Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 7th Dec 2022, 10:01:56am CET

 
Filter by Session Topic 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 07/July/2021
11:00am
-
12:30pm
D&G and Aesthetics III
Chair: Josef Fulka
 
11:00am - 11:30am

The philosophy of transversality in the art of Pál Frenák

Nóra Horváth

Széchenyi István University Apáczai Faculty, Hungary



11:30am - 12:00pm

The Sensible Structure of Natura Naturans: A Rationalist Interpretation of Deleuze’s Aesthetics

Yuanyuan Wang

Southwest Jiaotong University, China, People's Republic of



12:00pm - 12:30pm

1971 – 2022 Inside the Shell: an autoethnography that addresses processes of de- and reterritorialization

Maaike Jong de1, Alexander Grit2

1: University of Groningen, NHL Stenden University of Applied Sciences; 2: Hanze University of Applied Sciences

D&G and Architecture III
Chair: Jana Ndiaye Berankova
 
11:00am - 11:30am

Discrete Architecture

Santosh Thorat

Serie Architects, India



11:30am - 12:00pm

Inter/ Intra-subjective territorializations: Modes of re-assembled territorialities with/in a de-assembled park

Athina Stamatopoulou

National Technical University of Athens, Greece



12:00pm - 12:30pm

Bernard Tschumi’s Parc de La Villette as reinvention of the concept of territory: “Follies” as a dispersed and differentiated reality

Marianna Charitonidou

Department of Architecture, ETH Zürich; School of Architecture, National Technical University of Athens; Faculty of Art History and Theory, Athens School of Fine Arts



12:30pm - 1:00pm

Architecture, Flesh, Automatism

Thomas Mical

Jindal Global University, India

D&G and Culture II
Chair: Iwona Janicka
 
11:00am - 11:30am

Territorialization Processes in the Late Medieval West: The Formation of National Identities?

Julien Le Mauff

Sorbonne Université, France



11:30am - 12:00pm

The City and the Steppe: Beket Nurzhanov’s oppressive nomadology

Laura Turarbekova

Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan



12:00pm - 12:30pm

Antiproduction: Depression, Dissolution, and Desire in Guattari, Bifo, and Fisher

Matías G. Rodríguez-Mouriño

Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain



12:30pm - 1:00pm

The issues of multiplicity at the intersection between the work of Gilles Deleuze & Félix Guattari and Édouard Glissant.

Kamil Lipiński

University of Białystok

D&G and Literature IV
Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
 
11:00am - 11:30am

Minor literatures and major trends: some notes on coming to terms with the past from a perpetrator perspective

Cilliers Van den Berg

University of the Free State, South Africa



11:30am - 12:00pm

The Resistance of World Literature: J. M. Coetzee’s The Master of Petersburg and a Deleuzian Aesthetics of Dissent

Lorna Burns

University of St Andrews, United Kingdom



12:00pm - 12:30pm

Horsing Around: On Multiple Deterritorializations in Franz Kafka's 'Wish to Become a Red Indian'

Ohad Zehavi

Tel Aviv University, Israel



12:30pm - 1:00pm

The Relation of Style and Thought

Sean Han

National University of Singapore

D&G and Paintings I
Chair: Michaela Fišerová
 
11:00am - 11:30am

“Against the organization”. Chaos and creation in Paul Klee and Gilles Deleuze

Mauricio Carreño Hernández1, Tomás Flores2

1: University of Santiago, Transdisciplinary Laboratory in Social Practices and Subjectivity” (LaPSoS) University of Chile; 2: University of Chile



11:30am - 12:00pm

Painting as Non-territorialities

Hyeyoung Maeng

Gongju National University of Education, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)



12:00pm - 12:30pm

Inventing What was Missing in Gérôme: Ottoman Art Beyond Imitative Westernization

Remzi Can Yavuz

KU Leuven, Belgium

Sonic De|Territories II
Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
 
11:00am - 11:30am

Affect and sonic de/territorialization, or Music(ology) between bodies

Chris Stover

Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University, Australia



11:30am - 12:00pm

The Sonic Territory of Birds, Whales, and Jazz

Louisa Collenberg

Goethe University Frankfurt

Twelve Theses: Deleuze contra Stiegler/Stiegler contra Deleuze
Chair: Joff Bradley
 

Twelve theses: Deleuze contra Stiegler/Stiegler contra Deleuze

Joff Bradley

Teikyo University, Japan



Disrupting the New Barbarians: Bernard Stiegler’s The Age of Disruption

Stankomir Nicieja

University of Opole, Poland



Thinking Automation from the perspective of Deleuze and Stiegler

Alex Taek-Gwang Lee

Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea

   
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Networking break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Deleuze and (Post-)Media: from a Global Perspective
Chair: Martin Charvát
 

'Minor technologies' and 'fabulating opacity'. Glissant, Deleuze and Guattari on biases in Artificial Intelligence

Christoph Hubatschke

University of Vienna, Austria



Becoming (with) data

Denis Petrina

Lithuanian Culture Research Institute, Lithuania



Affective cracks & subjective compositions

Christian Alonso

AGI (Art, Globalization, Interculturality), University of Barcelona

Alternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet III
Chair: Gregg Lambert
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

A smooth heterotopia: on the cyberspace and dividual politics.

Pierluca D'Amato

Durham University, United Kingdom



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Territorializing the Geo-political India: Earth, Political Activism and Stratification

Saswat Samay Das, Deepak Mathew

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India

D&G and Architecture IV
Chair: Petr Kouba
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Flaneur-Workers: Alienation, Dislocation, and Machinic Subjectivity

Moises Alejandro Ramirez

The New School, United States of America



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Narco Violence Atemporal: Urban Reform as a Legacy of the Narco Wars - Medellin 1991-2010

Clara Barzaghi de Laurentiis, Rafael Urano Frajndlich

Unicamp, Brazil



3:00pm - 3:30pm

Balkanization and Borders

Nikolina Bobic

University of Plymouth, UK, United Kingdom

D&G and Film I
Chair: Vít Pokorný
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Media vs. Archive in Deleuzean Concept of ‘Montage’ & the ‘Whole’

Soojin Kwon

Independent Scholar, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Bacurau: Chronotopes of Revolutionary Events/Becoming Class of the Precarious Multitude

Francesco Sticchi

Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom

Deleuze and Guattari Go East! Deterritorialising 'Eastern European' | 'Asian Art'
Chair: Radek Przedpelski
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Steppe Cosmotechnics. Art as Animist Engineering of Forces in Polish Neo-Avant-Gardes

Radek Przedpelski

Trinity College Dublin, Ireland



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Deleuze, Guattari and Psychoanalysis: an East-Europena Case of Subverting Art Practices

Eva D. Bahovec

Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia



3:00pm - 3:30pm

Can music become traumatized? Polish and Lithuanian musical culture during the transformations of political systems in the 1980s

Iwona Sowinska-Fruhtrunk

Academy of Music in Kraków, Poland

D&G and Paintings II
Chair: Michaela Fišerová
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Rethinking Sensibility: On The Power Of Art To Invoke A New People And A New Earth

Keren Shahar

Tel Aviv University, Israel



2:30pm - 3:00pm

PAINTING TERRITORIALIZATIONS: cartography as a piece of art

Olivia Pires Coelho, Rafael Moraes Limongelli, Renato Mendes de Azevedo Silva

Unicamp, Brazil



3:00pm - 3:30pm

Twittering Machine: Between Painting and Philosophy

Luis Armando Hernández Cuevas

Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Networking Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Alternative Tomorrows Where Deterritorialization and Reterritorialization Meet IV
Chair: Daniel Swain
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Philosophical probabilism and the infinitude of useless hypotheses

Elizabeth de Freitas

Adelphi University, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:00pm

The Territorial Fold of Myth as Revolutionary Locus

Cecilia Rose Inkol

York University, Canada



5:00pm - 5:30pm

UNDERGROUND BECOMING! Fungus, trees, mycorrhizas and new ways of antifascist struggle in Latin America

Rafael Moraes Limongelli1, Alexandre Filordi de Carvalho2

1: Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Campinas University), Brazil; 2: Universidade Federal de São Paulo, Brazil

D&G and clinical practice
Chair: Catarina Pombo Nabais
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Spaces of Refuge: The Clinical Practice of Félix Guattari and Institutional Psychotherapy

Anthony John Faramelli1, Rachel Wilson2

1: Goldsmiths University of London; 2: SHP



4:30pm - 5:00pm

The Concept of a “Similar Other”: Autism Studies and Deleuzian Philosophy

Koichiro KOKUBUN

University of Tokyo, Japan

D&G and Film II
Chair: Martin Charvát
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Bette Davis Stuttered, Marlon Brando Stuttered

Dennis Wayne Rothermel

California State University, Chico, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:00pm

Deleuze, Benjamin and the Deterritorialization of Film Subjectivity

Andrew M Jampol-Petzinger

Fordham University, United States of America



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Refugees as Multiplicities

stephen wilmer

Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

D&G and Politics VI
Chair: Gregg Lambert
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Modes of production of subjectivity of men: A case study of an experience from a local Center for Facilitation of Dialogue of the Civil Police of Minas Gerais in Brazil

Adla Betsaida Martins Teixeira1, Reinaldo Pereira da Silva2

1: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil; 2: Women's Special Police Office, State Government of Minas Gerais, Brazil



4:30pm - 5:00pm

Madness in Control: Reading Reminsicence in the "Image de la Pense"

Will Hallett

University of Maine Orono, Ecology and Environmental Science



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Socio-political ideologies and narratives of privileged/stigmatized identities: Adapting the philosophies to Asia

Shrijna Dixon

International Growth Centre, India

Possibilities of Cinema-3
Chair: Vít Pokorný
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Deleuze, Experience-image and Contemporary cinema

Artem Radeev

St.Petersburg Sate University, Russian Federation



4:30pm - 5:00pm

Film Fabulation; László Nemes’s Son of Saul

Maureen Theresa Winter

Northwestern University



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Animist Post-Cinema as a Technics of Sensing Forces | Ursula Biemann’s Acoustic Ocean (2018) and Matthew Barney’s Redoubt (2019)

Radek Przedpelski

Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

D&G and Psychoanalysis II
Chair: Josef Fulka
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Uncanny Milieu and Unformed Nakedness in Xiao-mei He’s Renaissance of Its Ashes

Shanni Sunny Tsai

National Taiwan University, Taiwan



4:30pm - 5:00pm

From Sense to Subject: Deleuze, Lacan, and Embodied Cognition

Peter Michael Lang

University of Missouri, Columbia, United States of America

Racial Machines
Chair: Arun Saldanha
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

“‘Long Live Death’: Neoliberalism’s Suicidal State and Inchoate Fascisms”

J. Paul Narkunas

John Jay College/City University of New York, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:00pm

Professor Challenger and Inequality Realism

Andrew Canby Stanford

Duquesne University, United States of America



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Jeff Bezos' space penis: When faciality left the earth

Arun Saldanha

University of Minnesota, United States of America

Sonic De|Territories III
Chair: Bernd Herzogenrath
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Deleuze’s and Guattari’s Philosophic Ontology: Reflections on Music Analysis

Timo, Juhani Laiho

University of Helsinki, Finland



4:30pm - 5:00pm

Exploding the refrain of trust

Andrea Perunovic

Institute for Philosophy and Social Theory, University of Belgrade, Serbia

 
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Keynote Lecture IV - Eric Alliez: Wars and Capital — after Deleuze and Guattari
7:45pm
-
8:00pm
Closing Session

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: DGS 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.97+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany