Conference Agenda

Tips to navigate the program

  • All times refer to the conference time: CEST/UTC+2 (e.g. Brussels). Check the time zones map.
  • Registered participants can create their personalized agenda.
  • Please notes that changes in the program might occur.

Access to virtual conference

  • Access to the conference is granted only to registered participants. Register now.
  • Links to Zoom are visible after login (registration to conference required). Zoom links will be posted online in the conference week.
  • All sessions are recorded (excluding network events) and available for viewing to all registered participants until August 31st, 2020.

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 20/Aug/2020
All day Poster Session

Check out the presentations of the students who were accepted to the poster session.

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
APE-01: Factor, Market, and Idiosyncratic Volatility
Location: Stream 1
Chair: Zhi Da, University of Notre Dame
APE-02: Empirical Asset Pricing 1
Location: Stream 2
Chair: Tao Li, City University of Hong Kong
APE-03: Institutional Investors and Anomalies
Location: Stream 3
Chair: Juha Joenväärä, Aalto University
APT-01: Production and Returns
Location: Stream 4
Chair: Erik Loualiche, University of Minnesota
BF-01: Booms and Busts
Location: Stream 5
Chair: Stephan Siegel, University of Washington
CFGE-01: Financial Constraints, Shocks, and Disclosure
Location: Stream 6
Chair: Heitor Almeida, UIUC
CFGE-02: Innovation, Litigation, and Risk
Location: Stream 7
Chair: Ramana Nanda, Harvard Business School
CFGE-03: Environmental and Social Issues
Location: Stream 8
Chair: Bige Kahraman, Said Business School, University of Oxford
CFGT-01: Information, Agency, and Investment
Location: Stream 9
Chair: Ulrich Hege, Toulouse School of Economics
FIIE-01: Lending Techology
Location: Stream 10
Chair: Diana Bonfim, Banco de Portugal
FIIE-02: Financial Intermediation and Insurance
Location: Stream 11
Chair: Petri Jylhä, Aalto University
Chair: Matteo Benetton, Haas School of Business
BIS: Financial Innovation and Digitisation: Implications for Regulation and Monetary Policy
Location: Stream 12
Chair: Boris Hofmann, Bank for International Settlements
HH-01: Bankruptcy, Social Concerns, and Privacy
Location: Stream 13
Chair: Alberto Rossi, Georgetown University
MM-01: Liquidity and Price Discovery
Location: Stream 14
Chair: Andreas Park, University of Toronto
 
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
APE-04: Analysis of Financial News
Location: Stream 1
Chair: Paul Tetlock, Columbia Business School
APE-05: Empirical Asset Pricing 2
Location: Stream 2
Chair: Christian Wagner, WU Vienna
APE-06: Shocks, Liquidity and Asset Prices
Location: Stream 3
Chair: Steven Lawrence Heston, University of Maryland
APT-02: Frictions and Heterogeneity
Location: Stream 4
Chair: Michael Gallmeyer, University of Virginia
BF-02: Networks and Information
Location: Stream 5
Chair: Noah Stoffman, Indiana University
CFGE-04: How Valuable Are Directors?
Location: Stream 6
Chair: Anil Shivdasani, UNC Chapel Hill
CFGE-05: Financing Constraints
Location: Stream 7
Chair: Florian Heider, European Central Bank
CFGE-06: Value of Relationships: Supply Chains and Financial Intermediaries
Location: Stream 8
Chair: Umit Gurun, University of Texas at Dallas
CFGT-02: Corporate Finance Theory 1
Location: Stream 9
Chair: Gilles Chemla, Imperial College Business School, CNRS, CEPR
FIIE-03: Credit and Spillovers
Location: Stream 10
Chair: Guillaume Vuillemey, HEC Paris
FIIE-04: Private Equity, Venture Capital and Innovation
Location: Stream 11
Chair: Juanita Gonzalez-Uribe, London School of Economics
FIIE-05: Systemic Risk
Location: Stream 12
Chair: Andrew Ellul, Indiana University
HH-02: Beliefs and Stock Market Investments
Location: Stream 13
Chair: Steffen Meyer, University of Southern Denmark (SDU) and Danish Finance Institute
MM-02: Market Microstructure and Market Design
Location: Stream 14
Chair: Mao Ye, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Break
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
APE-07: Stock Market Shock Transmission
Location: Stream 1
Chair: Kenneth Ahern, University of Southern California
APE-08: Monetary Policy and Asset Prices
Location: Stream 2
Chair: Niels Gormsen, University of Chicago
APE-09: Mutual Funds and Private Equity Funds
Location: Stream 3
Chair: Russell Wermers, University Of Maryland-College Park
APT-03: Bond Pricing and Real Implications
Location: Stream 4
Chair: Scott Joslin, USC Marshall School of Business
BF-03: Financing for Women
Location: Stream 5
Chair: Terrance Odean, Haas School of Business, UC Berkeley
CFGE-07: CEO Pay and Incentives & Labor Policies
Location: Stream 6
Chair: Morten Bennedsen, University of Copenhagen
CFGE-08: Heterogeneous Firms in a Dynamic World
Location: Stream 7
Chair: Rui Silva, London Business School
CFGE-09: Trust and ES Issues
Location: Stream 8
Chair: Lukas Roth, University of Alberta
CFGT-03: Corporate Finance Theory 2
Location: Stream 9
Chair: Amil Dasgupta, London School of Economics
FIIE-06: Sell-Side Analysts
Location: Stream 10
Chair: Yen-Cheng Chang, National Taiwan University
FIIE-07: Credit Market Frictions
Location: Stream 11
Chair: Adrien Matray, Princeton University
ECB: Interaction of Monetary and Macroprudential Policies, Impact of Regulations, and Spillover Across the Financial Sector
Location: Stream 12
Chair: Florian Heider, European Central Bank
Chair: Angela Maria Maddaloni, European Central Bank
HH-03: Financial Misconduct in Household Finance
Location: Stream 13
Chair: Mark Egan, Harvard Business School
MM-03: Modeling Modern Markets
Location: Stream 14
Chair: Semyon Malamud, EPFL
 
7:00pm
-
7:30pm
Break
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Networking events

We are organizing virtual rooms on different topics, this way you can chat with people who share your interests. 

Date: Friday, 21/Aug/2020
All day Poster Session

Check out the presentations of the students who were accepted to the poster session.

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
APE-10: Machine Learning and Finance
Location: Stream 1
Chair: Svetlana Bryzgalova, London Business School
APE-11: New Perspectives on Disaster Risk
Location: Stream 2
Chair: Sang Byung Seo, University of Wisconsin-Madison
NBIM: Understanding the Long-Run Drivers of Asset Prices
Location: Stream 3
Chair: Dagfinn Rime, BI Norwegian Business School
APT-04: Asset Pricing with Real Capital
Location: Stream 4
Chair: Max Croce, Bocconi University
BF-04: Extrapolating Returns
Location: Stream 5
Chair: Alessandro Previtero, Indiana University
CFGE-10: Labor and Corporate Finance
Location: Stream 6
Chair: Frederico Belo, INSEAD
CFGE-11: Empirical Methods in Corporate Finance
Location: Stream 7
Chair: Kai Li, University of British Columbia
CFGE-12: Benefits of Political Connections
Location: Stream 8
Chair: Mara Faccio, Purdue University
CFGT-04: Skill, Financing, and Corporate Governance
Location: Stream 9
Chair: Mike Burkart, London School of Economics and Political Science
FIIE-08: Banking Institutions and Behavior
Location: Stream 10
Chair: Tobias Berg, Frankfurt School of Finance and Management
FIIE-09: Institutional Investors and Risk
Location: Stream 11
Chair: Aleksandar Andonov, University of Amsterdam
FIIE-10: Bank Credit
Location: Stream 12
Chair: Sascha Steffen, Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
HH-04: Household Beliefs and Preferences: Insights from Big Administrative Data
Location: Stream 13
Chair: Andreas Fuster, Swiss National Bank
   
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
APE-12: Macroeconomic Risks and Asset Prices
Location: Stream 1
Chair: Lars Lochstoer, UCLA Anderson School of Management
APE-13: The Price of Risk in Credit Markets
Location: Stream 2
Chair: Jaewon Choi, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
IF-01: Exchange Rate Risks
Location: Stream 3
Chair: Andrea Vedolin, Boston University
APT-05: Asset Pricing in Industrial Organization
Location: Stream 4
Chair: Lukas Schmid, Duke University
BF-05: Heuristics and Biases
Location: Stream 5
Chair: Oliver Spalt, University of Mannheim
CFGE-13: Climate Change and Corporate Finance
Location: Stream 6
Chair: Ingolf Dittmann, Erasmus University Rotterdam
CFGE-14: Acquisitions and Investment
Location: Stream 7
Chair: Laurent Fresard, University of Lugano
CFGE-15: Impacts of Financial Distress
Location: Stream 8
Chair: Karin S Thorburn, Norwegian School of Economics
FIIT-01: Liquidity Creation
Location: Stream 9
Chair: Lin William Cong, Cornell University
FIIE-11: Financial Institutions and Investment
Location: Stream 10
Chair: Claudia Custodio, Imperial College Business School
FIIE-12: Information Collection and Manipulation
Location: Stream 11
Chair: Scott Yonker, Cornell University
BoF: Banking, Safe Assets, and Monetary Policy
Location: Stream 12
Chair: George Pennacchi, University of Illinois
MM-04: Trade Data: Novel Insights
Location: Stream 13
Chair: Albert J. Menkveld, VU Amsterdam
   
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Break
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
APE-14: Climate Change and Finance
Location: Stream 1
Chair: Markus Baldauf, UBC Sauder
Chair: Lorenzo Garlappi, UBC
APE-15: Preference-free Results from Derivatives
Location: Stream 2
Chair: Grigory Vilkov, Frankfurt School of Finance and Management gGmbH
IF-02: Empirical Advances in International Finance
Location: Stream 3
Chair: Andreas Stathopoulos, University of North Carolina
MM-05: How Externalities Shape Trading
Location: Stream 4
Chair: Pierre Collin-Dufresne, EPFL and Swiss Finance Institute
BF-06: Uncertainty, More or Less
Location: Stream 5
Chair: Samuel Hartzmark, University of Chicago
CFGE-16: Debt, Debt, and More Debt
Location: Stream 6
Chair: Dong Yan, Stockholm School of Economics
CFGE-17: Emerging Topics in Corporate Finance
Location: Stream 7
Chair: Mariassunta Giannetti, Stockholm School of Economics
CFGE-18: Local Government Decisions: Subsidies and Real Activity
Location: Stream 8
Chair: Alminas Zaldokas, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
FIIT-02: Stress Tests
Location: Stream 9
Chair: Daniel Quigley, University of Oxford
FIIE-13: Transmission of Shocks Through the Banking Sector
Location: Stream 10
Chair: Mathias Hoffmann, University of Zurich
FIIE-14: Liquidity Provision and Fixed Income Instruments
Location: Stream 11
Chair: Andrew Ellul, Indiana University
FIIE-15: Uncertainty and Banking
Location: Stream 12
Chair: Rainer Haselmann, Goethe University Frankfurt
AoF: Health and Finance
Location: Stream 13
Chair: Elena Simintzi, UNC
   
7:00pm
-
7:30pm
Break
7:30pm
-
8:00pm
EFA General Assembly & Prizes Ceremony

8:00pm
-
9:00pm
Keynote Speech by Ulrike Malmendier (University of California at Berkeley)

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EFA 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.134+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany