Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Monday, 09/Jul/2018
7:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration Monday: Registration AgEng2018 conference
Location: Orion Room 0003 Exhibition area 1
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary Session 1: Plenary Session AgEng2018 conference (part 1)
Location: Orion Room Waaijer (Room 1005/1040/2005/2006/2050/2051)
Chair: Prof. Peter (P.W.G.) Groot Koerkamp
Chair: Dr. Karin Groenestein
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break 3: Coffee break Monday morning
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Plenary session 2: Plenary Session AgEng2018 conference (part 2)
Location: Orion Room Waaijer (Room 1005/1040/2005/2006/2050/2051)
Chair: Prof. Peter (P.W.G.) Groot Koerkamp
Chair: Dr. Karin Groenestein
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 02: Lunch Monday
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Campus Tour 01: Agro-Food Technology 1 - Horticulture
Campus Tour 02: Agro-Food Technology 2 - Open Field
Campus Tour 03: -
Campus Tour 04: -
Campus Tour 05: -
Campus Tour 06: -
Campus Tour 07: -
   
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Session 01: Topic 7 Animal production technology: LivAGE - Measuring and reducing emissions
Location: Orion Room C0106
Chair: Dr. Guoqiang Zhang
Chair: Dr. Andre Aarnink
Session 02: Topic 7 Animal production technology - sensors cattle and sheep
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 03: Topic 4 Robotic Systems in Orchards
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 04: Topic 4 Robotic Systems in Livestock
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 05: Topic 10 Post Harvest Technology
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 06: Topic 9 Co-production and implementations of technology in food production systems 1
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 07: topic 8 Plant Production technologies (planting)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 08: topic 5 EG: New energy sources for agricultural applications
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 09: topic 6 Soil, land and water engineering (water 1)
Location: Orion Room C1032
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break 4 Posters: Coffee break and poster session Monday afternoon
Location: Orion Room 0009 Restaurant
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Session 11: Topic 7: Animal production technology: LivAGE - Modelling emissions
Location: Orion Room C0106
Chair: Dr. Guoqiang Zhang
Chair: Dr. Andre Aarnink
Session 12: Topic 7 Animal production technology - sensors pigs and poultry
Location: Orion Room C1040
Session 13: Topic 4 Robotic Systems in Open Fields
Location: Orion Room C2005
Session 14: Topic 4 Robotic Systems in Pastures
Location: Orion Room C2006
Session 15: Topic 2 New Farming Management Systems - general
Location: Orion Room C2050
Session 16: Topic 3 Co-production and implementations of technology in food production systems 2
Location: Orion Room C2051
Session 17: topic 8 Plant Production technologies (tillage and CTF)
Location: Orion Room C2030
Session 18: topic 5 EG: Biogas production from novel substrates
Location: Orion Room C2035
Session 19
Location: Orion Room C1032
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
ASABE/EurAgEng meeting: ASABE-EurAgEng collaboration on Global Initiative for Sustainability
Location: Orion Room C1040
Chair: Dr. Claus Sörensen
Chair: Prof. Lalit Verma
Workshop LivAGE: Ammonia and greenhouse gas emission from livestock housing
Location: Orion Room C0106
Chair: Dr. Peter Demeyer
Chair: Dr. Andre Aarnink
 
7:30pm
-
11:00pm
Dinner Monday LivAGE: Drinks & Dinner
Dinner Monday: Young Engineers Drinks & Barbecue