Session Overview |
| ||
8:30am - 10:00am |
AP 01: Safe Asset Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Chair: Kathy Yuan, London School of Economics and Political Science |
AP 02: Preferences, biases, and asset pricing Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Chair: Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi, Northwestern University |
AP 03: Networks Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Chair: J. Anthony Cookson, University of Colorado - Boulder |
FI 01: Digital Finance Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Chair: Paolo Fulghieri, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill |
|
MM 01: Frictions Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Chair: Angelo Ranaldo, University of St.Gallen |
FI 02: Private Equity Financing Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Chair: Merih Sevilir, Halle Institute for Economic Research and ESMT-Berlin |
|
CF 01: Labor Market Outcomes Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Chair: Simona Abis, Columbia Business School |
CF 02: Empirical Capital Structure Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Chair: Patrick Verwijmeren, Erasmus University Rotterdam |
|
CF 03: Real Effects of Finance Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Chair: Daniel Streitz, IWH Halle |
||
10:00am - 10:30am |
Coffee Break Location: Foyer |
|
10:30am - 12:00pm |
AP 04: Asset Pricing in Granular Economy Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Chair: Sascha Steffen, Frankfurt School |
AP 05: Stock Price Drivers Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Chair: Jules H. van Binsbergen, The University of Pennsylvania |
AP 06: International Finance Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Chair: Thomas Maurer, The University of Hong Kong |
FI 03: Banking, Central Banking, and Financial Stability Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Chair: Xuan Wang, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam |
|
MM 02: Information Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Chair: Barbara Rindi, Bocconi University |
HF 01: Household Debt Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Chair: Arkodipta Sarkar, National University of Singapore |
|
CF 04: Labor markets Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Chair: Ramin P Baghai, Stockholm School of Economics |
CF 05: Corporate Lending Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Chair: Tim Eisert, Erasmus University Rotterdam |
|
CL 01: Pricing Of Climate Risk Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Chair: Marcin Kacperczyk, Imperial College London |
||
10:30am - 7:30pm |
Finance+Humor2: Explain It To a Comedian | Application needed | Fully booked |
|
12:00pm - 1:30pm |
Lunch & Poster Session Location: Foyer |
|
1:30pm - 3:00pm |
AP 07: Options (co-chaired by Optiver) Location: KC-07 (ground floor) Chair: Norman Seeger, VU Amsterdam Chair: Artur Swiech, Optiver |
AP 08: Intermediaries and International Capital Markets (co-chaired by BlackRock) Location: Auditorium (floor 1) Chair: Egle Karmaziene, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam Chair: Monique Donders, BlackRock |
AP 09: Beliefs Location: 1A-33 (floor 1) Chair: Andrea Vedolin, Boston University |
FI 04: Financial Intermediation Linkages Location: 2A-00 (floor 2) Chair: Patrick Augustin, McGill University |
|
MM 03: Market Microstructure: Competition Location: 2A-24 (floor 2) Chair: Laurence Daures-Lescourret, ESSEC Business School |
HF 02: Life Expectancy, Saving, and Other Life-Cycle Decisions Location: 2A-33 (floor 2) Chair: Tabea Bucher-Koenen, ZEW-Leibniz Center for European Economic Research |
|
CF 06: Shareholders and Corporate Outcomes Location: 4A-00 (floor 4) Chair: Mariassunta Giannetti, Stockholm School of Economics |
CF 07: Gender and Corporate Finance Location: 4A-33 (floor 4) Chair: Marieke Bos, Stockholm School of Economics, VU Amsterdam |
|
CL 02: Climate Finance: Investors, Funds and Lenders Location: 6A-00 (floor 6) Chair: Alexander Wagner, University of Zurich, Swiss Finance Institute |
||
3:00pm - 3:30pm |
Coffee Break |
|
3:30pm - 5:00pm |
Nobel Laureates Panel: The next 50 years of financial economics Location: Aula (floor 1) |
|
6:30pm - 9:30pm |
Get Together: + explore Amsterdam on your own Location: Stedelijk Museum |