Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 2nd Oct 2022, 09:19:17am CEST

 
Filter by Session Topic 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 05/July/2021
9:00am - 10:30amWelcome and Opening of the Deleuze & Guattari Studies Conference 2021 - Ian Buchanan: Assemblage Theory Today
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee & Networking Break
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Ecology I
Session Chair: Michaela Fišerová
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Feminism I
Session Chair: Iwona Janicka
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Phenomenology I
Session Chair: Petr Prášek
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Politics I
Session Chair: Daniel Swain
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Science I
Session Chair: Petr Kouba
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Technology
Session Chair: Vít Pokorný
12:30pm - 2:00pmLunch & Networking break
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Ecology II
Session Chair: Vít Pokorný
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Ethnography I
Session Chair: Martin Fotta
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Literature I
Session Chair: Martin Charvát
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Neo/materialism I
Session Chair: Nick Nesbitt
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Ontology II
Session Chair: Craig Lundy
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Phenomenology II
Session Chair: Petr Prášek
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Politics II
Session Chair: Daniel Swain
3:30pm - 4:00pmCoffee & Networking Break
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G’s Aesthetics and Time I
Session Chair: Michaela Fišerová
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Architecture I
Session Chair: Jana Ndiaye Berankova
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Ecology III
Session Chair: Vít Pokorný
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Ethnography II
Session Chair: Yasar Abu Ghosh
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Neo/materialism II
Session Chair: Nick Nesbitt
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Ontology III
Session Chair: Petr Prášek
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Politics III
Session Chair: Daniel Swain
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Science II
Session Chair: Petr Kouba
5:30pm - 6:00pmCoffee & Networking Break
6:00pm - 7:30pmKeynote Lecture I: Etienne Balibar: Irigaray vs Deleuze-Guattari on “Desire” and “Otherness” after ‘68
Date: Tuesday, 06/July/2021
9:00am - 10:30amKeynote Lecture II - Barbara Glowczewski: The power of the multiple "we": existential territories and struggles to defend the land on the French Zads (Zones to Defend) and the Amazon forest of French Guiana
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee & Networking Break
11:00am - 12:30pmAlternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet I
Session Chair: Daniel Swain
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Literature II
Session Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Neo/materialism III
Session Chair: Iwona Janicka
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Politics IV
Session Chair: Vít Pokorný
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Psychoanalysis I
Session Chair: Josef Fulka
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Structuralism I
Session Chair: Petr Prášek
12:30pm - 2:00pmLunch & Networking break
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Aesthetics I
Session Chair: Josef Fulka
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Architecture II
Session Chair: Jana Ndiaye Berankova
Session Chair: Monika Mitášová
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Literature III
Session Chair: Martin Charvát
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Neo/materialism IV
Session Chair: Nick Nesbitt
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Politics V
Session Chair: Yasar Abu Ghosh
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Science III
Session Chair: Petr Kouba
2:00pm - 3:30pmSonic De|Territories I
Session Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
3:30pm - 4:00pmCoffee & Networking Break
4:00pm - 5:30pmAcoustic & Video Performances
Session Chair: Petr Kouba
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G’s Aesthetics and Time II
Session Chair: Martin Charvát
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Aesthetics II
Session Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
4:00pm - 5:30pmAlternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet II
Session Chair: Nick Nesbitt
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Culture I
Session Chair: Yasar Abu Ghosh
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Feminism II
Session Chair: Josef Fulka
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Marxism
Session Chair: Daniel Swain
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Structuralism II
Session Chair: Petr Prášek
5:30pm - 6:00pmCoffee & Networking Break
6:00pm - 7:30pmKeynote Lecture III - Miguel de Beistegui: Don't Be Stupid
Date: Wednesday, 07/July/2021
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Aesthetics III
Session Chair: Josef Fulka
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Architecture III
Session Chair: Jana Ndiaye Berankova
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Culture II
Session Chair: Iwona Janicka
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Literature IV
Session Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
11:00am - 12:30pmD&G and Paintings I
Session Chair: Michaela Fišerová
11:00am - 12:30pmSonic De|Territories II
Session Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
11:00am - 12:30pmTwelve Theses: Deleuze contra Stiegler/Stiegler contra Deleuze
Session Chair: Joff Bradley
12:30pm - 2:00pmLunch & Networking break
2:00pm - 3:30pmDeleuze and (Post-)Media: from a Global Perspective
Session Chair: Martin Charvát
2:00pm - 3:30pmAlternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet III
Session Chair: Gregg Lambert
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Architecture IV
Session Chair: Petr Kouba
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Film I
Session Chair: Vít Pokorný
2:00pm - 3:30pmDeleuze and Guattari Go East! Deterritorialising 'Eastern European' | 'Asian Art'
Session Chair: Radek Przedpelski
2:00pm - 3:30pmD&G and Paintings II
Session Chair: Michaela Fišerová
3:30pm - 4:00pmCoffee & Networking Break
4:00pm - 5:30pmAlternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet IV
Session Chair: Daniel Swain
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and clinical practice
Session Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Film II
Session Chair: Martin Charvát
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Politics VI
Session Chair: Gregg Lambert
4:00pm - 5:30pmPossibilities of Cinema-3
Session Chair: Vít Pokorný
4:00pm - 5:30pmD&G and Psychoanalysis II
Session Chair: Josef Fulka
4:00pm - 5:30pmRacial Machines
Session Chair: Arun Saldanha
4:00pm - 5:30pmSonic De|Territories III
Session Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
6:00pm - 7:30pmKeynote Lecture IV - Eric Alliez: Wars and Capital — after Deleuze and Guattari
7:45pm - 8:00pmClosing Session