (New Zealand); Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
T4.4: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 7
Chair: Lasse Steffens
IS23: Rooting relationships: exploring a deep economy
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Anna Nordahl Carlsen
             
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Dialogue 3rd: The politics of materials and the plastic industry
Location: Plenary Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Ekaterina Chertkovskaya University of Lund and Alice Mah University of Glasgow Chair: Vincenzo Pavone
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Espazo Xove II: Espazo Xove II
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Brais Suárez Eiroa
CSS128: Exploring the promise of wellbeing economy in the postgrowth context
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Tuuli Hirvilammi
Organizers: Hirvilammi, Tuuli (Tampere University, Tampere, Finland); Büchs, Milena (University of Leeds, UK)
CSS139: Macroeconomic modelling for wellbeing and sustainability
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Federico Demaria
Organizers: Demaria, Federico (School of economics, University of Barcelona, Spain); D’Alessandro, Simone (University of Pisa, Italy); Wiebe, Kirsten (Applied research, technology and innovation, Norway); O'Neill, Dan (University of Barcelona)
SS01: (In)justices in Small-scale fishers' livelihoods facing climate change
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Elena Ojea
SS11: Post-growth in the urbanized periphery
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Lucia Cerrada Morato
SS12 - II: II Post-growth Urban Infrastructures
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Daniel Durrant
CSS118-II: A Just Transition to Circular Economy II
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Mario Pansera
This session presents the results of the H2020 funded project JUST2CE.
CSS102: Changing the world with(out) taking state power?
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Nick Fitzpatrick
Organizers: Fitzpatrick, Nick (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Faculty of Science & Technology, NOVA University Lisbon, Portugal); Arellano, JP (ICTA, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)
SS08 II: II Neoliberal nature: commodification, plural values and governing of nature in the Capitalocene
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Meri Juntti
SS10 II: II Post-growth Academia–towards the revival of academics as intellectuals of consequence
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: António Ferreira
CSS112: Discussing a Law & Degrowth research agenda
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Romain Mauger
Organizers: Mauger, Romain (Iberian Centre for Research in Energy Storage (CIIAE), Cáceres, Spain); Bueno de Mesquita, Judith (Essex Law School, University of Essex, UK); Iacovides, Marios (Law Faculty, Uppsala University, Sweden; Royal Swedish Academy of Letters, Sweden); Strzałkowski, Andrzej (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; Ministry of Economic Development and Technology of the Republic of Poland, Warsaw, Poland)
T4.2: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Adam Patrick Marshall
T4.11: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Nora Dornis
T1.1: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Adrian Smith
T12.6: Transformative businesses and organizations in a postgrowth context
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Sean Farmelo
T6.7: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Andrew L. Fanning
T7.2: Ecosystem services and biodiversity conservation
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Viola Di Cori
T7.1: Ecosystem services and biodiversity conservation
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Leah Reinfranck
Espazo Xove IV: Espazo Xove
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Brais Suárez Eiroa
IS03: Organizing to decolonize science – connecting activism, politics and academia
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Vincent Mauricio Kadiri
IS16: Exploring self-Organized neighbourhoods: Social innovation by implementing degrowth approaches for resilient communities
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 2
Chair: Cléo Mieulet
T9.3: Blue economies and degrowth / postgrowth
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 3
Chair: Tiziano Distefano
T10.9: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 4
Chair: Carol Bardi
T11.7: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 7
Chair: Nilo Coradini de Freitas
ART4: The beautiful art of letting go: A journey into Degrowth, Ecological Economics, and the Self
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Khandiz Joni Towill
             
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Lunch I: Lunch day 1
Location: Lunch Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Only for those who have made a reservation during registration.
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Posters Session I: Posters Session I
Location: Corridor in Escola de Enxeñería Forestal
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
CSS132: Forging masculinities for pleasurable postgrowth futures
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Susan Ann Paulson
Organizers: Paulson, Susan (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA); Smith Khanna, Pierre (Coventry University, UK; Research & Degrowth International); Zografos, Christos (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain; Research & Degrowth International); Žďárský, Tadeáš (NaZemi, Brno Czech Republic)
CSS133: Just Transition: in the Factory, in the Fields (cases and reflections from Italy)
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Emanuele Leonardi
Organizers: Leonardi, Emanuele (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy); Asara, Viviana (University of Ferrara, Italy)
SS26: Just Transitions and Degrowth
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Corinne Lamain
SS03: FaDA Session: Commonisation of care
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Bibiana Martínez Álvarez
SS09: Post-extractivism and degrowth: insights from the ground
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Marta Conde
CSS123: Growing’ to degrow: A storytelling session with women farmers in alternative food networks of Galicia
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Poonam Pandey
Organizers: Pandey, Poonam (University of Vigo, Pontevedra, Spain); Ducottet, Charline ( Fillas da Terra Sociedade Cooperative Galega, Spain); Puentes, Antia (University of Vigo, Pontevedra, Spain)
T4.3: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Joachim H. Spangenberg
CSS130: Management Educators Navigating degrowth (MEND): Towards Post growth
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: David Watson
Organisers: Watson, David (Essex Business School, University of Essex); Jain, Karishma (University of Cambridge); Vandeventer, James (Manchester Metropolitan University); Colombo, Laura (University of Exeter Business School), Elf, Patrick (Centre for Enterprise, Environment and Development Research (CEEDR) at University of Middlesex)
SS17: Theorising degrowth transformations from the peripheries
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Elisa Schramm
CSS115: Ruralismo o barbarie: Recentering the rural and agrarian in degrowth
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Adrián Almazán
Organizers: Ruuska, Toni (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland); Almazán, Adrían (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Gasparro, Donatella (Universität Münster, Germany); Grosinger, Julia (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain); Montesino, María (Universidad del País Vasco, Leioa, Spain); Muñoz Sueiro, Lucía (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)
CSS119: Come and meet the International Degrowth Network (IDN)
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Valentina Otmacic
Organizers: Otmacic, Valentina; Gabet, Xavier; Cadiou, Noemie; Arellano, JP (International Degrowth Network)
T4.10: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Egor Muleev
T3.3: Human creativity and innovation without growth
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Florian Sametinger
T12.4: Transformative businesses and organizations in a postgrowth context
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Alan Fortuny Sicart
T12.3: Transformative businesses and organizations in a postgrowth context
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Stella Martinez McShera
T6.8: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Ernst Hobma
T7.3: Ecosystem services and biodiversity conservation
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Stanislas Rigal
T8.5: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Jarmo Kikstra
CSS141: Good Praxis mutual aid workshop
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Lars Holdhus
Organizers: Holdhus, Lars (Good Praxis, Fusa, Norway); Van 't Zelfde, Juha (Good Praxis, Fusa, Norway); Sala Saez, Arnau (Good Praxis, Fusa, Norway)
IS04: Power to the People: Innovation communities for democratic empowerment and socio-ecological transformation
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Laura Martin
IS17: Policy workshop on a Green and Social Deal beyond growth: an intergenerational discussion
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 2
Chair: Julia Beier
T10.1: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 3
Chair: Jesse Ryan Segura
T10.10: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 4
Chair: Jakub Wydra
T11.8: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 7
Chair: Julia Kühl
ART260: Medo Azul
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Xochitl Édua Elías Ilosvay
             
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Open Mic: Degrowth Open Mic
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Noémie Cadiou
Chair: JP Arellano
ESEE: ESEE General Assembly
Location: Plenary Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Chair: Daniel W. O'Neill
Date: Thursday, 20/June/2024
9:00am
-
10:30am
CSS149: Unlocking collective creativity for a sustainable future
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Frederik Unseld
Organizers: Unseld, Frederik (University Basel, Switzerland); Miess, Michael Gregor (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Schneider, Colleen (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria)
SS25- I: Less stuff, sufficient future for everyone: Exploring the intersection of minimalism and sufficient consumption
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Katia Dayan Vladimirova
CSS162: Creating an effective, collaborative post-growth modeling community
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Jarmo Kikstra
Organizers: Kikstra, Jarmo (International Institute for Appliaed Systems Analysis - IIASA, Austria; Imperial College London, UK); O'Neill, Daniel (University of Leeds, UK); Li, Mengyu (University of Sydney, Australia); Lefevre, Julien (CIRED, France)
CSS868: Bridging divides: A transformative workshop on nonviolent communication and degrowth
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Marion Krämer
Organizers: Krämer, Marion (University of Applied Science Rhine-Waal, Germany ); van Oosten, Laura (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Žďárský, Tadeáš (NaZemi, Czech Repubic)
CSS143 - I: A Care Income to Protect the Land, the People and the Natural World
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Eleonora Gea Piccardi
Introducing the Care Income: from the Green New Deal for Europe to the Global Women’s Strike Organizers: Barca, Stefania (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain); Martínez, Bibiana (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain); López, Nina (Global Women Strike)
SS14 - I: I Social metabolism and agrarian and food transitions: articulating analysis and social transformation
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Sergio Salazar-Galán
SS23 - I: I Anarchy & degrowth: towards rebellious, prefigurative & insurrectionary degrowth ecologies
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Alexander A. Dunlap
Chair: Josephine Becker
SS18 - I: I Towards non-anthropocentric nature-based solutions (NBS): Theory, methodology, and policy implications
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Juha Hiedanpää
SS20 - I: Waste and degrowth
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Federico Demaria
SS19 - I: I Visions of a Just Transition: On Social-Ecological Inequalities and Transformations
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Julien Vastenaekels
Espazo Xove V: Espazo Xove
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Brais Suárez Eiroa
T3.2: Human creativity and innovation without growth
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Gabriel Marcel Yahya Haage
T4.13: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Feroz Mohamed Khan
T5.7: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Tommy Wiedmann
CSS153: Mediterranean café: Research geographies and climate action from the South
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Alevgul H. Sorman
Sorman, Alevgul H. Turhan, Ethemcan2; Cabello, Violeta1; Cunha Ferreira, António3 Organization(s): 1: Basque Centre for Climate Change (BC3); 2: University of Groningen; 3: Universidade do Porto
T6.9: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Thomas Kopp
T7.4: Ecosystem services and biodiversity conservation
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: John-Oliver Engler
T8.6: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Juan Jesús Larrabeiti Rodríguez
CSS151: “A future degrowth agenda: Decolonial voices and interdisciplinary perspectives”- Book presentation
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Marula Tsagkari
Organizers: Tsagkari, Marula (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; Department of Evolutionary Biology, Ecology and Environmental Sciences, University of Barcelona, Spain); Hanaček, Ksenija (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; Global Development Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland; Department of economic history and institutions, University of Barcelona, Spain); Roy, Brototi (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; Department of Environmental Sciences and Policy, Central European University, Vienna, Austria)
T10.2: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula Susana Rodríguez (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Aitor Marcos
T10.11: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula Teresa Portela (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Léa Lamotte
T6.13: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 3 (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Adithya Eswaran
IS05: Decoding Horizon Europe for degrowth
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Constanze Fetting
IS18: Fostering "Regenerative Activism": A transformational tool for the degrowth transition.
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 2
Chair: Nikola Lange
ART2: Art and Science in Degrowth: A ManiQuesto
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Sofia Greaves
             
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Espazo Xove VI: Espazo Xove
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Brais Suárez Eiroa
Dialogue 4th: What Circular Economy?
Location: Plenary Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Kersty Hobson – University of Cardiff and Hans-Christian Eberl EU REA project officer Chair: Andrea Genovese
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
ART3: Let the magic be
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Maissa Barr
SS25- II: Degrowth visions for the fashion system: New narratives, consumption, and collective action
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Katia Dayan Vladimirova
IS02: Degrowth and Patriarchy. Summarising an ecofeminist, pluriversal, multicultural, just and decolonial project.
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Claudio Cattaneo
CSS113: FULFILL: Fundamental Decarbonisation through sufficiency by lifestyle changes
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Alicia Maria Barbas Cello
Organizers: Barbas Cello, Alicia Maria (Jacques Delors Institute, Paris, France); Breucker, Fiona (Jacques Delors Institute, Paris, France)
CSS143 - II: A Care Income to Protect the Land, the People and the Natural World
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Nina Lopez
Caring for the land and for ourselves: women’s leadership in peasant farming and agroecology Organizers: Barca, Stefania (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain); Martínez, Bibiana (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain); López, Nina (Global Women Strike)
SS14 - II: II Social metabolism and agrarian and food transitions: articulating analysis and social transformation
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Sergio Salazar-Galán
SS23 - II: II Anarchy & Degrowth: towards rebellious, prefigurative and insurrectionary degrowth ecologies
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Alexander A. Dunlap
Chair: Josephine Becker
SS18 - II: II Towards non-anthropocentric nature-based solutions (NBS): Theory, methodology, and policy implications
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Juha Hiedanpää
SS20 - II: Waste and degrowth
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Irma Emmery
SS19 - II: II Visions of a Just Transition: On Social-Ecological Inequalities and Transformations
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Julien Vastenaekels
T4.5: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Victor Cannilla
T4.14: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Kafi Adi Prasetya
T5.8: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Lukas Godé
T6.1: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Daniel Chester
T6.10: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Maddalena Calabretta
T7.5: Ecosystem services and biodiversity conservation
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Christopher Mark Fleming
T8.7: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Nicolas Roux
CSS154: Caring for health within planetary boundaries
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Hans Eickhoff
Organizers: Eickhoff, Hans (Interdisciplinary Centre of Social Sciences - CICS. NOVA, Lisbon, Portugal); Aillon, Jean-Louis (Interdisciplinary Research Institute on Sustainability, Torino, Italy); Lee, Do-Yeon (Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea); van de Pas, Remco (Centre for Planetary Health Policy, Berlin, Germany); Nusselder, Anouk (Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
T10.3: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula Susana Rodríguez (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Mallory Xinyu Zhan
T4.8: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula Teresa Portela (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Ekinsu Devrim Danış
T6.5: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 3 (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Charles Nikolai Stevenson
IS06: When does Material Efficiency become Circularity? In Search of a Pluralist Conceptualization of the Circular Economy
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Angela Caredda
IS19: Radicalizing the climate justice movement into degrowth through critical pedagogies
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 2
Chair: Timo Kretschmer
IS22: Participatory spatial planning for degrowth
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 7
Chair: Amerissa Giannouli
BSP: Best Student Paper
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
             
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Lunch II: Lunch day 2
Location: Lunch Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Only for those who have made a reservation during registration
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Posters Session II: Posters Session II
Location: Corridor in Escola de Enxeñería Forestal
see Poster Session I for details
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Dialogue 5th: Technology and democracy: The right to repair movement
Location: Plenary Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Ugo Vallauri (Right 2 Repair Europe) and Blanca Callen (Autonomous University of Barcelona) Chair: Javier Lloveras
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
ART1: Acting for a sustainable future - a video-theatre experience
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Taís Sonetti-González
SS02: Bottom-up transformation of businesses for postgrowth
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Mario Pansera
IS07: Sustainability by default - an audiowalk for radical reflection
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Miriam Lahusen
CSS161: Exploring your “Third Culture” – methods to think differently about sustainable mobility and beyond
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Kim Carlotta von Schönfeld
Organizers: von Schönfeld, Kim Carlotta (Høgskulen på Vestlandet, Bergen, Norway); Ferreira, António (University of Porto, Portugal); Tan, Wendy (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
CSS136: Book project: economic growth between progress, dependency and coercion
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Tobias Vogel
Organizers: Gerold, Stefanie (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Cottbus, Germany); Vogel, Tobias (Witten/Herdecke University, Germany); Lange, Steffen (University of Siegen, Germany); Driouich, Riwan (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
SS14 - III: III Social metabolism and agrarian and food transitions: articulating analysis and social transformation
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Sergio Salazar-Galán
SS05: From Growth Boosters to Growth Busters: Critical and Transformative Marketing approaches meet the Degrowth Movement
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Adrian Lütschg
Chair: Javier Lloveras
SS04: FaDa Track: Feminism and Degrowth Alliance meets socialisation and commonisation in theory and practice
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Bibiana Martínez Álvarez
SS20 - III: Waste and degrowth
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Giacomo D'Alisa
CSS131: Exploring Degrowth: A Critical Guide - Book presentation, feedbacks, updates and perspectives
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Vincent Liegey
Organizers: Liegey, Vincent (Cargonomia Degrowth Research and Experimentation Cooperative, Budapest, Hungary); Nelson, Anitra (Cargonomia Degrowth Research and Experimentation Cooperative, Budapest, Hungary)
CSS104: Cultivating collective creativity through Indigenous ways of knowing
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Te Kīpa Kēpa Brian Morgan
Organizers: Morgan, Te Kīpa Kēpa Brian (Mahi Maioro Professisonals, Rotorua, New Zealand); Pukeroa, Maumahara A Kētia (Mahi Maioro Professisonals, Rotorua, New Zealand); King-Hudson, Te Rina (University of Otago, New Zealand); Pukeroa, Te Ara Pounamu (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
T4.6: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Albert Bouffange
T5.6: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Catia Gregoratti
T5.9: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Stephan Slingerland
T6.2: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Lasare Samartzidis
T6.11: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Luisa Gensch
T7.6: Ecosystem services and biodiversity conservation
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Riccardo Bommarco
T8.8: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Jakob Nitschke
CSS158: Harnessing the collective power of community-led initiatives as enablers of a post-growth European Green Deal
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Amelie Krug
Organizers: Krug, Amelie (ECOLISE, Bruxelles, Belgium); Juan del Río (ECOLISE, Bruxelles, Belgium); Elvira, Inés (ECOLISE, Bruxelles, Belgium); Oprea, Anastasia (ECOLISE, Bruxelles, Belgium)
T10.4: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula Susana Rodríguez (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Ana Esteves
T11.2: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Aula Teresa Portela (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Sean James Irving
T11.3: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Aula 3 (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Anna Castiglione
IS08: Making policy interventions - a workshop
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Mark H Burton
IS20: Resilience in Resistance: Learnings from the Indian Farmers' Movement against neoliberal agricultural reforms
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 2
Chair: Meghna Goyal
IS24: What do snails dream about? Practicing group creativity through constraint-based brainstorming.
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 7
Chair: Chris McElroy
Organisers: McElroy, Chris; Neira, Juliana; Costa Proença, Lúcio; Dempsey, Justin; Walker, Dakota Brant
             
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
ESEE Students: ESEE Students Meet Up
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Laura Felício
Organisers: Laura Felício, JP Arellano, Elke Pirgmaier and Richard Baernthaler
Date: Friday, 21/June/2024
9:00am
-
10:30am
ART462: Art and Deliberation: Degrowth through the lens of the Climate and Ecology Blueprint
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Vanessa Janet Haines-Matos
T1.10: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Desiree Knoppen
T1.4: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Alice Dal Gobbo
T1.7: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Daniel W. O'Neill
T5.2: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Kevin Joseph Dillman
T2.4: Theoretical perspectives and debates around STI and degrowth / postgrowth
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Erik Gomez-Baggethun
SS21 - I: I Spaces for Degrowth: Transforming existing spaces and infrastructures for degrowth as a challenge of the repoliticisation of spatial planning
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Silvio Cristiano
SS22- I: I Spaces for Degrowth: Urban metabolisms and solidary spaces of degrowth between the Global South and Global North
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Karl Kraehmer
T13.3: Putting wellbeing at the center of the economy
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Sop Satchwell
T12.1: Transformative businesses and organizations in a postgrowth context
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Javier Turienzo
SS24 I: I Embodying degrowth, healing from alienation
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Corinne Lamain
T4.7: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Marcel Llavero-Pasquina
T5.4: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Agnès Delage Amat
T5.10: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Alberto Coronel Tarancón
T6.3: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Steve Rocco
T6.12: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: João Alexandre Santos
T7.7: Ecosystem services and biodiversity conservation
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Anders Odd Skonhoft
T8.9: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Roberto Cantoni
CSS165: Degrowth and academia: epistemological reflection roundtable
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Orsolya Lazányi
Organizers: Lazányi, Orsolya (ESSRG, Cargonomia, Budapest, Hungary); Liegey, Vincent (ESSRG, Cargonomia, Budapest, Hungary)
T10.5: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula Susana Rodríguez (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Leo Stillinger
T11.6: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Aula Teresa Portela (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Vishnu Prahalad
CSS1118: Understanding the just ecological transition of Pontevedra through citizen science
Location: Aula 3 (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Brais Suárez Eiroa
Organisers: Suárez Eiroa, Brais; Alonso Rodríguez, Aitor; García Quintana, Ana; Míguez González, Cristina - (Post-Growth Innovation Lab, Universidade de Vigo)
IS09: Feminist alternative energy models- a learning lab for a just transition towards a sustainable future
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Alejandra Lozano
IS21: Moving the EU beyond growth - and interactive workshop
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 7
Chair: Katy Wiese
IS10: Interactive workshop to reflect on your own transformative processes
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Tomke (Sophia-Christin) Seidenzahl
             
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Dialogue 6th: Rethinking Innovation: Alternative approaches for People and Planet
Location: Plenary Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Sandra Boni (Ingenio) & Adrian Smith (University of Sussex), Andrea Jimenez (University of Sheffield) Chair: Aviram Sharma
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
ART982: Witch Science?
Location: Auditorio A (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Marie Storli
T1.2: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Alexandra Köves
T1.6: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Poonam Pandey
T1.8: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Damian Finbar White
T2.2: Theoretical perspectives and debates around STI and degrowth / postgrowth
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Arianna Petrosino
T3.1: Human creativity and innovation without growth
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Francesca Bragaglia
SS21 II: II Spaces for Degrowth: Transforming existing spaces and infrastructures for degrowth as a challenge of the repoliticisation of spatial planning
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Silvio Cristiano
SS22- II: II Spaces for Degrowth: Urban metabolisms and solidary spaces of degrowth between the Global South and Global North
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Karl Kraehmer
T13.4: Putting wellbeing at the center of the economy
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Mark Joseph Stelzner
T12.2: Transformative businesses and organizations in a postgrowth context
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Olga Vincent
SS24 II: II Embodying degrowth, healing from alienation
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Corinne Lamain
T5.3: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Calvin Jones
T5.5: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 10 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Penélope López González
T5.11: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Jayeon Lee
T6.4: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Panos Kalimeris
T11.1: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian
T8.1: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Juan José Gil-Fernández
T8.10: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Gabriela Schneider Brandão Souza
CSS166: Metamorfosis: exploring queer ecology and degrowth
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Silvia Montagnani
Organizers: Montagnani, Silvia (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain; Université Paris-Saclay, Paris, France); Griffin, Alex (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain); Dobbelaar, Koen (UIC, Barcelona, Spain)
T10.8: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula Susana Rodríguez (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Sara Sánchez-López
T11.4: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Aula Teresa Portela (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Anna Sach
IS13: Embodied learning of Global South experiences and global dynamics- a workshop teaser
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 1
Chair: Daniela Jimenez
IS14: Can employees in the international “development” sector become advocates for degrowth?
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Seminario 7
Chair: Timo Kretschmer
IS11: Interactive workshop on transformative spaces for degrowth
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Tomke (Sophia-Christin) Seidenzahl
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Lunch III: Lunch day 3
Location: Lunch Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Only for those who have made a reservation during registration
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Posters Session III: Posters Session III
Location: Corridor in Escola de Enxeñería Forestal
see Poster Session I for details
BSP Ceremony: Best Student Prize Ceremony
Location: Plenary Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Dialogue 7th: Climate Change and Degrowth
Location: Plenary Tent (Campus A Xunqueira)
Julia Steinberg University of Lausanne and Carlo Buontempo Director of Copernicus Climate Service of the EU Chair: Mario Pansera
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
T1.3: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 1 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Steffen Bettin
T1.5: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 2 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Karishma Jain
T1.9: Imagining post-growth Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) futures
Location: Aula 3 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: António Ferreira
T2.3: Theoretical perspectives and debates around STI and degrowth / postgrowth
Location: Aula 4 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Ana Valdivia
T8.4: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 5 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Omar Raúl Masera
T13.2: Putting wellbeing at the center of the economy
Location: Aula 6 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Alisa Linnea Vänttinen
T13.1: Putting wellbeing at the center of the economy
Location: Aula 7 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Mengqi Peng
T13.5: Putting wellbeing at the center of the economy
Location: Aula 8 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Friedrich Hinterberger
T5.1: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 9 (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Christopher Schulz
CSS150: How to co-create knowledge for inclusive biodiversity policies?
Location: Lab Enx. Cartografica (Escola de Enxeñaría Forestal)
Chair: Kata Fodor
Organizers: Fodor, Kata (Environmental Social Science Research Group - ESSRG Nonprofit Kft., Budapest, Hungary); Czett, Karmen (Environmental Social Science Research Group - ESSRG Nonprofit Kft., Budapest, Hungary); Orta-Ortiz, M. Susana (University of Trento)
T4.9: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 9 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Anine Marie Hvid Nikolajsen
T5.12: Policy assessment, critique, and alternative proposals
Location: Aula 11 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Katharina Bohnenberger
T4.12: Political economy and political ecology
Location: Aula 12 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Otto Einar Bruun
T6.14: Ecological macroeconomics
Location: Aula 13 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Inge Schrijver
T8.2: Energy, resources, and energy/matter flow analyses
Location: Aula 14 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Jan Streeck
T9.1: Blue economies and degrowth / postgrowth
Location: Aula 15 (Facultade de Comunicación/Dirección e Xestión Pública)
Chair: Alberto Fernandez-Perez
CSS116: We are here too! A workshop on how Language Affects Climate and on Radical Inclusion of the Non-Humans in the Language of Policy Documents
Location: Aula Magna (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Michał Pałasz
Organizers: Pałasz, Michał (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Krakow, Poland); Pieniążek, Maria (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Krakow, Poland); Wydra, Jakub (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Krakow, Poland)
T10.7: Challenging dominant values, ideologies, and imaginaries
Location: Aula Susana Rodríguez (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Riina Maria Bhatia
T11.5: Enabling radical change and institutional transformation
Location: Aula Teresa Portela (Facultade de Fisioterapia)
Chair: Milán Zoltán Páczai
IS12: Just friends: Intimate relations in a degrowth future
Location: Pazo da Cultura - Sala de Congresos
Chair: Nora Krenmayr
       

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESEE-Degrowth Pontevedra 2024
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.102+TC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany