Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 30/Aug/2020
5:00pm
-
8:00pm
ICE BREAKER: The first ever virtual ice breaking event
Location: EAC 2020 YIN
Chair: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr
Chair: Oliver F. Bischof
Let's meet for some light virtual snacks, mingle around and have a chat with your peers.
Date: Monday, 31/Aug/2020
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Exhibition1: Exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
12:45pm
-
1:00pm
Opening Ceremony: Opening Ceremony
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Plenary I: Martin Fierz: Low-cost instrumentation for ultrafine particles
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Christof Asbach
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break1: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
2:30pm
-
3:40pm
AAS 1: Atmospheric new particle formation/Aerosols in earth system models
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Claudia Mohr
Chair: Roland Schrödner
AAS 2: Characterization of atmospheric aerosols
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Yoshiteru Iinuma
Chair: Christopher Kampf
AH 1: Exposures and health impacts of ambient aerosols
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Daniele Contini
Chair: Christina Isaxon
AT 1: Electric Effects and Nanoparticle Synthesis
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Anne Maisser
Chair: Maria E Messing
Special 1: Simulation chambers as tools in atmospheric research
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: Falk Mothes
Chair: Martin Brüggemann
   
3:40pm
-
4:00pm
Break1-2: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
AAS P1: Atmospheric new particle formation
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Claudia Mohr
Chair: Jenni Kontkanen
AAS P2: Transport of atmospheric aerosols, modelling and climate forcing (I)
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Ina Tegen
Chair: Roland Schrödner
AAS P4: Source apportionment of atmospheric aerosols (I)
Location: Preining Hall
Chair: Federico Bianchi
Chair: Petra Pokorná
AH P1: Bioaerosols and allergens (I)
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Xavier Simon
Chair: Jing Wang
AMT P1: Instrumentation for physical aerosol characterization
Location: Renoux Hall
Chair: Markus Pesch
Chair: Attila Nagy
AT P1: Functional Nanoparticle Synthesis and Structuring
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Georgios A. Sotiriou
Chair: Calle Preger
Special P1: Simulation chambers as tools in atmospheric research
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: Falk Mothes
Chair: Martin Brüggemann
Date: Tuesday, 01/Sept/2020
10:30am
-
12:00pm
WG-BAP: Working group meeting Basic Aerosol Processes
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Jonas Elm
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Exhibition2: Exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
12:45pm
-
1:00pm
AW1: Schmauss Award Ceremony
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Birgit Wehner
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Plenary II: Nønne Prisle: Surface active organic aerosol: experiments, models, and atmospheric impact.
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Andreas Petzold
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break2: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
2:30pm
-
3:40pm
AAS 3: Transport of atmospheric aerosols, modelling and climate forcing
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Stelios Myriokefalitakis
Chair: Ulas Im
AAS 4: Biomass and other sources of organic carbon
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Adriana Pietrodangelo
Chair: Maria Cruz Minguillon
AH 2: Sources and toxicity of ambient aerosols
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Mar Viana
Chair: Evangelia Diapouli
AMT 1: New measurement techniques and novel aerosol studies
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: Gerhard Steiner
Chair: Joonas Jalmari Vanhanen
AT 2: Synthesis and Structuring of Functional Nanoparticles
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Mohsen Kazemimanesh
Chair: Fiona Smail
 
3:40pm
-
4:00pm
Break2-2: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
AAS P5: Aerosols and clouds in polar regions
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Markus Hartmann
Chair: Zsófia Jurányi
AAS P6: Transport of atmospheric aerosols, modelling and climate forcing (II)
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Ina Tegen
Chair: Stelios Myriokefalitakis
AAS P7: Molecular characterization of atmospheric aerosols
Location: Lovelace Hall
Chair: Alexander Lucas Vogel
Chair: Thorsten Hoffmann
AAS P8: Source apportionment of atmospheric aerosols (II)
Location: Preining Hall
Chair: Adriana Pietrodangelo
Chair: Maria Cruz Minguillon
AH P2: Bioaerosols and allergens (II)
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Mar Viana
Chair: Beatriz Sánchez-Parra
AH P7: Indoor, occupational and commuting exposures
Location: Pockels Hall
Chair: Mehdi Amouei Torkmahalleh
Chair: Sofia Eirini Chatoutsidou
AMT P2: Novel measurement principles and new instrumentation
Location: Renoux Hall
Chair: Simon Clavaguera
Chair: Sébastien BAU
AMT P3: Implementation of existing measurement methods and instruments for novel studies of aerosols
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: Attila Nagy
Chair: Stefan Schumacher
AT P3: Transportation and Combustion Generated Aerosols (I)
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Adam Boies
Chair: Cristian Focsa
AT P4: Transportation and Combustion Generated Aerosols (II)
Location: Junge Hall
Chair: Michal Vojtisek-Lom
Chair: Leonid Tartakovsky
   
5:15pm
-
7:15pm
BM1: JAS - Editorial Board Meeting
shifted out of the conference - two alternative dates have been provided
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
YIN: Young Investigator Network Online
Location: EAC 2020 YIN
Chair: Malte Bierwirth
Chair: Peter Josef Wlasits
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
BM4: IARA Board Meeting - delayed by 1 week
Participants will be informed by the IARA president.
Date: Wednesday, 02/Sept/2020
8:00am
-
10:30am
FUN RUN: EAC 2020 virtual running event
Chair: Sebastian Schmitt
Chair: Peter Josef Wlasits
Grab your running shoes an post about your virtual EAC 2020 fun run using #goeac2020 #runeac2020 #EACgoesonline. Make sure you get your exercise done before another exciting conference day.
10:30am
-
12:00pm
WG-AAS: Working group meeting Atmospheric Aerosol
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Ana Kroflič
WG-AH: Working group meeting Aerosol and Health
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Otto Olavi Hänninen
WG-AMT: Working group meeting Aerosol Measurement Techniques
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Christof Asbach
WG-AT: Working group meeting Aerosol Technology
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Adam Boies
   
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Exhibition3: Exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
12:15pm
-
12:45pm
Platinum Webinar: COVID-19 from a measurement perspective - A glance into TSI’s tool box
Location: Horn Hall
EAC 2020 would like to thank TSI GmbH for taking over the Platinum Sponsorship
12:45pm
-
1:00pm
AW2: Smoluchowski Award Ceremony
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Birgit Wehner
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Plenary III: Aneta Wierzbicka: Indoor particles – their physicochemical properties and toxicity
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Ulrich Bundke
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break3: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
2:30pm
-
3:40pm
AAS 5: Organic aerosols: molecular characterization and secondary formation
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Thorsten Hoffmann
Chair: Alexander Lucas Vogel
AAS 6: Aerosols, clouds and polar regions
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Barbara Harm-Altstädter
Chair: Julia Schmale
AH 3: Particle-lung interactions, viruses and other bioaerosols
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Otto Olavi Hänninen
Chair: Otmar Schmid
AMT 2: Miniaturized and low cost sensors
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: David Green
Chair: Torsten Tritscher
AT 3: Process Analysis and Transportation/Combustion Emissions
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Ismael Kenneth Ortega Colomer
Chair: Martin Irwin
 
3:40pm
-
4:00pm
Break3-2: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
AAS P10: Source apportionment of atmospheric aerosols (III)
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Federico Bianchi
Chair: Petra Pokorná
AAS P11: Physico-chemical properties of atmospheric aerosols (I)
Location: Lovelace Hall
Chair: Tobias Otto
Chair: Christopher Kampf
AAS P9: Aerosol-cloud-interaction in warm, mixed-phase and ice clouds
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Barbara Harm-Altstädter
Chair: Zsófia Jurányi
AH P3: Emissions and health endpoints monitoring
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Fernanda Isabel Oduber
Chair: Evelien Frijns
AH P4: Human exposures, sources and health impacts
Location: Renoux Hall
Chair: Mark (Mark Mario) Scerri
Chair: Martine Van Poppel
AMT P4: Comparison of different measurement methods
Location: Pockels Hall
Chair: Torsten Tritscher
Chair: Christof Asbach
AMT P5: Instrumentation for chemical aerosol characterization
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: David Green
Chair: Andreas Held
AT P5: Electrosprays, Electrostatic Precipitators, and Electric Discharges
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Andreas Schmidt-Ott
Chair: Luewton L.F. Agostinho
BAP P1: Interaction Between Aerosols and Surfaces and Aerosol Optical Properties
Location: Preining Hall
Chair: Jack Jie Lin
Chair: Somesh Prasad Roy
     
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
BM2: EAA Board Meeting
Invitation has been sent separately. Will be hosted outside of the conference on special request by EAA president.
Date: Thursday, 03/Sept/2020
10:30am
-
12:00pm
BM3: EAA Working Group Chairs Meeting
Location: Aitken Hall
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Exhibition4: Exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
12:45pm
-
1:00pm
AW3: GAeF PhD Award Ceremony
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Anne Maisser
Chair: Birgit Wehner
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Plenary IV: Gordon McFiggans: Vapour interactions with particles: their control of atmospheric aerosol loadings and Impacts.
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break4: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
2:30pm
-
3:40pm
AAS 7: SOA formation/Aerosol optical properties and new methodologies
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Martin Brüggemann
Chair: Andreas Petzold
AAS 8: Aerosol sources and spatiotemporal variation of aerosol optical and radiative properties
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Konstantinos Eleftheriadis
Chair: Daniele Contini
AH 4: Indoor and occupational aerosols and health
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Evangelia Diapouli
Chair: Aneta Wierzbicka
AMT 3: Comparing, correcting, and applying measurement techniques
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: Christof Asbach
Chair: Erny Niederberger
BAP 1: Aerosol nucleation, growth, evaporation, agglomeration, fragmentation, filtration and interactions with surfaces
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Eirini Goudeli
Chair: Georgios Anastasios Kelesidis
 
3:40pm
-
4:00pm
Break4-2: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
AAS P12: Atmospheric processing of atmospheric aerosols
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Yoshiteru Iinuma
Chair: Ana Kroflič
AAS P13: Source apportionment of atmospheric aerosols (IV)
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Konstantinos Eleftheriadis
Chair: Daniela Cesari
AAS P14: Physico-chemical properties of atmospheric aerosols (II)
Location: Lovelace Hall
Chair: Martin Brüggemann
Chair: Nonne Prisle
AAS P15: Optical properties and remote sensing, black and brown carbon (II)
Location: Preining Hall
Chair: Andreas Petzold
Chair: Grisa Mocnik
AH P5: Toxicological evidence on health effects of aerosols (II)
Location: Renoux Hall
Chair: Lorenzo Massimi
Chair: Maria Rachele Guascito
AH P6: Toxicological evidence on health effects of aerosols (I)
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Aneta Wierzbicka
Chair: Otto Olavi Hänninen
AMT P6: Implementation of existing measurement methods and instruments for novel studies of atmospheric aerosols
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: Frederik Weis
Chair: Andreas Held
AMT P7: Instrument and sampler calbration and performance evaluation
Location: Pockels Hall
Chair: Martin Fierz
Chair: George Biskos
BAP P2: Quantum chemistry, molecular dynamics, nucleation and growth
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Martin Bødker Enghoff
Chair: Jenni Kontkanen
BAP P3: Smog chamber and flowtube simulations and experiments, fluid dynamics and aerosol growth and evaporation, agglomeration, fragmentation, and filtration
Location: Junge Hall
Chair: Ditte Thomsen
Chair: Jonas Elm
   
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Panel Discussion: Aerosols and COVID-19
Location: Livestream
Chair: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr
Date: Friday, 04/Sept/2020
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Exhibition5: Exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
12:45pm
-
1:00pm
AW4: Best Poster Award Ceremony
Location: Europa Saal
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Plenary V: Barbara Hoffmann: Health effects of air pollution
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Sabine Wurzler
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break5: Break and exhibition
Location: Exhibition Area
2:30pm
-
3:40pm
AAS 10: Thermodynamics, kinetics and long-term trends
Location: Burnell Hall
Chair: Nonne Prisle
Chair: Martine Collaud Coen
AAS 11: Urban, ports and industrial sources
Location: Friedlander Hall
Chair: Luka Drinovec
Chair: Daniela Cesari
AAS 9: Physico-chemical and optical properites of atmospheric aerosol
Location: Aitken Hall
Chair: Tobias Otto
Chair: Grisa Mocnik
AMT 4: Measurement techniques for chemical analysis of aerosols
Location: Horn Hall
Chair: Sebastian Schmitt
Chair: Jannis Röhrbein
BAP 2: Smog chamber and flowtube simulations and experiments, molecular dynamics and aerosol optical properties
Location: Fuchs Hall
Chair: Jonas Elm
Chair: Maria Lbadaoui-Darvas
3:45pm
-
4:15pm
Closing Ceremony: Closing Ceremony - IAC 2022 and EAC 2021 Launch
Location: Europa Saal
Chair: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr
Chair: Nonne Prisle

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EAC 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.135+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany