Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 04/July/2022
  Poster area
 

Improving The Properties Of Unburned Earth To Control The Interior Microclimate

Michal PROCHÁZKA, Zbyněk ZUŠŤÁK, Pavel SVOBODA



Specifying Boundary Conditions for the Operation of Pipe Heating Systems with Impact on the Building Energy Balance

Jakub SPURNÝ, Michal KABRHEL

YRSB Poster area
 

One Endangered Station, Railway Heritage, and Unsustainability of Demolitions

Jan ČERVINKA

8:00am
-
9:00am
Registration
9:00am
-
11:00am
Opening + Keynote lectures
Location: Hall A
Chair: Petr HÁJEK
Chair: Jan TYWONIAK
Opening and Welcome ceremony: Petr Hájek, Antonín Lupíšek, Jan Tywoniak, Vojtěch Petráček
Keynote: Rolf Frischknecht: The buried giant: construction materials shape the environmental footprint of buildings
Keynote: Wolfgang Streicher: Key note A fossil free future - scenarios for Austria - implications for Europe
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee break
11:30am
-
1:00pm
TOOLS1
Location: Hall A
Chair: Maria BALOUKTSI
Tools for urban development
 
11:30am - 11:45am

Proof Of Concept - Using Prospective Hybrid MFA-LCA To Evaluate The Environmental Implications Of Circular Economy Using A Case Study Of Wood

Nikolaos EMMANOUIL, Sarah Cecilie ANDERSEN, Morten BIRKVED



11:45am - 12:00pm

Digitalising Cities: A Methodology To Map Evaluation Requirements Into Robust And Feasible Data Collection Approaches

José L. HERNÁNDEZ, Ana QUIJANO, Pierre NOUAILLE, Mikko VIRTANEN, Rubén GARCÍA



12:00pm - 12:15pm

A Theoretical Assessment Of Transport Emissions from Institutional Buildings in Norwegian Municipality

Oskar Fredrik FAHLSTEDT, Rolf André BOHNE



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Holistic Assessment Methodology For Positive Energy Districts

Jakub KVASNICA, Kateřina VÁLKOVÁ



12:30pm - 12:45pm

Exploring Machine Learning-based Archetypes For Urban Life Cycle Modeling (UBiM)

Giseli Mary COLLETO, Vanessa GOMES



12:45pm - 12:52pm

Supporting sustainable policies through Urban Energy Environmental Model and Multi Criteria Analysis: a case study in an Italian province

Lorenzo BELUSSI, Benedetta BAROZZI, Alice BELLAZZI, Ludovico DANZA, Anna DEVITOFRANCESCO, Matteo GHELLERE, Francesco SALAMONE

URB1
Location: Hall B
Chair: Alexandra TROI
Urban development and retrofitting
 
11:30am - 11:45am

A Methodological Approach for Life Cycle Assessment of Refurbishment Measures – From Building to Neighbourhood and Municipal Level

Simon SLABIK, Caya ZERNICKE, Michael STORCK, Annette HAFNER



11:45am - 12:00pm

Land Use Change Impact on Urban Land Surface Temperatures: A GIS-supported Satellite-based Case Study

Caroline WALDER, Pelin FIRAT ORS, Ardeshir MAHDAVI



12:00pm - 12:15pm

From Intelligent Building to Smart City - A Case Study

Dennis Heung-fu MUI



12:15pm - 12:22pm

How Municipalities Should Approach the Transformation Of Public Space

Michaela MALÁ, Martina SÝKOROVÁ, Licia FELICIONI

MAT1
Location: Hall C
Chair: Tomas PLAUSKA
New materials and components for sustainable buildings
 
11:30am - 11:45am

Hygric Performance of New Building Components for Vertical Green Gardens

Pavel KOPECKÝ



11:45am - 12:00pm

Mold Growth on Spruce and Pine Samples in Steady State Conditions - Time for the First Signs and Maximum Coverage

Pavla RYPAROVÁ, Kamil STANĚK, Jan RICHTER, Pavel KOPECKÝ



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Analyses of the Geometrical Properties of Fine Recycled Aggregates

Jentel DE VLIEGER, Jiabin LI



12:15pm - 12:30pm

The Potential Use of Giant Reed from Portugal as a Thermal Insulation Material

Raphaele MALHEIRO, Aurora MORILLAS, Adriana ANSOLIN, Jorge FERNANDES, Sandra SILVA, Ricardo MATEUS



12:30pm - 12:37pm

Acoustical Aspects of Replacing Traditional Materials in Building Elements with Renewable and Recycled Ones

Jiří NOVÁČEK, Jaroslav HEJL



12:37pm - 12:44pm

Natural Materials in Building Construction - Annual Evaluation

Daniela MICHÁLKOVÁ, Pavol ĎURICA

YRSB22-1: iiSBE Forum of Young Researchers in Sustainable Building 2022
Location: Hall D
Chair: Magdaléna NOVOTNÁ
 

The Potential of Vertical Extensions: A Case Study Analysis

Charles Joseph GILLOTT, Danielle DENSLEY TINGLEY, John Buick DAVISON



Approach to Holistic Energy, Comfort and Health Management in Residential Buildings with Split Air Conditioning Units

Yuanchen WANG, Dirk SCHWEDE, Konstantinos STERGIAROPOULOS



Assessment of the Urban Micro-Climate and Thermal Performance of a Traditional Settlement in Turkey

Nurcihan BEKTAS, Haniyeh MOHAMMADPOURKARBASI, Stephen SHARPLES



Design of School Buildings and Classrooms as a Prevention of Myopia Development in Children - Review

Martina LIBERSKÁ, Lenka MAIEROVÁ



(The Role Of Origami Technique In Sustainable Building Systems)

HADEL saad AL-MUR'IB, AHMED rashid KBAH

1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
TOOLS2
Location: Hall A
Chair: Antonín LUPÍŠEK
Tools for building design
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Integrated Sustainability Assessment Using BIM

Maria Teresa H. ALVES FERREIRA, José DINIS SILVESTRE, António AGUIAR COSTA



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Toolkit for the Efficient Articulation of Sustainable Strategies with Design and Management Methodologies Used by AECO Industry in Latin America.

Carolina VALBUENA-BERMÚDEZ, Claudia BENGOA-ALVAREZ



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Environmental Performances Evaluation Through Building Information Models

Ambra BARBINI, Giada MALACARNE, Giovanna A. MASSARI, Carmen MARCHER, Dominik T. MATT



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Applying Life Cycle Assessment With Minimal Information To Support Early-Stage Material Selection

Matthew ROBERTS, Valeria CASCIONE, Stephen ALLEN, Barrie DAMS, Daniel MASKELL, David COLEY



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Attitude Towards LCA in Hungary and Czechia – Results of a Survey among Building Design Professionals

Zsuzsa SZALAY, Antonín LUPÍSEK



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Connected Design Decision Networks: Multi-disciplinary Decision Support for Early Building Design LCA

Kasimir FORTH, Patricia SCHNEIDER-MARIN, Sebastian THEIßEN, Jannick HÖPER, Nanna Dyrup SVANE, André BORRMANN

URB2
Location: Hall B
Chair: Matthias HAASE
Urban development and retrofitting
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Densification Of Single And Two-Family Houses Considering Green Space And Mobility

Florian SCHÖPFLIN, Sabine ERBER, David MADLENER, Thomas PRINZ



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Reintegration of Karachi Port through Sustainable Adaptive Reuse of Abandoned and Underused Buildings

Naveed IQBAL, Koenraad VAN CLEEMPOEL, Syed Hamid AKBAR



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Advancing Circular Economy in the Existing Building Stock: a methodology to support building characterisation for sustainable refurbishment design

Joana Bastos FERNANDES, Paulo Cadete FERRÃO, José Dinis SILVESTRE, António Aguiar COSTA, Verena GÖSWEIN



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Lifelong Learning of Property Managers in Enabling Sustainable and Energy Efficient Residential Buildings: Experiences of CARE Project in Tampere Region

Kalle TAMMI, Pekka VÄISÄLÄ, Petri MURTOMAA, Jussi-Pekka JUVELA, Jani HIETAKANGAS, Timo LÄHTEENMÄKI, Silva VUOPPONEN



3:00pm - 3:07pm

The Potential of Unused Railway Areas

Jiří KUGL

MAT2
Location: Hall C
Chair: Rolf André BOHNE
New materials and components for sustainable buildings
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Structural Optimisation of a Façade Fastening System with the Target Function of Minimising Thermal Conductivity

Matthias ROIK



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Advanced Modeling Of Concrete Structures For Improved Sustainability

Jiří RYMEŠ, Jan ČERVENKA, Radomír PUKL



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Experiencing Circular Design: Stories of Agri-food Waste Transformed into New Materials for Architecture

Silvia TEDESCO, Elena MONTACCHINI, Jacopo ANDREOTTI



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Closing the Loop of Textile: Circular Building Renovation with Novel Recycled Insulations from Wasted Clothes

Andrea AUGELLO, Olga Beatrice CARCASSI, Francesco PITTAU, Laura Elisabetta MALIGHETTI, Enrico DE ANGELIS



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Prvok - Issue On 3d Printing Concrete Building

Kateřina NOVÁKOVÁ, Jiří VELE, Jiří LITOŠ, Vladimír ŠÁNA

YRSB22-2: iiSBE Forum of Young Researchers in Sustainable Building 2022
Location: Hall D
Chair: Jakub VESELKA
 

Where Is The Balance Between Adaptable And Optimised Structures?

William Stephen MIHKELSON, Danielle DENSLEY TINGLEY



Basic studies into BIM based Green Building Rating Tools -Case studies of an educational building-

Momoko NAKAOKA, Tomonari YASHIRO



Evaluation of Applying BIM Tools and EnerPHit Standards to the UK Housing Stock for Energy Efficiency

Sinan Celal DADAĞILIOĞLU, Haniyeh MOHAMMADPOURKARBASI, Steve SHARPLES



Renovating the Existing Residential Building Stock in Turkey with Prefabricated Components for Passivhaus-EnerPHit

Dilek ARSLAN, Steve SHARPLES, Haniyeh MOHAMMADPOURKARBASI



Reconstruction Possibilities to Achieve a Nearly Zero Energy Building

Anna PREDAJNIANSKA, Eva ŠVARCOVÁ, Imrich SÁNKA, Dušan PETRÁŠ



A Private Space in A Public – Challenges and Opportunities of Balcony Addition In Retrofitting.

Marta SMEKTAŁA



Why is Timber not Widely Implemented in Large Volume Constructions?

Aída SANTANA SOSA



Refurbishment proposals for a Fachwerk-building in Einbeck

Cornelia MÜLLER



Refurbishment proposals for a Fachwerk-building in Einbeck

Sarah Michelle GORMLEY

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
TOOLS3
Location: Hall A
Chair: Zsuzsa SZALAY
Tools for building design
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Possibilities of Waste Heat Recovery from IT Equipment

David STANĚK, Michal KABRHEL



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Lightwell In Residential Building: Architectural Solutions To The Daylighting Performance Through Parametric Simulation

João Pedro de Melo SOUZA, Klaus Chaves ALBERTO, Sabrina Andrade BARBOSA



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Development Of Scientific Requirements For Climate-neutral Buildings And Sustainable Funding Schemes In Germany

Sylvi ECKART, Juliane JÄGER, Nicolas KERZ, Andreas RIETZ

URB3
Location: Hall B
Chair: Nils LARSSON
Urban development and retrofitting
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Prioritizing Sustainability-oriented Upgrade Actions For Social Housing In Brazil

Luiza VASCONCELLOS, Doris KOWALTOWSKI, Vanessa GOMES



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Investigating The Change In Preference Of Living And Transport During Covid-19

Oskar Fredrik FAHLSTEDT, Winnie Gia Han MA



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Dynamics of Apartment Building Renovation Investment Costs Based on Estonian Reovation Grant Scheme

Grete MILLER, Lauri LIHTMAA, Targo KALAMEES



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Is It All About The Windows? Residents' Values In Residential Heritage Buildings

Freya WISE, Alice MONCASTER, Derek JONES



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Rescue Of The Stone Bridge With Respect To Current State And Standards

Petr RERICHA, Petr FAJMAN, Lucy DAVIS



5:15pm - 5:22pm

Oldest Concrete Vaulted and Arch Bridges in the Czech Republic - Evaluation and Preservation of Their Historical Value

Roman ŠAFÁŘ, Vladislav HRDOUŠEK, Helena VČELOVÁ, Vendula HLAVNIČKOVÁ

TECH1
Location: Hall C
Chair: Petr HÁJEK
Innovative technologies and systems
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Integral Planning – Potentials and Challenges for the Construction of Timber Buildings. A Teaching Example.

Martin SCHACHENHOFER, Aída SANTANA SOSA, Elena MITRENOVA, Martin AICHHOLZER



4:15pm - 4:30pm

BIM Based Hygrothermal Modelling of Building Constructions

Balázs FÜRTÖN, Balázs NAGY



4:30pm - 4:45pm

A Guideline To Support The Use of Off-site Solutions for Façade Retrofitting Through BIM-enabled Processes

Marco CUCUZZA, Andrea Giuseppe DI STEFANO, Giuliana IANNACCONE, Gabriele MASERA



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Optimization Model of Solar Cooling System with Latent Heat Storage

Lana MIGLA, Kristina LEBEDEVA



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Exploring the State of Knowledge and Gaps Regarding Sustainability within Viennese Construction Industry

Aída SANTANA SOSA, Martin AICHHOLZER, Elena MITRENOVA, Martin SCHACHENHOFER



5:15pm - 5:22pm

Moisture Drying Capacity of Mineral Wool Insulated Steel-Faced Sandwich Panels by Convection

Siim LOMP, Targo KALAMEES, Kristo KALBE

YRSB22-3: YRSB22 Workshop: How to choose a journal
Location: Hall D
Chair: Richard LORCH
Presenter: Richard Lorch, editor-in-chief of Buildings & Cities
5:30pm
-
7:45pm
YRSB22 Prague Walk
7:45pm
-
11:00pm
Social event

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CESB22 | YRSB22
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany