Session Overview |
| |||||||
8:30am - 10:00am |
AP 10: Real Investment and Asset Prices Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Chair: Juliana Salomao, University of Minnesota |
BIS: Digital Assets and The Future of Finance Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Chair: Andreas Schrimpf, Bank for International Settlements |
AP 11: Advances in Factor Analysis Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Chair: Esther Eiling, University of Amsterdam |
FI 05: Private Equity and Venture Capital Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Chair: Aleksandar Andonov, University of Amsterdam |
MM 04: Market Microstructure: Design Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Chair: Sophie Moinas, Toulouse School of Economics |
FI 06: FinTech and Lending Techniques Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Chair: Thomas Chemmanur, Boston College |
CF 08: Shareholder Voting: Empirical Studies Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Chair: Tao Li, University of Florida |
CF 09: Entrepreneurship and Growth Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Chair: Isil Erel, The Ohio State University |
CL 03: ESG and Firm Behavior Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Chair: Paul Smeets, University of Amsterdam |
||||||
10:00am - 10:30am |
Coffee Break |
||||||
10:30am - 12:00pm |
AP 12: Macro Finance Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Chair: Yang LIU, University of Hong Kong |
ECB: The Risks of Soaring Inflation and Policy Rate Hikes Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Chair: Angela Maddaloni, European Central Bank |
FI 09: Innovation in Banking and Payments Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Chair: Xavier Vives, IESE Business School |
FI 07: Policy Issues of the Modern Financial System Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Chair: Yiming Ma, Columbia Business School |
MM 05: Crypto Markets Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Chair: Alfred Lehar, University of Calgary |
FI 08: Lenders and Borrowers Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Chair: Loriana Pelizzon, Leibniz Institute for Financial Research SAFE |
CF 10: Shareholder Voting: New Theories Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Chair: Rui Silva, Nova School of Business and Economics |
CF 11: Firm Assets and Capital Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Chair: Jan Bena, University of British Columbia |
CL 04: Climate Finance: Firms Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Chair: Emilia Garcia-Appendini, Norges Bank and University of Zurich |
||||||
10:30am - 7:30pm |
Finance+Humor2.: Explain It To a Comedian | Application needed | Fully booked |
||||||
12:00pm - 1:30pm |
Lunch & Poster Session |
||||||
1:30pm - 3:00pm |
AP 13: Asset Pricing Theory Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Chair: Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh, Columbia University Graduate School of Business |
NBIM: Understanding the Long-Run Drivers of Asset Prices Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Chair: Christian Heyerdahl-Larsen, BI Norwegian Business School |
AP 14: Data, Attention, and Liquidity Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Chair: Lubos Pastor, University of Chicago |
FI 10: Liquidity Provision Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Chair: Angela Maddaloni, European Central Bank |
HF 03: Financial Literacy and Financial Decisions Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Chair: Laurent Calvet, SKEMA Business School |
FI 11: Green Banks? Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Chair: Diana Bonfim, Banco de Portugal |
CF 12: Entrepreneurship Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Chair: Camille Hebert, University of Toronto |
CF 13: Corporate Finance Theory: ESG Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Chair: Deeksha Gupta, Johns Hopkins University |
CL 05: Environmental Risk and Sustainability Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Chair: Alminas Zaldokas, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology |
||||||
3:00pm - 3:30pm |
Coffee Break |
||||||
3:30pm - 5:15pm |
GA: General Assembly - Prize Ceremony - Keynote Address Location: Aula (floor 1) |
||||||
7:00pm - 11:59pm |
Conference Dinner Location: Muziekgebouw |