Conference Agenda

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 24th June 2024, 03:03:58pm CEST

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 16/Aug/2023
4:30pm
-
6:15pm
Finance+Humor1: Using Humor To Communicate Finance Ideas
Location: Aurora (ground floor)
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Date: Thursday, 17/Aug/2023
8:30am
-
10:00am
AP 01: Safe Asset
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Kathy Yuan
AP 02: Preferences, biases, and asset pricing
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi
AP 03: Networks
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: J. Anthony Cookson
FI 01: Digital Finance
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Paolo Fulghieri
MM 01: Frictions
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Angelo Ranaldo
FI 02: Private Equity Financing
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Merih Sevilir
CF 01: Labor Market Outcomes
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Simona Abis
CF 02: Empirical Capital Structure
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Patrick Verwijmeren
CF 03: Real Effects of Finance
Location: 6A-00 (floor 6)
Chair: Daniel Streitz
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
10:30am
-
12:00pm
AP 04: Asset Pricing in Granular Economy
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Sascha Steffen
AP 05: Stock Price Drivers
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Jules H. van Binsbergen
AP 06: International Finance
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: Thomas Maurer
FI 03: Banking, Central Banking, and Financial Stability
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Xuan Wang
MM 02: Information
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Barbara Rindi
HF 01: Household Debt
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Arkodipta Sarkar
CF 04: Labor markets
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Ramin P Baghai
CF 05: Corporate Lending
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Tim Eisert
CL 01: Pricing Of Climate Risk
Location: 6A-00 (floor 6)
Chair: Marcin Kacperczyk
10:30am
-
7:30pm
Finance+Humor2: Explain It To a Comedian | Application needed | Fully booked
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch & Poster Session
Location: Foyer
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
AP 07: Options (co-chaired by Optiver)
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Norman Seeger
Chair: Artur Swiech
AP 08: Intermediaries and International Capital Markets (co-chaired by BlackRock)
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Egle Karmaziene
Chair: Monique Donders
AP 09: Beliefs
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: Andrea Vedolin
FI 04: Financial Intermediation Linkages
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Patrick Augustin
MM 03: Market Microstructure: Competition
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Laurence Daures-Lescourret
HF 02: Life Expectancy, Saving, and Other Life-Cycle Decisions
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Tabea Bucher-Koenen
CF 06: Shareholders and Corporate Outcomes
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Mariassunta Giannetti
CF 07: Gender and Corporate Finance
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Marieke Bos
CL 02: Climate Finance: Investors, Funds and Lenders
Location: 6A-00 (floor 6)
Chair: Alexander Wagner
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Nobel Laureates Panel: The next 50 years of financial economics
Location: Aula (floor 1)
6:30pm
-
9:30pm
Get Together: + explore Amsterdam on your own
Location: Stedelijk Museum
Date: Friday, 18/Aug/2023
8:30am
-
10:00am
AP 10: Real Investment and Asset Prices
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Juliana Salomao
BIS: Digital Assets and The Future of Finance
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Andreas Schrimpf
AP 11: Advances in Factor Analysis
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: Esther Eiling
FI 05: Private Equity and Venture Capital
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Aleksandar Andonov
MM 04: Market Microstructure: Design
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Sophie Moinas
FI 06: FinTech and Lending Techniques
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Thomas Chemmanur
CF 08: Shareholder Voting: Empirical Studies
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Tao Li
CF 09: Entrepreneurship and Growth
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Isil Erel
CL 03: ESG and Firm Behavior
Location: 6A-00 (floor 6)
Chair: Paul Smeets
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
AP 12: Macro Finance
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Yang LIU
ECB: The Risks of Soaring Inflation and Policy Rate Hikes
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Angela Maddaloni
FI 09: Innovation in Banking and Payments
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: Xavier Vives
FI 07: Policy Issues of the Modern Financial System
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Yiming Ma
MM 05: Crypto Markets
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Alfred Lehar
FI 08: Lenders and Borrowers
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Loriana Pelizzon
CF 10: Shareholder Voting: New Theories
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Rui Silva
CF 11: Firm Assets and Capital
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Jan Bena
CL 04: Climate Finance: Firms
Location: 6A-00 (floor 6)
Chair: Emilia Garcia-Appendini
10:30am
-
7:30pm
Finance+Humor2.: Explain It To a Comedian | Application needed | Fully booked
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch & Poster Session
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
AP 13: Asset Pricing Theory
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh
NBIM: Understanding the Long-Run Drivers of Asset Prices
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Christian Heyerdahl-Larsen
AP 14: Data, Attention, and Liquidity
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: Lubos Pastor
FI 10: Liquidity Provision
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Angela Maddaloni
HF 03: Financial Literacy and Financial Decisions
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Laurent Calvet
FI 11: Green Banks?
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Diana Bonfim
CF 12: Entrepreneurship
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Camille Hebert
CF 13: Corporate Finance Theory: ESG
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Deeksha Gupta
CL 05: Environmental Risk and Sustainability
Location: 6A-00 (floor 6)
Chair: Alminas Zaldokas
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
3:30pm
-
5:15pm
GA: General Assembly - Prize Ceremony - Keynote Address
Location: Aula (floor 1)
7:00pm
-
11:59pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Muziekgebouw
Date: Saturday, 19/Aug/2023
9:30am
-
11:00am
AP 15: Bonds and Yields in Domestic and Global Financial Markets
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Mirela Sandulescu
AP 16: Short Sales
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Adam Reed
AP 17: Government Bond Pricing
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: Christian Wagner
FI 12: Collateral Cycles
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Hans Degryse
HF 04: Inequalities
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Giorgia Barboni
FI 13: Deposits and Lending
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Larissa Schaefer
CF 14: Intersection of Corporate Financing with Capital Markets
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Norman Schuerhoff
CF 15: Debt, Financial Distress, and Bankruptcy
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Hongda Zhong
CF 16: Creditors
Location: 6A-33 (floor 6)
Chair: Daniel Urban
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break
11:30am
-
1:00pm
AP 18: Advances in Empirical Asset Pricing
Location: KC-07 (ground floor)
Chair: Irina Zviadadze
AP 19: Asset Pricing Impacts of US Monetary Policy
Location: Auditorium (floor 1)
Chair: Harald Hau
AP 20: Bond Pricing in Credit Markets
Location: 1A-33 (floor 1)
Chair: Florian Nagler
FI 14: Crimes, Leaks and Sanctions
Location: 2A-00 (floor 2)
Chair: Christian Julliard
MM 06: Man or Machine?
Location: 2A-24 (floor 2)
Chair: Andreas Park
FI 15: Gender Discrimination
Location: 2A-33 (floor 2)
Chair: Laurent Bach
CF 17: Dynamic Corporate Finance
Location: 4A-00 (floor 4)
Chair: Theodosios Dimopoulos
CF 18: Merger & Acquisitions
Location: 4A-33 (floor 4)
Chair: Claudia Custodio
CL 06: Carbon and Mitigation
Location: 6A-33 (floor 6)
Chair: Stefano Ramelli
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
Finance+Humor3: Finance Meets Comedy: A Talk Show
Location: Aula (floor 1)
2:00pm
-
4:30pm
Tours

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EFA 2023
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.150+TC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany