Conference Agenda
|
Session Overview |
Date: Friday, 18/Aug/2023 | |
8:30am - 10:00am | AP 10: Real Investment and Asset Prices Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Session Chair: Juliana Salomao, University of Minnesota |
8:30am - 10:00am | BIS: Digital Assets and The Future of Finance Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Session Chair: Andreas Schrimpf, Bank for International Settlements |
8:30am - 10:00am | AP 11: Advances in Factor Analysis Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Session Chair: Esther Eiling, University of Amsterdam |
8:30am - 10:00am | FI 05: Private Equity and Venture Capital Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Session Chair: Aleksandar Andonov, University of Amsterdam |
8:30am - 10:00am | MM 04: Market Microstructure: Design Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Session Chair: Sophie Moinas, Toulouse School of Economics |
8:30am - 10:00am | FI 06: FinTech and Lending Techniques Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Session Chair: Thomas Chemmanur, Boston College |
8:30am - 10:00am | CF 08: Shareholder Voting: Empirical Studies Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Session Chair: Tao Li, University of Florida |
8:30am - 10:00am | CF 09: Entrepreneurship and Growth Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Session Chair: Isil Erel, The Ohio State University |
8:30am - 10:00am | CL 03: ESG and Firm Behavior Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Session Chair: Paul Smeets, University of Amsterdam |
10:00am - 10:30am | Coffee Break |
10:30am - 12:00pm | AP 12: Macro Finance Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Session Chair: Yang LIU, University of Hong Kong |
10:30am - 12:00pm | ECB: The Risks of Soaring Inflation and Policy Rate Hikes Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Session Chair: Angela Maddaloni, European Central Bank |
10:30am - 12:00pm | FI 09: Innovation in Banking and Payments Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Session Chair: Xavier Vives, IESE Business School |
10:30am - 12:00pm | FI 07: Policy Issues of the Modern Financial System Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Session Chair: Yiming Ma, Columbia Business School |
10:30am - 12:00pm | MM 05: Crypto Markets Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Session Chair: Alfred Lehar, University of Calgary |
10:30am - 12:00pm | FI 08: Lenders and Borrowers Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Session Chair: Loriana Pelizzon, Leibniz Institute for Financial Research SAFE |
10:30am - 12:00pm | CF 10: Shareholder Voting: New Theories Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Session Chair: Rui Silva, Nova School of Business and Economics |
10:30am - 12:00pm | CF 11: Firm Assets and Capital Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Session Chair: Jan Bena, University of British Columbia |
10:30am - 12:00pm | CL 04: Climate Finance: Firms Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Session Chair: Emilia Garcia-Appendini, Norges Bank and University of Zurich |
10:30am - 7:30pm | Finance+Humor2.: Explain It To a Comedian | Application needed | Fully booked |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch & Poster Session |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | AP 13: Asset Pricing Theory Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Session Chair: Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh, Columbia University Graduate School of Business |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | NBIM: Understanding the Long-Run Drivers of Asset Prices Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Session Chair: Christian Heyerdahl-Larsen, BI Norwegian Business School |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | AP 14: Data, Attention, and Liquidity Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Session Chair: Lubos Pastor, University of Chicago |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | FI 10: Liquidity Provision Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Session Chair: Angela Maddaloni, European Central Bank |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | HF 03: Financial Literacy and Financial Decisions Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Session Chair: Laurent Calvet, SKEMA Business School |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | FI 11: Green Banks? Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Session Chair: Diana Bonfim, Banco de Portugal |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | CF 12: Entrepreneurship Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Session Chair: Camille Hebert, University of Toronto |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | CF 13: Corporate Finance Theory: ESG Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Session Chair: Deeksha Gupta, Johns Hopkins University |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | CL 05: Environmental Risk and Sustainability Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Session Chair: Alminas Zaldokas, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology |
3:00pm - 3:30pm | Coffee Break |
3:30pm - 5:15pm | GA: General Assembly - Prize Ceremony - Keynote Address Location: Aula (floor 1) |
7:00pm - 11:59pm | Conference Dinner Location: Muziekgebouw |