Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 05/July/2022
8:30am
-
9:00am
CESB Registration
9:00am
-
10:30am
Keynote lectures
Location: Hall A
Chair: Jana HORICKA
Chair: Jan TYWONIAK
Keynote: Miles Oglethorpe: Making our Industrial Past work for our Future in the context of Climate Change
Keynote: Karsten Voss: Solar Decathlon Europe 21/22 – Experiences and Findings
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
TOOLS4
Location: Hall A
Chair: Thomas Paul LÜTZKENDORF
Tools for existing buildings
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Options of Modelling Refurbishment in LCA: Continuous Improvement Strategy and Next Life Approach

Maria BALOUKTSI, Thomas LÜTZKENDORF



11:15am - 11:30am

European Environmental Databases. OpenDAP, Spanish context.

Sheila OTERO, Soledad MONTILLA, Teresa GARNICA, Belén ABAD, Marta CONDE, José Antonio TENORIO, Guillermo SOTORRIO



11:30am - 11:45am

Decision-support Tool for Prioritizing Retrofitting Actions on Social Housing Stock in Italy

Jacopo GASPARI, Ernesto ANTONINI, Lia MARCHI



11:45am - 12:00pm

Towards An Automatized And Objective Assessment Of Data From Visual Inspections Of Building Envelopes

Jan MANDINEC, Pär JOHANSSON



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Sustainability Aspects in Real Estate Management – Basics and Opportunities for an Indicator-Based Target and Reporting System in Real Estate Companies

Matthias BUCHHOLZ, Thomas LÜTZKENDORF

TECH2
Location: Hall B
Chair: Jan TYWONIAK
Innovative technologies and systems
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Effect of Heated Facade Air on the Results of Climate Data Measurement

Peter KYSELA, Radoslav PONECHAL, Ján RYBÁRIK



11:15am - 11:30am

Twin Rooms – New Experimental Test Facility for Testing Advanced Facade Elements

Boris BIELEK, Daniel SZABO, Josip KLEM, Kristina KANIKOVA, Alzbeta DANKOVA



11:30am - 11:45am

Experimental Monitoring of Autonomous Curtain Walling Facade Module

Vojtěch ZAVŘEL, Tomáš MATUŠKA, Petr SLANINA



11:45am - 12:00pm

Measurement and CFD Analysis of a Local Radiant Cooling Solution

Shiva NAJAF KHOSRAVI, Helene TEUFL, Ardeshir MAHDAVI



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Critical Analysis Of Monitoring Indoor Air Quality In Education Centres

Anna FIGUEROA-LÓPEZ, Xabat OREGI, Alexander MARTÍN-GARÍN, Rufino J. HERNÁNDEZ-MINGUILLÓN

ADAPT
Location: Hall C
Chair: Zsuzsa SZALAY
Climate change adaptation
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Implication of Climate Changes on Design of Structures

Jana MARKOVA, Miroslav SYKORA, Vitali NADOLSKI



11:15am - 11:30am

Innovation and Experimentation of Adaptive Model for Curtain Wall

Martino MILARDI, Evelyn GRILLO



11:30am - 11:45am

Development of a Realistic Scenario for the Thermal Energy Demand of Residential Buildings in Bavaria Till 2050

Michael BARTON, Franziska PICHLMEIER, Marissa WOLTER, Christian SCHWEIGLER



11:45am - 12:00pm

Sustainability And Resilience In Building Design: Discussion On Two Case Studies.

Licia FELICIONI, Antonín LUPÍŠEK, Jacopo GASPARI, Ernesto ANTONINI



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Adapting Façade Performances to Climate Change in Northern Europe: Analysis of Future Scenarios for an Office Building in Stockholm

Matteo COSTANZO, Andrea Giovanni MAININI, Ivo MARTINAC, David PARSMAN, Giuliana IANNACCONE



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Climate-Resilient and Resource-Conserving Architecture through Renewable Building Materials and Microclimate Improvement

Elena MITRENOVA, Martin AICHHOLZER, Aída SANTANA SOSA



12:30pm - 12:45pm

Performance Of Bioretention Cells During Early Years Of Operation

Petra HEČKOVÁ, Vojtěch BAREŠ, David STRÁNSKÝ, Michal SNĚHOTA

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
TOOLS5
Location: Hall A
Chair: Jacopo GASPARI
Tools for indoor environmental quality
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Comparison of Thermal Bridge Calculation Methods

Balázs NAGY, Martin MAROSVÖLGYI, Zsuzsa SZALAY



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Review and Analysis of Existing Methods to Assess the Indoor Environmental Quality (IEQ) for Office Buildings

Cláudia de Castro JACINTO, Adilson Campos PAULA JUNIOR, Sandra SILVA, Ricardo MATEUS



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Thoughts on the Selection of the Appropriate Simulation Models in Building Performance Assessment

Christiane BERGER, Ardeshir MAHDAVI



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Energy Performance Estimation For Large Building Portfolios With Machine Learning-Based Techniques

Frédéric MONTET, Alessandro PONGELLI, Jonathan RIAL, Stefanie SCHWAB, Jean HENNEBERT, Thomas JUSSELME



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Toward a Critical Assessment of Indoor Environmental Quality Standards

Ardeshir MAHDAVI, Christiane BERGER, Veselina BOCHUKOVA



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Quantifying The Impact Of External And Internal Factors And Their Interactions On Thermal Load Behaviour Of A Building

Christoph MATSCHI, Isabell NEMETH



3:00pm - 3:07pm

Review of Sunlight Exposure of Buildings in Central Europe Climatic Conditions

Jaroslav VYCHYTIL, Jitka MOHELNÍKOVÁ

TECH3
Location: Hall B
Chair: Tomas PLAUSKA
Innovative technologies and systems
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Building-integrated Photovoltaics (BIPV) Combined with Hydrogen-based Electricity Storage System at Building-scale Towards Carbon Neutrality

Sergi AGUACIL MORENO, Yvan MORIER, Philippe COUTY, Jean-Philippe BACHER



1:45pm - 2:00pm

A Review Onto The FIVA Project: Novel Windows Employing Vacuum Glazing Products

Ulrich PONT, Magdalena WÖLZL, Peter SCHOBER, Matthias SCHUSS, Jakob HABERL



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Operational Energy and Embodied Impacts Of Retrofitting Window Frames Of Mixed-mode Office Buildings

Rafaela GRAVIA PIMENTA, Leticia DE OLIVEIRA NEVES, Vanessa GOMES



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Characteristics of Business Models for Innovation Clusters in Decarbonation Projects

Matthias HAASE, Emilia MOTOASCA



2:30pm - 2:45pm

ECOPOOL+++: Developing a Sustainable Outdoor Heated Swimming Pool

Miguel José OLIVEIRA, Armando INVERNO, Fátima FARINHA, Jânio MONTEIRO, Cristiano CABRITA, Maria SEGURA, Francisco CARMO, Adelino VENTURINHA, Gina MATIAS



2:45pm - 2:52pm

Bringing Students Closer To The Issues Of Indoor Environmental Quality And Technology Using nEMoS Device: An Experience In Albania

Francesco SALAMONE, Lorenzo BELUSSI, Ludovico DANZA, Matteo GHELLERE, Italo MERONI, Arben SHTYLLA, Saimir SHTYLLA, Etleva DOBJANI

INDU
Location: Hall C
Chair: Miles Kenneth OGLETHORPE
Sustainable development of inudstrial heritage
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Implementation of Positive Energy District Concepts and Energy Master Plans for Decarbonization of Districts

Matthias HAASE, Daniela BAER



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Adaptive Reuse of Factory Chimneys – Industrial Heritage Symbols and Urban Landmarks

Jana HORICKA, Jan PUSTEJOVSKY



2:00pm - 2:15pm

The New Industrial Revolution: Finding New Life for the Buildings Left Behind

Dawn BILOBRAN



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Research, Protection and Re-use of Post-war Industrial Heritage in the Czech Republic

Lenka POPELOVA, Tomáš ŠENBERGER, Tomáš ČUNDERLIK, Martin LAPŠANSKÝ



2:30pm - 2:37pm

Tool for Developing a Plan for the Renovation and Remediation of Cultural Heritage Objects

Daniel MACEK, Renáta SCHNEIDEROVÁ HERALOVÁ, Eduard HROMADA, Stanislav VITÁSEK, Jan POJAR, Iveta STŘELCOVÁ, Lucie BROŽOVÁ

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
ENER
Location: Hall A
Chair: Giuliana IANNACCONE
Energy efficency and energy systems for buildings
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

Use of Energy Profile Indicators to Determine the Expected Range of Heating Energy Consumption

Tobias LOGA, Britta STEIN, Guillaume BEHEM



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Evaluation of Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Demonstration Wall utilizing Phase Change Cementitious Materials

Jan CERVENKA, Michaela HERZFELDT, Antonio CAGGIANO, Eduardus KOENDERS



4:00pm - 4:15pm

Calibration of a Summer Building Simulation Model Based on Monitoring of User Behaviour

Dóra SZAGRI, Ainur KAIRLAPOVA, Balázs NAGY, Zsuzsa SZALAY



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Verification of Window Properties after 10 Years Exploitation: Results of Measurements in the Pavilion Laboratory and in the Climate Chamber

Marek BARTKO, Pavol ĎURICA



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Increasing Thermal Protection with Use of Green Roof

Peter JURAS



4:45pm - 4:52pm

Durability of Latent Heat Storage Systems

Sylva BANTOVÁ, Milan OSTRÝ, Karel STRUHALA

TECH4
Location: Hall B
Chair: Alexandra TROI
Innovative technologies and systems
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

Implementation Strategies for Renovation Concepts Based on Participative Processes

Matthias HAASE



3:45pm - 4:00pm

INTERACT - Integration of Innovative Technologies of PEDs into a Holistic Architecture

Helmut BRUCKNER, Marketa ADAMCOVA, Albana ILO, Andrea WERNER



4:00pm - 4:15pm

Excellence in Building Science Education: Experiences with a Central European Experiment

Ardeshir MAHDAVI, Bob MARTENS, Ulrich PONT, Matthias SCHUSS, Helene TEUFL, Christiane BERGER



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Transformation and Acceleration of the Construction Supply Chain through Smart Factories

Bennet ZANDER, Kerstin LANGE, Yanaika DECORTE, Marijke STEEMAN, Christian STRUCK, Chris GIELING



4:30pm - 4:45pm

The Road to Circularity: a Framework for and Experiences in Collecting Road Data in a Circular Renovation Process

Bram ENTROP



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Low Rents And Low Operating Costs In Social Housing - An Example From Germany

Marc GROßKLOS, André MÜLLER

CIRC
Location: Hall C
Chair: Martin VOLF
Circular construction
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

Ecotoxicological Assessment of Recycled Aggregate and Concrete via Aquatic Biotests

Klára Anna MOCOVÁ, Hedvika ROZTOČILOVÁ, Diana MARIAKOVÁ



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Circular Design Strategies Through Additive Manufacturing: Modom, a "Circular Building" Housing Model

Francesca GIGLIO, Massimo LAURIA, Sara SANSOTTA



4:00pm - 4:15pm

Measuring Circularity From Buildings To Neighbourhoods

Vanessa GOMES, Sara VALDIVIA, Lizzie PULGROSSI, Maristela GOMES DA SILVA



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Catalogue of Construction Products Containing Secondary Raw Materials from Different Industries and Municipal Waste

Tereza PAVLŮ, Jan PEŠTA, Martin VOLF, Antonín LUPÍŠEK



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Circular Design in the Global South

Pekka HUOVILA, Usha IYER-RANIGA, Christina CHEONG, Riya MALHOTRA, Yatin CHOUDHARY, Guillermo PENAGOS

5:00pm
-
5:45pm
Closing session
Location: Hall A
Chair: Jan TYWONIAK
Chair: Petr HÁJEK
8:00pm
-
11:00pm
Scientific Committee Dinner

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CESB22 | YRSB22
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany