Conference Agenda

Please note small changes to the agenda are still possible.

Read about the Topical Meetings and sessions of the conference

Select a date or location to show sessions only on that day or location.
Select a single session for a detailed view (with abstracts and downloads when you are logged in as a registered attendee).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 12th Apr 2024, 04:47:14pm CEST

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 11/Sept/2023
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Registration opening
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Tutorial John M. Dudley
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Christophe Finot, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire CARNOT de Bourgogne- UMR 6303 CNRS - Université de Bourgogne, France
Tutorial Sandrine Lévêque-Fort
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Clément Strutynski, CNRS Laboratoire ICB, France
Tutorial Oliver Fähnle
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Bertrand Kibler, Laboratoire ICB - CNRS, France
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Tutorial Rüdiger Paschotta
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Christophe Finot, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire CARNOT de Bourgogne- UMR 6303 CNRS - Université de Bourgogne, France
Tutorial Sébastien Bidault
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Patricia Segonds, EOS, France
Tutorial Roozbeh Shokri and Antoine Dubrouil
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Bertrand Kibler, Laboratoire ICB - CNRS, France
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Break
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Tutorial Philippe Grelu
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Christophe Finot, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire CARNOT de Bourgogne- UMR 6303 CNRS - Université de Bourgogne, France
Tutorial Sara Ducci
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Patricia Segonds, EOS, France
Tutorial Julien Charton
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Bertrand Kibler, Laboratoire ICB - CNRS, France
Date: Tuesday, 12/Sept/2023
8:30am
-
10:00am
OPENING CEREMONY and PLENARY SPEECH by Thomas Ebbesen "Manipulating matter by strong coupling to the vacuum electromagnetic field"
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux
10:30am
-
12:00pm
IMOTS: Industrial mastering of optical technologies and systems, IMOTS S01
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Oliver Faehnle, OST – Ostschweizer Fachhochschule, Switzerland
Chair: Marco Hanft, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
TOM9 S01: Applications of Optics and Photonics
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Olivier Musset, Université de Bourgogne, France
TOM3 S01: Advances in imaging techniques
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Gilles Tessier, Sorbonne Université - Institut de la Vision, France
TOM2 S01: Adaptive and Freeform Optics
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Alois Herkommer, University Stuttgart, Germany
FS1 S01: Specialty Optical Fibers I
Location: St Romain
Chair: Frédéric Smektala, Université de Bourgogne, France
TOM7 S01: Frequency comb spectroscopy
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Sandrine Galtier, Institut Lumière Matière, France
TOM4 S01: Optical nanodevices&hybrid nano-optics
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Alexandre Bouhelier, CNRS, France
TOM5 S01: Nanomaterials and applications
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Azzedine Boudrioua, LPL, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, France
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
LUNCH - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Chambertin
1:00pm
-
1:30pm
TOM7 S01b: Frequency comb spectroscopy
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Sandrine Galtier, Institut Lumière Matière, France
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
IMOTS2: Industrial mastering of optical technologies and systems, IMOTS S02
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Marco Hanft, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
Chair: Oliver Faehnle, OST – Ostschweizer Fachhochschule, Switzerland
TOM9 S02: Applications of Optics and Photonics
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Manuel Filipe Costa, University of Minho, Portugal
Chair: Claver Giovanni Silveira Pinheiro, University of Minho, Portugal
TOM3 S02: Bioinspired optics and sensors
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Petra Paiè, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
TOM2 S02: Adaptive and Freeform Optics
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Signify, Netherlands, The
FS2 S01: Structured Light I
Location: St Romain
Chair: Pierre Béjot, CNRS/Université de Bourgogne, France
Chair: Ignacio Moreno, Universidad Miguel Hernandez, Spain
TOM7 S02: Microcombs I
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Erwan Lucas, Laboratoire ICB, France
TOM4 S02: Nonlinear nanophotonics&Optical materials
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Rachel Grange, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
TOM5 S02: Optical materials and devices
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Tiziana Cesca, University of Padova, Italy
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
TOM9 S03: Applications of Optics and Photonics
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Susana Silva, INESC TEC, Portugal
TOM6 S01: Nonlinear fiber lasers
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Stefan Wabnitz, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
EU S01: EU Project Session
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Richard Charles Alexander Pitwon, Resolute Photonics, Ireland
FS3&2 S01: Chiroptical phenomena and Structured Light
Location: St Romain
Chair: Alessandro Belardini, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
TOM7 S03: Quantum-cascade & electro-optic frequency combs
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Piotr Maslowski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
TOM4 S03: Linear and Nonlinear Metasurfaces #1
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Mathieu Mivelle, CNRS, Sorbonne université, INSP, France
TOM5 S03: Optical materials, synthesis characterization and applications
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Akira Satou, Tohoku University, Japan
 
5:15pm
-
5:45pm
ICO Prize Plenary Speech by Bo Zhen
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti

Bo Zhen, the Winner of the ICO Prize in 2021 will present his awarded work on 

Optical bound states in the continuum, exceptional points, and other topological states in photonics

5:45pm
-
7:15pm
Industrial Optics Podium Session
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti

EOS, European Optical Society, joins forces with EPIC, the European Industry Consortium, to bridge the gap at this podium discussion on industrial optics on Tuesday 12 September!

Speakers:

Applied Materials, Gauthier Brière

Asphericon, Sven Kiontke

Imagine Optic, Samuel Bucourt

Sylentsys, Pierre Brochard

Tematys, Jacques Cochard

Read more

7:15pm
-
9:00pm
WINE AND CHEESE Networking reception
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux
Date: Wednesday, 13/Sept/2023
8:30am
-
10:00am
TOM9 S04: Applications of Optics and Photonics
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Orlando Frazão, Physics, Portugal
TOM7 S04: Microcombs II
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Mahmoud A. Gaafar, DESY, Germany
TOM1 S01: SiN and Nonlinear optics
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Remus Nicolaescu, Pointcloud Inc, United States of America
FS1 S02: Specialty Optical Fibers II
Location: St Romain
Chair: Fabien Sorin, EPFL, Switzerland
TOM6 S02: Quantum and nonlinear integrated photonics
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Mario Ferraro, University of Calabria, Italy
TOM4 S04: Plasmonics&nano-optics
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Nathalie Destouches, University of Lyon, University of Saint-Etienne, France
TOM5 S04: Optical materials and lasers
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Patricia Segonds, EOS, France
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux
10:30am
-
12:00pm
POSTER SESSION 1
Location: Foyer bar
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
LUNCH - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Chambertin
1:30pm
-
2:15pm
PLENARY SPEECH by Laura Na Liu "Biomimetic photonic structures assembled by DNA"
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
2:15pm
-
3:00pm
PLENARY SPEECH by Jean-Pierre Wolf "Laser based weather control: guided lightning and fog management"
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
TOM1 S02: LiDAR
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Ying Lia Li, Zero Point Motion, United Kingdom
TOM9 S05: Applications of Optics and Photonics
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Bastián Carnero, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
TOM8 S01: Mid-IR systems and pulse compression
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Oliver H. Heckl, University of Vienna, Austria
FS4 S01: Optics/Photonics & AI (I)
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Daniel Brunner, FEMTO-ST, CNRS, France
FS2 S02: Structured Light I
Location: St Romain
Chair: Pierre Béjot, CNRS/Université de Bourgogne, France
Chair: Ignacio Moreno, Universidad Miguel Hernandez, Spain
TOM6 S03: Novel nonlinear waveguides and materials
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Tiff Brydges, University of Geneva, Switzerland
TOM4 S05: Levitation & Complex scattering
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Anne-Laure Baudrion, Université de Technologie de Troyes, France
TOM5 S05: Optical materials and nonlinear optics
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Tiziana Cesca, University of Padova, Italy
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
EOS Fellow and Honorary member Ceremony
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Annual General Assembly of EOS, AGA (for all EOS Members)
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti

EOS will present past and planned activities to members and the budget of the society.

7:30pm
-
11:00pm
CONFERENCE DINNER
Location: Chambertin

The dinner is included in the fulltime ticket but must be chosen while registering.

Date: Thursday, 14/Sept/2023
8:30am
-
10:00am
TOM1 S03: Materials I
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Richard Charles Alexander Pitwon, Resolute Photonics, Ireland
ESR S01: Early Stage Researcher Session
Location: St Romain
Chair: Pierre Balage, Université de Bordeaux, CNRS, CEA, CELIA UMR5107, France
Chair: Roman Vincent Calpe, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
TOM4 S06: Optical cavities and photonic crystals
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Riad Haidar, Onera, France
TOM5 S06: Thin films and surfaces
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Monica Bollani, Institute for photonics and nanotechnologies - CNR, Italy
8:30am
-
10:00am
TOM9 S06: Applications of Optics and Photonics
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Manuel Filipe Costa, University of Minho, Portugal
EU S02: EU Project Session
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Lydia Sanmartí-VIla, ICFO, Spain
TOM7 S05: Frequency metrology
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Nathalie Picque, Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux
10:30am
-
11:00am
TOM8 S01a: Mid-IR systems and pulse compression
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Oliver H. Heckl, University of Vienna, Austria
FS4 S01a: Optics/Photonics & AI (I)
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Daniel Brunner, FEMTO-ST, CNRS, France
FS2 S02a: Structured Light I
Location: St Romain
Chair: Pierre Béjot, CNRS/Université de Bourgogne, France
Chair: Ignacio Moreno, Universidad Miguel Hernandez, Spain
TOM6 S03a: Novel nonlinear waveguides and materials
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Tiff Brydges, University of Geneva, Switzerland
10:30am
-
12:00pm
POSTER SESSION 2
Location: Foyer bar

All posters are presented on both days: at Poster session 1 and at Poster Session 2.

To see list of posters, please check session 1

12:00pm
-
1:30pm
LUNCH - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Chambertin
1:30pm
-
2:15pm
PLENARY SPEECH by Valentina Emiliani "Holographic manipulation of neuronal circuits"
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
2:15pm
-
3:00pm
PLENARY SPEECH by Fabio Sciarrino "Photonics quantum sampling machine based on hybrid integrated photonics"
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break - Visit the Exhibition
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
TOM4 S07: Quantum&Theory&Numerical design
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Cristina Benea-Chelmus, EPFL, Switzerland
TOM2&9: Shared session TOM2/TOM9
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Rosa Ana Perez-Herrera, Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain
Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Signify, Netherlands, The
TOM8 S02: GHz systems and applications
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Jakub Drs, University of Neuchatel, Switzerland
FS4 S02: Optics/Photonics & AI (II)
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Goery Genty, Tampere University, Finland
TOM3 S03: 3D fluorescence imaging
Location: St Romain
Chair: Annalisa Volpe, POLIBA, Italy
TOM1 S04: Interconnects and computing
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Graham Trevor Reed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
OMN S01: Opto-electronic Nanotechnologies and Microsystems I
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Emilija Petronijevic, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Chair: Vito Mocella, CNR, Italy
TOM6 S04: Entangled states generation
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Kamel Bencheikh, Center for Nanoscience and Technology, France
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
EU S03: EU Project Session
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
Chair: Lydia Sanmartí-VIla, ICFO, Spain
TOM5 S07: Orgnic and hybrid optical materials
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Azzedine Boudrioua, LPL, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, France
TOM8 S03: High Harmonic Generation
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Alexandre Parriaux, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
FS4 S03: Optics/Photonics & AI (III)
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Anas Skalli, UBFC - FEMTO-ST Institute, France
TOM3 S04: Imaging and manipulation of bio samples
Location: St Romain
Chair: Francesca Bragheri, Italian National Research Council - CNR, Italy
TOM1 S05: Emerging applications/devices
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Hon Ki Tsang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R. (China)
OMN S02: Optoelectronic Nanotechnologies and Microsystems II
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Emilija Petronijevic, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Chair: Vito Mocella, CNR, Italy
TOM6 S05: Nonlinear wave mixing and frequency combs
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Sonia Boscolo, Aston University, United Kingdom
Date: Friday, 15/Sept/2023
8:30am
-
10:00am
TOM9 S07: Applications of Optics and Photonics
Location: Morey St Denis
Chair: Susana Novais, INESCTEC, Portugal
TOM8 S04: New trends in Ultrafast Science
Location: Givry/Savigny
Chair: Lucile Rutkowski, Institut de Physique de Rennes, UMR CNRS 6251, France
TOM1 S06: Materials II
Location: Mercurey
Chair: Frederic Gardes, Southampton University, United Kingdom
ESR S02: Early Stage Researcher Session
Location: St Romain
Chair: Roman Vincent Calpe, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Chair: Pierre Balage, Université de Bordeaux, CNRS, CEA, CELIA UMR5107, France
TOM7 S06: Quantum cascade frequency combs
Location: Santenay/Chablis
Chair: Gianluca Galzerano, Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie - CNR, Italy
TOM4 S08: Linear and Nonlinear Metasurfaces #2
Location: Musigny/Pommard/Volnay
Chair: Nicolas Bonod, CNRS, France
TOM6 S06: Nonlinear multimode fiber optics
Location: Meursault/ Nuit ST-G./Corton
Chair: Kamel Bencheikh, Center for Nanoscience and Technology, France
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Hall des grands Echézeaux

10:30am
-
10:45am
Best student presentation Awards
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
10:45am
-
11:45am
PLENARY SPEECH by Ursula Keller "Ultrafast dual-comb lasers"
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti
11:45am
-
12:00pm
JEOS:RP HIGHLIGHT by Tatiana Novikova
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti

Tatiana Novikova, the winner of the EOS Prize, will give a presentation on their awarded work on 

Optical diagnosis of gastric tissue biopsies with Mueller microscopy and statistical analysis

12:00pm
-
12:15pm
CLOSING CEREMONY
Location: Amphithéatre Romanéé Conti

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EOSAM 2023
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.149+TC+CC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany