Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Tuesday, 10/Jul/2018
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration Tuesday: Registration AgEng2018 conference
Location: Orion Room 0003 Exhibition area 1
8:30am
-
10:00am
Session 21: Topic 7 Animal production technology - ammonia, GHG and other emissions 1
Location: Orion Room C0106
Session 22: Topic 7 Animal production technology - farm technology 1
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 23: Topic 4 Robotic Systems in Fruit orchards and Vineyards:
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 24: Topic 4 Robotic Systems for Plant observations
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 25: topic 1 FS: New farming systems and concepts
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 26: Topic 2 New farming management systems - IoF 1
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 27: topic 8 Plant Production technologies (spraying 1)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 28: topic 5 EG: Energy use and efficiency of tractors
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 29: Topic 11 Nutrient Mangement and Waste Treatment 1
Location: Orion Room C1032
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break 5: Coffee break Tuesday morning
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 31: Topic 7 Animal production technology: ammonia, GHG and other emissions 2
Location: Orion Room C0106
Session 32: Topic 7 Animal production technology: farm technology 2
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 33: Topic 4 Robotic Systems for (Remote) Sensing in open fields
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 34: Topic 4 Robotic Systems: various topics
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 35: topic 1 FS: New farming concepts in arable farming
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 36: Topic 2 New farming management systems - IoF 2
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 37: topic 8 Plant Production technologies (phenotyping weeds and crops)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 38: topic 5 EG: GHG from milk production and slurry application
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 39: Topic 11 Nutrient management and waste treatment 2
Location: Orion Room C1032
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 03: Lunch Tuesday
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Campus Tour 11: Agro-Food Technology 1 - Horticulture
Campus Tour 12: Agro-Food Technology 2 - Open Field
Campus Tour 13: Carus - Research facility Animal Sciences
Campus Tour 14: Algae Parc - Pilot facility Algae Research
Campus Tour 15: -
Campus Tour 16: -
Campus Tour 17: -
EurAgEng 07: EurAgEng General Assembly / Open Meeting (open for all attendees)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Chair: David Tinker
Chair: Dr. Claus Sörensen
 
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Session 41 ENGAGE: ENGAGE meeting – Engineering Future Food – the position of agricultural engineering
Location: Orion Room C0106
Chair: Dr. Reiner Brunsch
Session 42 AgEng 03: Agricultural Engineering – The role of education
Location: Orion Room C1040
Chair: Prof. Pierluigi Febo
Session 43: Publication workshop by Elsevier / Journal of Biosystems Engineering
Location: Orion Room C3015
Chair: Dr. Bill Day
Chair: Dr. Steve Parkin
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break 6 posters: Coffee break and poster session Tuesday afternoon
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
Further information to be specified
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Session 51: topic 7 Animal Production: VERA workshop - harmonisation of emission measurements in EU
Location: Orion Room C0106
Session 52: topic 9 Greenhouse Production: Various topics
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 53: Topic 4 Robotic Systems using satellites for yield monitoring
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 54: Topic 10 Post Harvest storage conditions
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 55: topic 1 FS: Challenges for future livestock systems
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 56: Topic 2 New farming management systems: precision farming 1
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 57: topic 8 Plant Production technologies (phenotying pests and crops)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 58: topic 5 EG: Energy use and GHG emissions from various systems
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 59: topic 6 Soil, land and water engineering (soil 1)
Location: Orion Room C1032
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
CIGR WGII: CIGR Working Group II Structures and Environment
Location: Orion Room C3040
EuAgEng WG (2): EurAgEng Innovators Session
Location: Orion Room C3043
Chair: David Tinker
EurAgEng WG (1): EurAgEng Working Group Rural Buildings and Landscape
Location: Orion Room C3042
Chair: Prof. Patrizia Tassinari
7:00pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome reception: Welcome reception and award ceremony
Location: Town Hall City of Wageningen (Markt 22, Wageningen)
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
Conference dinner: Conference Dinner Tuesday (only if registered)
Location: Grote Kerk ('Big Church') (Markt 1, Wageningen)