Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 06/Aug/2017
10:00am
-
12:00pm
CSBE Council Meeting
Location: Meeting Room G
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Workshop - "Teaching and Learning with Technology"
Location: Room 2
Presented by: R. Sri Ranjan, Ph.D., P.Eng. Professor, Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Workshop - "New Heights in Human Performance and Leadership"
Location: Room 3
Presented by: Alan Mallory
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Opening Reception
Location: TYC Event Centre
Date: Monday, 07/Aug/2017
7:30am
-
8:15am
Breakfast & Registration
Location: Foyer
8:15am
-
8:30am
Welcome Remarks
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
8:30am
-
9:15am
Plenary-1: Food to Health Continuum and Changing Trends in How the Public Views Food and Food Processing
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
Chair: Daniel Delmar Mann
Presenter: Dr. Peter Jones, Executive Director, Richardson Centre for Functional Foods and Neutraceuticals
9:15am
-
10:00am
Refreshment Break and Poster Session
Location: Room 1
10:00am
-
12:00pm
Invited Speakers-1: Food Innovation and Industry Perspectives
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
Chair: Nazim Cicek
Presenters: Claude Vielfaure, Founding Partner, HyLife; Alphonsus Utioh, R &D Manager, Food Development Centre; Tom Price, Vice President Project Planning & Engineering, G3; Dongxia Sun-Waterhouse, New Zealand Institute of Food Science
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch and AGM
Location: TYC Event Centre
1:50pm
-
3:10pm
Session 1A: "Biopolymers: Production & Properties"
Location: Room 2
Chair: Song Liu
Session 1B: "Sustaining Water and Soil Quality"
Location: Room 3
Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
Session 1C: "Agricultural Structures"
Location: Room 4
Chair: Kris Dick
Chair: Qiang Zhang
 
3:10pm
-
3:30pm
Refreshment Break
Location: Room 1
3:30pm
-
4:50pm
Session 2A: "Biomass as a Sustainable Feedstock for Solid Fuel"
Location: Room 2
Chair: Stefan Cenkowski
Session 2B: "Soil & Water: Mitigating Environmental Impact"
Location: Room 3
Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
Session 2C: "Grain & Food Storage: Fundamentals and Techniques""
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jason Morrison
 
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
Folklorama
Date: Tuesday, 08/Aug/2017
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: TYC Event Centre
8:30am
-
9:15am
Plenary-2: The Emerging Cannabis Industry and Opportunities for Cultivation and Processing Technologies
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
Chair: Daniel Delmar Mann
Presenters: Rob Sorba, VP Global Sales & Michael Robbie, Director of Marketing, Conviron
9:15am
-
10:00am
Refreshment Break and Poster Session-Continued
Location: Room 1
10:00am
-
12:00pm
Invited Speakers-2: Bio-Fibre and Sustainability
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
Chair: Nazim Cicek
Presenters: Eric Liu, R&D Specialist, Manitoba Agriculture; Shawna DuCharme, Principal Engineer, Product Innovation, CIC; Joe Hogue, President, Straw Logic; Matt McCandless, Executive Director, ELA
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: TYC Event Centre
1:20pm
-
2:40pm
Session 3A: "Biodiesel, Biogas, and Pre-treatment"
Location: Room 2
Chair: David Bernard Levin
Session 3B: "Soil & Water: Modelling and Implications"
Location: Room 3
Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
Session 3C: "Grain & Food Storage: Infestation Management and Future Prospects"
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jitendra Paliwal
 
2:40pm
-
3:00pm
Refreshment Break
Location: Room 1
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
Session 4A: "Bio-Fibre and Biomaterials: Production and Characterization"
Location: Room 2
Chair: Jason Morrison
Session 4B: "Functional Foods, Nutrition, and Consumers"
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dongxiao Sun-Waterhouse
Session 4C: "Bioprocessing: Innovations in Food Processing"
Location: Room 4
Chair: Stefan Cenkowski
 
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
Awards Banquet
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
Date: Wednesday, 09/Aug/2017
7:00am
-
8:15am
CSBE New Council Meeting
Location: Meeting Room G
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: TYC Event Centre
8:30am
-
9:15am
Plenary-3: Biomass to Bioenergy Processes: A Utilities Perspective
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
Chair: Daniel Delmar Mann
Presenter: Denis St. George, Senior Biosystems Engineer, Manitoba Hydro
9:15am
-
10:30am
Refreshment Break and Poster Session-Continued
Location: Room 1
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Invited Speakers-3: Innovation and Product Design
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
Chair: Nazim Cicek
Presenters: Kiera Young, Director of Design Engineering & Ben Foster, Product Manager, MacDon Industries Ltd.; Paul Card, CEO and President, 151 Research; Geoffrey Gunn, IISD’s Water Program; Geoffrey Waterhouse, McDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology, New Zealand
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: TYC Event Centre
1:00pm
-
2:40pm
Session 5A: "Innovative Approaches to Bioenergy Production"
Location: Room 2
Chair: David Bernard Levin
Session 5B: "Biological Wastewater Treatment"
Location: Room 3
Chair: Nazim Cicek
Session 5C: "Agricultural Machinery and Technologies"
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jason Morrison
 
2:40pm
-
3:00pm
Refreshment Break
Location: Room 1
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
Session 6A: "Animal Housing"
Location: Room 2
Chair: Qiang Zhang
Session 6B: "Food Safety in Traditional and Non-Traditional Sources of Protein"
Location: Room 3
Chair: Jitendra Paliwal
Session 6C: "Food Processing: Thermal and Non-thermal Approaches"
Location: Room 4
Chair: Stefan Cenkowski
 
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
Journey to Churchill
Date: Thursday, 10/Aug/2017
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: TYC Event Centre
8:30am
-
8:45am
Closing Remarks
Location: Ambassador Ballroom
9:00am
-
12:00pm
Technical Tours

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: CSBE/SCGAB Conference 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.111
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany