Conference Agenda

Topical Meetings and Sessions:

TOM 1 - Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics
TOM 2 - Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics
TOM 3 - Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
TOM 4 - Bio-Medical Optics
TOM 5 - Resonant Nanophotonics
TOM 6 - Optical Materials: crystals, thin films, organic molecules and polymers, syntheses, characterization and devices
TOM 7 - Thermal radiation and energy management
TOM 8 - Nonlinear and Quantum Optics
TOM 9 - Optics at Nanoscale (ONS)
TOM 10 - Optical Microsystems (OMS)
TOM 11 - Waves in Complex Photonic Media
TOM 12 - Optofluidics
TOM 13 - Ultrafast Optical Technologies and Applications
TOM 14 - Advances and Applications of Optics and Photonics
EU Project Session
Early Stage Researcher Session organised by SIOF
Grand Challenges of Photonics Session

More information on the Topical Meetings

Select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads when you are logged in as registered attendee). Plenary speeches, tutorials, and Early Researcher session will be updated very soon. Thank you for your patience!

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 18th May 2022, 01:20:08 CEST

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 13/Sept/2021
8:15
-
10:30
TOM13 S01: Ultrafast: New trends in ultrafast photonics
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Lucile Rutkowski, Institute of Physics of Rennes, France
10:30
-
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00
-
12:30
Tutorial: Spectral modeling of LEDs at operating conditions (lecturer online)
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Alois Herkommer, University Stuttgart, Germany
11:00
-
13:00
TOM13 S02: Ultrafast: Frequency combs
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Thomas Südmeyer, Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland
11:15
-
13:00
Tutorial: Photoacoustic & Photothermal Techniques for material testing: Principles and Applications
Location: Aula 7
13:00
-
14:00
Lunch Break
14:00
-
15:15
Tutorial: Modelling of Processes in Optical Fabrication and Photonics Systems Generation (lecturer online)
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Brahim Guizal, University of Montpellier, France
14:00
-
15:45
TOM13 S03: Ultrafast: Ultrafast OPAs and OPOs
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Piotr Maslowski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
Tutorial: Fundamentals and applications of metamaterial silicon photonic devices (lecturer online)
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Emilija Petronijevic, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
15:45
-
16:00
Break
16:00
-
17:45
TOM11 S01: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Waves in complex media I
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Luca Dal Negro, Boston University, United States of America
TOM13 S04: Ultrafast: High harmonic generation and XUV science 1
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Christoph M. Heyl, DESY & Helmholtz-Institute Jena, Germany
TOM2 S01: Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics: Design and applications
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Alois Herkommer, University Stuttgart, Germany
Tutorial: Large Field of View Raman Spectroscopy (Thorlabs)
Location: Aula 17
17:45
-
19:30
Welcome Reception
Date: Tuesday, 14/Sept/2021
8:30
-
10:00
Opening: Opening of the Conference and Plenary talk by Manuel Guizar-Sicairos
Location: Aula 1
10:00
-
10:15
Coffee Break
10:15
-
11:45
TOM11 S02: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Novel Concepts I
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Vito Mocella, CNR, Italy
TOM12 S01: Optofluidics: Diagnostics
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Luciano De Sio, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
TOM13 S05: Ultrafast: Ultrafast MIR systems
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Oliver H. Heckl, University of Vienna, Austria
TOM14 S01: Advances and Applications
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Bastián Carnero, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
TOM2 S02: Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics: Methods
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Youri Meuret, KU Leuven, Belgium
TOM3 S01: Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Marco Hanft, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
TOM9 S01: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Metastructures
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Vito Mocella, CNR, Italy
 
11:45
-
13:15
Lunch Break
13:15
-
14:00
Plenary speech: Nikolay I. Zheludev
Location: Aula 1
Nikolay I. Zheludev Deputy Director (Physics) of the Optoelectronics Research CentreUniversity of Southampton, UK and Nanyang Technological University, Singapore   Nikolay Zheludev is President’s Professor of Physics and co-Director of the Photonics Institute at Nanyang Technological University Singapore and  Professor of Physics and Deputy Director of the Optoelectronics Research Centre at the University of Southampton, UK. He is known for his fundamental studies of metamaterials, nanophotonics, toroidal electrodynamic and optical superoscillations. He is Fellow of the Royal Society (UK Academy of Sciences) and a Member of the US National Academy of Engineering.  His awards include the Thomas Youngs Medal and the President's Science Award, Singapore. Title: Molecular level metrology and imaging with topological light and free electrons We demonstrate dimensional metrology and odometry (detection of change in position over time) with resolution on nanometric to picometric scales by...
14:00
-
14:15
Break
14:15
-
15:45
TOM11 S03: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Localized light and applicarions I
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Francesco Riboli, National Research Council, Italy
TOM12 S02: Optofluidics: Fundamental optofluidics
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Antonio d'Alessandro, Sapienza University, Italy
TOM13 S06: Ultrafast: MIR spectroscopy
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Lucile Rutkowski, Institute of Physics of Rennes, France
TOM14 S02: Advances and Applications
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Carlos Damián Rodríguez Fernández, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
TOM2 S03: Computational, Adaptive and Freeform Optics: Methods
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Alois Herkommer, University Stuttgart, Germany
TOM3 S02: Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Bernhard Michel, Hembach Photonik GmbH, Germany
TOM7 S01: Thermal radiation and energy management: Nanoscale Heat Transfer 1
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Mauro Antezza, Université de Montpellier, France
TOM9 S02: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Plasmonics I
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Concita Sibilia, Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
15:45
-
16:15
Coffee Break
16:15
-
17:45
TOM11 S04: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Complex Metaphotonics I
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Silvia Romano, Italian National Research Council, Italy
TOM12 S03: Optofluidics: Liquid crystal optofluidics
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Luciano De Sio, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
TOM13 S07: Ultrafast: Ultrafast oscillators
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Catherine Yuriko Teisset, TRUMPF Scientific Lasers, Germany
TOM14 S03: Advances and Applications
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Paulo Marques, INESCTEC, Portugal
TOM3 S03: Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Daewook Kim, University of Arizona, United States of America
TOM7 S02: Thermal radiation and energy management: Nanoscale Heat Transfer 2
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Mauro Antezza, Université de Montpellier, France
TOM9 S03: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Plasmonics II
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Didier Felbacq, université de Montpellier, France
 
17:45
-
18:00
Break
18:00
-
19:30
TOM11 S05: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Nanophotonics and Computation
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Philippe Lalanne, IOGS, France
TOM12 S04: Optofluidics: Microfabrication
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Caglar Ataman, University of Freiburg, Germany
TOM13 S08: Ultrafast: Ultrafast fiber laser systems
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Jakob Fellinger, University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics, Austria
TOM14 S04: Advances and Applications
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Bastián Carnero, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
TOM3 S04: Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Marco Hanft, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
TOM7 S03: Thermal radiation and energy management: Thermal fluctuations and Casimir Force
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Mauro Antezza, Université de Montpellier, France
TOM9 S04: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Chiral structures
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Alessandro Belardini, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
 
Date: Wednesday, 15/Sept/2021
8:15
-
9:45
Early Stage Researcher Session: Sensing and Spectroscopy
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Ventsislav K, Valev, University of Bath, United Kingdom
TOM11 S06: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Novel Concepts II
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Carlo Forestiere, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
TOM13 S09: Ultrafast: Ultrafast high power amplifiers
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Hanieh Fattahi, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany
TOM14 S05: Advances and Applications
Location: Aula 6
Chair: Mikhail I. Vasilevskiy, University of Minho, Portugal
TOM3 S05: Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Oliver Faehnle, Applied Sciences University ODT in Buchs, Switzerland
TOM6 S01: TOM 6 Optical Materials: Nanomaterials and applications
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Azzedine Boudrioua, University Sorbonne Paris Nord (Paris 13), France
TOM7 S04: Thermal radiation and energy management: Ultrafast photothermal dynamics in plasmonic nanoparticles
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Alessandro Alabastri, Rice University, United States of America
TOM9 S05: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Sensing
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Concita Sibilia, Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
9:45
-
10:15
Coffee Break
10:15
-
11:00
Plenary speech Isabelle Staude
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Riad Haidar, Onera, France
11:15
-
12:45
Early Stage Researcher Session: Advanced Photonics
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Ambra Giannetti, CNR, Italy
TOM11 S07: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Complex Metaphotonics II
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Gianluigi Zito, CNR-ISASI, Italy
TOM13 S10: Ultrafast: Nonlinear compression 1
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Jan Rothhardt, Helmholtz-Institute Jena, Germany
TOM14 S06: Advances and Applications
Location: Aula 6
Chair: Carlos Damián Rodríguez Fernández, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
TOM3 S06: Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Daewook Kim, University of Arizona, United States of America
TOM6 S02: TOM 6 Optical Materials: Thin films and applications
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Azzedine Boudrioua, University Sorbonne Paris Nord (Paris 13), France
TOM7 S05: Thermal radiation and energy management: Plasmon enhanced light-matter interactions for photothermal synthesis and IR sensing
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Simone De Liberato, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
TOM9 S06: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Quantum effects I
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Mario Bertolotti, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
12:45
-
13:45
LUNCH AND EXHIBITION
13:45
-
15:00
POSTER SESSION 1 AND EXHIBITION
Location: Sala de Chiostro
15:00
-
15:45
Plenary speech: Federico Capasso
Location: Aula 1
Federico Capasso Professor John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied SciencesHarvard University, Cambridge, USA   Federico Capasso is the Robert Wallace Professor of Applied Physics at Harvard University, which he joined in 2003 after 27 years at Bell Labs where his career advanced from postdoctoral fellow to Vice President for Physical Research. He pioneered bandgap engineering leading to many new heterostructure devices including the invention of the quantum cascade laser. He and his group did research on plasmonic and dielectric metasurfaces including the generalized laws of refraction and reflection, flat optics with focus on high performance metalenses and on new methods to generate structured light. He carried out fundamental studies of the Casimir effect including the first measurement of the repulsive Casimir force. He is a member of the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences . His awards include...
15:45
-
16:15
Coffee Break
16:15
-
17:45
EU Project Session
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Lydia Sanmartí-VIla, ICFO, Spain
TOM11 S08: Waves in Complex Photonic Media: Waves in complex media II
Location: Aula 11
Chair: Edoardo De Tommasi, National Research Council, Italy
TOM13 S11: Ultrafast: Ultrafast Dynamics
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Paolo Antonio Carpeggiani, TU WIEN, Austria
TOM3 S07: Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Bernhard Michel, Hembach Photonik GmbH, Germany
TOM5 S01: Resonant Nanophotonics: Nanophotics, nano-optics, microcavities, quantum photonics
Location: Aula 6
Chair: Riad Haidar, Onera, France
TOM6 S03: Optical Materials: Optical materials, probing and characteriozation
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Concita Sibilia, Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
TOM7 S06: Thermal radiation and energy management: Tailored Thermal emission and radiative cooling
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Marco Centini, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
TOM9 S07: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Quantum effects II
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Alessandro Belardini, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
16:15
-
18:15
TOM1 S01: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics: Theory and optimisation
Location: Aula 17
Chair: Graham Trevor Reed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
18:30
-
21:00
Conference Networking event/Dinner
Date: Thursday, 16/Sept/2021
8:15
-
9:45
TOM1 S02: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics: High Speed Silicon Photonics
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Graham Trevor Reed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
TOM10 S01: Optical Microsystems (OMS): Biosensors & Biochips
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Ivo Rendina, National Research Council (CNR), Italy
TOM13 S12: Ultrafast: Generation and characterization of few-cycle pulses
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Christoph M. Heyl, DESY & Helmholtz-Institute Jena, Germany
TOM5 S02: Resonant Nanophotonics: Metamaterials, Metasurfaces and functionnalized surfaces
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Massimo Gurioli, university of Firenze, Italy
TOM7 S07: Thermal radiation and energy management: Thermophotovoltaics
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Marco Centini, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
TOM8 S01: Non-linear and Quantum Optics: NL Dynamics
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Marco Peccianti, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
TOM9 S08: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Optical and NLproperties
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Concita Sibilia, Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
 
9:45
-
10:15
Coffee Break
10:15
-
11:00
Plenary speech: Giulio Cerullo
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Ariel Levenson, C2N - CNRS, France
Giulio Cerullo ProfessorPolitecnico di Milano, Italy   Giulio Cerullo is a Full Professor with the Physics Department, Politecnico di Milano, where he leads the Ultrafast Optical Spectroscopy laboratory. Prof. Cerullo’s research activity covers a broad area known as “Ultrafast Optical Science”, and concerns on the one hand pushing our capabilities to generate and manipulate ultrashort light pulses, and on the other hand using such pulses to capture the dynamics of ultrafast events in bio-molecules, nanostructures and two-dimensional materials (graphene, transition metal dichalcogenides). He has published more than 450 papers which have received more than 22000 citations (H-index: 78). He is a Fellow of the Optical Society of America and of the European Physical Society and Chair of the Quantum Electronics and Optics Division of the European Physical Society. He is on the Editorial Advisory Board of the journals Optica, Laser&Photonics Reviews, Scientific Reports, Chemical Physics...
11:00
-
11:15
Break
11:15
-
12:45
TOM1 S03: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics; Sensing and mid IR Silicon Photonics
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Milan Milosevic, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
TOM10 S02: Optical Microsystems (OMS): Biophotonics
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Pietro Ferraro, National Research Council, Italy
TOM13 S13: Ultrafast: Nonlinear compression 2
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Jan Rothhardt, Helmholtz-Institute Jena, Germany
TOM5 S03: Resonant Nanophotonics: Topological photonics, time varying metamaterials, theoretical photonics
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Nicolas Bonod, CNRS, France
TOM7 S08: Thermal radiation and energy management: Imaging techniques for characterization of photothermal and phononic properties in structured materials
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Roberto Li Voti, Roberto Li Voti, Professor at Sapienza Università di Roma, Dipartimento di Scienze di Base ed Applicate per l'Ingegneria, Italy
TOM8 S02: Non-linear and Quantum Optics: NL Dynamics 2, few photons & quantum
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Maria Chekhova, Max-Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany
TOM9 S09: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Physical properties I
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Emilija Petronijevic, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
 
12:45
-
13:45
LUNCH AND EXHIBITION
13:45
-
15:00
POSTER SESSION 2 AND EXHIBITION
15:00
-
15:45
Plenary speech: Remus Nicolaescu
Location: Aula 1
Remus Nicolaescu CEO/Co-founderPointcloud Inc, USARemus Nicolaescu is the Co-founder and CEO of Pointcloud Inc., a San Francisco based startup developing coherent 3D imaging solutions using silicon photonics. In 2017, together with a team at University of Southampton, he co-founded Pointcloud Inc., with the mission to create a versatile three-dimensional imaging platform using silicon photonics integration, that would enable 3D cameras to become as ubiquitous and performant as their 2D counterparts. Prior to Pointcloud he held executive roles with technology companies in the US, Europe and Asia. He started his career at Intel, where he performed pioneering work in silicon photonics: he was part of the team that demonstrated the first >1GHz silicon photonics modulator; he proposed and developed the research leading to the demonstration of optical Raman amplifiers and lasers in silicon photonics. He obtained his Masters and Ph.D. in Physics from University of Bucharest and Texas...
15:45
-
16:00
Break
16:00
-
17:30
TOM1 S04: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics: Applications
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Alejandro Sánchez-Postigo, University of Málaga, Spain
TOM10 S03: Optical Microsystems (OMS): Photonic devices
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Sara Coppola, Institute of Applied Sciences and Intelligent System, CNR-ISASI, Italy
TOM13 S14: Ultrafast: Thz science and nonlinear optics
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Konstantin Vodopyanov, Univ. Cent. Florida, United States of America
TOM5 S04: Resonant Nanophotonics: Novel materials & all-dielectric photonics
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Patrice Genevet, CNRS, France
TOM7 S09: Thermal radiation and energy management: Thermal Waves and Photothermal techniques
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Maria Cristina Larciprete, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
TOM8 S03: Non-linear and Quantum Optics: Combs & sources
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Michele Celebrano, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
TOM9 S10: Optics at Nanoscale (ONS): Physical properties II
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Vito Mocella, CNR, Italy
 
17:30
-
17:45
Break
17:45
-
19:45
Annual General Assembly AGA (for EOS Members)
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Date: Friday, 17/Sept/2021
8:15
-
9:45
TOM1 S05: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics: Devices
Location: Aula 5
Chair: Milan Milosevic, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
TOM10 S04: Optical Microsystems (OMS): Imaging and light/matter interaction
Location: Aula 9
Chair: Luca De Stefano, ISASI-CNR, Italy
TOM13 S15: Ultrafast: Nonlinear effects in optical fibers
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Christopher Phillips, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
TOM4 S01: Bio-Medical Optics
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Julia Walther, TU Dresden, Faculty of Medicine, Germany
TOM5 S05: Resonant Nanophotonics: Plasmonics, hot carriers
Location: Aula 7
Chair: Carlo Forestiere, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
TOM7 S10: Thermal radiation and energy management: Materials and designs for polaritonics and energy transfer applications
Location: Sala de Chiostro
Chair: Maria Cristina Larciprete, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
TOM8 S04: Non-linear and Quantum Optics: NL Instrumentation
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Crina Cojocaru, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
 
9:45
-
10:00
Break
10:00
-
10:45
Plenary speech Sophie Brasselet
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Nicolas Bonod, CNRS, France
10:45
-
11:15
Coffee Break
11:15
-
12:45
TOM 10 S05: Optical Microsystems (OMS)
Location: Aula 9
TOM13 S16: Ultrafast: High harmonic generation and XUV science 2
Location: Aula 1
Chair: Tenio Popmintchev, University of California San Diego, United States of America
TOM4 S02: Bio-Medical Optics
Location: Aula 8
Chair: Sebastian Karpf, University of Lübeck, Germany
TOM8 S05: Non-linear and Quantum Optics: New NL materials
Location: Aula 24
Chair: Kamel Bencheikh, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies - C2N, France
12:45
-
13:00
Break
13:00
-
15:00
Award Ceremony for Best student presentations
Location: Aula 1
Grand Challenges of Photonics Session
Location: Aula 1

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EOSAM 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.143+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany