Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 23/Oct/2013
8:30am
-
3:30pm
Registration
Location: c3studios, Schwayder Hall, University of Denver
Chair: Lynn Schofield Clark
9:00am
-
12:00pm
Morning Pre-Conference Workshops
Location: c3studios, Schwayder Hall, University of Denver
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Pre-conference Lunch
Location: c3studios, Schwayder Hall, University of Denver
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
Afternoon Pre-conference Workshops
Location: c3studios, Schwayder Hall, University of Denver
3:45pm
-
4:45pm
Registration
Location: Lobby, Davis Auditorium, Sturm Hall, University of Denver
Chair: Lynn Schofield Clark
5:00pm
-
6:45pm
Keynote: Gabriella Coleman
Location: Davis Auditorium, Sturm Hall, University of Denver
Chair: Lynn Schofield Clark
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Reception
Location: c3studios, Schwayder Hall, University of Denver

Sponsored by UI-Chicago Department of Communication, Microsoft Research, University of Denver

Date: Thursday, 24/Oct/2013
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
Registration
Location: Westin Lobby
Chair: Lynn Schofield Clark

Registration is open from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

9:00am
-
10:30am
Plenary 1: Race, Gender, and Information Technologies
Location: Confluence
Chair: Hector Postigo

Speakers: Jenna Burrell, Lisa Nakamura, and Christina Dunbar-Hester

10:30am
-
10:50am
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
10:50am
-
12:20pm
Plenary 2: Political Economy of Technoculture
Location: Confluence
Chair: Hector Postigo

Speakers: Tarleton Gillespie, T.L. Taylor, and Gina Neff

12:20pm
-
1:40pm
Lunch

Off Site

Ethics: Ethics Committee Meeting
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Annette N Markham
1:40pm
-
3:10pm
Navigating Boundaries and Taboos in the Digital Frontier
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Katrin Tiidenberg
Resisting and Appropriating Method: Part 1
Location: Confluence B
Chair: David J Phillips
From “Gangnam Style” to “Harlem Shake”: Viral Videos and Power
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Sarah Florini
Algorithmic Identity: Networks, Data, and the Terrible Beauty of the Black Box
Location: Platte River
Chair: Annette N Markham
Coping with Death and Grief Through Technology
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Mathias Klang
Will the Revolution Be Tweeted?
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Elizabeth Losh
Life Stages and Internet Use
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Janet Salmons
Social Media and Elections
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Gunn Enli
3:10pm
-
3:30pm
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Public Spaces
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Jason Farman
Critical Considerations for Research and Practice
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Alison Harvey
(Invisible) Internet Infrastructure Labor
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Megan Finn
The Appropriation of Privacy
Location: Platte River
Chair: Kelly Quinn
Sharing Death
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Dorthe Refslund Christensen
Navigating Media Ambivalence
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Rachael A Liberman
Collaboration and Communication Online
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Wayne Lutters
Resisting Texts, Appropriate Technologies
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Klaus Bruhn Jensen
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Dinner Break

Off Site

7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Reception

Sponsored by University of Colorado, Colorado State University, University of Denver

Location: Space Gallery, 765 Santa Fe Dr, Denver, CO 80204

Date: Friday, 25/Oct/2013
8:30am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
Registration
Location: Westin Lobby
Chair: Lynn Schofield Clark

Registration is open from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

9:00am
-
9:50am
Ignite Sessions
Chair: Alexander MC Halavais
9:50am
-
10:00am
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
10:00am
-
11:30am
Networked Individualism
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Laura C. Robinson
Storytelling
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Ted Striphas
Communication in Crises
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Pamela Conners
Screens: Resisting and Appropriating Interfaces
Location: Platte River
Chair: Andrew Herman
Access and Engagement
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Bente Kalsnes
Third Spaces, Religion and Spirituality in the Digital Age
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Nabil Echchaibi
Fans and Audiences
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Ruth Deller
Research Directions in Identity and the Internet
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Jenny Ungbha Korn
11:30am
-
12:50pm
Lunch

Off Site

12:50pm
-
2:20pm
Digital, Material, Affective
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Susanna Paasonen
Forms of Play
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Aphra Kerr
Celebrity Crises on Twitter
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Axel Bruns
Internet Studies: Futures of the Field
Location: Platte River
Chair: William H. Dutton
Political Engagement
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Caja J. Thimm
Hacking Healthcare
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Morgan G. Ames
Conceptualizing Media Resistance
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Michele Rosenthal
Bridging the Politics of Digital Academic Production and Social Entrepreneurship
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Mary-Elizabeth Luka
2:20pm
-
2:40pm
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
2:40pm
-
4:10pm
Community, Place, and Shared Experience
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Laura Forlano
Power and Game Design
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Anders Sundnes Løvlie
Critical Perspectives
Location: Confluence C
Chair: jeremy hunsinger
Social Media in Crisis Communication
Location: Platte River
Chair: Jean Burgess
The Anti-Social Web
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Daniel Greene
Third Spaces, Religion and Spirtuality in the Digital Age Panel 2
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Nabil Echchaibi
Youth Participation, Media Literacy and Social Justice
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Chelsey Hauge
E-Ethics: The Researcher and the Researched
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Janet Salmons
4:10pm
-
4:30pm
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Memes
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Karine Nahon
That was Then, This is Now
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Ilana Gershon
Power Plays
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Don Heider
Thinking about Information and Media Architecture
Location: Platte River
Chair: Holly Kruse
Rethinking Resistance: Nonparticipation, Consumption, and the Recruitment of Affirmation in Internet Fandom
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Mel Stanfill
Resistance, Appropriation, and Corporations
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Christian Christensen
Old and New Media
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Megan Ankerson
Requiring Social Media in the Classroom
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Daisy Pignetti
Date: Saturday, 26/Oct/2013
8:30am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
Registration
Location: Westin Lobby
Chair: Lynn Schofield Clark

Registration is open from 8:30 a.m. to 12:00.

9:00am
-
10:30am
Political Participation
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Dawn R. Gilpin
Reputations
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Craig Scott
Internet History
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Daren C. Brabham
The Meaning of “Mobile”
Location: Platte River
Chair: Rich Ling
Strategies and Tactics for Promoting Indie Game Design
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Tamara Shepherd
Reconfiguring Embodiment: Online Experimentation and Embodied Practices of Self
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Katrin Tiidenberg
Resisting and Appropriating Methods: Part 2
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Annette N Markham
Who’s Running the Show? Negotiating Control for Community Participation
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Stacy Blasiola
10:30am
-
10:40am
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
10:40am
-
12:10pm
Disability and Virtual Worlds: New Frontiers of Appropriation
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Tom Boellstorff
Critical Perspectives on Design
Location: Confluence B
Chair: David Gurzick
Conceptualizing Non-Users of the Internet and Mapping Digital (Dis)engagement
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Sora Park
(Research) Ethics at the Edge: Case Studies and New Directions
Location: Platte River
Chair: Charles Melvin Ess
Enacting Conflict, Controversy, and Aggression in Online Spaces
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Cornelius Puschmann
Resisting Stigma
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Jason Striker
Watching the Watchers: New Perspectives on Spectatorship, Gaming and Online Media
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Nicholas Thiel Taylor
ARGHHHH!: The Joys and Frustrations of Teaching with Alternate Reality Games
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Shira Chess
12:10pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch

Off Site

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Negotiating Identity in Groups
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Erika Pearson
Twitter and Society and Beyond
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Jean Burgess
Slicing Big Data
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Darryl Woodford
Policy
Location: Platte River
Chair: Richard Forno
Design Appropriations
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: David Nemer
Diasporas and Language Groups
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Adriana de Souza e Silva
Ethical Issues in Online Course Design
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Heidi A. McKee
Reconfiguring Control in Cyberspace
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Minjeong Kim
3:00pm
-
3:20pm
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
3:20pm
-
4:50pm
Producing Digital Publics from Gaming to Crowdsourcing
Location: Confluence A
Chair: Hector Postigo
Activism
Location: Confluence B
Chair: Jessa Lingel
Resisting Resistance: A Game Studies Roundtable
Location: Confluence C
Chair: Mia Consalvo
Resistance and Appropriation: Legacies of Mark Poster
Location: Platte River
Chair: Tom Boellstorff
Re-examining Affordances, Technical Agency, and the Politics of Technologies of Cultural Production
Location: Lawrence A
Chair: Sam Srauy
“Haters Gonna Hate”? Exploring Varities of ‘Antisocial’ and Antagonistic Behavior in Online Environments
Location: Lawrence B
Chair: Kate Miltner
Political Discussions on Twitter
Location: Molly Brown
Chair: Yukari Seko
Privacy and Surveillance
Location: Horace Tabor
Chair: Dylan Wittkower
4:50pm
-
5:00pm
Break
Location: Mezzanine Foyer
5:00pm
-
5:40pm
Annual General Meeting
Location: Confluence C
5:40pm
-
6:00pm
Break

Off Site

6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Banquet
Location: Augusta

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: IR14
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.72
© 2001 - 2014 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany