Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Wednesday, 11/Jul/2018
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration Wednesday: Registration AgEng2018 conference
Location: Orion Room 0003 Exhibition area 1
8:30am
-
10:00am
Session 61: Topic 7 Animal production technology: ammonia, GHG and other emissions 3
Location: Orion Room C0106
Session 62: Topic 7 Animal production technology: climate control 1
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 63: Topic 4 Robotic Systems for Orchards and Vineyards
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 64: Topic 10 Post Harvest technologies and simulations
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 65: (open slot)
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 66: Topic 2 New farming management systems: precision farming 2
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 67: topic 8 Plant Production technologies (spraying 2)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 68: (open slot)
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 69: topic 6 Soil, land and water engineering (water 3)
Location: Orion Room C1032
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break 7: Coffee break Wednesday morning
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 71: Topic 7 Animal production technology: odour and fine dust (PM) 1
Location: Orion Room C0106
Session 72: Topic 7 Animal production technology: climate control 2
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 73: Topic 4 Robotic Systems for monitoring in open fields
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 74: Topic 10 Post Harvest product quality
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 75: (open slot)
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 76: Topic 2 New farming management systems: tracebility and decision support 1
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 77: topic 8 Plant Production technologies (phenotyping orchard crops)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 78: topic 5 EG: Energy and GHG from livestock systems
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 79: topic 6 Soil, land and water engineering (soil 2 and landscape)
Location: Orion Room C1032
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 04: Lunch Wednesday
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Campus Tour 21: -
Campus Tour 22: -
Campus Tour 23: Carus - Research facility Animal Sciences
Campus Tour 24
Campus Tour 25: NIOO - Netherlands Institute of Ecology
Campus Tour 26: FrieslandCampina - Innovation Centre
Campus Tour 27: ISRIC - World Soil Museum
   
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Session 81: Topic 7 Animal production technology: odour and fine dust (PM) 2
Location: Orion Room C0106
Session 82: Topic 7 Animal production technology: climate and light control
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 83: Topic 4 Robotic Systems in Orchards
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 84: Topic 4 Robotic Systems general
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 85: (open slot)
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 86: Topic 2 New farming management systems: Tracebility and decision support 2
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 87: (open slot)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 88: topic 5 EG: Modelling of energy and GHG emissions
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 89: (open slot)
Location: Orion Room C1032
2:00pm
-
4:30pm
Mindstorms Challenge 1: AgroFood Mindstorms Challenge: Training
Location: Orion Room 0040 Exhibition area 2
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break 8: Coffee break Wednesday afternoon
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
Session 91: AgEng2018 closing session
Location: Orion Room Waaijer (Room 1005/1040/2005/2006/2050/2051)
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
Mindstroms Challenge 2: AgroFood Mindstorms Challenge: Competition
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
EurAgEng 06: AgEng2018 evaluation and AgEng2020 preparation
Location: Orion Room C1032
Chair: David Tinker