Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Hall B
Date: Monday, 04/July/2022
11:30am
-
1:00pm
URB1
Location: Hall B
Chair: Alexandra TROI
Urban development and retrofitting
 
11:30am - 11:45am

A Methodological Approach for Life Cycle Assessment of Refurbishment Measures – From Building to Neighbourhood and Municipal Level

Simon SLABIK, Caya ZERNICKE, Michael STORCK, Annette HAFNER



11:45am - 12:00pm

Land Use Change Impact on Urban Land Surface Temperatures: A GIS-supported Satellite-based Case Study

Caroline WALDER, Pelin FIRAT ORS, Ardeshir MAHDAVI



12:00pm - 12:15pm

From Intelligent Building to Smart City - A Case Study

Dennis Heung-fu MUI



12:15pm - 12:22pm

How Municipalities Should Approach the Transformation Of Public Space

Michaela MALÁ, Martina SÝKOROVÁ, Licia FELICIONI

2:00pm
-
3:30pm
URB2
Location: Hall B
Chair: Matthias HAASE
Urban development and retrofitting
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Densification Of Single And Two-Family Houses Considering Green Space And Mobility

Florian SCHÖPFLIN, Sabine ERBER, David MADLENER, Thomas PRINZ



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Reintegration of Karachi Port through Sustainable Adaptive Reuse of Abandoned and Underused Buildings

Naveed IQBAL, Koenraad VAN CLEEMPOEL, Syed Hamid AKBAR



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Advancing Circular Economy in the Existing Building Stock: a methodology to support building characterisation for sustainable refurbishment design

Joana Bastos FERNANDES, Paulo Cadete FERRÃO, José Dinis SILVESTRE, António Aguiar COSTA, Verena GÖSWEIN



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Lifelong Learning of Property Managers in Enabling Sustainable and Energy Efficient Residential Buildings: Experiences of CARE Project in Tampere Region

Kalle TAMMI, Pekka VÄISÄLÄ, Petri MURTOMAA, Jussi-Pekka JUVELA, Jani HIETAKANGAS, Timo LÄHTEENMÄKI, Silva VUOPPONEN



3:00pm - 3:07pm

The Potential of Unused Railway Areas

Jiří KUGL

4:00pm
-
5:30pm
URB3
Location: Hall B
Chair: Nils LARSSON
Urban development and retrofitting
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Prioritizing Sustainability-oriented Upgrade Actions For Social Housing In Brazil

Luiza VASCONCELLOS, Doris KOWALTOWSKI, Vanessa GOMES



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Investigating The Change In Preference Of Living And Transport During Covid-19

Oskar Fredrik FAHLSTEDT, Winnie Gia Han MA



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Dynamics of Apartment Building Renovation Investment Costs Based on Estonian Reovation Grant Scheme

Grete MILLER, Lauri LIHTMAA, Targo KALAMEES



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Is It All About The Windows? Residents' Values In Residential Heritage Buildings

Freya WISE, Alice MONCASTER, Derek JONES



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Rescue Of The Stone Bridge With Respect To Current State And Standards

Petr RERICHA, Petr FAJMAN, Lucy DAVIS



5:15pm - 5:22pm

Oldest Concrete Vaulted and Arch Bridges in the Czech Republic - Evaluation and Preservation of Their Historical Value

Roman ŠAFÁŘ, Vladislav HRDOUŠEK, Helena VČELOVÁ, Vendula HLAVNIČKOVÁ

Date: Tuesday, 05/July/2022
11:00am
-
12:30pm
TECH2
Location: Hall B
Chair: Jan TYWONIAK
Innovative technologies and systems
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Effect of Heated Facade Air on the Results of Climate Data Measurement

Peter KYSELA, Radoslav PONECHAL, Ján RYBÁRIK



11:15am - 11:30am

Twin Rooms – New Experimental Test Facility for Testing Advanced Facade Elements

Boris BIELEK, Daniel SZABO, Josip KLEM, Kristina KANIKOVA, Alzbeta DANKOVA



11:30am - 11:45am

Experimental Monitoring of Autonomous Curtain Walling Facade Module

Vojtěch ZAVŘEL, Tomáš MATUŠKA, Petr SLANINA



11:45am - 12:00pm

Measurement and CFD Analysis of a Local Radiant Cooling Solution

Shiva NAJAF KHOSRAVI, Helene TEUFL, Ardeshir MAHDAVI



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Critical Analysis Of Monitoring Indoor Air Quality In Education Centres

Anna FIGUEROA-LÓPEZ, Xabat OREGI, Alexander MARTÍN-GARÍN, Rufino J. HERNÁNDEZ-MINGUILLÓN

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
TECH3
Location: Hall B
Chair: Tomas PLAUSKA
Innovative technologies and systems
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Building-integrated Photovoltaics (BIPV) Combined with Hydrogen-based Electricity Storage System at Building-scale Towards Carbon Neutrality

Sergi AGUACIL MORENO, Yvan MORIER, Philippe COUTY, Jean-Philippe BACHER



1:45pm - 2:00pm

A Review Onto The FIVA Project: Novel Windows Employing Vacuum Glazing Products

Ulrich PONT, Magdalena WÖLZL, Peter SCHOBER, Matthias SCHUSS, Jakob HABERL



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Operational Energy and Embodied Impacts Of Retrofitting Window Frames Of Mixed-mode Office Buildings

Rafaela GRAVIA PIMENTA, Leticia DE OLIVEIRA NEVES, Vanessa GOMES



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Characteristics of Business Models for Innovation Clusters in Decarbonation Projects

Matthias HAASE, Emilia MOTOASCA



2:30pm - 2:45pm

ECOPOOL+++: Developing a Sustainable Outdoor Heated Swimming Pool

Miguel José OLIVEIRA, Armando INVERNO, Fátima FARINHA, Jânio MONTEIRO, Cristiano CABRITA, Maria SEGURA, Francisco CARMO, Adelino VENTURINHA, Gina MATIAS



2:45pm - 2:52pm

Bringing Students Closer To The Issues Of Indoor Environmental Quality And Technology Using nEMoS Device: An Experience In Albania

Francesco SALAMONE, Lorenzo BELUSSI, Ludovico DANZA, Matteo GHELLERE, Italo MERONI, Arben SHTYLLA, Saimir SHTYLLA, Etleva DOBJANI

3:30pm
-
5:00pm
TECH4
Location: Hall B
Chair: Alexandra TROI
Innovative technologies and systems
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

Implementation Strategies for Renovation Concepts Based on Participative Processes

Matthias HAASE



3:45pm - 4:00pm

INTERACT - Integration of Innovative Technologies of PEDs into a Holistic Architecture

Helmut BRUCKNER, Marketa ADAMCOVA, Albana ILO, Andrea WERNER



4:00pm - 4:15pm

Excellence in Building Science Education: Experiences with a Central European Experiment

Ardeshir MAHDAVI, Bob MARTENS, Ulrich PONT, Matthias SCHUSS, Helene TEUFL, Christiane BERGER



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Transformation and Acceleration of the Construction Supply Chain through Smart Factories

Bennet ZANDER, Kerstin LANGE, Yanaika DECORTE, Marijke STEEMAN, Christian STRUCK, Chris GIELING



4:30pm - 4:45pm

The Road to Circularity: a Framework for and Experiences in Collecting Road Data in a Circular Renovation Process

Bram ENTROP



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Low Rents And Low Operating Costs In Social Housing - An Example From Germany

Marc GROßKLOS, André MÜLLER


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CESB22 | YRSB22
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany