Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 08/Oct/2018
9:00
-
16:00
Registration
Registration is located at the ground floor of TU Delft Aula Conference Center Address: Mekelweg 5, 2628 CD Delft, Netherlands
VirtualLab Fusion Seminar
Location: Faculty of Applied Sciences, Building 22, Delft
To register in this seminar, please contact: info@lighttrans.com
http://www.myeos.org/system/files/2018-10_virtuallabseminar_announcemet_eosam.pdf
10:00
-
12:00
Tutorial 1: Optimization in Optics Fabrication (TOM 3)
Location: Collegezaal A
by Oliver Fähnle, Fisba, Switzerland
Tutorial 2: Sensing applications enabled by silicon photonics (TOM1)
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Roel Baets, Ghent University, Belgium
10:15
-
12:00
Autumn School S01: Lensless Imaging, Computational Imaging and Related Phase-Retrieval Methods by Wim Coene
Location: Comissiekamer 3
12:00
-
13:45
Lunch Break
Coffees and Lunch may be purchased at the Congress Center restaurant located in the Ground Floor. Monday tutorials are provided as an additional service to EOSAM attendees for free, and hence no lunch or coffee will be provided on Monday.
13:45
-
15:45
Tutorial 3: Computer vision and 3D reconstruction basics (TOM 8)
Location: Kronigzaal
by Ivo Ihrke, ZEISS, Germany
Tutorial 4: Optical and material-driven resolution enhancementsfor semiconductor litography (TOM 3)
Location: Collegezaal A
Andreas Erdmann, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology IISB, Germany
Tutorial 5: Leaky nanoresonator modes: their nature, computation & applications (TOM 5)
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Philippe Lalanne, Institut d’optique, Bordeaux, France
 
14:00
-
15:30
Autumn School S02: Imaging using multi-mode fibers by Demetri Psaltis
Location: Comissiekamer 3
15:45
-
16:00
Break
16:00
-
18:00
Autumn School S03: From imaging to vision based metrology - an NMI view by Bernd Bodermann
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Tutorial 6: Nanofiber optics: manipulating light on the subwavelength and nanometer scale (TOM 9)
Location: Kronigzaal
Limin Tong, Zhejiang University, China
Tutorial 7: Charge and excited state dynamics in organic semiconductors (TOM 7)
Location: Collegezaal A
by Ferdinand C. Grozema, TU Delft, the Netherlands  
Tutorial 8: Mathematical methods for illumination optics (TOM 2)
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
by Jan Ten Thije Boonkkamp, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
18:00
-
21:00
Welcome Reception
Location: Aula Congress Center
Date: Tuesday, 09/Oct/2018
8:00
-
16:30
Registration
Registration is located at the ground floor of TU Delft Aula Conference Center Address: Mekelweg 5, 2628 CD Delft, Netherlands
8:30
-
9:00
Opening of the conference, Plenary speech TOM 6 The Application of Mueller Matrix Spectroscopic Ellipsometry to Scatterometry based Measurement of Feature Shape and Dimension
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Alain Diebold, SUNY Polytechnic Institute , US
9:00
-
9:30
Plenary speech TOM 3 Industrial fabrication of aspheres: challenges and myths
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Sven Kiontke, asphericon GmbH, DE
9:40
-
10:50
TOM 2 S01: Freeform optics design and applications
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Alois M. Herkommer, University Stuttgart, Germany
TOM 3 S01: Design, tolerancing and fabrication I
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Oliver Fähnle, FISBA AG, Switzerland
TOM 6 S01: 3-D shape measurement
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Egbert Buhr, PTB, Germany
TOM 9 S01: Quantum photonics applications
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Sylvie Lebrun, Laboratoire Charles Fabry, France
 
10:50
-
11:20
Coffee Break
11:20
-
12:30
TOM 2 S02: Freeform optics design and applications
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Jan ten Thije Boonkkamp, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, The
TOM 6 S02: Digital Imaging
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Juergen Czarske, TU Dresden, Germany
TOM 7 S01: POLARITONS & PHOTONIC CRYSTALS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Dario Ballarini, CNR-NANOTEC, Italy
TOM 9 S02: Sensing applications
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Sile Nic Chormaic, OIST, Japan
 
11:20
-
12:40
TOM 3 S02: Design, tolerancing and fabrication II
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Sven Schröder, Fraunhofer Institute, Germany
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch Break
14:00
-
14:30
Plenary speech TOM 9 Ultrathin Optical Fibre Applications from Atomic Physics through Quantum Optics to Particle Manipulation
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Sile Nic Chormaic, OIST, Japan
14:35
-
16:05
TOM 2 S03: Freeform optics application examples
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Julius Muschaweck, JMO Gmbh, Germany
TOM 3 S03: Design, tolerancing and fabrication III
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Stefan Bäumer, TNO, Netherlands, The
TOM 6 S03: Surface form
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Peter Lehmann, University of Kassel, Germany
TOM 7 S02: POLARITONS & PHOTONIC CRYSTALS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: David George Lidzey, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
TOM 9 S03: Atomic physics applications
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Limin Tong, Zhejiang University, China
16:05
-
16:30
Coffee Break
16:30
-
18:00
TOM 2 S04: Freeform optics fabrication and design
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Philips Lighting Research, Netherlands, The
TOM 3 S04: Design, tolerancing and fabrication IV
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Andrea Berner, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
TOM 6 S04: Microscopy and related techniques
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Ralf B. Bergmann, BIAS, Germany
TOM 7 S03: BIO-PHOTONICS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Larisa Florea, Dublin City University, Ireland
TOM 9 S04: Light transport
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Yuliya Semenova, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland
18:00
-
20:00
Poster Session 1
Location: Aula Congress Center
Date: Wednesday, 10/Oct/2018
8:00
-
17:00
Registration
Registration is located at the ground floor of TU Delft Aula Conference Center Address: Mekelweg 5, 2628 CD Delft, Netherlands
8:30
-
9:00
Plenary speech TOM 8 Computational Microscopy
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Laura Waller, UC Berkeley, US
9:05
-
10:35
TOM 3 S05: Design, tolerancing and fabrication V
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Thomas Arnold, Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierung, Germany
TOM 4 S01: Diffuse tissue imaging
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Wiendelt Steenbergen, University of Twente, Netherlands, The
TOM 6 S05: Optical Systems
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Sören Laubach, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB), Germany
TOM 7 S04: PEROVSKITES OPTO-ELECTRONICS & PHOTOPHYSICS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Francesco Di Stasio, ICFO - The institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
TOM 8 S01: New approaches to tissue imaging
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Allard Mosk, University of Twente, Netherlands, The
10:35
-
11:00
Coffee Break - Visit the Industrial Exhibition
11:00
-
12:30
TOM 3 S06: Design, tolerancing and fabrication VI
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Thomas Arnold, Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierung, Germany
TOM 4 S02: Polarization imaging
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Johannes Fitzgerald de Boer, VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands, The
TOM 6 S06: Interferometry and Holography I
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Peter Petrik, MTA EK MFA, Hungary
TOM 7 S05: PEROVSKITES OPTO-ELECTRONICS & PHOTOPHYSICS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Samuel David Stranks, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
TOM 8 S02: Point spread function and learning approaches
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Cornelius Sicker, Fraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems IPMS, Germany
12:30
-
14:30
Lunch Break - Visit the Industrial Exhibition
14:30
-
15:00
Plenary speech TOM 4 High-Speed and Long-Range Circular Ranging OCT
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Benjamin Vakoc, Massachusetts General Hospital, US
15:05
-
16:35
TOM 3 S07: Design, tolerancing and fabrication VII
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: David Douglas Walker, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
TOM 4 S03: Imaging hardware
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Ton van Leeuwen, Academic Medical Center, Netherlands, The
TOM 6 S07: Interferometry and Holography II
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Frank Hoeller, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
TOM 7 S06: PEROVSKITES OPTO-ELECTRONICS & PHOTOPHYSICS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Petra J Cameron, University of Bath, United Kingdom
TOM 8 S03: Complex media
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Marc Guillon, Paris Descartes Unversity, France
16:35
-
17:00
Coffee Break - Visit the Industrial Exhibition
17:00
-
18:30
TOM 3 S08: Design, tolerancing and fabrication VIII
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: David Douglas Walker, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
TOM 4 S04: Microscopy
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Jeroen Kalkman, TU Delft, Netherlands, The
TOM 6 S08: Nanometrology
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Bernd Bodermann, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany
TOM 8 S04: Structured Illumination and Ptychography
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Dorian Bouchet, Utrecht University, Netherlands, The
 
17:00
-
18:40
TOM 7 S07: LASER
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Davide Comoretto, Università di Genova, Italy
18:30
-
20:30
Meet & Greet Event
Location: TNO Delft (close to Aula Congress Center)
The Meet&Greet event offers companies and students a platform for networking. This is a great opportunity for students looking for a job or internship, as well as companies looking for new talents.
18:40
-
19:20
EOS Fellow Ceremony and Partner societies presented
Location: Collegezaal A
19:20
-
21:15
Annual General Assembly (EOS Members only)
Location: Collegezaal A
Date: Thursday, 11/Oct/2018
8:00
-
17:00
Registration
Registration is located at the ground floor of TU Delft Aula Conference Center Address: Mekelweg 5, 2628 CD Delft, Netherlands
8:30
-
9:00
Plenary speech TOM 5 Revisiting quantum optics with surface plasmons
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Jean-Jacques Greffet, Institut d'Optique, FR
9:05
-
10:35
TOM 1 S01: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics 1
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Graham Trevor Reed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
TOM 3 S09: Design, tolerancing and fabrication IX
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Christian Vogt, Deggendorf Institute of Technology, Germany
TOM 4 S05: OCT
Location: Kronigzaal
Chair: Maciej Wojtkowski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
TOM 5 S01: Quantum nano-optics
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Philippe Lalanne, Institut d'Optique d'Aquitaine, France
TOM 6 S09: Scatterometry I
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Poul-Erik Hansen, DFM, Denmark
 
9:25
-
10:45
TOM 7 S08: 2D MATERIALS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Ajay Ram Srimath Kandada, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America
10:35
-
11:00
Coffee Break - Visit the Industrial Exhibition
11:00
-
12:30
TOM 1 S02: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics 2
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Andrew Knights, McMaster University, Canada
TOM 3 S10: Design, tolerancing and fabrication X
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Christian Vogt, Deggendorf Institute of Technology, Germany
TOM 5 S02: Tunable and non linear photonics
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Costanza Toninelli, CNR, Italy
TOM 6 S10: Scatterometry II
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Omar El Gawhary, VSL, Netherlands, The
TOM 7 S09: 2D MATERIALS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Christoph Gadermaier, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
 
11:00
-
12:40
TOM 4 S06: Imaging modalities
Location: Kronigzaal
Chair: Jeroen Kalkman, TU Delft, Netherlands, The
12:30
-
14:30
Lunch Break - Visit the Industrial Exhibition and Posters
13:00
-
14:30
Poster session 2
Location: Aula Congress Center
14:30
-
15:00
Plenary speech TOM 7 Molecular electronic materials for solar energy conversion: relating structure to function
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Jenny Nelson, Imperial College London, UK
15:05
-
16:35
EU Project result dissemination Session 01
Location: Kronigzaal
http://www.myeos.org/events/eosam2018/eu-project
TOM 1 S03: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics 3
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Laurent Vivien, C2N, Univ. Paris Sud, CNRS France, France
TOM 3 S11: Design, tolerancing and fabrication XI
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Jyrki Sakari Kimmel, Nokia Technologies, Finland
TOM 5 S03: Chiral nanostructures, bottom-up approach
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Femius Koenderink, AMOLF, Netherlands, The
TOM 6 S11: Polarisation/Ellipsometry
Location: Collegezaal A
Chair: Silvania Pereira, TU Delft, Netherlands, The
TOM 7 S10: ORGANIC & HYBRID PHOTONICS/OPTO-ELECTRONICS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Nicholas Borys, Montana State University, United States of America
16:35
-
17:00
Coffee Break - Visit the Industrial Exhibition
17:00
-
18:30
EU Project result dissemination Session 02
Location: Kronigzaal
http://www.myeos.org/events/eosam2018/eu-project
TOM 1 S04: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics 4
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Robert Halir, Universidad de Málaga, Spain
TOM 3 S12: Design, tolerancing and fabrication XII
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Julius Muschaweck, JMO Gmbh, Germany
TOM 5 S04: New plasmonic materials, plasmonics for opto-electronics
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Juliane Doster, Universität Konstanz, Germany
TOM 7 S11: ORGANIC & HYBRID PHOTONICS/OPTO-ELECTRONICS
Location: Senaatzaal
Chair: Marco Anni, Università del Salento, Italy
 
19:00
-
21:00
Conference Dinner
Location: Porcelijne Fles
Date: Friday, 12/Oct/2018
8:00
-
13:00
Registration
Registration is located at the ground floor of TU Delft Aula Conference Center Address: Mekelweg 5, 2628 CD Delft, Netherlands
8:30
-
9:00
Plenary speech TOM 1 Silicon nanohotonics - the past, present and future
Location: Auditorium
Plenary speaker Laurent Vivien, C2N, Univ. Paris Sud, CNRS, FR
9:05
-
10:35
TOM 3 S13: Design, tolerancing and fabrication XIII
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Marco Hanft, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
TOM 5 S05: Metasurfaces, metamaterials
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Nicolas Bonod, CNRS, Aix marseille Université, France
9:05
-
10:45
TOM 1 S05: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics 5
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Robert Halir, Universidad de Málaga, Spain
10:35
-
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00
-
12:30
TOM 3 S14: Design, tolerancing and fabrication XIV
Location: Collegezaal D
Chair: Oliver Fähnle, FISBA AG, Switzerland
TOM 5 S06: Nanoresonators
Location: Frans Van Hasseltzaal
Chair: Emilie Sakat, Laboratoire Charles Fabry (CNRS), France
11:00
-
12:50
TOM 1 S06: Silicon Photonics and Guided-Wave Optics 6
Location: Comissiekamer 3
Chair: Graham Trevor Reed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
12:30
-
13:15
Lunch Break
13:15
-
13:30
Award Ceremony for Best student presentations
Location: Auditorium
13:30
-
15:00
Grand Challenges of Photonics Session
Location: Auditorium

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: EOSAM 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.123+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany