Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 06/Aug/2017
10:00am - 12:00pmCSBE Council Meeting
Meeting Room G 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop - "Teaching and Learning with Technology"
Presented by: R. Sri Ranjan, Ph.D., P.Eng. Professor, Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba
Room 2 
1:00pm - 5:00pmWorkshop - "New Heights in Human Performance and Leadership"
Presented by: Alan Mallory
Room 3 
7:00pm - 9:00pmOpening Reception
TYC Event Centre 
Date: Monday, 07/Aug/2017
7:30am - 8:15amBreakfast & Registration
Foyer 
8:15am - 8:30amWelcome Remarks
Ambassador Ballroom 
8:30am - 9:15amPlenary-1: Food to Health Continuum and Changing Trends in How the Public Views Food and Food Processing
Session Chair: Daniel Delmar Mann
Presenter: Dr. Peter Jones, Executive Director, Richardson Centre for Functional Foods and Neutraceuticals
Ambassador Ballroom 
9:15am - 10:00amRefreshment Break and Poster Session
Room 1 
10:00am - 12:00pmInvited Speakers-1: Food Innovation and Industry Perspectives
Session Chair: Nazim Cicek
Presenters: Claude Vielfaure, Founding Partner, HyLife; Alphonsus Utioh, R &D Manager, Food Development Centre; Tom Price, Vice President Project Planning & Engineering, G3; Dongxia Sun-Waterhouse, New Zealand Institute of Food Science
Ambassador Ballroom 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch and AGM
TYC Event Centre 
1:50pm - 3:10pmSession 1A: "Biopolymers: Production & Properties"
Session Chair: Song Liu
Room 2 
1:50pm - 3:10pmSession 1B: "Sustaining Water and Soil Quality"
Session Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
Room 3 
1:50pm - 3:10pmSession 1C: "Agricultural Structures"
Session Chair: Kris Dick
Session Chair: Qiang Zhang
Room 4 
3:10pm - 3:30pmRefreshment Break
Room 1 
3:30pm - 4:50pmSession 2A: "Biomass as a Sustainable Feedstock for Solid Fuel"
Session Chair: Stefan Cenkowski
Room 2 
3:30pm - 4:50pmSession 2B: "Soil & Water: Mitigating Environmental Impact"
Session Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
Room 3 
3:30pm - 4:50pmSession 2C: "Grain & Food Storage: Fundamentals and Techniques""
Session Chair: Jason Morrison
Room 4 
6:00pm - 9:00pmFolklorama
 
Date: Tuesday, 08/Aug/2017
7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast
TYC Event Centre 
8:30am - 9:15amPlenary-2: The Emerging Cannabis Industry and Opportunities for Cultivation and Processing Technologies
Session Chair: Daniel Delmar Mann
Presenters: Rob Sorba, VP Global Sales & Michael Robbie, Director of Marketing, Conviron
Ambassador Ballroom 
9:15am - 10:00amRefreshment Break and Poster Session-Continued
Room 1 
10:00am - 12:00pmInvited Speakers-2: Bio-Fibre and Sustainability
Session Chair: Nazim Cicek
Presenters: Eric Liu, R&D Specialist, Manitoba Agriculture; Shawna DuCharme, Principal Engineer, Product Innovation, CIC; Joe Hogue, President, Straw Logic; Matt McCandless, Executive Director, ELA
Ambassador Ballroom 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
TYC Event Centre 
1:20pm - 2:40pmSession 3A: "Biodiesel, Biogas, and Pre-treatment"
Session Chair: David Bernard Levin
Room 2 
1:20pm - 2:40pmSession 3B: "Soil & Water: Modelling and Implications"
Session Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
Room 3 
1:20pm - 2:40pmSession 3C: "Grain & Food Storage: Infestation Management and Future Prospects"
Session Chair: Jitendra Paliwal
Room 4 
2:40pm - 3:00pmRefreshment Break
Room 1 
3:00pm - 5:00pmSession 4A: "Bio-Fibre and Biomaterials: Production and Characterization"
Session Chair: Jason Morrison
Room 2 
3:00pm - 5:00pmSession 4B: "Functional Foods, Nutrition, and Consumers"
Session Chair: Dongxiao Sun-Waterhouse
Room 3 
3:00pm - 5:00pmSession 4C: "Bioprocessing: Innovations in Food Processing"
Session Chair: Stefan Cenkowski
Room 4 
6:00pm - 9:00pmAwards Banquet
Ambassador Ballroom 
Date: Wednesday, 09/Aug/2017
7:00am - 8:15amCSBE New Council Meeting
Meeting Room G 
7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast
TYC Event Centre 
8:30am - 9:15amPlenary-3: Biomass to Bioenergy Processes: A Utilities Perspective
Session Chair: Daniel Delmar Mann
Presenter: Denis St. George, Senior Biosystems Engineer, Manitoba Hydro
Ambassador Ballroom 
9:15am - 10:30amRefreshment Break and Poster Session-Continued
Room 1 
10:30am - 12:00pmInvited Speakers-3: Innovation and Product Design
Session Chair: Nazim Cicek
Presenters: Kiera Young, Director of Design Engineering & Ben Foster, Product Manager, MacDon Industries Ltd.; Paul Card, CEO and President, 151 Research; Geoffrey Gunn, IISD’s Water Program; Geoffrey Waterhouse, McDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology, New Zealand
Ambassador Ballroom 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
TYC Event Centre 
1:00pm - 2:40pmSession 5A: "Innovative Approaches to Bioenergy Production"
Session Chair: David Bernard Levin
Room 2 
1:00pm - 2:40pmSession 5B: "Biological Wastewater Treatment"
Session Chair: Nazim Cicek
Room 3 
1:00pm - 2:40pmSession 5C: "Agricultural Machinery and Technologies"
Session Chair: Jason Morrison
Room 4 
2:40pm - 3:00pmRefreshment Break
Room 1 
3:00pm - 5:00pmSession 6A: "Animal Housing"
Session Chair: Qiang Zhang
Room 2 
3:00pm - 5:00pmSession 6B: "Food Safety in Traditional and Non-Traditional Sources of Protein"
Session Chair: Jitendra Paliwal
Room 3 
3:00pm - 5:00pmSession 6C: "Food Processing: Thermal and Non-thermal Approaches"
Session Chair: Stefan Cenkowski
Room 4 
6:00pm - 9:00pmJourney to Churchill
 
Date: Thursday, 10/Aug/2017
7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast
TYC Event Centre 
8:30am - 8:45amClosing Remarks
Ambassador Ballroom 
9:00am - 12:00pmTechnical Tours
 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: CSBE/SCGAB Conference 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.111
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany