Conference Agenda

Topical Meetings and Sessions:

TOM 1 - Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics
TOM 2 - Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics
TOM 3 - Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
TOM 4 - Bio-Medical Optics
TOM 5 - Resonant Nanophotonics
TOM 6 - Optical Materials: crystals, thin films, organic molecules & polymers, syntheses, characterization and applications
TOM 7 - Thermal radiation and energy management
TOM 8 - Non-linear and Quantum Optics
TOM 9 - Opto-electronic Nanotechnologies and Complex Systems
TOM 10 - Frontiers in Optical Metrology
TOM 11 - Tapered optical fibers, from fundamental to applications
TOM 12 - Optofluidics
TOM 13 - Advances and Applications of Optics and Photonics
EU Project Session
Early Stage Researcher Session

More information on the Topical Meetings

Select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Select a single session for a detailed view (with abstracts and downloads when you are logged in as a registered attendee). The rest of the TOM sessions, EU project session, tutorials, and Early Stage Researcher session will be updated soon. Thank you for your patience!

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: B120
1st floor, 70 seats
Date: Monday, 12/Sept/2022
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Tutorial Alpao: Julien Charton
Location: B120

Title: Hands-on approach to adaptive optics: wavefront sensors, deformable mirrors and control methods

https://www.europeanoptics.org/pages/events/eosam-2022/program/tutorials.html

Register for the tutorials here: https://forms.gle/BphPTqES82jx5LqL8

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Tutorial Holger Schmidt
Location: B120

Title: Optofluidics for single molecule analysis: From photonic innovation to applications

https://www.europeanoptics.org/pages/events/eosam-2022/program/tutorials.html

Register for the tutorials here: https://forms.gle/BphPTqES82jx5LqL8

5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Tutorial Gilberto Brambilla
Location: B120

Title: Optical microfibre devices and sensors

https://www.europeanoptics.org/pages/events/eosam-2022/program/tutorials.html

Register for the tutorials here: https://forms.gle/BphPTqES82jx5LqL8


Date: Tuesday, 13/Sept/2022
11:30am
-
1:00pm
TOM2 S01: Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven: Freeform Systemssystems:
Location: B120
Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Signify, Netherlands, The
 
11:30am - 12:00pm
Invited
TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Extended field-of-view light-sheet microscopy

Tom Vettenburg

University of Dundee, United Kingdom



12:00pm - 12:15pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Irradiance tailoring with multiple sources using B-spline refinement

Alexander Heemels, Aurèle Adam, Paul Urbach

TU Delft, Applied Physics, Optics Research Group, Delft, The Netherlands



12:15pm - 12:30pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Design of optical surfaces conform the hyperbolic Monge-Ampère equation

Maikel W.M.C. Bertens1, Martijn J.H. Anthonissen1, Jan H.M. ten Thije Boonkkamp1, Wilbert L. IJzerman1,2

1: Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands, The; 2: Signify Research, The Netherlands



12:30pm - 12:45pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Including Fresnel reflection losses in freeform lens design

Teun van Roosmalen1, Jan H. M. ten Thije Boonkkamp1, Martijn J. H. Anthonissen1, Wilbert L. IJzerman1,2

1: Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, The; 2: Signify Research, The Netherlands



12:45pm - 1:00pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

A discontinuous Galerkin method to solve Liouville's equation of geometrical optics

Robert A.M. van Gestel1, Martijn J.H. Anthonissen1, Jan H.M. ten Thije Boonkkamp1, Wilbert L. IJzerman1,2

1: Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, The; 2: Signify

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
TOM2 S02: Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems: Computational
Location: B120
Chair: Juergen Czarske, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
 
2:30pm - 3:00pm
Invited
TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Imaging beyond the limits of diffraction and aberrations with computational microscopy

Andrew Robert Harvey, Guillem Carles, Michael Handley, Daniel Olesker, Jonathan Taylor, Conall Thompson, Paul Zammit, Yongzhuang Zhou, Tomas Aidukas

School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom



3:00pm - 3:15pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Computation of aberration coefficients for plane-symmetric reflective optical systems using Lie algebraic methods

Antonio Barion1, Martijn Anthonissen1, Jan ten Thije Boonkkamp1, Wilbert IJzerman1,2

1: Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, The; 2: Signify, Netherlands, The



3:15pm - 3:30pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Is trans-scleral illumination the future of retinal imaging?

Joel Terry1, Daniel Martin Geddes1, Victor Ochoa-Gutierrez1, Zhiyuan Yang2, Kenneth J. Smith2, Andy R. Harvey1

1: University of Glasgow, United Kingdom; 2: University College London, United Kingdom



3:30pm - 3:45pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Utilizing adaptive optics to build an inverted lattice lightsheet microscope

Lars-Christian Wittig1, Marco Pretorius1, Thomas Kalkbrenner2, Jörg Siebenmorgen2

1: Carl Zeiss AG, Germany; 2: Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Design and realization of a miniaturized high resolution computed tomography imaging spectrometer

Simon Amann1, Tobias Haist1, Alexander Gatto2, Markus Kamm2, Alois Herkommer1

1: University of Stuttgart, Institut für Technische Optik, Germany; 2: Sony Europe B.V, Stuttgart Technology Center, Germany

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
TOM2 S03: Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems: Applications
Location: B120
Chair: Andrew Robert Harvey, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
 
4:30pm - 5:00pm
Invited
TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Fiber endoscope using 3D printed diffractive optical elements for minimally invasive sensing and actuation in biomedicine

Juergen Czarske

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Modelling dynamic 3D heat transfer in laser material processing based on physics informed neural networks

Jorrit Voigt, Michael Moeckel

University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg, Germany



5:15pm - 5:30pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Sparse mid-infrared spectra enable real-time and in-vivo applications in tissue discrimination

Felix Fischer, Karsten Frenner, Alois M. Herkommer

Institute of Applied Optics, University of Stuttgart, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

TOM 2 Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics - focus on Illumination, AR/VR and information driven systems

Synthetic wavelength holography in scattering media

Alexander Gröger

University of Stuttgart, Germany


Date: Wednesday, 14/Sept/2022
9:00am
-
10:30am
TOM5 S01: Resonant Nanophotonics
Location: B120
Chair: Nicolas Bonod, CNRS, France
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Invited
TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Tba

Magnus Jonsson

Linköping University, Sweden



9:30am - 9:45am

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Surface plasmon influenced Pancharatnam-Berry geometric phase in Young's arrangement

Aleksi Leinonen, Ari T. Friberg, Tommi K. Hakala

Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland, Finland



9:45am - 10:00am

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

T-matrix based scattering analysis of photonic materials with periodicity in different dimensions

Dominik Beutel, Carsten Rockstuhl, Ivan Fernandez-Corbaton

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Switchable optics based on guided mode resonance in lithographically patterned vanadium dioxide

Markus Walther, Thomas Siefke, Kristin Gerold, Uwe D. Zeitner

Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Institute of Applied Physics, 07745 Jena, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Tailoring magnetic dipole emission by broken-symmetry TiO2 metasurfaces

Ayesheh Bashiri, Aleksandr Vaskin, Katsuya Tanaka, Thomas Pertsch, Isabelle Staude

Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
TOM5 S02: Resonant Nanophotonics
Location: B120
Chair: Sara Nunez Sanchez, University of Vigo, Spain
 
2:30pm - 3:00pm
Invited
TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Tba

Aitzol Garcia Etxarri

Donostia International Physics Cente, Spain



3:00pm - 3:15pm

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Dynamics of the optical forces in nanosystems

Andrei Kiselev, Karim Achouri, Olivier J. F. Martin

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland



3:15pm - 3:30pm

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Nanohybrid architectures for strong light-matter interaction

Marzia Ferrera1, Vicenzo Aglieri1, Jacopo Stefano Pelli Cresi1, Remo Proietti Zaccaria1, Luca Razzari2, Andrea Toma1

1: Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, via Morego 30, 16163 Genova, Italy; 2: INRS Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, 1650 Blvd Lionel Boulet, J3X 1S2 Varennes, QC, Canada



3:30pm - 3:45pm

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Numerical investigation of far-field circular dichroism and local chiral response of pseudo-chiral meta-surface with FEM

Jayeeta Amboli1, Guillaume Demesy1, Bruno Galas2, Nicolas Bonod1

1: Institute Fresnel, Aix-Marseille University, France; 2: Institut des NanoSciences de Paris, Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 06,France

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
TOM5 S03: Resonant Nanophotonics
Location: B120
Chair: Costanza Toninelli, CNR-INO, Italy
 
4:30pm - 5:00pm
Invited
TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Tba

Humeyra Caglayan

Tampere University, Finland



5:00pm - 5:15pm

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Controlling resonant surface modes by arbitrary light induced optical anisotropies

Niccolo' Marcucci1, Giorgio Zambito2, Maria Caterina Giordano2, Francesco Buatier de Mongeot2, Emiliano Descrovi1

1: Politecnico di Torino, Italy; 2: University of Genoa, Italy



5:15pm - 5:30pm

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Approaches for the RCWA-based non-destructive characterization of subwavelength-structured gratings

Julian Wüster1, Andreas Reetz1, Rüdiger Schmidt-Grund2, Andrea Knauer3, Stefan Sinzinger1

1: Fachgebiet Technische Optik, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 2: Fachgebiet Technische Physik 1, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 3: Institut für Mikro- und Nanotechnologien, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



5:30pm - 6:00pm
Invited
TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Tba

Sebastien Bidault

Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris, CNRS, France


Date: Thursday, 15/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
10:00am
TOM5 S04: Resonant Nanophotonics
Location: B120
Chair: David Hunger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
 
8:30am - 9:00am
Invited
TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Bio-inspired polaritons: resonant photonics with organic matter.

Carla Estévez-Varela1, Miguel Augusto Castillo2, Martin Lopez-Garcia2, Isabel Pastoriza-Santos1, Sara Núñez-Sánchez1

1: Functional NanoBioMaterials Group, CINBIO-University of Vigo, Vigo, Spain; 2: Natural and Artificial Photonic Structures Group, International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory, Braga, Portugal



9:00am - 9:15am

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Dark-field scanning Hyperspectral imaging of SiGe dewetted Mie resonator

Luca Fagiani1,2, Nicoletta Granchi3, Marco Salvalaglio5,6, Chiara Barri1,2, Andrea Ristori3, Michele Montanari3, Massimo Gurioli3, Marco Abbarchi4, Axel Voigt5,6, Francesca Intonti3, Maria Antonietta Vincenti7, Monica Bollani2

1: Department of Physics, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy; 2: Institute of Photonic and Nanotechnology - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, LNESS laboratory, Como, Italy; 3: LENS and Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Florence, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy; 4: Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP Marseille, France; 5: Institute of Scientific Computing, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 6: Dresden Centre for Computational Materials Science (DCMS), TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 7: Department of Information Engineering, University of Brescia, Brescia, Italy



9:15am - 9:30am

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Exploring subradiant optical modes in subwavelength arrays of quantum emitters

María Blanco de Paz1,2, Alejandro González-Tudela3, Paloma A. Huidobro2

1: Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal; 2: Donostia International Physics center, Spain; 3: Institute of Fundamental Physics, Spain



9:30am - 9:45am

TOM 5 Resonant Nanophotonics

Figure of merit comparison between Surface Plasmon Resonance and Bloch Surface Waves

Bernardo Dias1,2, José M. M. de Almeida1,3, Luís C. C. Coelho1,2

1: INESC-TEC, Portugal; 2: Department of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto; 3: Department of Physics, School of Science and Technology, University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro


Date: Friday, 16/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
10:00am
ESRS: Early Stage Researcher Session
Location: B120
Chair: Baptiste Bruneteau, Teem Photonics, France
Chair: Isaac Doughan, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

This session is specially designed for participants in the first four years (full-time equivalent research experience) of their research careers and who have not been awarded a doctoral degree. We encourage PhD students to express their ideas and describe their scientific achievements to the conference audience.

 

Early Stage Reserch Session

Optical characterization of DNA origami-shaped silver nanoparticles created through biotemplated lithography

Kabusure Mogasa Kabusure1, Petter Piskunen2, Jiaqi Yang1, Mikko Kataja1, Mwita Chacha1, Sofia Ojasalo2, Boxuan Shen2,3, Tommi Hakala1, Veikko Linko2,4

1: Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Yliopistokatu 2, P.O Box 111, FI-80101, Joensuu, Finland.; 2: Biohybrid Materials, Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems, Aalto University, P.O. Box 16100, FI-00076, Aalto, Finland.; 3: Department of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics, Karolinska Institutet, 17165 Stockholm, Sweden.; 4: LIBER Centre, Aalto University, P.O. Box 16100 FI-00076, Aalto, Finland.




Early Stage Reserch Session

Chip integrated photonics for ion based quantum computing

Steffen Sauer

TU Braunschweig, Germany




Early Stage Reserch Session

Hybrid polymer-titania waveguides for highly integrated circuits

Isaac Doughan

University of Eastern Finland, Finland




Early Stage Reserch Session

Managing the beam profile of a low spatial coherence high-power diode laser for gain material pumping

Thomas Dubé

CEA CESTA, France




Early Stage Reserch Session

Towards a deterministic single atom trap in the evanescent field of a Whispering-Gallery-Mode resonator

Gabriele Maron

Humboldt Universität, Germany




Early Stage Reserch Session

Towards Kerr micro-comb generation in tantalum pentoxide micro-resonators

Jake Daykin

University of Southampton, United Kingdom




Early Stage Reserch Session

Imprinting characteristics of droplet lenses on liquid-repelling surfaces into light

Valeriia Bobkova (Ahlborn)1, Eileen Otte2,3, Sarah Trinschek4, Cornelia Denz1

1: University of Muenster, Germany; 2: Geballe Laboratory for Advance Materials, Stanford University, USA; 3: Center for Soft Nanoscience, University of Muenster, Germany; 4: Department of Engineering Physics, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany