Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 22/Sep/2019
17:30 Registration
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
19:00 Welcome Reception
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
Chair: George D. Manolis
Chair: Euripides Papamichos
Date: Monday, 23/Sep/2019
8:00
-
8:30
Registration
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
8:30
-
8:40
Opening ceremony
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Euripides Papamichos
Chair: Vlasis Koumousis
8:40
-
9:00
A few words for Prof. Ioannis Vardoulakis
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Panos Papanastasiou
Chair: Ioannis Stefanou
9:00
-
9:40
Mo.KL01: Keynote Lecture | Joe F Labuz - NOVEL APPARATUS FOR TESTING ROCK: A LEGACY OF VARDOULAKIS
Location: Amphitheater I
9:40
-
10:40
Mo.SS01.a: Special session in the memory of Ioannis Vardoulakis
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Panos Papanastasiou
Chair: Ioannis Stefanou
Mo.GS01.a: Structural mechanics
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Dimitri E. Beskos
Chair: Charalampos Baniotopoulos
Mo.GS02.a: Computational mechanics
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Frank Wuttke
Chair: Spyros A. Karamanos
Mo.MS07.a: Artificial intelligence methods
Location: Foyer - Basement
Chair: Gebrail Bekdas
Chair: Sinan Melih Nigdeli
10:40
-
11:00
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
11:00
-
13:00
Mo.SS01.b: Special session in the memory of Ioannis Vardoulakis
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Panos Papanastasiou
Chair: Ioannis Stefanou
Mo.GS01.b: Structural mechanics
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Dimitri E. Beskos
Chair: Charalampos Baniotopoulos
Mo.GS02.b: Computational mechanics
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Frank Wuttke
Chair: Spyros A. Karamanos
Mo.MS07.b: Artificial intelligence methods
Location: Foyer - Basement
Chair: Gebrail Bekdas
Chair: Sinan Melih Nigdeli
13:00
-
14:00
Lunch
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
14:00
-
14:40
Mo.KL02: Keynote Lecture | Eyad Masad - MULTI-PHYSICS APPROACH FOR MODELING AND PARAMETER-IDENTIFICATION OF ASPHALT COMPOSITES
Location: Amphitheater I
14:40
-
15:40
Mo.SS01.c: Special session in the memory of Ioannis Vardoulakis
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Panos Papanastasiou
Chair: Ioannis Stefanou
Mo.GS01.c: Structural mechanics
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Sofia Papargyri-Beskou
Chair: Olympia Panagouli
Mo.GS03.a: Mechanics of solids
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Charalampos Tsakmakis
Chair: Euripidis Mistakidis
Mo.MS07.c: Artificial intelligence methods
Location: Foyer - Basement
Chair: Gebrail Bekdas
Chair: Sinan Melih Nigdeli
15:40
-
16:00
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
16:00
-
18:00
Mo.SS01.d: Special session in the memory of Ioannis Vardoulakis
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Panos Papanastasiou
Chair: Ioannis Stefanou
Mo.MS08: Contact mechanics and applications to fretting fatigue and wear
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Antonios E. Giannakopoulos
Chair: Thanasis Zisis
Mo.GS03.b: Mechanics of solids
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Charalampos Tsakmakis
Chair: Euripidis Mistakidis
 
18:30 HSTAM General Assembly
Location: Amphitheater I
Date: Tuesday, 24/Sep/2019
8:00
-
8:40
Registration
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
8:40
-
9:20
Tu.KL03: Keynote Lecture | Reinhold Kienzler - A BEAM-JUST A BEAM IN PLANE BENDING
Location: Amphitheater I
9:20
-
10:40
Tu.MS03.a: Multiscale modeling of heterogeneous materials
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: George Stefanou
Chair: Nicolas Charalambakis
Tu.GS08a: Experimental mechanics and measurements
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: George Exadaktylos
Chair: Konstantinos Katakalos
Tu.GS04.a: Fracture, damage and defects in solids
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Vlasis Koumousis
Chair: Georgios E. Stavroulakis
10:40
-
11:00
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
11:00
-
11:40
Tu.KL04: Keynote Lecture | Zachary Grasley - APPARENT VISCOELASTICITY OF COMPOSITES (SUCH AS CONCRETE) WITH EVOLVING MICROSTRUCTURE
Location: Amphitheater I
11:40
-
13:00
Tu.MS03.b: Multiscale modeling of heterogeneous materials
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: George Stefanou
Chair: Nicolas Charalambakis
Tu.GS08b: Experimental mechanics and measurements
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: George Exadaktylos
Chair: Konstantinos Katakalos
Tu.GS07: Mechanics of advanced materials including composites, polymers, etc.
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Nikolaos Aravas
Chair: Antonis Zervos
13:00 END of DAY 2 - Lunch
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
14:30 Excursion to Archaeological site with guided tour
Location: Archaeological Site & Museum of Pella
20:30 Conference Dinner
Location: Mediterranean Palace Hotel
Date: Wednesday, 25/Sep/2019
8:00
-
8:40
Registration
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
8:40
-
9:20
We.KL05: Keynote Lecture | Amir M Kaynia - MOVING LOAD ON VISCOELASTIC LAYERED MEDIA AND MEASURES TO INCREASE CRITICAL SPEED
Location: Amphitheater I
9:20
-
10:40
We.GS05.a: Structural dynamics and stability
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Panos Tsopelas
Chair: Asimina Athanatopoulou
We.GS06: Mathematical methods in mechanics
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Vassilios K Kalpakides
Chair: Dragan T. Spasic
We.MS02.a: Advances in Theoretical and Computational Multibody Dynamics
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Sotirios Natsiavas
Chair: Javier Cuadrado
10:40
-
11:00
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
11:00
-
13:00
We.GS05.b: Structural dynamics and stability
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Panos Tsopelas
Chair: Asimina Athanatopoulou
We.MS04: Micromechanics and couple processes of rock deformation and its impact on rock-fluid system interaction
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Elli-Maria Charalampidou
Chair: Manolis Veveakis
Chair: Sotirios Alevizos
Chair: Francesco Cecinato
We.MS02.b: Advances in theoretical and computational multibody dynamics
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Sotirios Natsiavas
Chair: Javier Cuadrado
13:00
-
14:00
Lunch
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
14:00
-
14:40
We.KL06: Keynote Lecture | Eleni Chatzi - PREDICTING DYNAMICS UNDER UNCERTAINTY: BEYOND LINEAR SYSTEMS
Location: Amphitheater I
14:40
-
15:40
We.GS05.c: Structural dynamics and stability
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: Carsten Koenke
Chair: Ioannis Sapountzakis
We.MS05.a: Mechanics of generalized continua and their applications to engineering materials and structures
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Haralambos Georgiadis
Chair: Thanasis Zisis
Chair: Panos Gourgiotis
We.MS06.a: Mechanics of advanced materials and structures
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Efstathios E. Theotokoglou
Chair: Emilio Sideridis
15:40
-
16:00
Coffee Break
Location: Foyer - Ground floor
16:00
-
18:00
We.GS05.d: Structural dynamics and stability
Location: Amphitheater I
We.MS05.b: Mechanics of generalized continua and their applications to engineering materials and structures
Location: Amphitheater II
Chair: Haralambos Georgiadis
Chair: Thanasis Zisis
Chair: Panos Gourgiotis
We.MS06.b: Mechanics of advanced materials and structures
Location: Amphitheater III
Chair: Efstathios E. Theotokoglou
Chair: Emilio Sideridis
18:00 Closure ceremony
Location: Amphitheater I
Chair: George D. Manolis

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: 12HSTAM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany