Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 01/Jul/2019
 

YRSB19:
iiSBE Forum of Young Researchers in Sustainable Building 2019

On July 1, a day prior to CESB19 Conference, a student conference YRSB19 takes place

 
8:30am
-
9:00am
YRSB Registration
Location: YRSB Hall
9:00am
-
9:45am
Y-KEY1: Keynote address
Location: YRSB Hall
Opening: Petr Hájek
Keynote address: Steve Burroughs: Smart Building Skins Monitoring and Improving the Environmental Efficiency, Thermal Performance, and IEQ of Remote-Region Buildings in Australia
9:45am
-
10:30am
Y-Sess1
Location: YRSB Hall
Chair: Jan MUKAROVSKY
Innovative materials, products and systems for energy efficient and energy positive buildings
 

Industrial By-Products as Non-Conventional Supplementary Cementitious Material

Jennifer Nacario ASTOVEZA, Alejandro Llamas ABADIAS, Ratana SOTH, Romain TRAUCHESSEC, Markus REUTER, Yiannis PONTIKES



Experimental Study on the Optimization of Crushed Limestone Sand as Partial Replacement of Sea Sand in Concrete

Xiaoguang CHEN, Zeger SIERENS, Brecht VANDEVYVERE, Jiabin LI



Analysis Of Spatial Use Patterns Within Rooms For Optimizing Heating System

Nick VAN LOY, Griet VERBEECK, Elke KNAPEN

10:30am
-
11:00am
YRSB Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:15pm
Y-Sess2
Location: YRSB Hall
Chair: Steve BURROUGHS
Decision-support tools and assessment methods for sustainable built environment
 

Developing Indicators to Evaluate Sustainability of Urban Areas

Jonas LIND, Tove MALMQVIST, Josefin WANGEL



Sensitivity Analysis in Building Simulation with Modelica – Dynamic Simulation

Mustafa FLAYYIH, André VAN HAAREN, Maren WENZEL, Frank BURMEISTER, Manfred LANGE, Rolf ALBUS, Klaus GÖRNER



Development of a Green Maintainability Design Decision Support System

Ashan Senel ASMONE, Michael Yit Lin CHEW



Evaluation of Life Cycle Assessment Tools for Evaluating a Renovation Measure’s Potential Environmental Impact

Karin FARSÄTER



Barriers, Challenges, and Driving Forces in Adopting Green Building Simulation in Design Practices: Cases from Taiwanese Architectural Firms

Chuan-Hsuan LIN, Ying-Yi CHIH, Yaw-Shyan TSAY



Life Cycle Costing And Embodied Energy Analysis Of Self-Compacting In-Situ Cast Mud-Concrete (MC) Load Bearing Walling System - An Innovative Earth Based Walling Material Application For Energy Efficient Buildings

Fathima Rizna AROOZ, Rangika Umesh HALWATURA

12:15pm
-
1:30pm
YRSB Lunch
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
Y-Sess3
Location: YRSB Hall
Chair: Pavel KOPECKY
Decision-support tools and assessment methods for sustainable built environment
 

Assessment Of The Critical Parameters On Hygrothermal Performance Of Timber Structures’ Envelope

Shaghayegh AMERI, Norbert RÜTHER



Design Of Uncertainty. The Role Of The Intangible Factors Into The Built Environment Transformation

Marilisa CELLURALE



Daylight Modelling of a Portuguese Baroque Library

Nuno Garcia SARAIVA, Adélio GASPAR, Eugénio RODRIGUES, Álvaro GOMES



Investigating Overheating of Nursing Homes to Support Heatwave Risk Analysis Methodology

Dóra SZAGRI, Balázs NAGY, Judit Emília CSANAKY, Zsuzsa SZALAY



A Review on Multi Objective Optimization Applications Used to Optimize the Shape of Buildings for Energy Efficiency

Derya YILMAZ, Ali Murat TANYER



Thermal and Visual Performance Analysis of a Low-cost Passive Solar House, South Africa

Ochuko Kelvin OVEREN, Edson Leroy MEYER, Golden MAKAKA

2:45pm
-
3:15pm
YRSB Coffee break
2:45pm
-
5:00pm
CESB Tour0: Historical halls of the Strahov Library
3:15pm
-
4:15pm
Y-Sess4
Location: YRSB Hall
Chair: Jan RUZICKA
Buildings and climate change
 

Parametric Optimization of Carbon Footprint

Mateusz Szymon PŁOSZAJ-MAZUREK



An Empirical Analysis of Strategies to Reduce GHG in the Canadian Building Sector

Ricardo LEOTO, Gonzalo LIZARRALDE, Mario BOURGAULT



Roads To Architectural Adaptation: Strategic Approaches To Climate Change Adaptation Of Sustainable Residential Architecture In Oceanic Climates.

Mikkel POULSEN RYDBORG, Michael LAURING, Camilla BRUNSGAARD



Relationship Between Political Borders and Ecosystems edges. Case study Prague.

Jenan HUSSEIN, Peter KUMBLE, Henry HANSON

4:15pm
-
4:45pm
Y-Sess5
Location: YRSB Hall
Chair: Jan RUZICKA
Sustainable retrofitting of existing buildings
 

A Review Of Thermal And Hygrothermal Requirements In Historic Churches

Robin David TALBOT, Arman HASHEMI, Kenneth IP, Marco PICCO, David GREENFIELD, Emma ARBUTHNOT



Implementation of Vertical Greening as a Double Skin Envelop: A Sustainable Approach in Tropical Climates

Himalshi RUPASINGHE, Rangika HALWATURA, Rasindu GALAGODA, Nilusha PERERA, Ashan Senel ASMONE

4:45pm
-
5:00pm
YRSB Closing
Location: YRSB Hall
5:00pm
-
8:00pm
YRSB Prague walk
5:30pm
-
8:00pm
CESB Registration
Location: Registration room
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
CESB Welcome reception
Location: Atrium
8:00pm
-
11:59pm
YRSB Social dinner
Date: Tuesday, 02/Jul/2019
 

CESB19:
Central Europe towards Sustainable Building 2019

July 2–4 CESB19 Conference

 
  CESB Poster area
CESB submissions presented as poster only.
 

Stability Of Wall Panels With One-Sided Board Sheathing For Timber Structures

Jiří CELLER, Jakub DOLEJŠ, Jan POŠTA, Robert JÁRA



Internal Ventilated Plinth as One of the Possible Solution for Moist Buildings

Jiří PAZDERKA, Petr HÁJEK, Hana ŽÁKOVÁ, Michal NÝVLT



Possibilities of Using Modern Technologies and Creation of the Current Project Documentation Leading to the Optimal Management of the Building for Sustainable Development

Kristýna PRUŠKOVÁ, Martin DĚDIČ, Jiří KAISER



Assessment of the Indoor Environment for Education

Michal KRAUS, Petra NOVÁKOVÁ



Life Cycle Costing of Public Construction Projects

Renata Schneiderova HERALOVA



Cost estimation in BIM for transportation constructions in Czech Republic

Stanislav VITASEK, Josef ŽÁK



Choice of Sustainable and Durable Concrete Structure Using LCA

Iva BROUKALOVA, Anna HORÁKOVÁ, Alena KOHOUTKOVÁ



Decrease of Cement Production Environmental Burden – LCA

Anna HORÁKOVÁ, Iva BROUKALOVA, Hana SCHREIBEROVÁ, Josef FLÁDR



Eco-Friendly Building Materials

Aldona NOWOTNA, Barbara PIETRUSZKA, Pawel LISOWSKI



Life Cycle Assessment Of Cooling and Heating System Based on Peltier Module

Agnieszka ŻELAZNA, Justyna GOŁĘBIOWSKA



Use Of Heat From Wastewater

Kristýna HRABOVÁ, Tomáš HRDLIČKA, Miroslav TLAŠEK



Concrete, Sustainability and Limit States

Kristýna HRABOVÁ, Břetislav TEPLÝ, Petr HAJEK



Experimental Verification Of Indirect Adiabatic Cooling By Ventilation Air

Ondrej NEHASIL, Daniel ADAMOVSKY



Using UHPC and TRC as an Environmentally Effective Alternative for Subtle Elements of Railway Furniture

Lenka LAIBLOVA, Tomas VLACH, Petr HAJEK, Karel HAJEK, Ales VANEK, Jakub REPKA



Historical Water Management Constructions, their Value, Function and Significance

Klara NEDVEDOVA, Miriam DZURAKOVA, Ales VYSKOCIL, Zbynek SVITAK, Radka KLEPARNIKOVA, David HONEK



Optimization of RC Structures with Regard to Amount of Embodied CO2 Emissions

Michal ŽENÍŠEK, Petr HÁJEK



Environmental Assessment of Latent Heat Storage Technology

Karel STRUHALA, Milan OSTRÝ, Sylva BANTOVÁ



Reducing Energy Consumption For Air-conditioning By Commissioning And Optimized System Operation

Jakub ŠIMEK, Miloš LAIN, Jan L.M. HENSEN



Optimization of Distance Rings in Panel Radiators

Tomáš LEGNER, Jiří BAŠTA



Fire Protection Of Steel Structures By Low Pressure Water Mist In Full-Scale Fire Test

Marek POKORNÝ, Martin ELIÁŠ, František KREGL



The Influence of Technology Performance Durability in the Cost-Optimal Analysis of a ZEB

Ludovico DANZA, Alice BELLAZZI, Giulia GUAZZI, Anna DEVITOFRANCESCO



I-ZEB: Design And Development Of A ZEB Test-Laboratory For An Integrated Evaluation Of Building Technologies

Ludovico DANZA, Lorenzo BELUSSI, Benedetta BAROZZI, Alice BELLAZZI, Anna DEVITOFRANCESCO, Michele DEPALMA, Giulia GUAZZI, Italo MERONI, Claudio MAFFÈ, Matteo GHELLERE, Francesco SALAMOME, Fabio SCAMONI, Chiara SCROSATI



Innovative Thermal Insulation Products for a Circular Economy

Vasilica VASILE, Cristian PETCU, Vasile MEIȚĂ, Marta-Cristina ZAHARIA



Study On Spatial Evolution Of Chinese Green Building

April Tongping HAO, Tina Jing WANG



Optimization of the Costs for Renovation and Maintenance of Cultural Heritage Objects

Daniel MACEK, Renáta Schneiderová HERALOVÁ, Eduard HROMADA, Lucie BROŽOVÁ, Iveta STŘELCOVÁ, Stanislav VITÁSEK, Jan POJAR, Robert BOUŠKA



External Wooden Constructions - Protection by Titanium Dioxide

Petr SVORA, Petr KUKLÍK, Michaela Šrámová SLUŠNÁ, Sylwia Svorová PAWEŁKOWICZ, Petra ECORCHARD



Utilization of Fermentation Residues in the Production of a Brick Block

Jiří ŠÁL, Petra NOVÁKOVÁ

8:00am
-
9:00am
CESB Registration
Location: Registration room
9:00am
-
10:30am
OPEN
Location: Hall A
Chair: Petr HAJEK
Opening ceremony, welcome speeches
Vojtěch Kotecký: Global Climate Change – A Challenge for Central Europe
Nils Larsson: SBE Conference Series
Other announcements
Organizational information
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
KEY1: Keynote addresses 1
Location: Hall A
Chair: Petr HAJEK
Richard Lorch: Buildings and Climate Change: Accelerating Transformation;
Harald Müller: A New Generation of Sustainable Structural Concretes – Design Approach and Material Properties
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
MAT1
Location: Hall B
Chair: Tomas PLAUSKA
Chair: Rolf A. BOHNE
Materials - circular economy
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Integration of Seismic Risk into Energy Retrofit Optimization Procedures: A Possible Approach Based on Life Cycle Evaluation

Costantino MENNA, Umberto VITIELLO, Gerardo Maria MAURO, Domenico ASPRONE, Nicola BIANCO, Andrea PROTA



2:15pm - 2:30pm

3-D Printing in Building Construction: Opportunities and Challenges of Reducing Life Cycle Energy and Carbon of Buildings

Manish Kumar DIXIT



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Circular Housing Retrofit Strategies And Solutions: Towards Modular, Mass-Customised And 'Cyclable' Retrofit Products

Anne VAN STIJN, Vincent H. GRUIS



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Fostering the Integration of Circular Economy Aspects into the Construction and Real Estate Industry

Christine LEMAITRE, Anna BRAUNE, Christine RUIZ DURÁN, Dietmar GEISELMANN



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Hygrothermal Risk Analysis Of Recently Constructed Timber Buildings Exposed To Outdoor Climate Changes By The End Of The Century In Germany

Shaghayegh AMERI, Norbert RÜTHER

HER
Location: Hall C
Chair: Jana HORICKA
Chair: Giuliana IANNACCONE
Heritage regeneration and sustainability
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Technical Cultural Heritage on the Elbe-Vltava Waterway

Pavel FOŠUMPAUR, Tomáš KAŠPAR, Milan ZUKAL



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Potential And Impact Of Incorporating Roof Photovoltaic To Enhance Environmental Sustainability Of Historic English Churches In The United Kingdom

Smita KHATRI, Kenneth IP, Marco PICCO, Arman HASHEMI



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Sirius: The Ethics and Practicalities of Retrofitting Brutalism in Sydney

Vidhu GANDHI, MacLaren NORTH

RET1
Location: Hall D
Chair: Jan RUZICKA
Chair: Jacopo GASPARI
Retrofitting of existing building stock
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

The district energy-efficient retrofitting of Torrelago (Laguna de Duero – Spain)

Ali VASALLO, Estefanía VALLEJO, Giulia MASSA, Andrés MACIA, Laura PABLOS, Cristina CRIADO, Eneko ARRIZABALAGA, Jon ITURRALDE, Alfonso GORDALIZA, Irene DE CASTRO, Félix LARRINAGA



2:15pm - 2:30pm

A Bibliometric Analysis on Costs Estimation of Building Retrofit

Fulvio RE CECCONI, Nicola MORETTI, Mario Claudio DEJACO



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Incremental Integrated Holistic Rehabilitation: A New Concept to Boost a Deep Renovation of the Existing Building Stock

Jacopo ZANNI, Simone LABO', Chiara PASSONI, Elena CASPRINI, Alessandra MARINI, Andrea BELLERI, Costantino MENNA



2:45pm - 3:00pm

OptEEmAL: Decision-Support Tool For The Design Of Energy Retrofitting Projects At District Level

Miguel A. GARCÍA-FUENTES, Gema HERNÁNDEZ, Victor SERNA, Susana MARTÍN, Sonia ÁLVAREZ, Georgios N. LILIS, Georgios GIANNAKIS, Kyriakos KATSIGARAKIS, Lara MABE, Xabat OREGI, Diana MANJARRES, Hassan EL RIDOUANE, Luciano DE TOMMASI



3:00pm - 3:15pm

New European Document on Assessment of Existing Structures and Building Stock

Milan HOLICKY



3:15pm - 3:30pm

A sustainable Multi-Step Design Framework Based on Life Cycle Thinking for the Holistic Renovation of the Existing Buildings Stock

Chiara PASSONI, Alessandra MARINI, Andrea BELLERI, Costantino MENNA

IEQ1
Location: Hall E
Chair: Miloš KALOUSEK
Chair: Daniel ADAMOVSKY
Indoor environmental quality 1
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

A Commercial Building Lighting Demand-side Management through Passive Solar Design

Ochuko Kelvin OVEREN, Edson Leroy MEYER, Golden MAKAKA



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Daylighting Design Process for Visual Comfort and Energy Efficiency for a Signature Building

Nil KUTLAR, M. Pinar MENGUC



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Acoustic Evaluation Of The Air-conditioning Unit In The Room

Jan KRÁLÍČEK, Miroslav KUČERA



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Sound Insulation of a Wall in a Panel House with Demountable Joints

Jaroslav VYCHYTIL, Martin VYCHYTIL



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Influence of Airflow on Thermal Comfort in an Energy-Saving House

Daniel ADAMOVSKÝ, Martin KNY

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
MAT2
Location: Hall B
Chair: Petr KUKLIK
Chair: Bohumil KASAL
Natural materials
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Fire And Mechanical Properties Of Hemp And Clay Boards For Timber Structures

Heikko KALLAKAS, Johanna LIBLIK, Percy Festus ALAO, Triinu POLTIMÄE, Alar JUST, Jaan KERS



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Properties of Hemp-lime Composites Manufactured by Tamping Method for Application in Building Products.

Barbara PIETRUSZKA, Michal GOLEBIEWSKI, Pawel LISOWSKI



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Biodegradation Of Mineral, Acrylic And Silicone Plasters And Its Comparison

Pavla RYPAROVÁ, Michaela KOSTELECKÁ, Jan TYWONIAK



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Decisive Use of Building Materials Based on Hygrothermal Analysis

Marcela BRAUNER, Ali GHAFFARIANHOSEINI, Nicola NAISMITH, John TOOKEY



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Modern Earth Building today - the current State of Earth Building from the German Perspective

Stephan JÖRCHEL

URB1
Location: Hall C
Chair: Jiri Jaroslav SKOPEK
Chair: Nils LARSSON
Urban environment assessment
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Measuring Liveability at Neighbourhood Scale – Development of Indicators and Methods for the Comparison between Quarters and Best Practice within the Chosen City

Hsiao-Hui CHEN, Udo DIETRICH



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Ecosystem Services Assessment Methods for Integrated Processes of Urban Planning. The Experience of LIFE SAM4CP Towards Sustainable and Smart Communities.

Carolina GIAIMO, Stefano SALATA



4:30pm - 4:45pm

From Assessment To Implementation: Design Considerations For Scalable Decision-support Solutions In Sustainable Urban Development

Viktor BUKOVSZKI, Diána APRO, Ahmed KHOJA, Natalie ESSIG, András REITH



4:45pm - 5:00pm

GIS-3D Platform to Help Decision Making for Energy Rehabilitation in Urban Environments

Jose Luis IZKARA, Aitziber EGUSQUIZA, Asel VILLANUEVA

RET2
Location: Hall D
Chair: Pavel KOPECKY
Chair: Anatolijs BORODINECS
Retrofitting of existing buildings
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Development of a Modular Retrofitting System for Residential Buildings end Experience from Pilot Installation

Petr HEJTMÁNEK, Kateřina SOJKOVÁ, Martin VOLF, Antonín LUPÍŠEK



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Retrofitting Hospitals: A Parametric Design Approach To Optimize Energy Efficiency And Indoor Comfort

Jacopo GASPARI, Linda GABRIELLI, Kristian FABBRI



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Thermal Retrofitting Of Dormitory Under Historic Protection - Case Study

Jerzy KWIATKOWSKI, Jerzy SOWA, Andrzej WISZNIEWSKI



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Energy Renovation Of Social Housing: Finding A Balance Between Increasing Insulation And Improving Heating System Efficiency

Els VAN DE MOORTEL, Karen ALLACKER, Frank DE TROYER, Luc STIJNEN, Erik SCHOOFS, Nazanin EISAZADEH OTAGHSARAEI



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Typology of Unclassified Buildings and Specifics of Input Parameters for Energy Audits

Anatolijs BORODINECS, Aleksandrs GEIKINS, Deniss ZAJECS, Raimonds BOGDANOVICS, Gints DAKSA



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Operation of Czech Building Stock and Potential for Their Reduction

Antonin LUPISEK

IEQ2
Location: Hall E
Chair: Petr HAJEK
Chair: Jerzy SOWA
Indoor environmental quality 2
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Performance Analysis and Energy Saving Potential of Room Integrated PCM Wallboards for Passive Cooling Application

Bharat CHHUGANI, Modar YASIN, Felix KLINKER, Helmut WEINLAEDER, Stephan WEISMANN, Michaela REIM



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Effect Of The Personalized Ventilation To A Human Thermal Comfort

Vojtěch MAZANEC, Karel KABELE



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Potted Plants As Active And Passive Biofilters Improving Indoor Air Quality

Jerzy SOWA, Jacek HENDIGER, Mirosław MAZIEJUK, Tomasz SIKORA, Łukasz OSUCHOWSKI, Halina KAMIŃSKA



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Measuring Airtightness in a Tall Multi-Family Passive House when Exposed to Wind and Thermal Lift (Stack Effect)

Stefanie ROLFSMEIER, Paul SIMONS



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Virtual Air Temperature Function for Room Thermostats

Ondřej NEHASIL, Jana HORVÁTHOVÁ, Alžběta KOHOUTKOVÁ, Martin KNY

5:40pm
-
8:00pm
CESB Tour1: University Centre for Energy Efficient Buildings
8:30pm
-
11:00pm
Scientific Committee Dinner
Date: Wednesday, 03/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
CESB Registration
Location: Registration room
9:00am
-
10:30am
KEY2: Keynote addresses 2
Location: Hall A
Chair: Jan TYWONIAK
Martin Treberspurg & Doris Österreicher: Large Scale Urban Developments in Austria – Challenges and Opportunities Based on Two Case Study Examples;
Thomas Lützkendorf: Sustainability in Building Construction – A Multilevel Approach
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Climate change mitigation round table
Location: Hall A
Chair: Andrea MORO
SBE Round Table: Built Environment and Climate Change Mitigation in Central Europe
Panelists:
Nils LARSSON, iiSBE
Vladislav SMRŽ, Deputy Minister of the Environment of the Czech Republic
Thomas LÜTZKENDORF, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany
Andreas RIETZ, Federal Institute for Research on Building, Urban Affairs and Spatial Development, Berlin, Germany
Peter JURÁŠ, University of Zilina, Žilina, Slovakia
Jerzy KWIATKOWSKI, Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Building Services, Hydro and Environmental Engineering, Warsaw, Poland
ENE+HPC-SH
Location: Hall B
Chair: Jerzy SOWA
Chair: Miloš KALOUSEK
Energy systems and high-performance system components - Short presentations
 
11:00am - 11:05am

Air Handling Unit With Peltier Cells

Martin KNY, Vojtěch MAZANEC, Daniel ADAMOVSKÝ, Jan VČELÁK



11:05am - 11:10am

Performance of Unglazed Photovoltaic-Thermal Collectors for Cooling Purpose

Tomáš MATUŠKA, Nikola POKORNÝ, Viacheslav SHEMELIN



11:10am - 11:15am

The Influence Of Heat Gains On The Heating System Design

Jakub SPURNÝ, Michal KABRHEL



11:15am - 11:20am

Thermal Performance of Window with Vacuum Glazing. Case Study.

Ivan CHMURNY, Daniel SZABO



11:20am - 11:25am

The Assessment of Construction Details in Terms of 3D Thermal Fields and the Impact on Building Design

Miloš KALOUSEK, Michal NOVÁK



11:25am - 11:30am

Development of Recommendations for Energy Efficient Windows Use

Deniss ZAJECS, Tatjana ODINECA, Anatolijs BORODINECS, Aleksandrs KORJAKINS



11:30am - 11:35am

Renewable Energy Supply For Remote Station Located In Antarctica – Simulation Based On Real Measured Data

Sofiane KICHOU, Petr WOLF, Pavel KAPLER



11:35am - 11:40am

Retro-commissioning - Effective Energy Conservation Initiatives in Existing Buildings

Ka Wah KONG, Kin Wai LAM, Paul SAT, Cary CHAN



11:40am - 11:45am

A Revolutionary Study Commons and University Library Extension, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

S M FUNG, Thomas YUEN

URB2 +SH
Location: Hall C
Chair: Doris ÖSTERREICHER
Chair: Jacopo GASPARI
Urban development and resource efficiency
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Can Buildings Save And Improve Municipal Infrastructure?

Woytek KUJAWSKI



11:15am - 11:30am

Material Efficiency of Housing in Times of Demographic Change – Evidence from Case Study Research into two German Municipalities

Andreas BLUM, Robin GUTTING



11:30am - 11:45am

A Systemic Approach for the Optimization of Urban Surfaces Usage

Silvia CROCE, Rossana PAPARELLA, Daniele VETTORATO



11:45am - 12:00pm

Planning and Implementing Low Carbon-Communities

Jiri Jaroslav SKOPEK, Stephen POPE, Scott BUCKING



12:00pm - 12:05pm

System Model for Prediction of Energy Consumption in Cities

Dalibor VYTLACIL



12:05pm - 12:10pm

Building-Integrated Photovoltaics And Urban Environment From The Perspective Of Sustainable Architecture

Martin ČENĚK, Dalibor HLAVÁČEK

ENE1
Location: Hall D
Chair: Giuliana IANNACCONE
Chair: Richard LORCH
Energy at regional and district level
 
11:00am - 11:15am

A Territorial Energy Demand Modelling Tool

Fleury DE OLIVEIRA, Stefan SCHNEIDER, Pierre HOLLMULLER



11:15am - 11:30am

Waste Water Recovery System with Heat Pump for Hot Water Preparation

Radek ČERVÍN, Tomáš MATUŠKA



11:30am - 11:45am

A Heat Demand Load Curve Model Of The Swiss National Territory

Stefan SCHNEIDER, Pierre HOLLMULLER, Jonathan CHAMBERS, Martin PATEL



11:45am - 12:00pm

A Feasibility Study on the Waste-to-Biogas SOFC-Based Multi-Generation with Energy Storage System for Building Applications in China

Shujia ZHANG, Qiancheng WANG, Linyi HU, Wenyan SHI, Minghang QU



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Identfication Of Characteristic Thermal Load Profiles Of Different Use Areas In Non-residential Buildings

Christoph MATSCHI, Gernot VOGT, Isabell NEMETH



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Energy Mapping a Cities Potential Thermal Capacity of Wastewater Networks for Heating & Air Conditioning Buildings

Nick MEETEN

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
MAT3 +SH
Location: Hall B
Chair: Luc BOEHME
Chair: Tereza PAVLU
Materials - Recycling 1
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Material Flows In Buildings Life Cycle And Regions – An Integrated Approach To Support Planning Towards Circular Economy

Georg SCHILLER, Thomas LÜTZKENDORF, Karin GRUHLER, Ines LEHMANN, Kai MÖRMANN, Florian KNAPPE, Nadine MUCHOW



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Secondary Materials in the Building Sector - Energy and Material Flows

Karin GRUHLER, Tamara BIMESMEIER, Clemens DEILMANN



2:30pm - 2:45pm

The Use of Natural Materials for Construction Projects – Social Aspects of Sustainable Building: A Case Study from Australia and Europe

Steve BURROUGHS, Jan RŮŽIČKA



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Demolition-and-Reconstruction or Renovation? Towards a Protocol for the Assessment of the Residual Life of Existing RC Buildings

Elena CASPRINI, Chiara PASSONI, Andrea BELLERI, Alessandra MARINI, Gianni BARTOLI, Paolo RIVA



3:00pm - 3:05pm

The Utilization of the Finest Fraction of Recycled Aggregate from CDW for Concrete

Kristina FORTOVA, Tereza PAVLU



3:05pm - 3:10pm

A Catalogue of Construction Products with Recycled Content from Construction and Demolition Waste

Tereza PAVLU, Jan PESTA, Martin VOLF, Antonin LUPISEK



3:10pm - 3:15pm

The Influence of Building Materials on Relative Humidity of Internal Microclimate

Jan RŮŽIČKA, Jakub DIVIŠ

HPC1
Location: Hall C
Chair: Lukas FERKL
Chair: Pavol DURICA
High-performance building systems and components 1
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

PCM Integrated in BIPV Ventilated Façade Concepts: Experimental Test Cell Platform and Initial Full-Scale Measurements

Jakub CURPEK, Miroslav CEKON, Jozef HRASKA



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Potential Benefits of PV-shading System in Office Buildings and Semi-continental Climate Conditions

Nikolaos SKANDALOS, Jan TYWONIAK, Kamil STANEK



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Experimental Assessment of the Façade-integrated Thermoelectric Air-conditioning Unit towards Development of the Autonomous Curtain Walling Module

Tomáš MATUŠKA, Vladimír ZMRHAL, Vojtěch ZAVŘEL, Petr SLANINA



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Towards The Façades of the Future: A New Sustainability Assessment Approach

Golshid GILANI, Oriol PONS, Albert DE LA FUENTE



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Two-stage System for Utilization of Renewable Solar Energy in Modern Building Façade Technology

Boris BIELEK, Michal KRAJČÍK, Peter BUDAY, Marek MACÁK



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Adoption of Sustainable Construction for Small Contractors: Major Barriers and Best Solutions

Bon-Gang HWANG, Wen-Que LIU, Ming SHAN, Jun Ming LYE

TLS1
Location: Hall D
Chair: Tomas PLAUSKA
Chair: Martin VOLF
Life cycle assessment
 
2:00pm - 2:15pm

Development of LCAbyg: A national Life Cycle Assessment tool for buildings in Denmark

Harpa BIRGISDOTTIR, Freja RASMUSSEN



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Life Cycle Assessment Of Vertical Building Extensions – Environmental Impacts Of Different Material Selection

Michael STORCK, Annette HAFNER



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Module D at Building Level: Significance based on a Case Study Analysis

Laetitia Aline DELEM, Lisa WASTIELS



2:45pm - 3:00pm

The Application Of “Element”-Method In Sustainability Assessment

Thomas Paul LÜTZKENDORF



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Multi-Criteria Decision Making in the Social Sustainability Assessment of High-Rise Residential Buildings

Bahareh MALEKI, Maria del Mar CASANOVAS-RUBIO, Albert DE LA FUENTE, S. M. Amin HOSSEINI



3:15pm - 3:30pm

The Biophilic Power and Environmental Urgency of Earthen Construction

Lola BEN-ALON, Vivian LOFTNESS, Kent HARRIES, Erica COCHRAN HAMEEN

 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
HPC2
Location: Hall B
Chair: Harijanto SETIAWAN
Chair: Kamil STANĚK
High-performance building systems and components 2
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Window Design Strategies for Environmentally-friendly And Energy Efficient Patient Rooms: A Case Study In The Belgian Context

Nazanin EISAZADEH, Karen ALLACKER, Frank DE TROYER



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Implications of Model Complexity on the Simulated Thermal Behavior of a Casement Window

Shiva NAJAF KHOSRAVI, Ondřej ŠIKULA, Ulrich PONT, Ardeshir MAHDAVI



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Environmental Benefits of Timber-Concrete Prefabricated Construction System for Apartment Buildings – a simplified comparative LCA study

Pavla RYKLOVÁ, Štěpán MANČÍK, Antonín LUPÍŠEK



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Flat Roofs Defects – Norwegian Building Sector Perspectives

Erlend ANDENÆS, Atle ENGEBØ, Tore KVANDE, Jardar LOHNE, Rolf A. BOHNE



5:00pm - 5:15pm

The Environmental Performance Of A Remote-Region Health Clinic Building, Australia, Based On Instrumental Monitoring

Steve BURROUGHS



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Building Envelope Thermal Upgrade for School Buildings in Jordan

Hikmat H ALI, Rifqa AL HASHLAMUN

URB3 +SH
Location: Hall C
Chair: Jiri Jaroslav SKOPEK
Chair: Alexandra TROI
Urban regeneration
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Challenges and Opportunities of Urban Fabrics for Sustainable Planning in Cuenca (Ecuador)

M. Augusta HERMIDA, Daniela COBO, Carolina NEIRA



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Communities Shaping Sustainable Cities

Jana HOŘICKÁ



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Urban decay in Central Hill, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Fritz SWANEPOEL, John Julian SMALLWOOD



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Periurban Urbanization and Travel Choice Behaviour: Problem or Solution?

M. Augusta HERMIDA, Daniela ASTUDILLO, Fabiana LEÓN



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Greening Actions And The Related Potential Impacts On Outdoor Comfort In A Dense Built Environment

Jacopo GASPARI, Kristian FABBRI



5:15pm - 5:20pm

Exploring Concept of Sustainability through Understanding Traditional Resource Management Practices: Case of Thar, India

Deepika GHOSH SAXENA



5:20pm - 5:25pm

The integration of Sustainable Cities in the Marshes (Iraq)

Ahmed Abdulaali RASHID KBAH



5:25pm - 5:30pm

“Sustainable Campus Development in the Context of a Private Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Hong Kong, A Case Study at the Hang Seng University of Hong Kong (HSUHK)”

Hon Yin, Hackman LEE

TLS2
Location: Hall D
Chair: Nils LARSSON
Chair: Luís BRAGANÇA
Tools for environmental assessment of buildings
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm

Implementation of the DGNB Framework for Carbon Neutral Buildings and Sites

Anna BRAUNE, Dietmar GEISELMANN, Stefan OEHLER, Christine RUIZ DURÁN



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Quality Label In Buildings and Construction - A Green Label Supporting The Sustainability Of Buildings In Slovenia

Miha TOMŠIČ, Neva JEJČIČ, Marjana ŠIJANEC ZAVRL



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Experiences from the implementation of the Assessment System for Sustainable Building (BNB) in Germany

Andreas RIETZ, Nicolas KERZ, Merten WELSCH



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Strategies For Simultaneous Embodied Energy And Operational Energy Reductions In Buildings During The Design Stage

Gihan Anuradha TENNAKOON, Anuradha Samarajeewa WAIDYASEKARA, Biyanka Jayangani EKANAYAKE, Sabrina Fathima NAZEER



5:00pm - 5:15pm

A Life-Cycle Approach To Building Energy Retrofitting: Bio-Based Technologies For Sustainable Urban Regeneration

Francesco PITTAU, Guillaume HABERT, Giuliana IANNACCONE

 
8:00pm
-
11:00pm
Social event
Date: Thursday, 04/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
CESB Registration
Location: Registration room
9:00am
-
10:30am
MAT4
Location: Hall B
Chair: Aylie HAN
Chair: Luc BOEHME
Materials - Recycling 2
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Environmental Impact of Concrete and Concrete-Based Construction Waste Leachates

Klára Anna MOCOVÁ, Lyndon Nii Adjiri SACKEY, Pavla RENKEROVÁ



9:15am - 9:30am

Laboratory Concrete Specimens Waste, a Case Study on Life Cycle Assessment

Aylie HAN, Harijanto SETIAWAN, Petr HAJEK



9:30am - 9:45am

Non-destructive Testing Of Recycled Aggregate Concrete

Zeger SIERENS, Brecht VANDEVYVERE, Lorenz KYNDT, Glenn TYTENS, Jiabin LI



9:45am - 10:00am

Effect Of Glass Fibres On The Mechanical Behaviour Of Concrete With Recycled Concrete Aggregates (RCAs)

Brecht VANDEVYVERE, Zeger SIERENS, Jiabin LI



10:00am - 10:15am

Alternative Sands As A Substitute For Natural Sand For The Construction Sector

Luc BOEHME, Arne DEPOORTERE



10:15am - 10:30am

Life Cycle Assessment of Recycling Processes for Demolition Waste

Jan PEŠTA, Tereza PAVLŮ, Vladimír KOČÍ

POL
Location: Hall C
Chair: Richard LORCH
Chair: Jana HORICKA
Policy making processes
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Energis: Decision-Support Tool For The Implementation Of Energy Policies At Urban And Regional Level

Gema HERNÁNDEZ MORAL, Víctor Iván SERNA GONZÁLEZ, Giulia MASSA, César VALMASEDA TRANQUE



9:15am - 9:30am

Energy Saving And Climate Adaption Of Buildings: A Paradox?

Sebastian GOLZ, Johannes NIKOLOWSKI, Thomas NAUMANN



9:30am - 9:45am

Assessment of Different Methodologies for the Development of Urban Heat Island Vulnerability Index for Milan, Italy

Sagnik BHATTACHARDJEE, Ekaterina GERASIMOVA, Clement IMBERT, Federica ROTONDO, Jiri TENCAR



9:45am - 10:00am

Statistics and Governance. Current Issues of Affordable Housing: Case of Prague

Tomas HUDECEK, Petr HLAVACEK, Jaromir HAINC, Martin CERVINKA

ENE2
Location: Hall D
Chair: Anatolijs BORODINECS
Chair: Kamil STANĚK
Energy at building level
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Solar Aperture of a Building Enclosure: The Case Study of a Well-insulated Family House in Semi-continental Climate

Pavel KOPECKY, Kateřina SOJKOVÁ



9:15am - 9:30am

Effect of Traditional Persian Materials and Parametric Design on the Thermal Performance of a generic building in Mediterranean Climate

Nayara Rodrigues Marques SAKIYAMA, Seyedeh Bina Mohammad HEJAZI, Jürgen FRICK, Harald GARRECHT, Camila Cordeiro DE OLIVEIRA



9:30am - 9:45am

Parametric Study: Impact of Selected Factors on the Energy Demand of a Family House

Peter JURAS, Pavol DURICA, Jozef JANDACKA



9:45am - 10:00am

A Zero Energy House for and by Frank Gehry

Matthias SCHULER, Kristyna DVORAKOVA, Zdenko MALIK

TLS-SH
Location: Hall E
Chair: Luís BRAGANÇA
Chair: Karel STRUHALA
Tools for building design and optimization - Short presentations
 
9:00am - 9:05am

A BIM-based framework for Circularity and Lifecycle Cost assessment of buildings.

Carla DI BICCARI, Jimmy ABUALDENIEN, André BORRMANN, Angelo CORALLO



9:05am - 9:10am

Smart BIM-AM Journey to Green Buildings

Che Kit LEE, Hor Yin, Steve CHAN, Chi Ying, Christy POON, Kei Man, Grace YIP, Piu Hung, Francis YUEN



9:10am - 9:15am

Significant Facilities Management Practices to Integrate Sustainability in Health Care (HC) Sector

Sabrina Fathima NAZEER, Sachie GUNATILAKE, Thanuja RAMACHANDRA



9:15am - 9:20am

Hands-On: Sustainable Approach in Architectural Education

Dalibor HLAVACEK, Martin CENEK



9:20am - 9:25am

Multiscalarity in International Sustainable Assessment Systems: a Qualitative Comparison of LEED, CASBEE, BREEAM, DGNB and ESTIDAMA on Building, Neighbourhood and City Scale

Melinda OROVA, András REITH

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
AWA
Location: Hall C
Chair: Jana HORICKA
Chair: Jiri TENCAR
Awareness-raising campaigns and tools
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Young Leaders of the City of the Future

Dariusz Andrzej ŚMIECHOWSKI



11:15am - 11:30am

Green Construction Capability Model (GCCM) for Contracting Companies

Harijanto SETIAWAN, Wulfram Indri ERVIANTO, Ay Lie HAN



11:30am - 11:45am

Rethinking Public Buildings´ Functions: The case of Participatory Design Methodology

Veronika KANDUSOVA, Tomáš VÁCHA

HPC3
Location: Hall D
Chair: Rolf A. BOHNE
Chair: Pavel KOPECKY
High-performance building systems and components 3
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Influence of User Electricity Load Profile and Calculation Time Step on the Photovoltaic System Balance

Jiří NOVOTNÝ, Tomáš MATUŠKA



11:15am - 11:30am

Simple Free Use Simulation Software For Buildings With Photovoltaic System A Battery

Petr WOLF, Sofiane KICHOU



11:30am - 11:45am

HAM Analysis of Selected Wooden-framed Walls

Pavol DURICA, Veronika KABATOVA, Peter JURAS, Jan RYBARIK



11:45am - 12:00pm

Effects of Early Structural Changes of Engineered Soils on Green Roof and Bioretention Performance

Michal SNEHOTA, Jitka HANZLIKOVA, Petra HECKOVA, Jan SACHA, Vladimira JELINKOVA, Anders KAESTNER



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Determination Of Moisture Buffering Capabilities Of Common Furniture Materials

Jurgis ZEMITIS, Anatolijs BORODINECS

TLS3
Location: Hall E
Chair: Thomas LÜTZKENDORF
Chair: Tereza PAVLU
Economic optimization and assessment tools
 
11:00am - 11:15am

The Influence of Energy Performance Certification the Market Value of Residential Buildings

Lavinia Chiara TAGLIABUE, Nicola MORETTI, Mario Claudio DEJACO, Fulvio RE CECCONI



11:15am - 11:30am

Changes of the Operating Costs during the Life Cycle in Existing Housing Stock

Dalibor VYTLACIL



11:30am - 11:45am

Financing Renewables while Implementing Energy Efficiency Measures through Consumer Stock Ownership Plans (CSOPs) – The H2020 Project SCORE

Jens Christian LOWITZSCH



11:45am - 12:00pm

Using Public Opinion to Estimate Improvements in Economic and Social Dimensions of Sustainability

Miroslav SŮRA



12:00pm - 12:15pm

The Theory-Practice Gap in Value Management – A Case Study in Sri Lankan Construction Industry

Madhavee Pradeepika MAHINKANDA, Yasangika Gayani SANDANAYAKE



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Linking Together Independent Sustainable Building Development Plans

Miroslav SŮRA

 
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Panel Discussion, Conclusions, Closing
Location: Hall A
Chair: Jan TYWONIAK
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Farewell snack
2:00pm
-
6:00pm
CESB Tour2: Guided cycling tour in Prague

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: CESB19 | YRSB19
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany