Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Hall C
Date: Monday, 04/July/2022
11:30am
-
1:00pm
MAT1
Location: Hall C
Chair: Tomas PLAUSKA
New materials and components for sustainable buildings
 
11:30am - 11:45am

Hygric Performance of New Building Components for Vertical Green Gardens

Pavel KOPECKÝ



11:45am - 12:00pm

Mold Growth on Spruce and Pine Samples in Steady State Conditions - Time for the First Signs and Maximum Coverage

Pavla RYPAROVÁ, Kamil STANĚK, Jan RICHTER, Pavel KOPECKÝ



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Analyses of the Geometrical Properties of Fine Recycled Aggregates

Jentel DE VLIEGER, Jiabin LI



12:15pm - 12:30pm

The Potential Use of Giant Reed from Portugal as a Thermal Insulation Material

Raphaele MALHEIRO, Aurora MORILLAS, Adriana ANSOLIN, Jorge FERNANDES, Sandra SILVA, Ricardo MATEUS



12:30pm - 12:37pm

Acoustical Aspects of Replacing Traditional Materials in Building Elements with Renewable and Recycled Ones

Jiří NOVÁČEK, Jaroslav HEJL



12:37pm - 12:44pm

Natural Materials in Building Construction - Annual Evaluation

Daniela MICHÁLKOVÁ, Pavol ĎURICA

2:00pm
-
3:30pm
MAT2
Location: Hall C
Chair: Rolf André BOHNE
New materials and components for sustainable buildings
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Structural Optimisation of a Façade Fastening System with the Target Function of Minimising Thermal Conductivity

Matthias ROIK



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Advanced Modeling Of Concrete Structures For Improved Sustainability

Jiří RYMEŠ, Jan ČERVENKA, Radomír PUKL



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Experiencing Circular Design: Stories of Agri-food Waste Transformed into New Materials for Architecture

Silvia TEDESCO, Elena MONTACCHINI, Jacopo ANDREOTTI



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Closing the Loop of Textile: Circular Building Renovation with Novel Recycled Insulations from Wasted Clothes

Andrea AUGELLO, Olga Beatrice CARCASSI, Francesco PITTAU, Laura Elisabetta MALIGHETTI, Enrico DE ANGELIS



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Prvok - Issue On 3d Printing Concrete Building

Kateřina NOVÁKOVÁ, Jiří VELE, Jiří LITOŠ, Vladimír ŠÁNA

4:00pm
-
5:30pm
TECH1
Location: Hall C
Chair: Petr HÁJEK
Innovative technologies and systems
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Integral Planning – Potentials and Challenges for the Construction of Timber Buildings. A Teaching Example.

Martin SCHACHENHOFER, Aída SANTANA SOSA, Elena MITRENOVA, Martin AICHHOLZER



4:15pm - 4:30pm

BIM Based Hygrothermal Modelling of Building Constructions

Balázs FÜRTÖN, Balázs NAGY



4:30pm - 4:45pm

A Guideline To Support The Use of Off-site Solutions for Façade Retrofitting Through BIM-enabled Processes

Marco CUCUZZA, Andrea Giuseppe DI STEFANO, Giuliana IANNACCONE, Gabriele MASERA



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Optimization Model of Solar Cooling System with Latent Heat Storage

Lana MIGLA, Kristina LEBEDEVA



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Exploring the State of Knowledge and Gaps Regarding Sustainability within Viennese Construction Industry

Aída SANTANA SOSA, Martin AICHHOLZER, Elena MITRENOVA, Martin SCHACHENHOFER



5:15pm - 5:22pm

Moisture Drying Capacity of Mineral Wool Insulated Steel-Faced Sandwich Panels by Convection

Siim LOMP, Targo KALAMEES, Kristo KALBE

Date: Tuesday, 05/July/2022
11:00am
-
12:30pm
ADAPT
Location: Hall C
Chair: Zsuzsa SZALAY
Climate change adaptation
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Implication of Climate Changes on Design of Structures

Jana MARKOVA, Miroslav SYKORA, Vitali NADOLSKI



11:15am - 11:30am

Innovation and Experimentation of Adaptive Model for Curtain Wall

Martino MILARDI, Evelyn GRILLO



11:30am - 11:45am

Development of a Realistic Scenario for the Thermal Energy Demand of Residential Buildings in Bavaria Till 2050

Michael BARTON, Franziska PICHLMEIER, Marissa WOLTER, Christian SCHWEIGLER



11:45am - 12:00pm

Sustainability And Resilience In Building Design: Discussion On Two Case Studies.

Licia FELICIONI, Antonín LUPÍŠEK, Jacopo GASPARI, Ernesto ANTONINI



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Adapting Façade Performances to Climate Change in Northern Europe: Analysis of Future Scenarios for an Office Building in Stockholm

Matteo COSTANZO, Andrea Giovanni MAININI, Ivo MARTINAC, David PARSMAN, Giuliana IANNACCONE



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Climate-Resilient and Resource-Conserving Architecture through Renewable Building Materials and Microclimate Improvement

Elena MITRENOVA, Martin AICHHOLZER, Aída SANTANA SOSA



12:30pm - 12:45pm

Performance Of Bioretention Cells During Early Years Of Operation

Petra HEČKOVÁ, Vojtěch BAREŠ, David STRÁNSKÝ, Michal SNĚHOTA

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
INDU
Location: Hall C
Chair: Miles Kenneth OGLETHORPE
Sustainable development of inudstrial heritage
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Implementation of Positive Energy District Concepts and Energy Master Plans for Decarbonization of Districts

Matthias HAASE, Daniela BAER



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Adaptive Reuse of Factory Chimneys – Industrial Heritage Symbols and Urban Landmarks

Jana HORICKA, Jan PUSTEJOVSKY



2:00pm - 2:15pm

The New Industrial Revolution: Finding New Life for the Buildings Left Behind

Dawn BILOBRAN



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Research, Protection and Re-use of Post-war Industrial Heritage in the Czech Republic

Lenka POPELOVA, Tomáš ŠENBERGER, Tomáš ČUNDERLIK, Martin LAPŠANSKÝ



2:30pm - 2:37pm

Tool for Developing a Plan for the Renovation and Remediation of Cultural Heritage Objects

Daniel MACEK, Renáta SCHNEIDEROVÁ HERALOVÁ, Eduard HROMADA, Stanislav VITÁSEK, Jan POJAR, Iveta STŘELCOVÁ, Lucie BROŽOVÁ

3:30pm
-
5:00pm
CIRC
Location: Hall C
Chair: Martin VOLF
Circular construction
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

Ecotoxicological Assessment of Recycled Aggregate and Concrete via Aquatic Biotests

Klára Anna MOCOVÁ, Hedvika ROZTOČILOVÁ, Diana MARIAKOVÁ



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Circular Design Strategies Through Additive Manufacturing: Modom, a "Circular Building" Housing Model

Francesca GIGLIO, Massimo LAURIA, Sara SANSOTTA



4:00pm - 4:15pm

Measuring Circularity From Buildings To Neighbourhoods

Vanessa GOMES, Sara VALDIVIA, Lizzie PULGROSSI, Maristela GOMES DA SILVA



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Catalogue of Construction Products Containing Secondary Raw Materials from Different Industries and Municipal Waste

Tereza PAVLŮ, Jan PEŠTA, Martin VOLF, Antonín LUPÍŠEK



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Circular Design in the Global South

Pekka HUOVILA, Usha IYER-RANIGA, Christina CHEONG, Riya MALHOTRA, Yatin CHOUDHARY, Guillermo PENAGOS


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CESB22 | YRSB22
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany