Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Wednesday, 25/Aug/2021
6:00pm - 8:00pmConference Opening
  • Welcome Speech
  • EFA General Assembly
  • Prizes Ceremony
  • Keynote Speech by Itay Goldstein (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania) "Information in Financial Markets and Its Real Effects"

 

 
Date: Thursday, 26/Aug/2021
From 13.00Technical Room
 
1:30pm - 3:00pmAPE 01: Asset Pricing with Artificial Intelligence
Location: Stream 01
Session Chair: Markus Pelger, Stanford
Stream 01 
1:30pm - 3:00pmAPE 02: Derivatives
Location: Stream 02
Session Chair: Christian Wagner, WU Vienna University of Economics and Business
Stream 02 
1:30pm - 3:00pmMM 01: Market Microstructure: Closing Auctions and Floor Trading
Location: Stream 03
Session Chair: Stefano Lovo, HEC Paris
Stream 03 
1:30pm - 3:00pmAPT 01: International Risks
Location: Stream 04
Session Chair: Fulvio Ortu, Bocconi University
Stream 04 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCFE 01: Corporate Political Influence
Location: Stream 05
Session Chair: Ilona Babenko, Arizona State University
Stream 05 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCFE 02: Human capital and employee career choices
Location: Stream 06
Session Chair: Paige Ouimet, University of North Carolina
Stream 06 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCL 01: Real effects of climate change
Location: Stream 07
Session Chair: Marcin Kacperczyk, Imperial College London
Stream 07 
1:30pm - 3:00pmHF 01: FinTech and Personal Finance
Location: Stream 08
Session Chair: Laura Bottazzi, Bocconi University
Stream 08 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCFT 01: Financial Distress
Location: Stream 09
Session Chair: Lucy White, Boston University
Stream 09 
1:30pm - 3:00pmFIE 01: Information, Monitoring and Misreporting
Location: Stream 10
Session Chair: Gyongyi Loranth, University of Vienna
Stream 10 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreakout Rooms - post sessions discussion

This virtual room lists the breakout rooms for each paper presented in the last time period (10 sessions = 30 breakout rooms total). If you cannot find the breakout room, our staff will be happy to assist you. 

 
3:30pm - 5:00pmAPE 03: International flows
Location: Stream 01
Session Chair: Linda S. Goldberg, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Stream 01 
3:30pm - 5:00pmAPE 04: Financial Innovation and Asset Prices
Location: Stream 02
Session Chair: Alberto Rossi, Georgetown University
Stream 02 
3:30pm - 5:00pmNBIM: Understanding the long-run drivers of asset prices
Location: Stream 03
Session Chair: Dagfinn Rime, BI Norwegian Business School
Stream 03 
3:30pm - 5:00pmMM 02: Market Microstructure: Order Informativeness and Exchange Data Fees
Location: Stream 04
Session Chair: Barbara Rindi, Bocconi University
Stream 04 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCFE 03: Boards
Location: Stream 05
Session Chair: Lalitha Naveen, Temple University
Stream 05 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCFE 07: Finance and Product Markets
Location: Stream 06
Session Chair: Laurent Fresard, USI Lugano
Stream 06 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCFT 02: External Financial Transactions
Location: Stream 07
Session Chair: Uday Rajan, University of Michigan
Stream 07 
3:30pm - 5:00pmHF 02: HF 02: Determinants of household investing
Location: Stream 08
Session Chair: Laurent Calvet, Edhec Business School
Stream 08 
3:30pm - 5:00pmECB: Non-bank financial intermediation
Location: Stream 09
Session Chair: Angela Maddaloni, European Central Bank
Stream 09 
3:30pm - 5:00pmFIE 02: Relationship vs Transactional Lending to Firms
Location: Stream 10
Session Chair: Vasso Ioannidou, Cass Business School
Stream 10 
5:00pm - 5:30pmBreakout Rooms - post sessions discussion

This virtual room lists the breakout rooms for each paper presented in the last time period (10 sessions = 30 breakout rooms total). If you cannot find the breakout room, our staff will be happy to assist you. 

 
5:30pm - 7:00pmAPE 05: International Finance
Location: Stream 01
Session Chair: Andrea Vedolin, Boston University
Stream 01 
5:30pm - 7:00pmAPE 06: The cross-section of corporate bond returns
Location: Stream 02
Session Chair: Nils Friewald, NHH Norwegian School of Economics
Stream 02 
5:30pm - 7:00pmAPE 07: Sentiments, Biases and Stock Returns
Location: Stream 03
Session Chair: Lawrence Jin, California Institute of Technology
Stream 03 
5:30pm - 7:00pmAPT 02: Asset Pricing and Capital Market Frictions
Location: Stream 04
Session Chair: Stavros Panageas, UCLA Anderson School of Management
Stream 04 
5:30pm - 7:00pmCFE 05: Gender and Corporate Finance
Location: Stream 05
Session Chair: Isil Erel, The Ohio State University
Stream 05 
5:30pm - 7:00pmCFE 06: Corporate policies and human capital allocation
Location: Stream 06
Session Chair: Paolo Volpin, City University London
Stream 06 
5:30pm - 7:00pmCL 02: The Effects of Climate Disclosure
Location: Stream 07
Session Chair: Caroline Flammer, Boston University
Stream 07 
5:30pm - 7:00pmHF 03: Household Finance
Location: Stream 08
Session Chair: Stefano Rossi, Bocconi University
Stream 08 
5:30pm - 7:00pmFIT 01: Bank Competition and Financial Innovation
Location: Stream 09
Session Chair: Nadya Malenko, University of Michigan
Stream 09 
5:30pm - 7:00pmFIE 03: Banks and Taxes, Crime, and Law
Location: Stream 10
Session Chair: Tobias Berg, Frankfurt School of Finance and Management gGmbH
Stream 10 
7:00pm - 7:30pmBreakout Rooms - post sessions discussion

This virtual room lists the breakout rooms for each paper presented in the last time period (10 sessions = 30 breakout rooms total). If you cannot find the breakout room, our staff will be happy to assist you. 

 
Informal sessions
 
7:30pm - 9:00pmDigital Technology and Finance
Location: Stream 01

Chair: Xavier Vives, IESE Business School and EFA 2022 Program Chair

Stream 01 
7:30pm - 9:00pmRF: Review of Finance
Location: Stream 02

Chairs: 
Alex Edmans, London Business School and RF Managing Editor
Marcin Kacperczyk, Imperial College London and RF Managing Editor-Elect

Stream 02 
7:30pm - 9:00pmInternational Job Market
Location: Stream 03

This session is organized by the four EFA Doctoral Event Co-Chairs: Esther Eiling (University of Amsterdam), Gyöngyi Lóránth (University of Vienna), Frans de Roon (Tilburg University), and Kristian R. Miltersen (CBS)

Stream 03 

 
Date: Friday, 27/Aug/2021
1:00pm - 7:00pmTechnical Room
 
1:30pm - 3:00pmAPE 08: Man vs. Machine in Financial Markets
Location: Stream 01
Session Chair: Kelly Shue, Yale University
Stream 01 
1:30pm - 3:00pmAPE 09: Advances in Macro-Finance: Theory and Evidence
Location: Stream 02
Session Chair: Mariano Max Croce, Bocconi University
Stream 02 
1:30pm - 3:00pmAPE 10: Understanding stock returns
Location: Stream 03
Session Chair: Massimo Guidolin, Bocconi University
Stream 03 
1:30pm - 3:00pmAPT 03: Beliefs, disagreement and equilibrium fluctuations
Location: Stream 04
Session Chair: Johan Walden, University of California, Berkeley
Stream 04 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCFE 04: Labor and Finance
Location: Stream 05
Session Chair: Marco Pagano, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
Stream 05 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCFE 10: Corporate events and wage differentials
Location: Stream 06
Session Chair: Andrew Ellul, Indiana University
Stream 06 
1:30pm - 3:00pmBIS: Green Finance
Location: Stream 07
Session Chair: Boris Hofmann, Bank for International Settlements
Stream 07 
1:30pm - 3:00pmHF 04: Housing and Financial Decision-Making
Location: Stream 08
Session Chair: Annamaria Lusardi, The George Washington University School of Business
Stream 08 
1:30pm - 3:00pmFIE 04: Lending, Inflation and Monetary Policy
Location: Stream 09
Session Chair: Steven Ongena, University of Zurich
Stream 09 
1:30pm - 3:00pmFIE 05: Credit Markets
Location: Stream 10
Session Chair: Mariassunta Giannetti, Stockholm School of Economics
Stream 10 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreakout Rooms - post sessions discussion

This virtual room lists the breakout rooms for each paper presented in the last time period (10 sessions = 30 breakout rooms total). If you cannot find the breakout room, our staff will be happy to assist you. 

 
3:30pm - 5:00pmAPE 11: Corporate Policies and Asset Prices
Location: Stream 01
Session Chair: Jules H. van Binsbergen, The University of Pennsylvania
Stream 01 
3:30pm - 5:00pmAPE 12: Monetary Policy and Asset Prices
Location: Stream 02
Session Chair: Annette Vissing-Jorgensen, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
Stream 02 
3:30pm - 5:00pmMM 03: Over the counter intermediation
Location: Stream 03
Session Chair: Ailsa Roell, Imperial College Business School
Stream 03 
3:30pm - 5:00pmAPT 04: Capital Markets: New Facts & Theories
Location: Stream 04
Session Chair: Anna Pavlova, London Business School
Stream 04 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCFE 09: CEOs
Location: Stream 05
Session Chair: Dirk Jenter, London School of Economics
Stream 05 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCFE 08: Institutional Investors and Corporate Governance
Location: Stream 06
Session Chair: Laura Starks, The University of Texas at Austin
Stream 06 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCFT 03: Organizing Groups
Location: Stream 07
Session Chair: William Fuchs, University of Texas at Austin
Stream 07 
3:30pm - 5:00pmBdI: Macro-financial feedbacks and their policy implications after the Covid-19 crisis
Location: Stream 08
Session Chair: Alessio Devincenzo, Banca d'Italia
Stream 08 
3:30pm - 5:00pmFIE 06: Financial Crises and Policies
Location: Stream 09
Session Chair: Loriana Pelizzon, Leibniz Institute for Financial Research SAFE
Stream 09 
3:30pm - 5:00pmFIT 02: Theories of Banking Dynamics
Location: Stream 10
Session Chair: Giorgia Piacentino, Columbia University
Stream 10 
5:00pm - 5:30pmBreakout Rooms - post sessions discussion

This virtual room lists the breakout rooms for each paper presented in the last time period (10 sessions = 30 breakout rooms total). If you cannot find the breakout room, our staff will be happy to assist you. 

 
5:30pm - 7:00pmAPE 13: Bond convenience yield
Location: Stream 01
Session Chair: Kathy Yuan, London School of Economics and Political Science
Stream 01 
5:30pm - 7:00pmAPE 14: Mutual funds: ratings and benchmarks
Location: Stream 02
Session Chair: Veronika K. Pool, Vanderbilt University
Stream 02 
5:30pm - 7:00pmMM 04: Exchange market design
Location: Stream 03
Session Chair: Albert Menkveld, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Stream 03 
5:30pm - 7:00pmAPT 05: FOMC Meetings and the Pre-Announcement Drift
Location: Stream 04
Session Chair: Anna Cieslak, Duke University
Stream 04 
5:30pm - 7:00pmCFE 11: Small businesses
Location: Stream 05
Session Chair: Victoria Ivashina, Harvard Business School
Stream 05 
5:30pm - 7:00pmCFE 12: Regulatory Changes and Regulatory Uncertainty
Location: Stream 06
Session Chair: Michelle Lowry, Drexel University
Stream 06 
5:30pm - 7:00pmCFT 04: Market Power
Location: Stream 07
Session Chair: Martin Schmalz, Oxford University
Stream 07 
5:30pm - 7:00pmHF 05: Household Portfolio Choice
Location: Stream 08
Session Chair: Jian Zhang, University of Hong Kong
Stream 08 
5:30pm - 7:00pmFIE 07: FinTech and Bank Lending
Location: Stream 09
Session Chair: Hans Degryse, KU Leuven
Stream 09 
5:30pm - 7:00pmFIT 03: Financial Regulation: New Fields
Location: Stream 10
Session Chair: Jean-Edouard Colliard, HEC Paris
Stream 10 
7:00pm - 7:30pmBreakout Rooms - post sessions discussion

This virtual room lists the breakout rooms for each paper presented in the last time period (10 sessions = 30 breakout rooms total). If you cannot find the breakout room, our staff will be happy to assist you.