Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 29th July 2021, 12:07:43pm CEST

 
Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 05/July/2021
9:00am
-
10:30am
Welcome and Opening of the Deleuze & Guattari Studies Conference 2021 - Ian Buchanan: Assemblage Theory Today
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee & Networking Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
D&G and Ecology I
Chair: Michaela Fišerová
D&G and Feminism I
Chair: Iwona Janicka
D&G and Phenomenology I
Chair: Petr Prášek
D&G and Politics I
Chair: Daniel Swain
D&G and Science I
Chair: Petr Kouba
D&G and Technology
Chair: Vít Pokorný
   
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Networking break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
D&G and Ecology II
Chair: Vít Pokorný
D&G and Ethnography I
Chair: Martin Fotta
D&G and Literature I
Chair: Martin Charvát
D&G and Neo/materialism I
Chair: Nick Nesbitt
D&G and Ontology II
Chair: Craig Lundy
D&G and Phenomenology II
Chair: Petr Prášek
D&G and Politics II
Chair: Daniel Swain
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Networking Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
D&G’s Aesthetics and Time I
Chair: Michaela Fišerová
D&G and Architecture I
Chair: Jana Ndiaye Berankova
D&G and Ecology III
Chair: Vít Pokorný
D&G and Ethnography II
Chair: Yasar Abu Ghosh
D&G and Neo/materialism II
Chair: Nick Nesbitt
D&G and Ontology III
Chair: Petr Prášek
D&G and Politics III
Chair: Daniel Swain
D&G and Science II
Chair: Petr Kouba
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Coffee & Networking Break
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Keynote Lecture I: Etienne Balibar: Irigaray vs Deleuze-Guattari on “Desire” and “Otherness” after ‘68
Date: Tuesday, 06/July/2021
9:00am
-
10:30am
Keynote Lecture II - Barbara Glowczewski: The power of the multiple "we": existential territories and struggles to defend the land on the French Zads (Zones to Defend) and the Amazon forest of French Guiana
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee & Networking Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Alternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet I
Chair: Daniel Swain
D&G and Literature II
Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
D&G and Neo/materialism III
Chair: Iwona Janicka
D&G and Politics IV
Chair: Vít Pokorný
D&G and Psychoanalysis I
Chair: Josef Fulka
D&G and Structuralism I
Chair: Petr Prášek
   
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Networking break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
D&G and Aesthetics I
Chair: Josef Fulka
D&G and Architecture II
Chair: Jana Ndiaye Berankova
Chair: Monika Mitášová
D&G and Literature III
Chair: Martin Charvát
D&G and Neo/materialism IV
Chair: Nick Nesbitt
D&G and Politics V
Chair: Yasar Abu Ghosh
D&G and Science III
Chair: Petr Kouba
Sonic De|Territories I
Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Networking Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Acoustic & Video Performances
Chair: Petr Kouba
D&G’s Aesthetics and Time II
Chair: Martin Charvát
D&G and Aesthetics II
Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
Alternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet II
Chair: Nick Nesbitt
D&G and Culture I
Chair: Yasar Abu Ghosh
D&G and Feminism II
Chair: Josef Fulka
D&G and Marxism
Chair: Daniel Swain
D&G and Structuralism II
Chair: Petr Prášek
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Coffee & Networking Break
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Keynote Lecture III - Miguel de Beistegui: Don't Be Stupid
Date: Wednesday, 07/July/2021
11:00am
-
12:30pm
D&G and Aesthetics III
Chair: Josef Fulka
D&G and Architecture III
Chair: Jana Ndiaye Berankova
D&G and Culture II
Chair: Iwona Janicka
D&G and Literature IV
Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
D&G and Paintings I
Chair: Michaela Fišerová
Sonic De|Territories II
Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
Twelve Theses: Deleuze contra Stiegler/Stiegler contra Deleuze
Chair: Joff Bradley
 
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Networking break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Deleuze and (Post-)Media: from a Global Perspective
Chair: Martin Charvát
Alternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet III
Chair: Gregg Lambert
D&G and Architecture IV
Chair: Petr Kouba
D&G and Film I
Chair: Vít Pokorný
Deleuze and Guattari Go East! Deterritorialising 'Eastern European' | 'Asian Art'
Chair: Radek Przedpelski
D&G and Paintings II
Chair: Michaela Fišerová
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Networking Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Alternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet IV
Chair: Daniel Swain
D&G and clinical practice
Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
D&G and Film II
Chair: Martin Charvát
D&G and Politics VI
Chair: Gregg Lambert
Possibilities of Cinema-3
Chair: Vít Pokorný
D&G and Psychoanalysis II
Chair: Josef Fulka
Racial Machines
Chair: Arun Saldanha
Sonic De|Territories III
Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Keynote Lecture IV - Eric Alliez: Wars and Capital — after Deleuze and Guattari
7:45pm
-
8:00pm
Closing Session

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: DGS 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.91+CC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany