Logo Purdue 2014

Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 14/Jul/2014
8:00am
-
4:00pm
Conference Hospitality Room (Refreshments Available)
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Tecumseh Products

Conference Registration
Location: East Foyer, Stewart Center
 
9:30am
-
11:30am
Opening Session, Welcome and Keynote Address
Location: Loeb Playhouse, Stewart Center

Conference Welcome & Keynote Address

Dr. Achilles Karagiozis,  Director, Building Science

Owens Corning

"Current and Future Trends to Achieve High Performance Buildings"

11:30am
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
Chairpersons & Presenting Authors Lunch (Monday's Sessions Only)
Location: West Faculty Lounge, 2nd Floor, Purdue Memorial Union
 
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
R-01: Evaluating Alternative Refrigerants & Technologies
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Mark O. McLinden
R-02: Ejectors
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Orkan Kurtulus
R-03: Transient Heat Exchanger Modeling
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Christopher Reed Laughman
B-01: Building Controls
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Jose Candanedo
B-02: Building Design Issues & Optimization
Location: 310
Chair: Hui Shen
C-01: Scroll Compressors I
Location: 314
Chair: Gene Fields
C-02: Novel Compressors I
Location: 322
Chair: Hung Pham
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Tecumseh Products

3:30pm
-
5:30pm
R-04: Alternative Refrigerant Performance Comparisons
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Karim Amrane
R-05: Refrigerant & Oil Properties
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Barbara Minor
R-06: Heat Exchanger Flow Distribution Effects & Analysis
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Piotr Domanski
B-03: Model Predictive Controls I
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Joaquim Rigola
ASHRAE Student Chapter Meeting
Location: 310

Purdue student chapter of ASHRAE meeting with ASHRAE president.

C-03: Scroll Compressors II
Location: 314
Chair: Bryce Robert Shaffer
C-04: Novel Compressors II
Location: 322
Chair: Matt Cambio
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Shuttle

Bus transportation provided from Grant Street Parking Garage to Herrick Laboratories for the Opening Reception and tours.

6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Opening Reception
Location: Ray W. Herrick Laboratories

Hosted by UT Carrier

Join us for a welcome reception to kick off the 2014 Conferences! Self-Guided tours of the new Herrick Laboratories will be available.

8:30pm
-
9:00pm
Shuttle

Bus transportation to area hotels available.

Date: Tuesday, 15/Jul/2014
7:15am
-
8:15am
Chairpersons & Presenting Authors Breakfast (Tuesday's Sessions Only)
Location: West Faculty Lounge, 2nd Floor, Purdue Memorial Union
8:00am
-
4:00pm
Conference Hospitality Room (Refreshments Available)
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Embraco

Conference Registration
Location: East Foyer, Stewart Center
 
8:30am
-
9:30am
Plenary Session 1
Location: Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

Roland Risser, Director for the Building Technologies Office U.S. Department of Energy (DOE).

Presentation from Conference

9:30am
-
9:45am
Coffee Break
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Embraco

9:45am
-
11:45am
R-07: Heat Pumps I
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Frank Rinne
R-08: Vapor Compression Cycle Enhancements I
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Roy Crawford
R-09: Gas Cooling & Condensing Heat Transfer
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Neera Jain
Chair: Neera Jain
B-04: HVAC Systems
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Bing Dong
B-05: Airflow & Ventilation Systems
Location: 310
Chair: William Murphy
C-05: Rotary Compressors
Location: 314
Chair: Noriaki Ishii
C-06: Dynamic Compressors
Location: 322
Chair: Joost J. Brasz
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Conference Luncheon
Location: North and South Ballrooms, Purdue Memorial Union

Hosted by Danfoss -

Peter Ayres, Director - Building Engineering, AECOM

"Cool Designs: Engineering at the Ends of the Earth"

Luncheon Presentation

1:30pm
-
3:30pm
R-10: Heat Pumps II
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Stefan Bertsch
R-11: Alternative Heating & Cooling Technologies
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Joaquim Rigola
R-12: Refrigerant Heat Transfer & Pressure Drop
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Reinhard Radermacher
B-06: Building Simulation & Energy Modeling I
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Marco Baratieri
B-07: Solar Energy Systems in Buildings
Location: 310
Chair: Nai-Kong Fong
C-07: Waste Heat Recovery
Location: 314
Chair: Martijn van den Broek
C-08: Compressor Modeling I
Location: 322
Chair: Ian Bell
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Embraco

4:00pm
-
5:30pm
IIR Commissions E1, E2 Combined Business Meetings
Location: 307
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
R-13: Transient System Modeling
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Pradeep Bansal
R-14: Capillary Tubes, Vortex & Two-phase Expanders
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Stefan Elbel
R-15: Air-side Heat Transfer, Fouling & Frosting
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Christian Hermes
R-16: Automated Fault Detection and Diagnostics
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Mikhail Gorbounov
B-08: Facades & Lighting
Location: 310
Chair: Francesca Cappelletti
C-09: Noise & Vibration
Location: 314
Chair: Stuart Bolton
C-10: Compressor Modeling II
Location: 322
Chair: Patricia Davies
6:00pm
-
11:00pm
Free Time
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Meeting of the Combined Organizing and Advisory Committees (by invitation)
Location: McGraw's Fish, Steak & Chop House
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
Student Mixer

Gather with other students from around the world at O'Bryan's Nine Irish Brothers. Located near Wabash Landing. http://www.nineirishbrothers.com/

Date: Wednesday, 16/Jul/2014
7:15am
-
8:15am
Chairpersons & Presenting Authors Breakfast (Wednesday's Sessions Only)
Location: West Faculty Lounge, 2nd Floor, Purdue Memorial Union
8:00am
-
12:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: East Foyer, Stewart Center

If arriving after 12noon on Wednesday, July 16th, please see Kim Stockment in the Conference Hospitality Room to register.

8:00am
-
4:00pm
Conference Hospitality Room (Refreshments Available)
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Kawneer Company, Inc. (Alcoa Building & Construction Systems)

8:30am
-
9:30am
Plenary Session 2
Location: Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

Jack Sauls, Technology Leader, Positive Displacement Compressors

Ingersoll Rand - Climate Solutions (Trane)

"Past, Present and Future of Twin Screw Compressors"

9:30am
-
9:45am
Coffee Break
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Kawneer Company, Inc. (Alcoa Building & Construction Systems)

9:45am
-
12:00pm
R-17: Advanced Controls
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: James Nutaro
R-18: Heat Pumps III
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Daniel Fisher
R-19: Heat Exchanger Analysis
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Gerhard Schmitz
B-09: Building Simulation & Energy Modeling II
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Panagiota Karava
C-11: Tribology & Lubrication I
Location: 310
Chair: Jack Elson
C-12: Reciprocating Compressors
Location: 314
Chair: Craig R. Bradshaw
C-13: Compressor Modeling III
Location: 322
Chair: Jason James Hugenroth
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
R-20: Transportation Air Conditioning
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Ullrich Hesse
R-21: Heat Driven Refrigeration Systems
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Timothy Wagner
R-22: Heat & Mass Transfer Performance & Analysis
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Bo Shen
B-10: Model Predictive Controls II
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: William Joseph Hutzel
C-14: Tribology Lubrication II
Location: 310
Chair: Kirill Igniatiev
C-15: Expanders
Location: 314
Chair: Vincent Lemort
C-16: Compressor Modeling IV
Location: 322
Chair: Michael M. Perevozchikov
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: 302/306

Hosted by Kawneer Company, Inc. (Alcoa Building & Construction Systems)

3:30pm
-
5:30pm
R-23: Air Conditioning for Hybrid & Electric Vehicles
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Stefan Elbel
R-24: Organic Rankine Cycle
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Vikrant Aute
R-25: Flow & Pool Boiling
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Yunho Hwang
B-11: Building Envelope Systems & Comfort
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Pengfei Li
C-17: Alternative Refrigerants
Location: 310
Chair: Samuel F. Yana Motta
C-18: Screw Compressors
Location: 314
Chair: Jack Sauls
C-19: Compressor Modeling V
Location: 322
Chair: Joseph Orosz
5:45pm
-
6:15pm
Shuttle

Bus transportation provided from Grant Street Parking Garage to The Trails for the Steak Barbeque.

6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Informal Steak Barbeque
Location: The Trails, West Lafayette

Hosted by Emerson Climate Technologies

9:30pm
-
10:00pm
Shuttle

Bus transportation provided from Steak Barbaque to Conference hotels.

Date: Thursday, 17/Jul/2014
7:15am
-
8:15am
Chairpersons & Presenting Authors Breakfast (Thursday's Sessions Only)
Location: West Faculty Lounge, 2nd Floor, Purdue Memorial Union
8:00am
-
4:00pm
Conference Hospitality Room (Refreshments Available)
Location: 302/306

Co-Hosted by Parker Hannifin & SABIC

8:30am
-
9:30am
Plenary Session 3
Location: Fowler Hall, Stewart Center

Mark McLinden, Applied Chemicals and Materials Division

National Institute of Standards and Technology

"Optimizing the Selection of Low-GWP Refrigerants: Limits, Possibilities, and Tradeoffs"

9:30am
-
9:45am
Coffee Break
Location: 302/306

Co-Hosted by Parker Hannifin & SABIC

9:45am
-
12:00pm
R-26: Air Conditioner Performance & Analysis
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Gerhard Schmitz
R-27: Supermarket & Beverage Refrigeration Systems
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Van Baxter
R-28: Refrigerant & Lubricant Design & Analysis I
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Bernhard Vetsch
R-29: Vapor Compression Cycle Enhancements II
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Kevin Mercer
R-30: Advanced Heat Exchanger Manufacturing & Surface Treatments
Location: 310
Chair: Carlos Infante Ferreira
C-20: Efficiency Enhancements
Location: 314
Chair: Michael M. Perevozchikov
C-21: Valves I
Location: 206
Chair: Margaret M. Mathison
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: 302/306

Boxed lunches available in the Conference Hospitality Room (STEW 302/306)

1:00pm
-
3:00pm
R-31: Noise & Acoustics
Location: 214 A&B
Chair: Stuart Bolton
R-32: Domestic Refrigeration & Freezer Analysis
Location: 214 C&D
Chair: Pradeep Bansal
R-33: Refrigerant & Material Safety & Reliability
Location: 218 A&B
Chair: Matt Vargo
R-34: Vapor Compression Cycle Enhancements III
Location: 218 C&D
Chair: Daniel Fisher
R-35: Refrigerant & Lubricant Design & Analysis II
Location: 310
Chair: Chris Seeton
C-22: Testing & Evaluation
Location: 314
Chair: Ahmed Kovacevic
C-23: Valves II
Location: 206
Chair: Andreas Bruemmer
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: 302/306

Co-Hosted by Parker Hannifin & SABIC

3:30pm
-
5:30pm
Conference Advisory Committee Meeting
Location: 307
5:00pm End of Conferences

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: Purdue 2014
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.83+TC
© 2001 - 2015 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany